Cross Bearer (2012): Sleazy and serviceable slasher film about a religious whack job murdering people with a hammer while wearing a sack over his head.
It's actually better than I remember it.
Mostly because I actually understand it.
what do you mean I didn't win, I ate more wet t-shirts than anyone elseAlso the Prince Of Egypt.
Got a degree in Emotional trauma via fictional characters aka creative writing. hosting S'mores party in Hell for fellow (evil) writersThe Nightmare Before Christmas. Followed by the first X-mas episode of Futurama. I was in a Bad Santa mood.
And if I claim to be a wise man, well, it surely means that I don't know.Want this avatar?
what do you mean I didn't win, I ate more wet t-shirts than anyone elseWeird coincidence, I watched both of those in reverse order on Christmas Eve. I like that both of those are decidedly twisted takes on Christmas that still at least sort of have some heart to them. Nightmare is gorgeous to look at, and the Futurama episode gave me the itch to re-watch the original 1999 to 2003 run sometime by the end of next year (not sure if I'd end up getting to the movies or the Uncanceled era, and at any rate I wouldn't be re-watching them anyway).
edited 1st Jan '15 1:31:57 PM by MikeK
Earth is the only planet inhabitable by Nicolas Cage.Bit of a list because I haven't posted here in a bit:
The Rawhide Years, starring Tony Curtis. Really good film, and the first time I saw it.
A Christmas Carol, starring Alastair Sim.
Scrooge, starring George C. Scott.
Which as you probably know were contrasting and really good takes on the same story, and uniformly well-acted throughout.
Carry On Screaming, with Kenneth Williams, Fenella Fielding, Harry H. Corbett, Jim Dale and Charles Hawtrey. Still the best in the series to this day.
Nanny Mc Phee, starring Emma Thompson as Mary Poppins with teeth, or as Missy from Doctor Who having a break from schemes of universal domination. And Thomas Sangster, Colin Firth, Celia Imrie, Kelly Mc Donald and the inimitable Angela Lansbury as the catalyst from whom the whole film takes its impetus.
The live-action adaptation of How The Grinch Stole Christmas.
Sure, there's a lot of padding and it changes the message of the story a bit, but I still like it. If nothing else, it's very funny ("Santa, what's the meaning of Christmas?" "VENGEANCE!"), Jim Carrey plays the part of the Grinch very well (I love his take on the song), and it's just a fun movie to watch.
Weird in a Can (updated M-F)The Grand Budapest Hotel. It was an excellent movie with brilliant direction. I enjoyed it from beginning to end and strongly recommend it to literally anyone regardless of their general taste in cinema.
edited 26th Dec '14 4:52:02 AM by lazybanshee
I joined the police just to kill people.x5 Ha! No thanks, though. Christmas is over and all.
x4 Yeah, I was in the mood to watch the Futurama episode for a while. I'm lucky for those early episodes. There are still one or two that I haven't seen so it's a real gem to discover them.
I also watched most of How To Train Your Dragon, A Christmas Story and the last two episodes of season one of ''Agents Of SHIELD".
...I didn't do much on Christmas.
And if I claim to be a wise man, well, it surely means that I don't know.Polish comedy titled "How To Get Rid Of Cellulite". Actually Pretty Funny, and pretty tropetastic.
"what the complete, unabridged, 4k ultra HD fuck with bonus features" - Mark Von LewisLast bit of "Zulu" starring Stanley Baker, Michael Caine and Jack Hawkins. Still the best straight up war film ever made by the hand of man.
I'm going to list the ones i watched in the last month.
The Little Mermaid: Pretty good, but the animation isn't as good as later films. There doesn't seem to be a moral which is interesting. I like Ariel. Triton is a dick.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame: I think this may be my favourite Disney film so far. Great songs and just the right touch of darkness. Also best villain. A Lso Hellfire.
The Lion King: Pretty great, what's to say.
Les miserables: Great, but i cared more about the Valjean and Javert stuff and was a bit annoyed when the revolutionaries overtook the plot. But it got back on track at the end so i give it a thumbs up
I was on a Disney spree during this month. I had already watched The Little Mermaid years ago, while the other two Disney movies you mentioned, I watched almost 2 weeks earlier for the first time since I remember. I rewatched a bit of Peter Pan a couple days ago, but due to time issues, I didn't get to the end.
Day of the Warrior. Annie. Rainbow Rocks. Nightmare before Christmas. Prince of Egypt. Lots of things in my netflix queue. So little time.
The Theory of Everything: Oh. Okay. A science drama without space visuals. Not going to be everyone's tea.
Three Amigos. It wasn't as funny as I had been led to believe, and was somewhat slow at first, but I was soon charmed by the characters, and whenever it was funny, it was hilarious (I think the "gringos falling out of the sky" got me the most).
Weird in a Can (updated M-F)Bad grampa.
Passible New Year's Day for morning viewing. But only barely. Why anyone felt that the 'fishdick' scene was worth filming let alone including is beyond me.
hashtagsarestupid
Whiplash. I can see why it is one of the front-runners for the awards season, though I hardly find such a horrifying film to be "inspirational".
Together, we are one.