Characters /
One Piece
aka: One Piece Major Villains New World
Expect unmarked spoilers on these pages for the Super Rookies era.note In practical terms, this translates to the manga's first 597 chapters and the anime's first 516 episodes. Also, New World spoilers are unmarked in character descriptions, and examples relating to the New World era can be spoiler-tagged if deemed necessary.
...and many other characters have been introduced since.
note Full size image here.
The world of One Piece is large, captivating, and wonderfully diverse and the characters are just as much so. Look no further than here to learn more about them, which are sorted according to their main allegiance within the manga, anime, light novels, video games, and films.
Spoilers below: Some characters' statuses, mostly the Marines and the Warlords, are updated as they are revealed or changed. As a result, they are not spoiler-tagged, leading to potential major spoilers. Also, some characters' very existences are major spoilers in and of themselves, so be extra careful. Please see the Spoilers Policy for further information.
Straw Hat Pirates
- Straw Hat Pirates note "Iron Man" Franky, "Soul King" Brook, "First Son of the Sea" Jimbei and their ships Going Merry and Thousand Sunny
- Monkey D. Luffy
- Roronoa Zoro
- Nami
- Usopp
- Sanji
- Tony Tony Chopper
- Nico Robin
- Straw Hat Grand Fleet note Beautiful Pirates ("White Horse" Cavendish, Suleiman "The Beheader"), Barto Club (Bartolomeo "the Cannibal", Other Members of the Barto Club), Happo Navy (Don Sai, Boo, Don Chinjao "The Drill", Baby 5), XXX Gym Martial Arts Alliance ("Destruction Cannon" Ideo, Blue Gilly, Abdullah, Jeet), Tonta Corps (Leo, Bian, Kabu, Wicka), Future Giant Warrior Pirates ("Pirate Mercenary" Hajrudin, Stansen, Road, Goldberg, Gerd), Yonta Maria Fleet (Commodore Orlumbus "The Surmounter", Colombus)
World Government
- World Government note Imu, Holy Knights (Saint Figarland Garling), World Nobles (Saint Roswald, Saint Charlos, Saint Shalria, Saint Mjosgard, Saint Jalmack, Saint Donquixote Homing), Impel Down (Magellan, Hannyabal, Domino, Sadi, Saldeath, The Jailer Beasts (Minotaurus, Minorinocheros, Minozebra, Minokoala, Minochihuahua), Blue Gorillas, Level 2 Beasts, The Wolf Unit, Prisoners (Newkama Landers)), Enies Lobby Staff (Baskerville), Commander-in-Chief Kong
- The Five Elders note Saint Jaygarcia Saturn, Saint Marcus Mars, Saint Topman Warcury, Saint Ethanbaron V. Nusjuro, Saint Shepherd Ju Peter
- Marines note Vice-Admirals (Vice-Admiral Garp "The Fist", Vice-Admiral John Giant, Vice-Admiral Smoker "The White Hunter", Vice-Admiral Tsuru "The Great Tactician", Vice Admiral Jaguar D. Saul, Vice-Admiral Momonga, Vice-Admiral Onigumo, Vice-Admiral Doberman, Vice-Admiral Strawberry, Vice-Admiral Yamakaji, Vice-Admiral Dalmatian, Vice-Admiral "Shark Cutter" Bastille, Vice-Admiral Maynard "The Pursuer", Vice-Admiral Gion, Vice-Admiral Tokikake), Other Marine Officers (Rear-Admiral "Black Cage" Hina,, Rear-Admiral "Ship Cutter" T-Bone Commodore Brannew, Captain Tashigi, Captain Nezumi, Enies Lobby Buster Call Captains, Lieutenant Commander "Double-Crosser" Jango, Lieutenant Commander Fullbody, Ensign Isuka, Naval Bureau of Investigation Director Kurouma (Tensei)), SWORD (Rear-Admiral Prince Grus, Rear-Admiral Kujaku, Captain Koby, Commander Hibari, Lieutenant Commander Helmeppo)
- Marine Admirals note Former Fleet Admiral Sengoku "The Buddha", Fleet Admiral Sakazuki/Former Admiral Akainu "The Red Dog", Admiral Kizaru "The Yellow Monkey", Admiral Fujitora "The Wisteria Tiger", Admiral Ryokugyu "The Green Bull", Former Admiral Aokiji "The Blue Pheasant"
- Special Science Groupnote Dr Vegapunk, Pacifistas and other Vegapunk creations, Sentomaru
- Cipher Pol note CP-0 (Guernica, Joseph, Gismonda, Maha, "Queen of the Pleasure District" Stussy), CP9 (Spandam, Rob Lucci, Kaku, Jabra, Kalifa, Blueno, Kumadori, Fukuro, Nero, Spandine), CP7 (Wanze), CP6 (Jerry)
Seven Warlords
- Seven Warlords of the Sea note Members at the Start of the Story ("Hawk-Eyes" Dracule Mihawk, "Tyrant" Bartholomew Kuma), New Recruits ("Whitebeard Jr." Edward Weevil)
- Baroque Works note "Mr. 0" Sir Crocodile, Officer Agents ("Mr. 1" Daz Bones, "Miss Doublefinger" Zala, "Mr. 2 Bon Clay" Bentham, "Mr. 3" Galdino, "Miss Goldenweek" Marianne, "Mr. 4" Babe, "Miss Merry Christmas" Drophy, "Mr. 5" Gem, "Miss Valentine" Mikita), Frontier Agents (Mr. 7 and Miss Father's Day, Miss Monday, Mr. 9, Mr. 11, The Unluckies)
- Donquixote Pirates note Elite Officers (Trebol, Diamante, Pica, "Demon Bamboo" Vergo, Former Corazon Donquixote Rosinante), Officers (Monet, Trebol Army (Sugar, Giolla, Violet), Diamante Army (Señor Pink, Lao G, Dellinger, Machvise), Pica Army (Gladius, Buffalo)), Other Members (Kyuin)
- Thriller Bark Pirates note Mysterious Four (Gecko Moria, Absalom "of the Graveyard", Doctor Hogback, "Ghost Princess" Perona), Zombies (Oars "The Devil", Ryuma, Tararan, John, Hildon, Victoria Cindry, Kumacy, Dog Penguin, Jigoro, Lola)
- Kuja note Kuja Pirates ("Pirate Empress" Boa Hancock, Boa Sandersonia and Boa Marigold, Marguerite, Aphelandra, Sweetpea, Ran, Daisy, Cosmos, Rindo), Kuja Islanders ("Elder Nyon" Gloriosa, Kikyo, Belladonna, Nerine)
- Sun Pirates note Fisher Tiger, Aladdin, "Large Monk" Wadatsumi, Charlotte Praline, Arlong Pirates ("Saw-Tooth" Arlong, Choo, Kuroobi), Others (Macro Pirates)
Four Emperors
- Four Emperors note Red Hair Pirates (Leadership ("Red-Haired" Shanks, Ben Beckman), Officers (Lucky Roux, Yasopp), Other Members (Rockstar)), Edward Newgate — "Whitebeard"
- Whitebeard Pirates note Division Commanders (Marco "The Phoenix", "Fire Fist" Ace, "Diamond" Jozu, "Flower Sword" Vista, Blamenco, Rakuyo, Namur, Blenheim, Curiel, Kingdew, Haruta, "Water Buffalo" Atmos, Speed Jiru, Fossa, Izo), Other Crewmembers (Masked Deuce, Mihal, Skull, Kotatsu, The Medical Team), Allied Pirates (Little Oars Jr., "Whirlpool Spider" Squard, "Ice Witch" Whitey Bay)
- Animal Kingdom Pirates note Headliners (Tobi Roppo (Who's-Who "of the Droplets", Black Maria, "Overflowing" Sasaki, Ulti, Page One), Babanuki, Daifugo, Solitaire, Dobon, Sheepshead, Holdem, Speed, Bao Huang, Ginrummy, Briscola, Fourtricks, Hamlet, Poker, Mizerka), Gifters (Batman, Gazelleman, Sarahebi, Alpacaman, Madilloman), Numbers (Inbi, Fuga, Zanki, Jaki, Goki, Rokki, Nangi, Haccha, Kunyun, Juki), Other Crew Members ("Iron Boy" Scotch, Pleasures, Waiters)
- Big Mom Pirates note Officers (Charlotte Perospero, Charlotte Compote, Charlotte Daifuku, Charlotte Oven, "Mad Moiselle" Charlotte Amande, Charlotte Opera, Charlotte Brûlée, Charlotte Nusstorte, Charlotte Moscato, "Book-Keeper" Charlotte Mont-d'Or, Charlotte Galette, Charlotte Snack, Charlotte Flampe), Combatants ( "Baron" Tamago, Pekoms, Bobbin "The Disposer"), Other Crew Members ("Gourment Knight" Streusen, Diesel, "Crane Rider" Randolph, Chess Soldiers), Other Charlotte Family Children (Charlotte Anglaise, Charlotte Anana), Ex-Husbands (Pound)
- Blackbeard Pirates note Marshall D. Teach — "Blackbeard", The Ten Titanic Captains ("Champion" Jesus Burgess, Shiryu "of the Rain", "Supersonic" Van Augur, "Corrupt King" Avalo Pizarro, "Demon Sheriff" Laffitte, "Crescent Moon Huntress" Catarina Devon, "Colossal Battleship" Sanjuan Wolf, "Heavy Drinker" Vasco Shot, "Death God" Doc Q, Stronger), Subordinate Crews and Allies (Peachbeard)
Inhabitants
- Blue Seas note Dawn Island (Goa Kingdom (Sabo's Parents, Stelly), Foosha Village (Makino, Woop Slap), Bandits (Curly Dadan, Dogra and Magra, Higuma's Mountain Bandits, Higuma), Creatures (Lord of the Coast)), Shells Town (Captain "Axe-Hand" Morgan), Orange Town (Chouchou, Boodle), Island of Rare Animals (Gaimon), Syrup Village (Kaya, Merry, Usopp Pirates), Baratie (Chef "Red-Leg" Zeff, Patty and Carne), Conomi Islands (Nojiko, Genzo, Belle-Mère), Others (Kuina, Johnny and Yosaku), Ohara (Clover, Nico Olvia, Roji), Lvnell Kingdom (Montblanc Noland), Black Drum Kingdom (Wapol "of Tin"), Sorbet Kingdom (King Bekori, Former King Bulldog, Queen Dowanger Connie, Clapp)
- East Blue Pirate Crews note Buggy Pirates ("Genius Jester" Buggy the Clown, Mohji, Cabaji, Richie, "Iron Mace" Alvida), Black Cat Pirates (Kuro "of a Thousand Plans", Butchie, Siam), Pirate Armada ("Foul Play" Don Krieg, "Demon Man" Gin, Pearl), Bluejam Pirates (Bluejam, Porchemy)
- Paradise note Reverse Mountain (Laboon), Little Garden (Dorry and Brogy), Sakura Kingdom (Dr. Kureha, Dalton, Dr. Hiriluk, Bliking Pirates), Jaya (Saruyama Alliance (Mont Blanc Cricket), Bellamy Pirates (Bellamy "The Hyena", "Big Knife" Sarquiss)), Long Ring Long Land (Tonjit, Foxy Pirates (Foxy "The Silver Fox", Porche)), Sabaody Archipelago (Shakuyaku, Flying Fish Riders/Rosy Life Riders ("Iron Mask" Duval), Fake Straw Hat Crew ("Three-Tongued" Demalo Black), Caribou Pirates ("Wet-Haired" Caribou, "Blood-Splatterer" Coribou)), Lulusia Kingdom (Moda), Others ("Marriage Proposal" Lola, Haredas, Heracles)
- Alabasta note Nefeltari Vivi, Nefeltari Cobra, Karoo, Igaram, Pell "The Falcon", Koza, Toto
- Water 7 note Kokoro, Chimney and Gonbe, Yokozuna, Iceburg, Iceburg's Office (Tyrannosaurus, The new secretary), Dock One Foremen (Paulie, Peepley Lulu, Tilestone), Franky Family (Mozu and Kiwi), Tom
- Sky People note Skypieans (Conis, Pagaya, "Knight of the Sky" Gan Fall), God Eneru and His Army ("God" Eneru, Ohm, Shura, Satori, Gedatsu, Yama, Hotori and Kotori, Holy, Fuza, Divine Warriors), Shandia Warriors (Wyper "The Berserker", Raki, Kamakiri, Braham, Genbo, Kalgara), Shandians (Aisa), Wild Animals (Nola)
- Fish-Man Island note Neptune Family (King Neptune, Queen Otohime, "Mermaid Princess" Shirahoshi, Fukaboshi, Ryuboshi and Manboshi, Neptune Army), Civilians (Hatchan, Camie, Madam Shyarly, Surume), New Fish-Man Pirates (Hody Jones, Dosun, "Aristocrat of the Fish-Man District" Zeo, Daruma, Ikaros Much, Hyouzou), Flying Dutchman Pirates (Vander Decken IX)
- New World note Punk Hazard (Caesar Clown, Yeti Cool Brothers, Brownbeard, Smiley, Mocha), Mink Tribe (Zunesha, Rulers (Former Duke Genghis Baan, Duke Dogstorm, Boss Cat Viper), Musketeers ("Full Power" Shishilian, Concelot, Giovanni, Wanda, Carrot, Yomo), Guardians (Pedro "of the Treetops", Roddy, Blackback, Keith, Milky), Civilians (Miyagi, Tristan, Bariete, Monji), Others (Zepo)), Underworld ("God of Fortune" Du Feld, "Big News" Morgans, "Major Undertaker" Drug Peclo, "The Concealer" Giberson, "Deep Ocean Current" Umit, "Holy Mother" Carmel), Elbaf (Loki, Jarul and Jorul, Oimo and Kashii)
- Dressrosanote Riku Royal Family (Ricky [Riku Doldo III], Scarlett, Viola, "The Undefeated Woman" Rebecca), Corrida Colosseum (Gyats, King Elizabello II, Dagama, Kelly and Bobby Funk), Toys (Thunder Soldier), Tontatta Tribe (Princess Mansherry)
- Wano note Kurozumi Clan and supporters (Kurozumi Orochi, Kurozumi Higurashi, Kurozumi Semimaru, "Napping" Kyoshiro, "Hitokiri" Kamazo, Mimawarigumi, Orochi Oniwabanshu (Fukurokuju, Hanzo, Daikoku, Chome, Jigoku Benten, Raijin and Fuujin, Bishamon, Kazekage, Yazaemon, Sarutobi)) Wano Inhabitants (Hyogoro "the Flower", Yakuza Bosses, Yamato, Yasu "the Hedgehog", Toko, Tama, Tenguyama Hitetsu, Tsuru, Urashima, Gyukimaru), Creatures (The Mountain God)
- Kozuki Clannote Clan Members (Kozuki Sukiyaki, Kozuki Toki, Kozuki Momonosuke, Kozuki Hiyori), Akazaya Nine ("Foxfire" Kin'emon, "Evening Shower" Kanjuro, Raizo "of the Mist", Kikunojo "of the Fallen Snow", Ashura Doji, Kawamatsu "the Kappa", Denjiro), Other Retainers and Allies (Shinobu)
- Kozuki Oden (UNMARKED SPOILERS)
Other Groups
- Revolutionary Army note Leaders (Dragon "The Revolutionary", Sabo), Commanders ("Okama King" Emporio Ivankov, Morley, Belo Betty, Lindbergh, Karasu, Ginny), Deputy Commanders (Inazuma, Ushiano, Ahiru, Gambo, Jiron), Officers (Koala), Other Members (Hack)
- Eleven Supernovas note Kid Pirates ("Murder Machine" Killer, Heat, Wire), Hawkins Pirates ("Magician" Basil Hawkins, Faust), Drake Pirates ("Red Flag" X. Drake), Heart Pirates (Bepo, Jean Bart), On Air Pirates ("Roar of the Sea" Scratchmen Apoo), Bonney Pirates ("Glutton" Jewelry Bonney, Gyogyo), Firetank Pirates (Capone "Gang" Bege, "Monster Gun" Vito, Gotti, Charlotte Chiffon, Capone Pez), Fallen Monk Pirates ("Mad Monk" Urouge)
- Germa 66 note "Garuda" Vinsmoke Judge, "Poison Pink" Vinsmoke Reiju, "Sparking Red" Vinsmoke Ichiji, "Electric Blue" Vinsmoke Niji, "Winch Green" Vinsmoke Yonji, Stealth Black, Vinsmoke Sora
- Others note Roger Pirates ("The Pirate King" Gol D. Roger, "Dark King" Silvers Rayleigh, Scopper Gaban, Crocus), Rocks Pirates (Rocks D. Xebec, Buckingham Stussy, Wang Zhi), Joy Boy, Gag Characters (Pandaman), "Crescent-Moon" Gally, Strong World ("Gold Lion" Shiki, Indigo), Uta
Other Media Characters
- Anime-Only Characters note OVA Characters (Ganzack, Medaka, Captain Joke, Hamu, Bayan, Amanda, Commander Governer, Randolph, Silk, Diego, Regis, Bilic, Burndy World, Burndy Byojack, Nightin, Sebastian, Gairam, Vice-Admiral Komei, Myskina Olga, Myskina Acier, Mad Treasure, Psycho P, Naomi Drunk), Anime Only Characters (Daddy Masterson, Carol Masterson, Carmen, Apis, Commodore Nelson Royal, Eric the Whirlwind, Scorpion, Zenny the Moneylender, Henzo, Rapa Nui Pasqua, Mayor Wetton, Jonathan, Jessica, Mekao and Kobato, Commander Shepherd, Don Accino, Campacino and Brindo, Puzzle the Phoenix, Boss, Yoko, Largo and Corto, Caroline, Naguri, Lily Enstomach, Panz Fry, Shuzo, Breed, Desire, Sweets Pirates, Bill, Avelon, Peseta, Captain All-Hunt Grount, Lieutenant Junior Grade Ant De Bonham, Lieutenant Junior Grade Shimoi Zappa, Vice-Admiral Prodi, Cidre, Ginger, Guarana
- Movie-Only Characters note Woonan, El Drago, Golass, Bear King, Honey Queen, Pin Joker, Boo Jack, Skunk One, Thief Brothers, Count Butler, General Hotdog and President Heaby, Mobambi, General Gasparde, Needless, Shuraiya Bascùd, Anagauma, Biera, Saga, Saga's Henchmen (Touma, Bismarck and Boo Kong), Maya, Baron Omatsuri, Lily Carnation, Red Arrows Pirates, The Teacup Pirates and The Toothbrush Moustache Captain Brief, Ratchet, Colonel Honki and General Maji, Musshuru, Schneider, Buzz, Z, Ain, Bins, Gild Tesoro, "Phantom Thief" Carina, Tanaka, Baccarat, Dice, Raise Max, Douglas Bullet, Buena Festa, Ann, Donald Moderate, Gordon, Tot Musica
- Video Game-Only Characters note Rocky Hattari, Blyue, Simon, Popora, Evil Guardian, Gabri, Doom Guardian, Patrick Redfield, Isaac, Jeanne, Roule
- Novel-Only Characters note Masked Deuce, Skull, Mihal, Kotatsu, Isuka, Draw
- Premier Show-Only Characters note Deacon, Crown and Ox, Nepenta, Rio, Chameleone, Lambor Bukini, Homey, Smash, Bildy, Volg, Flora, Doctor Bürst, Misutta, Bonbon, "Hot Air" Wilder, Pokke, Bad One Gracie "The Ash Cat", "Nunchuk Master" Neiro, "Capoeira Master" Noir, "God of Jealousy" Bounty, "Cunning" Prize, Mugon "the Two Sword Style Swordsman", "Fish-Man Karate User" Dandy, Igaram Jr., Balzac, Comb and Glass, Kardia, Herz, Curore, Musashi, Sarutobi, Llamaman, Tigerman, Karakuri Dolls, Yehudi, Narcy, Katabuti, Kinno and Machi, Shirotsu and Kuroba, Ven Vendler, Honnete
- Live-Action Characters
open/close all folders
Story Arcs
Animated movies:
Video games