So far:
Auroch - Taman Shud
Question - Doomed Passages
Capilla Ardiente - Bravery, Truth and the Endless Darkness
Darkest Era - Severance
Corpsessed - Abysmal Thresholds
Dead Congregation - Promulgation of the Fall
Dawn - Nær Sólen Gar Niþer for Evogher [2014 Reissue/Remaster]
Symptom - Caverns of Katabasis
Noble Beast - S/T
Skyliner - Outsiders
Pentothal Sodium - Upon a Pile of Bones
Mekong Delta - In A Mirror Darkly
Disforia - The Age of Ether
Thantifaxath - Sacred White Noise
Bolzer - Soma
Demilich - 20th Adversary of Emptiness
Only Death Is RealPerfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love
Tori Amos - Unrepentant Geraldines
Another green world.Hmmm...
- Current 93, I Am the Last of All the Field That Fell: A Channel—Unique and elegantly weird, as usual.
- Have A Nice Life, The Unnatural World—Supremely atmospheric.
- Indian, From All Purity—Bestial, brutal.
- St. Vincent, St. Vincent—Consummately catchy and eccentric.
- Swans, To Be Kind—Basically perfect in every way.
& I've heard good things about both the new Thantifaxath and Tori Amos.
edited 27th Jul '14 6:58:34 PM by JHM
I'll hide your name inside a word and paint your eyes with false perception.It's really nice. I've been a little concerned about Tori's music (Scarlet's Walk disappointed me to no end) but I really liked this album for some reason.
(Also, Swans still scares me. 3:)
Another green world.
Black metal using death metal rhythmic structure has been making good headway lately.
- Judas Priest - Redeemer of Souls
- The Black Keys - Turn Blue
- Iced Earth - Plagues of Babylon
- The Crystal Method - The Crystal Method
- Primal Fear - Delivering the Black
- Dum Dum Girls - Too True
- Behemoth - The Satanist
- Combichrist - We Love You
- Swans - To Be Kind
- The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin
- Jack White - Lazaretto
- Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun
- Manic Street Preachers - Futurology
- La Roux - Trouble In Paradise
- Common - Nobody Smiling
- Weird Al Yankovic - Mandatory Fun
- Rise Against - The Black Market
IQ - The Road Of Bones.
How'd I miss the fact that IQ did an album this year?! Shit...
If at first ya don't succeed, try a bit more, then give up or cheat... ;) -Myself Nothing can stop me now! -Piggy by Nine Inch NailsThe only one I've heard so far is Mandatory Fun...
To pity someone is to tell them "I feel bad about being better than you."Looking at my itunes I've found out that I only own 7 2014 albums. So I've still got a whole lot to catch op with.
Favorites so far are:
- Triggerfinger - By Absence of the Sun
- Blood Red Shoes - Blood Red Shoes
- St Vincent - St. Vincent
Weird Al Yankovic - Mandatory Fun is and always will be my favorite album ever released!
ppppppppfeiufiofuiorjfadkfbnjkdflaosigjbkghuiafjkldjnbaghkdI don't think I've heard that many 2014 albums yet. I'm still catching up on last year...
- FamilyJules7x and SoulEye - MMMMMM
- Alexander Brandon - Just Fun (okay, I contributed to the Kickstarter on this one, I'm biased)
- Intestinal Disgorge - Let Them In
I've been so busy catching up on good old stuff that I haven't gotten many recent albums this year.
- Woven Hand: Refractory Obdurate. Arguably their best album ever.
- Chris & Gileah Taylor: Chris & Gileah. Combines the best parts of Gileah's prior albums The Golden Planes and Gileah & the Ghost Train.
- Linda Perhacs: The Soul of All Natural Things. One of those albums where I don't feel compelled to listen to it a lot, but I love it when I do listen.
- Elizabeth & the Catapult: Like It Never Happened. Ends on a weak note.
- Skindred: Kill the Power. Strong beginning and end; weak middle.
- Johnny Cash: Out Among the Star. Recorded back in the 80s, but just released this year, so it technically counts.
Wierd Al's Mandatory Fun and Voltaire's Raised by Bats are the only two I've heard, though And One is supposed to have a trilogy of albums coming out soon that I'll probably love.
My tropes launched: https://surenity2.blogspot.com/2021/02/my-tropes-on-tv-tropes.htmlAnd One are always good. Looking forward to that myself...
If at first ya don't succeed, try a bit more, then give up or cheat... ;) -Myself Nothing can stop me now! -Piggy by Nine Inch NailsI need to catch up on my 2014 musics, because I've recently realized that the only new, non-local-band albums I've heard all year were Mandatory Fun and Shatter Me.
Earth is the only planet inhabitable by Nicolas Cage.Linkin Park and Rise Against have had solid work this year with The Hunting Party and The Black Market. Mandatory Fun is also something I need to grab.
The Guardians of the Galaxy soundtrack is also very good. Check it out.
"Marth likes just the tip, Lucina likes the whole thing."Nothing More - Nothing More
The Megas - History Repeating: Red
Weird Al Yankovic - Mandatory Fun
Judas Priest - Redeemer of Souls
Fozzy - Do You Wanna Start a War
Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun
Duck Sauce - Quack
Chromeo - White Women
So far so good :
- Actress - Ghettoville / classic Actress, possibly his best album along with R.I.P.
- Tune-Yards - Nikki-Nack / YES a thousand times YES. Her best album by far.
- St Vincent - St Vincent / excellent, unique, beautifully weird idiosyncratic pop.
- VHS Head - Persistence of Vision / not all good and vastly incoherent, but also probably the best thing that synthwave has to offer.
- Marissa Nadler - July / beautiful beautiful folk pop, perfect for soothing out.
- Rome Fortune - Beautiful Pimp 2 / great varied rap mixtape, with an uncanny instrumentation (very prominent vibes among other things).
- Mica Levi - Under The Skin (Soundtrack) / the soundtrack to the best film of the year is perfectly fitted for it. Hypnotic minimalist soundscapes more akin to Steve Reich or Morton Feldman than contemporary film music, and that's not a bad thing at all.
- Copeland - Because I'm Worth It / ex-Hype Williams, and like Dean Blunt's album last year, definitely unique and worth checking out.
- clipping. - CLPPNG / brilliant, if you just ignore track 6.
And probably my favorite album this year by a mile, which won't be easily topped :
- patten - ESTOILE NAIANT / absolutely essential in every possible aspect. I started out only partially digging it but I have been listening to it on almost constant loop for the last month and it never stops revealing layers upon layers of complexity, depth and detail. Fucking awesome.
Looking forward to :
- Aphex Twin - SYRO / because of course.
- Flying Lotus - You're Dead! / because of course.
Edit : forgot about Moiré's album Shelter. Last year's EP Lose It was already excellent and this is more of the same essentially : raw, sweaty house/techno hybrids with dark atmospheres and murky synths/vocals.
edited 4th Sep '14 3:39:28 PM by Akalabth
You are standing in an open field west of a white house, with a boarded front door. There is a small mailbox here.A couple of additions:
St Vincent - St Vincent
Todd Terje - It's Album Time
Another green world.Great to see St Vincent finally conquering the minds and hearts of a larger audience. I'd encourage anyone digging her latest to check her earlier albums, you'll love them. Strange Mercy and Actor are both particularly great.
You are standing in an open field west of a white house, with a boarded front door. There is a small mailbox here.What he said.
I would add that her début has some extremely charming moments, however, and a few wonderfully light-and-dark turns—"Now, Now" is particularly revelatory. But Actor really takes those moments and just builds the whole album on them.
...wait a minute, at least five different people here have professed an abiding love for St. Vincent. Is this a new consensus like back when everyone was into Sufjan Stevens and Aphex Twin? (Good times, by the way.)
edited 6th Sep '14 3:37:45 PM by JHM
I'll hide your name inside a word and paint your eyes with false perception.Nothing is universal. While I think St. Vincent is awesome, I know someone else online that really hates her music. And I am aware of a rather large hatedom amongst people I know for at least Sufjan.
Another green world.I was more jokingly referring to the fact that this site's music board seems to go through phases where a surprisingly large percentage of the regulars really like a particular artist or set of artists, frequently with little genre unity between the artists in question.
I'll hide your name inside a word and paint your eyes with false perception.
What are you're favorite albums released in 2014 so far? I'm a big fan of the latest album by Belgian hard rockers Triggerfinger, By Absence of the Sun, myself. Though in my opinion there's a lot of great music being released this year, and there's still a whole lot I need to catch up with.
Sing the song of sixpence that goes burn the witch, we know where you live