Just a random troper. I try to be a Trope Editor, but the truth is that I frequently get distracted by something interesting and end up going on extended Wiki Walks that often last for hours. The result is that I'm not a very good editor. So I lurk, I read, and (when I'm not being side-tracked by shiny objects and fascinating tropes) I fix spelling/grammar mistakes and make sure things are up to date. That's about it.
I love lots of geeky things, animation (both western and anime) in particular. If I'm not watching cartoons, then I'm either drawing, online, or have my nose in a book. I also do some photography for fun; if you're interested, I have a Tumblr account here.
If you're wondering what in the world is with my name... it's actually supposed to be "Pszczoła", but I changed the "ł" to an "l" to avoid the headache (and garbled code) that results when using letters that are not present in English. It's also the Polish word for "honeybee" (according to the other wiki, that is). See, my RL name means "honeybee" and I'm part Polish by heritage, so... yeah. I have a hard time thinking up interesting usernames, in case you can't tell.
In general, I like things that play around with traditional gender roles and sexuality. I love Deconstruction and Mind Screw works, as well as series that find ways to subvert or avert tropes in clever ways. For whatever reason, I tend to fall in love with Trolling Creators and/or creators who are Cloudcuckoolanders.
My pet projects on this site at the moment are helping get the fanfiction recommendation pages converted to the new review style, and getting the Axis Powers Hetalia pages cleaned up, as there's a lot of fanon and misused tropes. I've got the main page more or less done, but I still need to tackle the character pages and other sub-pages.
I am a fan of:
- AKIRA
- Angel Sanctuary
- Axis Powers Hetalia (For what it's worth, I'm here for the whole "history on crack" aspect, not the "ZOMG BISHIES AND YAOI!!!1!" To be fair, though, I don't think the fandom is as bad as people say. I've certainly encountered worse.)
- Azumanga Daioh
- Baccano
- Baka To Test To Shoukanjuu
- Bastard
- Black Butler
- Bleach (Although I'm still not caught up with the entire thing.)
- Chobits
- Cowboy Bebop
- Death Note
- FLCL
- Fullmetal Alchemist (I seem to be one of the few people that likes both versions of the anime.)
- Ghost in the Shell
- Grave of the Fireflies (Cried like a baby. Possibly the saddest movie ever made.)
- Hell Girl
- Hellsing
- I My Me! Strawberry Eggs
- Kanashimi No Belladonna (I really wish that someone would release this in the US. I found it online, but the image quality was degraded, and the translation was rough at best.)
- Keroro Gunsou
- Kuragehime
- Magic Knight Rayearth
- Martian Successor Nadesico
- Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (I swear that I will get around to watching the rest of the Gundam series someday...)
- Neon Genesis Evangelion
- Ouran High School Host Club
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
- Paranoia Agent
- Perfect Blue
- Pet Shop of Horrors
- Puella Magi Madoka Magica
- Ranma ½
- Revolutionary Girl Utena (It doesn't matter how many times I've watched this series, I still get goosebumps and shivers down my spine while watching the last episode. I cannot gush about this show enough.)
- Sailor Moon (The anime is my favorite version, and I'm mostly a fan of the villains.)
- Samurai Champloo
- Serial Experiments Lain
- Shamanic Princess
- Shin-chan
- Slayers
- Spirited Away (I pretty much love anything by Hayao Miyazaki, to be honest)
- Summer Wars
- Trigun
- Vampire Hunter D (Although the first movie hasn't really held up over the years. Bloodlust is gorgeous, though.)
- Vampire Princess Miyu
- The Vision of Escaflowne
- Witch Hunter Robin
- Wolf's Rain
- Xxx HO Li C
- YuYu Hakusho
Series I haven't seen yet due to time/money, but based on what I've heard, I'm pretty sure I'll like them:
- Cutey Honey
- Dead Leaves
- Dragon Ball (I like what I've seen of the original series, but I didn't care for DBZ very much.)
- Haruhi Suzumiya
- Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne
- Lupin III (Another series that I've liked what little I've seen.)
- Noir
- Mawaru-Penguindrum (It was made by Kunihiko Ikuhara. That's all I need to know.)
- One Piece
- Oniisama e...
- Read or Die
- Rose of Versailles
- Saint Seiya
- Tiger & Bunny
- Amulet
- Artesia
- Bone
- Fables (At least at first. However, I don't care for the direction the series has gone in, and I haven't bothered reading the newer issues.)
- Flight
- The God Machine
- Hereville
- Johnny The Homicidal Maniac
- Lenore The Cute Little Dead Girl
- Maus
- Meridian
- Mouse Guard
- Preacher (Although I got irritated at Garth Ennis using it as a soapbox at times. YES, WE GET IT. YOU HATE THE FRENCH. THIS HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH THE STORY SO PLEASE SHUT UP AND GET BACK TO THE PLOT.)
- Rainbow in the Dark
- The Sandman
- Anything by Jan Švankmajer
- Brave (I love Pixar's work in general, but this one has to be my favorite.)
- The Brave Little Toaster
- The Breakfast Club
- Clue
- The Dark Crystal
- Forklift Driver Klaus (I enjoy Black Comedy, what can I say?)
- Heathers (See above.)
- Hedwig and the Angry Inch
- Jesus Christ: Vampire Hunter (Canadian 90s B-movies FTW!)
- Labyrinth
- The Last Unicorn (Love the book as well.)
- Legend
- Lost Highway (I'm a fan of David Lynch in general.)
- Mirror Mask
- The Neverending Story (The sequels sucked, though.)
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- The Rocky Horror Picture Show
- Run Lola Run
- Se7en
- Shortbus
- Some Like It Hot
- Stardust (Along with the book, naturally.)
- Star Wars (The original trilogy, at least.)
- The Viewaskew Niverse
- Y Tu Mama Tambien
- Fairy Tales and Folklore in general. I'm pretty familiar with the work of Charles Perrault, The Brothers Grimm, and Hans Christian Andersen, and am currently working on reading stuff from other parts of the world.
- Anything by Neil Gaiman
- Anything by Terry Pratchett
- Anything by Edgar Allan Poe
- Most of Chuck Palahniuk's work. (Rant, Survivor, and Invisible Monsters in particular.)
- What I've read of Diana Wynne Jones' work.
- What Ive read of H. P. Lovecraft (It seems like every time I try to read more of his work, something always comes up.)
- Anne of Green Gables (The first book especially.)
- The Chronicles of Narnia (The third and fifth books are my favorites. I'm not too fond of the last book, though.)
- Dracula
- Enchanted Forest Chronicles
- Harry Potter
- The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
- The Iron Dragon's Daughter
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Princess Series (As well as Jim C. Hines' other work.)
- The Screwtape Letters
- Watership Down
- Wicked
Non-fiction:
I've been meaning to read:
- Anything by Tamora Pierce (I feel really bad for having not read any of her work, especially since I'm sure I'll love it.)
- Zen And The Art Of Motorcycle Maintenance
I actually read a lot, it's just that at least half of the stuff I read is nonfiction. Maybe I'll list my nonfiction favorites anyway at some point (the ones that don't have pages here, that is).
- Are You Afraid Of The Dark
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (One of these days I'll get around to watching Angel...)
- The Colbert Report
- The Daily Show
- Monty Python's Flying Circus (Along with their movies, naturally.)
- Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (Why, yes, I am a child of the 80s.)
- NCIS
- Reading Rainbow (More childhood memories.)
- Star Trek (TNG in particular.)
- TheX-Files
I haven't actually watched TV since 2007. I keep up with Stewart and Colbert online, and if there's an ongoing series I like (which, at the moment, is limited to NCIS) I just wait until it comes out on DVD.
- The Adventures of Dr. McNinja
- Bite Me!
- Busty Girl Comics
- Depression Comix (If you've ever wondered what it's like to live with chronic depression, read this.)
- Errant Story
- Family Man
- Hark! A Vagrant
- Head Trip
- My Life In Blue (A pity that it seems to have been abandoned; the world needs more positive portrayals of trans people.)
- The Non-Adventures of Wonderella
- Oglaf
- Princess Princess
- Scandinavia and the World
- Sexy Losers
- Sinfest
- Trigger Star
- xkcd
- Adventure Time (Still haven't seen the whole series, but I'm adoring it so far.)
- Æon Flux
- Animaniacs
- Aqua Teen Hunger Force
- Batman: The Animated Series
- Beetlejuice
- The Boondocks
- Courage the Cowardly Dog
- Daria
- Ed, Edd n Eddy
- Futurama
- Gargoyles
- Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law
- The Maxx
- Metalocalypse
- Mission Hill
- Moral Orel
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Although I generally avoid the fandom, because the few times I tried to get involved, I had really bad experiences with obnoxious bronies.)
- The Oblongs
- The Pirates of Dark Water
- Robot Chicken
- Samurai Jack
- The Tick (Loved the short-lived live action series too.)
- The Venture Brothers (Cannot wait for the new season!)
On my Need-To-Watch list:
- Avatar: The Last Airbender
- Invader Zim (Yeah, I know. I can't believe that I haven't seen it either.)
This is by no means a complete list. The literature section in particular needs work, but I'm too tired to get it filled out. I'll add more when I get the time.