A list of directors and films that won and were nominated for the Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Director.
open/close all folders
1980s
- 1980: Robert Greenwald for Xanadu
- John G. Avildsen for The Formula
- Brian De Palma for Dressed to Kill
- Richard Fleischer for The Jazz Singer
- William Friedkin for Cruising
- Stanley Kubrick for The Shining
- Michael Ritchie for The Island
- John Trent for Middle Age Crazy
- Nancy Walker for Can't Stop the Musicnote
- Gordon Willis for Windows
- 1981: Michael Cimino for Heaven's Gatenote
- John Derek for Tarzan, the Ape Man
- Blake Edwards for S.O.B.
- Frank Perry for Mommie Dearest
- Franco Zeffirelli for Endless Love
- 1982: Tie
- Ken Annakin for The Pirate Movie
- Terence Young for Inchon
- Matt Cimber for Butterfly
- John Huston for Annie
- Hal Needham for Megaforce
- 1983: Peter Sasdy for The Lonely Lady
- Joe Alves for Jaws 3-D
- Brian De Palma for Scarface
- John Herzfeld for Two of a Kind
- Hal Needham for Stroker Ace
- 1984: John Derek for Bolero
- Bob Clark for Rhinestone
- Brian De Palma for Body Double
- John Guillermin for Sheena
- Hal Needham for Cannonball Run II
- 1985: Sylvester Stallone for Rocky IV
- Richard Brooks for Fever Pitch
- Michael Cimino for Year of the Dragon
- George Pan Cosmatos for Rambo: First Blood Part II
- Hugh Hudson for Revolution
- 1986: Prince for Under the Cherry Moon
- Jim Goddard for Shanghai Surprise
- Willard Huyck for Howard the Duck
- Stephen King for Maximum Overdrive
- Michelle Manning for Blue City
- 1987: Tie
- Norman Mailer for Tough Guys Don't Dance
- Elaine May for Ishtarnote
- James Foley for Who's That Girl
- Joseph Sargent for Jaws: The Revenge
- Paul Weiland for Leonard Part 6
- 1988: Tie
- Blake Edwards for Sunset
- Stewart Raffill for Mac and Me
- Michael Dinner for Hot to Trot
- Roger Donaldson for Cocktail
- Peter MacDonald for Rambo III
- 1989: William Shatner for Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
- John G. Avildsen for The Karate Kid Part III
- Jim Drake for Speed Zone
- Rowdy Herrington for Road House
- Eddie Murphy for Harlem Nights
1990s
- 1990: John Derek for Ghosts Can't Do Itnote
- John G. Avildsen for Rocky V
- Brian De Palma for The Bonfire of the Vanities
- Renny Harlin for The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
- Prince for Graffiti Bridge
- 1991: Michael Lehmann for Hudson Hawk
- Dan Aykroyd for Nothing but Trouble
- William Graham for Return to the Blue Lagoon
- David Kellogg for Cool as Ice
- John Landis for Oscar
- 1992: David Seltzer for Shining Through
- Danny DeVito for Hoffa
- John Glen for Christopher Columbus: The Discovery
- Barry Levinson for Toys
- Kenny Ortega for Newsies
- 1993: Jennifer Lynch for Boxing Helena
- Uli Edel for Body of Evidence
- Adrian Lyne for Indecent Proposal
- John McTiernan for Last Action Hero
- Phillip Noyce for Sliver
- 1994: Steven Seagal for On Deadly Ground
- Lawrence Kasdan for Wyatt Earp
- John Landis for Beverly Hills Cop III
- Rob Reiner for North
- Richard Rush for Color of Night
- 1995: Paul Verhoeven for Showgirlsnote
- Renny Harlin for Cutthroat Island
- Roland Joffe for The Scarlet Letter
- Frank Marshall for Congo
- Kevin Costner and Kevin Reynolds for Waterworld
- 1996: Andrew Bergman for Striptease
- John Frankenheimer for The Island of Dr. Moreau
- Stephen Frears for Mary Reilly
- John Landis for The Stupids
- Brian Levant for Jingle All the Way
- 1997: Kevin Costner for The Postmannote
- Jan de Bont for Speed 2: Cruise Control
- Luis Llosa for Anaconda
- Joel Schumacher for Batman & Robin
- Oliver Stone for U Turn
- 1998: Gus Van Sant for Psycho
- Michael Bay for Armageddon
- Jeremiah S. Chechik for The Avengers
- Roland Emmerich for Godzilla
- Arthur Hillernote for An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn
- 1999: Barry Sonnenfeld for Wild Wild West
- Jan de Bont for The Haunting
- Dennis Dugan for Big Daddy
- Peter Hyams for End of Days
- George Lucas for The Phantom Menace
2000s
- 2000: Roger Christian for Battlefield Earth
- Joe Berlinger for Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
- Steven Brill for Little Nicky
- Brian De Palma for Mission to Mars
- John Schlesinger for The Next Best Thing
- 2001: Tom Green for Freddy Got Fingerednote
- Michael Bay for Pearl Harbor
- Peter Chelsom for Town & Country
- Vondie Curtis-Hall for Glitter
- Renny Harlin for Driven
- 2002: Guy Ritchie for Swept Away
- Roberto Benigni for Pinocchio
- Tamra Davis for Crossroads
- George Lucas for Attack of the Clones
- Ron Underwood for The Adventures of Pluto Nash
- 2003: Martin Brest for Gigli
- Robert Iscove for From Justin to Kelly
- Mort Nathan for Boat Trip
- The Wachowskis for The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions
- Bo Welch for The Cat in the Hat
- 2004: Pitof for Catwoman
- Bob Clark for Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
- Renny Harlin "and/or" Paul Schrader for Exorcist: The Beginningnote
- Oliver Stone for Alexander
- Keenen Ivory Wayans for White Chicks
- 2005: John Asher for Dirty Love
- Uwe Boll for Alone in the Dark
- Jay Chandrasekhar for The Dukes of Hazzard
- Nora Ephron for Bewitched
- Lawrence Guterman for Son of the Mask
- 2006: M. Night Shyamalan for Lady in the Water
- Uwe Boll for BloodRayne
- Michael Caton-Jones for Basic Instinct 2
- Ron Howard for The Da Vinci Code
- Keenen Ivory Wayans for Little Man
- 2007: Chris Siverston for I Know Who Killed Me
- Dennis Dugan for I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
- Roland Joffe for Captivity
- Brian Robbins for Norbit
- Fred Savage for Daddy Day Camp
- 2008: Uwe Boll for In the Name of the King, Postal, and Tunnel Ratsnote
- Aaron Seltzer and Jason Friedberg for Disaster Movie and Meet the Spartans
- Tom Putnam for The Hottie and the Nottie
- Marco Schnabel for The Love Guru
- M. Night Shyamalan for The Happening
- 2009: Michael Bay for Transformers: Revenge of The Fallen
- Walt Becker for Old Dogs
- Brad Silberling for Land of the Lost
- Stephen Sommers for G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
- Phil Traill for All About Steve
2010s
- 2010: M. Night Shyamalan for The Last Airbendernote
- Aaron Seltzer and Jason Friedberg for Vampires Suck
- Michael Patrick King for Sex and the City 2
- David Slade for The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
- Sylvester Stallone for The Expendables
- 2011: Dennis Dugan for Jack and Jill and Just Go with It
- Michael Bay for Transformers: Dark of the Moon
- Tom Bradynote for Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star
- Bill Condon for The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1
- Garry Marshall for New Year's Eve
- 2012: Bill Condon for The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
- Sean Anders for That's My Boy
- Peter Berg for Battleship
- Tyler Perry for Good Deeds and Madea's Witness Protection
- John Putch for Atlas Shrugged: Part II
- 2013:
- Steve Baker for Movie 43
- Elizabeth Banks for Movie 43
- Steven Brill for Movie 43
- Steve Carr for Movie 43
- Rusty Cundieff for Movie 43
- James Duffy for Movie 43
- Griffin Dunne for Movie 43
- Damon Escott for Movie 43
- Peter Farrelly for Movie 43
- Patrik Forsberg for Movie 43
- Will Graham for Movie 43
- James Gunn for Movie 43
- Bob Odenkirk for Movie 43
- Brett Ratner for Movie 43
- Jonathan van Tulleken for Movie 43
- Dennis Dugan' for Grown Ups 2''
- Tyler Perry for A Madea Christmas and Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor
- M. Night Shyamalan for After Earth
- Gore Verbinski for The Lone Ranger
- 2014: Michael Bay for Transformers: Age of Extinctionnote
- Darren Doane for Saving Christmas
- Renny Harlin for The Legend of Hercules
- Jonathan Liebesman for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Seth MacFarlane for A Million Ways to Die in the West
- 2015: Josh Trank for Fantastic Four
- Andy Fickman for Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
- Tom Six for The Human Centipede 3: Final Sequence
- Sam Taylor-Johnson for Fifty Shades of Grey
- The Wachowskis for Jupiter Ascending
- 2016: Dinesh D'Souza and Bruce Schooley for Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
- Roland Emmerich for Independence Day: Resurgence
- Tyler Perry for Boo! A Madea Halloween
- Alex Proyas for Gods of Egypt
- Zack Snyder for Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
- Ben Stiller for Zoolander 2
- 2017: Tony Leondis for The Emoji Movie
- Darren Aronofsky for mother!
- Michael Bay for Transformers: The Last Knight
- James Foley for Fifty Shades Darker
- Alex Kurtzman for The Mummy
- 2018: Etan Cohen for Holmes & Watson
- Kevin Connolly for Gotti
- James Foley for Fifty Shades Freed
- Brian Henson for The Happytime Murders
- The Spierig Brothers for Winchester
- 2019: Tom Hooper for Catsnote
- Fred Durst for The Fanatic
- James Franco for Zeroville
- Adrian Grunberg for Rambo: Last Blood
- Neil Marshall for Hellboy
2020s
- 2020: Sia for Music
- Charles Band for Corona Zombies, Barbie & Kendra Saves the Tiger King, and Barbie & Kendra Storm Area 51
- Barbara Białowąs and Tomasz Mandes for 365 Days
- Stephen Gaghan for Dolittle
- Ron Howard for Hillbilly Elegy
- 2021: Christopher Ashley for Diana: The Musical
- Stephen Chbosky for Dear Evan Hansen
- Coke Daniels for Karen
- Renny Harlin for The Misfits
- Joe Wright for The Woman in the Window
- 2022: Machine Gun Kelly and MOD SUN for Good Mourning
- Judd Apatow for The Bubble
- Andrew Dominik for Blonde
- Daniel Espinosa for Morbius
- Robert Zemeckis for Pinocchio
- 2023: Rhys Frake-Waterfield for Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey