I keep a list of my interests here. Not for your benefit, but because I have a poor memory and easily forget my own interests.
open/close all folders
Anime & Manga
- Blood Blockade Battlefront
- Cardcaptor Sakura (One of my interests as I was growing up. Like Shugo Chara below, I admire the good stuff but I do not look fondly on the bad, such as the cousin/second cousin incestual love, or Rika and Terada's mutual "romance", which is just fucking disgusting.)
- ChocoMimi
- Futari wa Pretty Cure
- Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken!
- Puella Magi Madoka Magica
- Shugo Chara! (My introduction to manga as a wee young'un. I don't look back on the comic's problematic aspects ((such as the Age-Gap Romance and Brother–Sister Incest aspects of it)) fondly, but I still enjoy the humor and the Magical Girl aspects of it.)
Comic Books
Fan Works (Mostly Ironic Interest)
Noticeably, most of these are Harry Potter fanfics. Admittedly I don't have a strong attachment to the series anymore because J.K. Rowling is a piece of shit, but for some reason I have a Bile Fascination with bad HP fanworks.
- Becoming Female (A probable Troll Fic, but too funny to pass by.)
- Blood Raining Night (An underrated terror.)
- Forbiden Fruit: The Tempation of Edward Cullen (THROBBING LAVENDER MAN-FRUIT THING)
- Hermione's Talent (What even is this? It's awful, is what.)
- Its My Life (I once forced my friends to read this over a Discord call. It was gloriously terrible.)
- Later, Traitor (Noticeably the only one listed that isn't born out of ironic enjoyment. This one is unironically fantastic. A great canon divergent fic. Please read if you love Psychonauts.)
- My Immortal (A legendary classic, the worst of the worst.)
Films (Animated)
Music
- The Megas
- They Might Be Giants
- PinocchioP, Mitchie M (both Vocaloid producers)
Live-Action TV
Video Games
- Anodyne/Anodyne 2: Return to Dust
- Bug Fables
- Celeste
- Cookie Run
- Crypt Of The Necrodancer
- Death Road to Canada
- Deltarune
- FAITH: The Unholy Trinity
- The Hex
- Hollow Knight
- Hitman
- Kid Icarus: Uprising
- Little Nightmares
- Mad Rat Dead
- Mother (franchise-wide love)
- The Neverhood
- OFF
- OMORI
- Psychonauts (and 2)
- Rhythm Heaven
- Super Paper Mario
- Wandersong
- Yume Nikki
Webcomics
- The 3 Little Princesses
- BACK
- Bravoman: Super Unequalled Hero of Excellence
- Camp Weedonwantcha
- cool and new web comic
- Homestuck (Though this one is more like love/hate. Fuck Homestuck^2 though, there's nothing in this world that could make me love that trash fire.)
- HSETAU
- The Order of the Stick
- Problem Sleuth
- Rusty and Co.
- Scoob and Shag
- Waterworks
- Welcome to Doomtlis
- Wonderlab (I have no $ to buy Lobotomy Corporation, but I still think it's a really interesting game, and I can appreciate Wonderlab because it can't be difficult to play at all!)
Web Original
- ENA
- Homestar Runner
- Mappy (Shifty Look web show version)
- Nitro Rad
- Petscop/Sheriff Domestic
- The Runaway Guys
- StephenPlays
- Vinesauce
Western Animation