A British award given to Science Fiction novels first published in the United Kingdom in the prior year. Named after the sci-fi writer, Arthur C. Clarke.
Works that won or received a nomination for an Arthur C. Clarke Award include:
- The Handmaid's Tale - won 1987
- Eon - nominated 1987
- The Sea And The Summer - won 1988
- Fiasco - runner-up 1988
- Replay - nominated 1988
- Unquenchable Fire - won 1989
- The Child Garden - won 1990
- Take Back Plenty - won 1991
- Synners - won 1992
- Hyperion - nominated 1992
- Body Of Glass - won 1993
- Doomsday Book - nominated 1993
- Red Mars - nominated 1993
- Vurt - won 1994
- The Iron Dragon's Daughter - nominated 1994
- Snow Crash - nominated 1994
- Fools - won 1995
- Fairyland - won 1996
- The Diamond Age - nominated 1996
- The Prestige - nominated 1996
- The Calcutta Chromosome - won 1997
- The Engines of God - nominated 1997
- The Sparrow - won 1998
- Dreaming In Smoke - won 1999
- Distraction - won 2000
- Cryptonomicon - nominated 2000
- A Deepness in the Sky - nominated 2000
- Perdido Street Station - won 2001
- Ash: A Secret History - nominated 2001
- Parable of the Talents - nominated 2001
- Bold As Love - won 2002
- Passage - nominated 2002
- The Separation - won 2003
- Kiln People - nominated 2003
- The Scar - nominated 2003
- The Years of Rice and Salt - nominated 2003
- Quicksilver - won 2004
- Pattern Recognition - nominated 2004
- Iron Council - won 2005
- The Time Traveler's Wife - nominated 2005
- Cloud Atlas - nominated 2005
- Air - won 2006
- Accelerando - nominated 2006
- Never Let Me Go - nominated 2006
- Nova Swing - won 2007
- Black Man - won 2008
- Song Of Time - won 2009
- Anathem - nominated 2009
- House of Suns - nominated 2009
- The City & the City - won 2010
- Monsters of Men - nominated 2011
- Zoo City - won 2011
- Declare - nominated 2011
- The Testament of Jessie Lamb - won 2012
- Embassytown - nominated 2012
- Hull Zero Three - nominated 2012
- Rule 34 - nominated 2012
- The Dog Stars - nominated 2013
- Ancillary Justice - won 2014
- The Girl With All the Gifts - nominated 2015
- Station Eleven - won 2015
- Children of Time (2015) - won 2016
- The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet - nominated 2016
- The Underground Railroad - won 2017