Takahashi Production (高橋プロダクション; currently known as "T2 Studio")note is a Photography and support firm in Japan established in 1977 by Hirokata Takahashi, a former Toei Animation alumni. The company has seen the most use from, among others, TMS Entertainment, P. A. Works, White Fox, Studio Pierrot, A-1 Pictures, Tezuka Productions, Studio Ghibli, Satelight, Studio Bones, Studio TRIGGER, Bridge, Walt Disney Animation Japan and Wishnote .
They have a sister studio, Team Taniguchi (チーム・タニグチ). Whose credits, often overlapping with that of T2, can be found here.
More credits from the company can be found on Anime News Network.
Takahashi/T2's credits include:
Photography/Composite only
- A3
- Accel World: Infinite Burst
- Akiba Maid War
- Aladdin: The SeriesList
- Alice & Zoroku (episode 1)
- Ambassador Magma (OVA)
- Another
- Anpanman (Baikinman no Gyakushuu and Kirakiraboshi no namida. Digital Animation for Soratobu Ehon to Glass no Kutsu)
- The Anthem of the Heart
- Arcade Gamer Fubuki
- Area 88 (series)
- Attack on Titan (Season 3 Ending Animation)
- The Big O (season 2 only)
- Black Blood Brothers
- Black Bullet
- Black Cat
- Black Jack (OVA, series and movie)
- Blast of Tempest
- Blue Gender
- BonkersList
- Buddy Daddies
- Burst AngelList
- Canaan
- Cannon Busters
- Castle in the Sky
- Cat Planet Cuties
- Cat's Eye
- Code:Breaker
- Dagashi Kashi (second season, uncredited)
- The Dagger of Kamui
- The Devil is a Part-Timer! (season 1; replaced by Asahi Production for season 2)
- Devil Survivor 2
- Dimension W
- The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan
- Dokkiri Doctor
- Elsword (Preview Trailer only)
- Eureka Seven
- E.X. Troopers
- Fairy Tail (2009 and 2018 seasons)
- Flame of Recca
- Flint the Time Detective
- Flowering Heart
- Fruits Basket (2019 series)
- Fullmetal Alchemist (2003), Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shamballa and Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (also provided Digital Paint in Conqueror)
- Fuuto P.I.
- Galaxy High (uncredited)
- GargoylesList
- Girly Air Force
- Glass Maiden
- Glasslip
- God Mazinger
- Golgo 13: The Professional
- Golgo 13: Queen Bee
- Goof TroopList
- Great Teacher Onizuka
- Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
- Gunsmith Cats (episode two only)
- Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens
- Halo Legends ("Prototype")
- Hamtaro
- Hanasaku Iroha
- Hellsing Ultimate
- The Hero is Overpowered but Overly Cautious
- Hero Mask (episode 13 only)
- Heroman
- Jian Wang Chao - Sword Dynasty (Opening)
- K
- Kemeko Deluxe!
- Kidd Video (season 2 only)
- Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning
- Kiniro Mosaic
- Komi Can't Communicate
- Lady Georgie
- The Little Mermaid (1992)List
- Log Horizon (first season, uncredited)
- Love Tyrant
- Lupin III
- Mardock Scramble
- Macross Digital Mission VFX
- Megalo Box
- Mighty Orbots (uncredited)
- Mikagura School Suite
- Mister Ajikko
- Mobile Suit Gundam AGE
- Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: A New Battle (Picture Drama for the Blu-Ray release)
- Gundam Build Fighters
- Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse
- Muhyo and Roji
- Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea
- Nanbaka
- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
- Ninku
- Nobody's Boy: Remi
- Nobunagun
- Ogre Slayer
- Ohayo! Spank
- Dear Brother
- Ore Twin Tail Ni Narimasu
- Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
- Pooh's Grand Adventure
- Parasite Dolls (episode 2)
- Pony Metal U-GAIM
- Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream
- Princess Knight
- Professor Layton and the Azran Legacy
- The Quintessential Quintuplets (First season, uncredited)
- RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio
- Rainbow Brite (uncredited)
- Ranking of Kings
- RDG: Red Data Girl
- Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight
- Reporter Blues
- Return to Popolo Crois: A Story of Seasons Fairytale
- The Rising of the Shield Hero
- Rewrite (Second Opening)
- Robotman & Friends
- Rolling Girls
- The Rose of Versailles
- Samurai 7List
- Sakura Quest
- Seven Heavenly Virtues
- Shangri-La
- Sherlock Hound (with Studio Gallop)
- Shugo Chara!
- Sorcerer Stabber Orphen (Video game)
- Space Adventure Cobra (movie and series)
- Cobra: The Animation
- Space☆Dandy (Picture dramas for the Blu-Ray)
- Star Fox Zero– The Battle Begins
- Seton Academy: Join the Pack!
- Stratos 4
- Strike Witches (movie only)
- Submarine 707 R
- Summer Time Rendering (uncredited)
- Super Sonico
- Sweet Sea
- The Sword for Truth
- Symphogear (G season onward)
- Talentless Nana
- Tari Tari
- Tears to Tiara
- Tenchi Muyo! (movies 2 & 3)
- The Testament of Sister New Devil
- Tokyo Ghoul
- Tomorrow's Joe (second series and movie)
- Tonde Mon Pe
- Transformers: Animated (The Answer Studio's episodes for season 1, through Keisuke Nakamura)List
- Triggerheart Exelica
- Trigun Stampede
- True Tears
- Tsukihime
- tsuritama
- Tweeny Witches (also worked on The Adventures OVA series)
- Under The Dog
- Votoms Finder
- Xam'd: Lost Memories (second half, with Studio Ghibli)
- Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl
- Yu-Gi-Oh! SEVENS
- YuYu Hakusho
Photography/Composite with Paint/CGI/Other Tasks
- Active Raid (also worked on the opening and ending animations)
- Akame ga Kill! (also did Paint and Design Work)
- AKB0048 (also provided Effects work)
- Angel Beats! (also did CGI)
- The Animatrix (Second Renaissance, Part 2; also did Paint for Beyond)
- Appare-Ranman! (also did uncredited 2D work)
- Aquarion Evol (also did CGI Design)
- The Aquatope on White Sand (also provided 3D Modeling)
- Astro Boy (2003 series, also did CGI)
- Bannō Yasai Ninninman (also did Paint)
- Barakamon (also did Line Test)
- Bleach (also did Paint; Paint Check and CGI)
- BNA: Brand New Animal (also did Paint)
- Buddy Complex (also did Monitor Graphics and Effects work)
- Case Closed (also did Paint for 16 Suspects, The Disappearance of Conan Edogawa: The Worst Two Days in History and The Darkest Nightmarenote )
- Celestial Method (also did Paint & CGI)
- Code Geass: Akito the Exiled (first two episodes only; also did Paint for the later episodes)
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection (also did Paint and Monitor Graphics)
- Coppelion (also did CGI)
- Cross Ange (also did Paint, 3D Layout, CGI and Effects)
- Detective School Q (also did Paint)
- DieBuster (also did Paint and CGI)
- Earth Maiden Arjuna (also did Paint and CGI)
- Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution (also provided Monitor Graphics)
- Full Metal Panic! (also did Paint)
- Gate Keepers (also did Paint)
- Ghost Stories (also provided Paint)
- Girls' Last Tour (also provided Paint)
- Goblin Slayer (also did CGI and Paint)
- Godzilla: Singular Point (also did Monitor Works)
- Gugure! Kokkuri-san (also did CGI)
- Fujiko Mine's Lie (also did CGI)
- Goemon Ishikawa's Spray of Blood (Also did 3D Animation)
- Lupin III: The Italian Adventure (also handled 2D Work)
- Lupin III: Goodbye Partner (also did Effects and 2D Design)
- HaruChika (also did Paint)
- Himouto Umaruchan (also handled 2D work)
- The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (also handled Digital Production)
- Is the Order a Rabbit? (also did Paint)
- Japan Animator Expo (also did Paint and special effects)List
- Jormungand (also did Paint)
- Katanagatari (also did Paint)
- Keroro Gunsou (also did CGI and Paint)
- Kiddy GiRL-AND (also did Clean-Up Animation)
- Kuma Miko: Girl Meets Bear (Also did Effects work and Paint)
- Kuromukuro (Also did 2D Work)
- Last Exile: Fam, the Silver Wing (also did Paint)
- Lord Marksman and Vanadis (also handled Effects)
- M3: The Dark Metal (also did Monitor Graphics)
- Macross Delta (Also did Monitor Graphics)
- Magi: The Adventures of Sinbad (Also handed CGI for the OVA)
- The Magic Treehouse (Also did CGI and received a "Special Thanks" credit)
- Mars Daybreak (also did CGI)
- The Master of Ragnarok & Blesser of Einherjar (also did CGI)
- Mitsudomoe (also did CGI)
- Mobile Suit Gundam Twilight Axis (also did Paint)
- Monster Rancher (also did Paint)
- My Monster Secret (also did CGI and Monitor Graphics)
- Neppu Kairiku Bushi Road (also did Line Test and Production Cooperation)
- Night Raid 1931 (Opening, also did 3D Modeling)
- Nobunaga the Fool (also did Monitor Graphics)
- Ōban Star-Racers (also did Paint)
- One Piece: 3D2Y (also provided Production Cooperation)
- Oreimo (Both series. Also did 2D Design and CGInote for the second series)
- Osomatsu-san (also did CGI and Color Design for the first season)
- Pokémon (Various commercials)
- The Legend of Thunder
- Pokémon 2000 (Digital Animation)
- Pokémon 3 (also did Paint; CGI and Effects)
- Pokémon 4Ever (Paint; CGI)
- Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys
- Princess Principal (also did Paint)
- The Promised Neverland (also did 2D Work and Effects)
- Re:Zero (also did CGI)
- Rebuild of Evangelion (All movies. Also did Monitor Graphics, Paint and Production Assistance for You Can (Not) Redo and You Can (Not) Advance)
- Sabagebu! (Also did Paint and CGI)
- Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold (also did Effects)
- The Seven Deadly Sins (A-1 Pictures seasons; also did 3D direction for the Season 1 opening)
- Shirobako (also did Effects and 2D Graphics)
- Exodus!
- Third Aerial Girls' Squad
- Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight (also did CGI)
- Skull Man (also did Paint)
- Star Wars: Visions (The Twins, The Village Bride and The Elder; also did Color Design and Paint for the Studio Trigger shorts)
- Steamboy (also did CGI)
- Steins;Gate (also did Paint)
- Sweetness & Lightning (also did 2D work and CGI)
- Sword of the Stranger (also did Paint)
- Tekkonkinkreet (Also did Paint & CGI)
- The Tigger Movie (also handled Paint and Digital Production)
- Tokyo Mew Mew (also did Paint)
- Uncle from Another World (also did 2D Works and CGI)
- Valkyrie Drive: Mermaid (also did CGI)
- White Album 2 (also did CGI)
- Wolf's Rain (also did Special Effects)
- World Conquest Zvezda Plot (also did 2D Graphics)
- Yona of the Dawn (also did Paint and CGI)
- Yuyushiki (also did CGI)
Other work only
- One Hundred And One Dalmatians II Patches London Adventure (Digital Production; Paint)
- Ace Attorney (2016) (Paint)
- Aikatsu! (Paint for The Movie)
- Akudama Drive (Monitor Graphics)
- Aldnoah.Zero (CGI; Monitor Graphics)
- The Ambition of Oda Nobuna (Paint)
- Angel Sanctuary (Paint)
- ARIA - The Natural (Paint)
- Arifureta: From Commonplace to World's Strongest (Paint)
- Batman: Gotham Knight (Paint)
- Batman Ninja (Background Scan and Retouch)
- Blood+ (Paint)
- Blue Drop (Paint)
- Blue Submarine No. 6 (Paint)
- Bodacious Space Pirates (Monitor Graphics)
- Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (Digital Works) List
- Carole & Tuesday (Color Design, uncredited)
- The Cat Returns (Production Cooperation)
- Cells at Work! CODE BLACK (2D Design; Effects)
- Catherine (Paint, cutscenes)
- Chrono Crusade (Paint for the Ending animation)
- Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (Paint)
- Classroom Crisis (Paint)
- D.Gray-Man Hallow (Paint)
- Delicious in Dungeon (Paint)
- Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan (Paint)
- Dr. STONE (Paint)
- Figure 17 Tsubasa & Hikaru (Paint)
- Game Tengoku (Digital paint for the included Bonus animation)
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (Scan & Paint)
- Girls' Frontline (Monitor Graphics)
- GRIDMAN UNIVERSE (Paint)
- Guilty Crown (Paint)
- Gundam: Reconguista in G (Paint; Line Test)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (Paint)
- Model Suit Gunpla Builders Beginning G (Paint)
- Gundam Build Fighters Try Island Wars (Paint)
- Gundam Build Divers Re:RISE (Paint)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury (Paint; Line Test)
- Haikyuu!! (Paint, second season)
- Hanamaru Kindergarten (Paint Cooperation)
- Hell Target (Production Cooperation)
- Hundred (Paint)
- Indivisible (Color Check and Supervision; Opening Animation)
- Jeanne d'Arc (Paint)
- Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress (Paint)
- Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken! (Production Cooperation)
- Kill la Kill (Color Design)
- Legend of Himiko (Paint; video game)
- Little Witch Academia
- Little Witch Academia (2013) (Color Design; Paint)
- Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade (Color Design; Paint)
- Little Witch Academia (2017) (Cel Check; Color Design and Setting; Paint Check)
- Mahoromatic: I'm Home! (Paint)
- Magical Girl Spec-Ops Asuka (2D Work)
- MegaMan NT Warrior (Paint)
- Metallic Rouge (Paint)
- Mob Psycho 100 (Paint for the second and third seasons)
- Mulan II (Paint)
- My Hero Academia (Paint)
- My Neighbors the Yamadas (Paint)
- Night Wizard (Paint)
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (Color Design; Paint)
- Promare (Color Design; Paint)
- Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (Paint)
- Pooh's Heffalump Movie (Paint)
- Princess Mononoke (Paint)
- Project × Zone (Paint, opening animation)
- Queen's Blade Utsukushiki Tōshi-tachi (Visual Effects)
- Radiant Silvergun (Paint)
- Romeo × Juliet (Paint)
- Saikano (Paint)
- Schwarzesmarken (Monitor Graphics)
- Seraph of the End (Paint)
- Silver Spoon (Background Scan)
- Slayers Premium (Paint)
- Spirited Away (Paint)
- Steel Angel Kurumi (Paint)
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Paint; also handed Photography for the DS game)
- Tenkai Knights (CGI)
- Tiger & Bunny (Line Test)
- Valkyria Chronicles (CGI for the OVA)
- Vinland Saga (3D Layout)
- Welcome to THE SPACE SHOW (CGI)
- Yowamushi Pedal (Paint)
- The Transformers (Photography, uncredited)List