JRPG: Tales Of Symphonia. A great storyline backed up with great gameplay and art style.
FPS: Half Life (Single Player) (Good storyline, fast paced gameplay, and good modding community.) and Unreal Tournament (Multi Player) (Fast Paced Gameplay and GREAT modding community.)
- On the Doujin side, The Tale Of Alltynex series (Kamui, RefleX, and ALLTYNEX Second.) and HELLSINKER for first place. They're just that good. Touhou and Crimzon Clover are tied for second place.
- On the Commercial side, Soukyugurentai, and most CAVE games.
Simulation Game: Free Space 2. (Kickass music, gameplay that is just awesome, and more!)
RTS: Ohhh... This will be a Toughie... I'll hand it over to Rise Of Nations, which manages to be a fantastic game all around. Special Mention goes out to the games made by Paradox Interactive, Warhammer 40,000: Dawn Of War: Dark Crusade, and Warzone 2100.
TBS: Sid Meiers Alpha Centauri, hands down.
MMORPG: Probably EVE Online as of now. Rusty Hearts.
edited 12th Nov '11 6:16:11 AM by AttObl
Shutdown sequence initiated.RPG: Probably Pokemon Mystery Dungeon, if only because it was the only RPG game I can recall beating.
FPS: Team Fortress 2 and Killing Floor are the current favorites, but another good co-op choice is the Obsidian Conflict Game Mod.
RTS: Command And Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars and Kane's Wrath. Oh, if you could see all the fun mods for it...
Shoot 'Em Up: Raptor Call Of The Shadows is a definite favorite.
edited 15th Dec '10 6:37:31 PM by RocketDude
"Hipsters: the most dangerous gang in the US." - Pacific MackerelPlatform Game: Tough call. I'd instinctively say Super Mario 64, my favourite Mario game, but admittedly the actual platforming is kind of weak and its main appeal is the adventure elements added. I'll go with Yoshi's Island then. Simple to play through, very challenging and satisfying to get 100% Completion, and there's plenty to explore in the wide open worlds. Incidentally, that's kind of adventure-ish too.
Puzzle Game: Puyo Puyo (as Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine). It seems simple, but requires a lot more thought than Tetris, which makes for some intensive puzzling.
RPG: Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story. Despite being a spinoff, it's easily one of the best Mario games with a story that's like the perfect fanfiction for the Mario universe (even a Fix Fic in some ways) and an engaging battle system with plenty of stuff such as Bros. Attack challenges and the upgraded Gauntlet bosses to challenge you in your mastery of it.
Fighting Game: Street Fighter II. Though admittedly I'm not that huge on the genre.
In genres I usually hate:
FPS: Duke Nukem 3D, mostly because I love the comedic tone and Duke's personality.
Left 4 Dead, since killing zombies using teamwork is fun!
JRPG: All the Super Mario RP Gs (Mario & Luigi especially). Humor, Action Commands and Mario! How awesome is that?
Racing: F-Zero. It's FAST.
Minigame Collection: Wario Ware. Fun, frenzied and hilarious.
Weird in a Can (updated M-F)FPS: Warsow
RPG: Planescape: Torment
RTS: Starcraft, of course. :P
edited 15th Dec '10 9:53:25 PM by Arisaka
2d Action Platformer: Castlevania III or Super Castlevania IV
Fighting Game: Street Fighter II
Run n Gun: Metal Slug (Mega Man is runner up)
Beat 'em Up: threeway tie between Final Fight, River City Ransom and Scott Pilgrim
JRPG: Dragon Quest III or Pokemon (series)
3D action: Devil May Cry
Action Adventure: The Legend Of Zelda
Platformer: Super Mario Bros 3
Sandbox: Bully
Hack n Slash: Diablo
Other: Wario Ware series.
edited 15th Dec '10 10:42:37 PM by Schitzo
ALL CREATURE WILL DIE AND ALL THE THINGS WILL BE BROKEN. THAT'S THE LAW OF SAMURAI.I'm way unversed on lots of genres, but whatever.
2D platformer: Super Mario Bros.
3D platformer: Super Mario 64
Racing: Super Mario Kart
RPG: Final Fantasy VI
Puzzle: Tetris Attack
GYAH! I spent half an hour writing my post before the site somehow ate it!
Oh well. From memory:
First-Person Shooter: Bioshock.
Third-Person Shooter: The Suffering.
Horizontal Scrolling Shooter: Sigma Star Saga.
Vertical Scrolling Shooter: Genetos.
Western RPG: Avernum 2.
JRPG: Final Fantasy VI.
Tactical RPG: Final Fantasy Tactics Advance.
Metroidvania: Cave Story if it qualifies, Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure if it doesn't.
Survival Horror: Penumbra. (I don't consider The Suffering to be Survival Horror.)
Stealth-Based Game: Second Sight.
Adventure: The Trapped Trilogy. (No, not that one, the other one.)
Action-Adventure: Batman Arkham Asylum.
MUSH: Urban Dead. (Yeah, I know people usually call it an MMO, but I think it's closer to a MUSH.)
Save-Em-Up: Small Fry. (It's a legitimate genre, just a tiny one. Lemmings is the Trope Maker.)
edited 16th Dec '10 3:27:22 PM by feotakahari
That's Feo . . . He's a disgusting, mysoginistic, paedophilic asshat who moonlights as a shitty writer—Something AwfulAction: Shinobi 3: Return of the Ninja Master
Adventure: Policenauts
Beat-em-up: Streets Of Rage 2
Dating Sim: Mitsumete Knight, with Tokimeki Memorial 2 a close second.
Fighting: Soul Blade (It's graphically outdated, but I've always enjoyed this entry of the Soul series more than the others)
Flying simulation shooter: Colony Wars 1
Football (Soccer): Ultimate Soccer (Sega Megadrive). I like its flexibility over the FIFA games and ISS Deluxe.
FPS: Final Doom
Light Gun: The House Of The Dead series, with the Time Crisis series a very close second.
Plateform: Sonic 2 (Mega Drive version)
Puzzle: Puyo Puyo 2
Racing: Really tough. It's a toss-up between Ayrton Senna's Super Monaco GP 2, Rock N Roll Racing, Road Rash 2, and TOCA 2 Touring Cars.
RPG: Star Ocean: The Second Story
Run 'n' Gun: Sunset Riders
Shoot-em-up: Thunder Force 4
Strategy (RTS): Command And Conquer 95
Strategy (RPG): Fire Emblem: Seisen no Keifu
Tennis: Wimbledon (Sega Megadrive)
edited 18th Dec '10 11:23:13 AM by AceNoctali
"Your kindness gives me the presentiment I can be reborn. Now, I want to believe at least in you." - Kaori YaeAction: Bayonetta
JRPG: Either Dragon Quest IX or Tales Of Vesperia
WRPG: Either Mass Effect 2 or Oblivion. Honorary mentions to Planescape Torment, Borderlands, Neverwinter Nights 2 and Fallout 3.
Action RPG: Sacred 2
Adventure: Strong Bad's Cool Game 4 Attractive People season 1
Sandbox: Red Dead Redemption Undead Nightmare
TPS: Resistance Retribution
SRPG: Disgaea 2: Dark Hero Days
JRPG: Skies Of Arcadia
Action/Adventure: Zelda: Ocarina Of Time
Adventure: Ace Attorney (Phoenix arc)
Roguelike: Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky
Metroidvania: Metroid: Zero Mission
FPS: Metroid Prime
Twitch-puzzler: Tetris
Horror: Eternal Darkness
JRPG: Final Fantasy VII, Final Fantasy XIII, Tales Of Vesperia
SRPG: Disgaea (series), Jeanne D Arc
Third Person Shooter: Uncharted
Fighting: Blaz Blue, Marvel Vs Capcom
Action RPG: Kingdom Hearts
Action/Adventure: Okami, Devil May Cry, The Legend Of Zelda Twilight Princess, The Legend Of Zelda Wind Waker
edited 18th Dec '10 4:25:40 PM by dmysta3000
I see a lot of lists, but not a lot of why.
Because 1) You didn't require it in your OP or the thread's title, 2) I would inevitably go in long gushing wall'o'text if I did. Believe me, I tried to do it for a few games while writing my post, and realized it would make the thing cluttered, so I ultimately cut them, and 3) Most Tropers have never played (or even heard about in some cases) at least half of the games I've mentioned, so explanations wouldn't have been much of help.
edited 18th Dec '10 7:49:07 PM by AceNoctali
"Your kindness gives me the presentiment I can be reborn. Now, I want to believe at least in you." - Kaori YaeHack and Slash: Dynasty Warriors Gundam
Rail Shooter: Time Crysis 3
Third-Person Shooter: Virtual On
Stealth-Based Game: Splinter Cell
Survival Horror: Call Of Duty Zombies mode
Racing Game: Burnout (Original)
Tactical RTS: Battlestations Midway
RPG: The Elder Scrolls Four - Oblivion
Wide-Open Sandbox: Assassins Creed II
Simulation Game: Steel Battalion
Action Game: Mobile Suit Gundam Alliance vs ZAFT
Mecha Game: Mech Assault II
edited 18th Dec '10 7:51:09 PM by CommandoDude
My other signature is a Gundam.JRPG: Persona 3
Fighting: Soul Calibur 2
FPS: Uhhh...James Bond: Nightfire? I don't play too much FPS.
Survival Horror: Silent Hill 2. Hence my signature.
edited 18th Dec '10 9:02:33 PM by snailbait
"Without a fairy, you're not even a real man!" ~ Mido from Ocarina of TimePlatformer: Wario Land 3
Metroidvania: Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap
FPS: Goldeneye 007
Beat-em-up: River City Ransom
Fighting: Soul Calibur II and Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Action Adventure: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Wide Open Sandbox: Bully
RPG: Paper Mario
First Person Shooter: Goldeneye007.
Third Person Shooter: Gears Of War.
Horizontal Scrolling Shooter: Contra
Vertical Scrolling Shooter: Ikari Warriors
Rail Shooter: Time Crisis 2
Western RPG: Mass Effect 2
JRPG: Tales Of The Abyss / Skies Of Arcadia / Chrono Trigger / Final Fantasy X (tie)
Tactical RPG: Final Fantasy Tactics
Platformer: Super Mario Galaxy
Puzzle Platformer: N+
Metroidvania: Super Metroid
Survival Horror: Resident Evil 4
Stealth Based Game: Metal Gear Solid
Adventure: Phoenix Wright: Justice For All
Action Adventure: Devil May Cry 3
Fighting: Soul Calibur
Racing: San Francisco RUSH
Wide-Open Sandbox: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
edited 23rd Dec '10 1:03:51 PM by KingZeal
Eh, I'll bite.
- First-Person Shooter: Perfect Dark Zero
- Third-Person Shooter: Monday Night Combat
- Racing Game: Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit (2010)
- RPG: Mass Effect 2
- Wide-Open Sandbox: Saints Row 2
- Genre Buster: Mirrors Edge
edited 25th Dec '10 3:02:28 PM by Plumbum
Curse the ill fortune that led you to me.Hm...
- 2D Platformers: Tough call between Super Mario World, Yoshis Island, Donkey Kong Country Returns, or Wario Land 4. I think I like all of them equally.
- 3D Platformers: Super Mario Galaxy AND Super Mario Galaxy 2.
- Arcade Racers: Mario Kart 64, Mario Kart DS, and Diddy Kong Racing.
- Party Games: Mario Party 2.
- Minigame Games: Wario Ware: Smooth Moves.
- Eastern RPGs: Final Fantasy, Final Fantasy III, Final Fantasy IV, Final Fantasy V, Final Fantasy VI, and all of the Mario RPGs, particularly Bowser's Inside Story.
- Strategy RPGs: Fire Emblem 7 and 8.
- Action RPGs: Kingdom Hearts Birth By Sleep and Tales Of Innocence.
- Action-Adventure Games: Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap.
- Adventure Games: Luigis Mansion.
- Turn-Based Strategy Games: Advance Wars: Black Hole Rising, Advance Wars:Dual Strike, and Advance Wars: Dark Conflict.
- Real-Time Strategy Games: Warcraft III and it's expansion.
- Fighting Games: All of the Super Smash Bros games as well as the Dissidia games.
- Shmups: Sin And Punishment Star Successor.
edited 12th Nov '11 12:41:49 AM by Folt
Fantastic Supreme Überkaiser Emperor Folt of The Infinity and Beyond" ... "The First"!- First-Person Shooter: Borderlands (single-player, though I do enjoy Modern Warfare's and Halo 3's multi-player every now and then)
- Third Person Shooter: Gears Of War 3
- RPG: Mass Effect 2 (as well as)
- Wide Open Sandbox: The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim / Assassins Creed Brotherhood / Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
- Racing Game: Mario Kart Double Dash
- Fighting Game: Super Smash Bros Brawl / Soul Calibur IV
edited 11th Nov '11 11:07:05 PM by Firebert
Support Gravitaz on Kickstarter!- 2-D Fighter: Marvel Vs Capcom, King Of Fighters, Capcom Vs SNK 2
- 2-D Platformer: Tied by Sonic and Mario.
- 3-D Action: Devil May Cry, though I think Bayonetta is overall the superior game.
- 3-D Fighter: Tekken
- 3-D Platformer: Insomniac's Spyro The Dragon, followed by Naughty Dog's Crash Bandicoot
- Action-Adventure: Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time, but Okami is a very close second.
- Action JRPG: Star Ocean 3 and 4
- Action WRPG: Elder Scrolls
- FPS: Team Fortress 2
- JRPG: Legend Of Dragoon
- Rhythm: Rock Band
- Tower Defense: Pixel Junk Monsters, followed by Plants Vs Zombies.
- Multi-genre: Uncharted, Assassins Creed
edited 19th Nov '11 1:53:14 PM by Alucard
FPS: Deus Ex
WRPG: Fallout
JRPG: Persona 4
Turn-based Strategy: X-Com
Survival Horror: System Shock 2
Adventure: Space Quest 4
Platformer: Super Mario World (Mario 4)
Metroidvania: Castlevania - Dawn of Sorrow
Roguelike: Ancient Domains of Mystery
Space Sim (Mission based): Star Lancer
Space Sim (trader/sandbox): X3 - Terran Conflict
edited 12th Nov '11 5:07:22 AM by Talby
Favorites are quite tricky for me to choose. There are often to many possible candidates. But the ones I can pretty much call favorites are these:
- FPS: Doom and Doom II
- Turn-Based Strategy Game: Civilization IV
- Stealth Game: Thief 2 and Thief: Deadly Shadows
- 2D Fighting Game: BlazBlue
- 3D Fighting Game: Tekken 6 (the only Tekken I played)
J-RPG: Golden Sun serries e-rated without sacrificing complex themes, awesome class and battle system, some of the best designed puzzles I've ever seen in any game, great music, variety of cultures represented.
W-RPG: Dragon Age great characters, funny as hell at times, scary as hell at others, different back stories and in game choices make for some of the best replay value of any game I've ever touched, well created world, beautiful environments, all and all awesome.
FPS: Bioshock serries Well put together, unique world, beautiful design, creepy as hell atmosphere, great philosophical themes, memorable characters.
Survival Horror: Dead Space Extremly disturbing, feeling of total issolation, great twists, as scary as Silent Hill without getting as boged down in heavy symbolism (please don't kill me) one of the best blends of Sci-Fi/horror since Alien.
edited 15th Dec '10 7:07:27 PM by qqq