So time for my final analysis of shows that ended this season:
Assasination Classroom: A good adaptation of a good manga, or have I said that already?
Comical Psychographic Medicine: You can't stop laughing. Even when the puns fly over your head.
Danna Ga Nani O Itteiru Ka Wakaranai Ken: Kinda thought S1's ending was better, but for a show made of three minute shorts it was very good.
Gunslinger Stratos: Ehhh....I didn't like it, but that's just The Problem With Licensed Video Game Anime.
Kiniro Mosiac S2: So...much...yuri...subtext.
Hokugako no Pleaides: An interesting set of ideas that weren't used to their full potential. Not a bad show, however.
Kaito Joker S2: Actually not over yet, but for a kids show it's entertaining.
Mikagura School Suite: I actually need to catch up on this one; I guess this is my Summer backlog.
Ninja Slayer: I need to catch up on this one too. That said, YEEEART!
Plastic Memories: It's a decent romance, but many people I think would rather have seen more of the sci-fi elements.
Punch Line: A completely unexpected gem. It's a parody of visual novels that somehow puts together it's disparate elements in the end to make a gripping conclusion. Wonder if soemeone will translate the game.
Re-Kan: Actually, I think I liked this better than Kiniro Mosaic! I wish it gets another season, but I doubt it.
So I dunno if there was any overall best of the season, for me.
Owari no Seraph: Absolute shit in a way that makes me think the manga is probably okay
Mikagura: Good fun. Has some issues with the supporting cast, but this doesn't really hurt it that much
Pleiades: Another example of why most directors really shouldn't be allowed to write. As an experience it's enjoyable, as a story it's crap
Re-Kan: Sometimes pretty good, sometimes not. Averages out to watchable
Euphonium: Very well made, but I didn't care for the actual story. Felt like it didn't know what it was trying to do
Kekkai Sensen: Absolutely amazing. Easily the best thing I've watched for some time
Wasn't a large part of the plot basically Matsumoto's fanfiction? Interesting.
edited 27th Jun '15 5:26:22 PM by majoraoftime
A large part of it is anime-original, yes. Who came up with it, I don't know
Matsumoto didn't do the series composition, ya dinguses
There still seem to be some very Matsumoto-esque sensibilities in the plot.
And now that everything I was watching has finished...
- Re-kan: It was all right. Not quite as comedic as I thought it would be, and Yamada was a bit annoying, but not bad overall.
- Nanoha ViViD: Eh. This series has had so much random lore packed into it that I just can't bring myself to care a whole lot about anything past A's. The fights were ice, I suppose?
- Long Titled Dungeon: First half was mostly boring, picked up a bit in the second half. Really not a big Hestia fan, though.
- Disappearance of Yuki Nagato: Seems okay after the first few episodes. I've jumped to the dub though, so it'll be a while before I finish.
- Denpa Kyoushi: I feel like this Geneva plot happened much earlier in the manga. It's been forever since I read the earlier chapters though. Oh well, it's been entertaining enough, Suzune's VA aside.
- Gunslinger Stratos: Actually pretty good. No idea what the source material's about, but I had fun with the show.
- Fate/stay night UBW: As awesome as I expected. Too bad they didn't use the better ending, though.
- Plastic Memories: Well, that sure was pretty feels. I guess I also feel that the setting could have used some more explanation, I wouldn't mind a spin-off that explores the world in more detail.
- Hello! Kiniro Mosaic: Extremely adorable.
- Mikagura School Suite: Picked this up late, and I guess it was due to whatever summaries I read of it beforehand not really explaining too well what it was about. This was pretty damn fun throughout.
- Wish Upon the Pleiades: Cute, and pretty interesting. But good god, Minato was one of the most ineffectual antagonists ever.
- Etotama: Did not expect this to be as funny and entertaining as it was. Pretty damn great. Dark horse of the season, I suppose.
- Nisekoi S2: ...Meh. Nowhere near enough Maika or Magical Girl parodies for this to be entertaining, so far.
edited 28th Jun '15 5:59:17 AM by TropayXion
UBW: Mediocre as hell, not even the fights were entertaining.
Nagato: It was a good trip in the nostalgia lane.
Ninja Slayer: YEEART
Okay, so I'm marathoning Sidonia now that Netflix finally put it up and I must say that it's quite excellent. Even better than the first one.
It's decided. To me, Sidonia is definitely Anime of the Season.
Best opening is probably