1 | A list of some of the most notable groups or individuals to grace the stage at the Series/EurovisionSongContest in its 60 year history. |
2 | |
3 | ---- |
4 | [[foldercontrol]] |
5 | [[folder:Winners of the Eurovision Song Contest]] |
6 | [[index]] |
7 | * Music/{{ABBA}} (Sweden -- Brighton 1974) |
8 | * Music/CelineDion (Switzerland -- Dublin 1988) |
9 | * Music/KatrinaAndTheWaves (United Kingdom -- Dublin 1997) |
10 | * Music/SertabErener (Turkey -- Riga 2003) |
11 | * Music/{{Lordi}} (Finland -- Athens 2006) |
12 | * Music/AlexanderRybak (Norway -- Moscow 2009; fifteenth, Lisbon 2018) |
13 | * Music/{{Loreen}} (Sweden -- Baku 2012; Liverpool 2023) |
14 | * Music/ConchitaWurst (Austria -- Copenhagen 2014; co-host, Vienna 2015) |
15 | * Music/{{Jamala}} (Ukraine -- Stockholm 2016) |
16 | * Music/SalvadorSobral (Portugal -- Kyiv 2017) |
17 | * Music/{{Netta}} (Israel -- Lisbon 2018) |
18 | * Music/DuncanLaurence (The Netherlands -- Tel Aviv 2019) |
19 | * Music/{{Maneskin}} (Italy -- Rotterdam 2021) |
20 | * [[Music/{{Kalush}} Kalush Orchestra]] (Ukraine -- Turin 2022) |
21 | [[/index]] |
22 | [[/folder]] |
23 | |
24 | [[folder:Competitors of the Eurovision Song Contest]] |
25 | [[index]] |
26 | * Music/CliffRichard (United Kingdom -- runner-up, London 1968; third, Luxembourg 1973) |
27 | * Music/OliviaNewtonJohn (United Kingdom -- fourth, Brighton 1974) |
28 | * Music/DschinghisKhan (Germany -- fourth, Jerusalem 1979) |
29 | * Music/{{Doce}} (Portugal -- thirteenth, Harrogate 1982) |
30 | * Music/OfraHaza (Israel -- runner-up, Munich 1983) |
31 | * Music/{{Tatu}} (Russia -- third, Riga 2003) |
32 | * Music/VerkaSerduchka (Ukraine -- runner-up, Helsinki 2007) |
33 | * Music/{{Sirusho}} (Armenia -- fourth, Belgrade 2008) |
34 | * Music/{{Senhit}} (San Marino — semifinalist, Düsseldorf 2011; Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancellation[[/note]]; twenty-second, Rotterdam 2021) |
35 | * Music/BonnieTyler (United Kingdom -- nineteenth, Malmö 2013) |
36 | * Music/{{Cascada}} (Germany -- 21st, Malmö 2013) |
37 | * Music/MarcoMengoni (Italy — seventh, Malmö 2013; fourth, Liverpool 2023) |
38 | * Music/GuySebastian (Australia -- fifth, Vienna 2015) |
39 | * Music/FrancescaMichielin (Italy -- sixteenth, Stockholm 2016) |
40 | * Creator/LucieJones (United Kingdom -- fifteenth, Kyiv 2017) |
41 | * Music/SaaraAalto (Finland -- 25th, Lisbon 2018) |
42 | * Music/JessicaMauboy (Australia -- twentieth, Lisbon 2018) |
43 | * Music/{{SuRie}} (United Kingdom -- 24th, Lisbon 2018) |
44 | * Music/MadameMonsieur (France -- thirteenth, Lisbon 2018) |
45 | * Music/{{Darude}} (Finland -- semifinalist, Tel Aviv 2019) |
46 | * Music/{{Hatari|Band}} (Iceland -- tenth, Tel Aviv 2019) |
47 | * Music/{{Mahmood}} (Italy -- runner-up, Tel Aviv 2019; sixth, Turin 2022 [[note]](with Blanco)[[/note]]) |
48 | * Music/KateMillerHeidke (Australia -- ninth, Tel Aviv 2019) |
49 | * Music/{{Keiino}} (Norway -- sixth, Tel Aviv, 2019) |
50 | * [[Music/{{Auryn}} Blas Cantó]] (Spain -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]; twenty-fourth, Rotterdam 2021) |
51 | * Music/DadiFreyr (Iceland -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]; fourth, Rotterdam 2021) |
52 | * Music/GoA (Ukraine -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]; fifth, Rotterdam 2021) |
53 | * Music/{{Hooverphonic}} (Belgium -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]; nineteenth, Rotterdam 2021) |
54 | * Music/LittleBig (Russia -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]) |
55 | * Music/TheRoop (Lithuania -- entrant, Rotterdam 2020 [[note]]withdrawn entry due to the contest's cancelation[[/note]]; eighth, Rotterdam 2021) |
56 | * Music/BlindChannel (Finland -- sixth, Rotterdam 2021) |
57 | * Music/FloRida (San Marino -- twenty-second, Rotterdam 2021 [[note]]featured vocalist on "Adrenalina" by Senhit[[/note]]) |
58 | * Music/{{TIX}} (Norway -- eighteenth, Rotterdam 2021) |
59 | * Creator/{{Chanel|Terrero}} (Spain -- third, Turin 2022) |
60 | * Music/{{Subwoolfer}} (Norway -- tenth, Turn 2022) |
61 | * Music/{{The Rasmus}} (Finland -- twenty-first, Turin 2022) |
62 | * Music/JokerOut (Slovenia -- twenty-first, Liverpool 2023) |
63 | * Creator/OllyAlexander (United Kingdom -- Malmö 2024) |
64 | [[/index]] |
65 | [[/folder]] |
66 | |
67 | [[folder:Competitors of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest]] |
68 | * Music/MollySanden (Sweden -- third, Bucharest 2006) |
69 | * [[Music/{{Auryn}} Dani Fernández]] (Spain -- fourth, Bucharest 2006) |
70 | [[/folder]] |
71 | |
72 | [[folder:Interval Acts]] |
73 | [[index]] |
74 | * {{Theatre/Riverdance}} (Dublin 1994) [[note]]It wasn't a PoorlyDisguisedPilot, it was conceived as purely an interval act, though they may have had some hopes of turning it into a standalone show if it got a good reaction. It got the loudest, longest applause that any performance at Eurovision ever had.[[/note]] |
75 | * Music/JustinTimberlake (Stockholm 2016) |
76 | * Music/{{Madonna}} (Tel Aviv 2019) |
77 | * Music/RitaOra (Liverpool 2023) |
78 | [[/index]] |
79 | [[/folder]] |
80 | |
81 | [[folder:Hosts]] |
82 | [[index]] |
83 | * Radio/TerryWogan (Birmingham 1998) |
84 | * Creator/MariaMenounos (Athens 2006) |
85 | * Creator/PilouAsbaek (Copenhagen 2014) |
86 | * Music/ConchitaWurst (Vienna 2015) |
87 | * Creator/DanielaRuah (Lisbon 2018) |
88 | * Music/LauraPausini (Turin 2022) [[note]]also performed in the opening act[[/note]] |
89 | * Music/{{Mika}} (Turin 2022) [[note]]also performed in the interval[[/note]] |
90 | * [[Music/MisTeeq Alesha Dixon]] (Liverpool 2023) |
91 | * [[Series/TheGrahamNortonShow Graham Norton]] (Liverpool 2023) |
92 | * Creator/HannahWaddingham (Liverpool 2023) |
93 | * Creator/MalinAkerman (Malmö 2024) |
94 | [[/index]] |
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/context.php
FollowingContext UsefulNotes / NotableEurovisionSongContestActs
Go To
- Show Spoilers
- Night Vision
- Sticky Header
- Wide Load