Follow TV Tropes

Following

Useful Notes / Notable Eurovision Song Contest Acts

Go To

    open/close all folders 

    Winners of the Eurovision Song Contest 

    Competitors of the Eurovision Song Contest 
  • Cliff Richard (United Kingdom — runner-up, London 1968; third, Luxembourg 1973)
  • Olivia Newton-John (United Kingdom — fourth, Brighton 1974)
  • Dschinghis Khan (Germany — fourth, Jerusalem 1979)
  • Ofra Haza (Israel — runner-up, Munich 1983)
  • t.A.T.u. (Russia — third, Riga 2003)
  • Verka Serduchka (Ukraine — runner-up, Helsinki 2007)
  • Sirusho (Armenia — fourth, Belgrade 2008)
  • Teräsbetoni (Finland — 22nd, Belgrade 2008)
  • Jade Ewen (United Kingdom — fifth, Moscow 2009)
  • SunStroke Project (Moldova — 22nd, Oslo 2010; third, Kyiv 2017)
  • Poli Genova (Bulgaria — semifinalist, Düsseldorf 2011; fourth, Stockholm 2016)
  • Senhit (San Marino — semifinalist, Düsseldorf 2011; Rotterdam 2020 note ; twenty-second, Rotterdam 2021)
  • Cascada (Germany — 21st, Malmö 2013)
  • Marco Mengoni (Italy — seventh, Malmö 2013)
  • Anouk (The Netherlands — ninth, Malmö 2013)
  • Aminata (Latvia — sixth, Vienna 2015)
  • Guy Sebastian (Australia — fifth, Vienna 2015)
  • Mørland (Norway — eighth, Vienna 2015)
  • Amir (France — sixth, Stockholm 2016)
  • Dami Im (Australia — runner-up, Stockholm 2016)
  • Douwe Bob (The Netherlands — eleventh, Stockholm 2016)
  • Francesca Michielin (Italy — sixteenth, Stockholm 2016)
  • Sergey Lazarev (Russia — third, Stockholm 2016 and Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Francesco Gabbani (Italy — sixth, Kyiv 2017)
  • Lucie Jones (United Kingdom — fifteenth, Kyiv 2017)
  • Joci Pápai (Hungary — eighth, Kyiv 2017; semifinalist, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Saara Aalto (Finland — 25th, Lisbon 2018)
  • Eleni Foureira (Cyprus — runner-up, Lisbon 2018)
  • Benjamin Ingrosso (Sweden — seventh, Lisbon 2018)
  • Mikolas Josef (Czech Republic — sixth, Lisbon 2018)
  • Ryan O'Shaughnessy (Ireland — sixteenth, Lisbon 2018)
  • Jessica Mauboy (Australia — twentieth, Lisbon 2018)
  • SuRie (United Kingdom — 24th, Lisbon 2018)
  • Amaia y Alfred (Spain — 23rd, Lisbon 2018)
  • Madame Monsieur (France — thirteenth, Lisbon 2018)
  • Darude (Finland — semifinalist, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Hatari (Iceland — tenth, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Conan Osíris (Portugal — semifinalist, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Mahmood (Italy — runner-up, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Luca Hänni (Switzerland — fourth, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Kate Miller-Heidke (Australia — ninth, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • KEiiNO (Norway — sixth, Tel Aviv, 2019)
  • Lake Malawi (Czech Republic — eleventh, Tel Aviv 2019)
  • Blas Cantó (Spain — entrant, Rotterdam 2020 note ; twenty-fourth, Rotterdam 2021)
  • Daði Freyr (Iceland — entrant, Rotterdam 2020 note ; fourth, Rotterdam 2021)
  • Destiny Chukunyere (Malta — entrant, Rotterdam 2020; seventh, Rotterdam 2021) note 
  • Hooverphonic (Belgium — entrant, Rotterdam 2020 note ; nineteenth, Rotterdam 2021)
  • Little Big (Russia — entrant, Rotterdam 2020 note )
  • The Roop (Lithuania — entrant, Rotterdam 2020 note ; eighth, Rotterdam 2021)
  • Flo Rida (San Marino — twenty-second, Rotterdam 2021 note )
  • TIX (Norway — eighteenth, Rotterdam 2021)
Advertisement:

    Competitors of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 
Top

How well does it match the trope?

Example of:

/

Media sources:

/

Report