1 | [[foldercontrol]] |
2 | |
3 | [[folder:Best Animated Short Film]] |
4 | * '''1931-32''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/FlowersAndTrees''''' |
5 | -->'''Producer:''' Creator/WaltDisney |
6 | -->'''Director:''' Burt Gillett |
7 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ItsGotMeAgain'' |
8 | -->'''Producers:''' [[Creator/HarmanAndIsing Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising]] |
9 | -->'''Director:''' Rudolf Ising |
10 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MickeysOrphans'' |
11 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
12 | -->'''Director:''' Burt Gillett |
13 | * '''1932-33''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheThreeLittlePigs''''' |
14 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
15 | -->'''Director:''' Burt Gillett |
16 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BuildingABuilding'' |
17 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
18 | -->'''Director:''' David Hand |
19 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheMerryOldSoul'' |
20 | -->'''Producer:''' Creator/WalterLantz |
21 | -->'''Directors:''' Walter Lantz and Creator/BillNolan |
22 | * '''1933-34''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheTortoiseAndTheHare''''' |
23 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
24 | -->'''Director:''' Wilfred Jackson |
25 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HolidayLand'' |
26 | -->'''Producer:''' Charles Mintz |
27 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JollyLittleElves'' |
28 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
29 | -->'''Director:''' Walter Lantz |
30 | * '''1935''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ThreeOrphanKittens''''' |
31 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
32 | -->'''Director:''' David Hand |
33 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheCalicoDragon'' |
34 | -->'''Producers:''' Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising |
35 | -->'''Directors:''' Rudolf Ising |
36 | ** ''[[WesternAnimation/WhoKilledCockRobin1935 Who Killed Cock Robin?]]'' |
37 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
38 | -->'''Director:''' David Hand |
39 | * '''1936''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheCountryCousin''''' |
40 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
41 | -->'''Director:''' Wilfred Jackson |
42 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheOldMillPond'' |
43 | -->'''Producers:''' Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising |
44 | -->'''Director:''' Hugh Harman |
45 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PopeyeTheSailorMeetsSindbadTheSailor'' |
46 | -->'''Producer:''' [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Max Fleischer]] |
47 | -->'''Director:''' Dave Fleischer |
48 | * '''1937''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheOldMill''''' |
49 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
50 | -->'''Director:''' Wilfred Jackson |
51 | ** ''WesternAnimation/EducatedFish'' |
52 | -->'''Producer:''' Max Fleischer |
53 | -->'''Director:''' Dave Fleischer |
54 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{The Little Match Girl|1937}}'' |
55 | -->'''Producer:''' Charles Mintz |
56 | -->'''Directors:''' Art Davis and Sid Marcus |
57 | * '''1938''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/FerdinandTheBull''''' |
58 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
59 | -->'''Director:''' Dick Rickard |
60 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BraveLittleTailor'' |
61 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
62 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Roberts |
63 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GoodScouts'' |
64 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
65 | -->'''Director:''' Jack King |
66 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HunkyAndSpunky'' |
67 | -->'''Producer:''' Max Fleischer |
68 | -->'''Director:''' Dave Fleischer |
69 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MotherGooseGoesHollywood'' |
70 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
71 | -->'''Director:''' Wilfred Jackson |
72 | * '''1939''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{The Ugly Duckling|1939}}''''' |
73 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
74 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Cutting and Clyde Geronimi |
75 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DetouringAmerica'' |
76 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
77 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/TexAvery |
78 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PeaceOnEarth'' |
79 | -->'''Producers:''' Fred Quimby and Hugh Harman |
80 | -->'''Director:''' Hugh Harman |
81 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ThePointer'' |
82 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
83 | -->'''Director:''' Clyde Geronimi |
84 | * '''1940''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheMilkyWay''''' |
85 | -->'''Producers:''' Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising |
86 | -->'''Director:''' Rudolf Ising |
87 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AWildHare'' |
88 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
89 | -->'''Director:''' Tex Avery |
90 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PussGetsTheBoot'' |
91 | -->'''Producers:''' Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising |
92 | -->'''Directors:''' [[Creator/HannaBarbera William Hanna and Joseph Barbera]] |
93 | * '''1941''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/LendAPaw''''' |
94 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
95 | -->'''Director:''' Clyde Geronimi |
96 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HiawathasRabbitHunt'' |
97 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
98 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/FrizFreleng |
99 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HowWarCame'' |
100 | -->'''Director:''' Paul Fennell |
101 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{The Night Before Christmas|1941}}'' |
102 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
103 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
104 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RhapsodyInRivets'' |
105 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
106 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
107 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheRookieBear'' |
108 | -->'''Producers:''' Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising |
109 | -->'''Director:''' Rudolf Ising |
110 | ** ''Rhythm in the Ranks'' |
111 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
112 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
113 | ** ''[[WesternAnimation/TheMadScientist Superman]]'' |
114 | -->'''Producer:''' Max Fleischer |
115 | -->'''Director:''' Dave Fleischer |
116 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TruantOfficerDonald'' |
117 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
118 | -->'''Director:''' Jack King |
119 | * '''1942''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/DerFuehrersFace''''' |
120 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
121 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Kinney |
122 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AllOutForV'' |
123 | -->'''Producer:''' Paul Terry |
124 | -->'''Director:''' Mannie Davis |
125 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BlitzWolf'' |
126 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
127 | -->'''Director:''' Tex Avery |
128 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JukeBoxJamboree'' |
129 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
130 | -->'''Director:''' Alex Lovy |
131 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PigsInAPolka'' |
132 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
133 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
134 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TulipsShallGrow'' |
135 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
136 | -->'''Directed by:''' George Pal |
137 | * '''1943''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheYankeeDoodleMouse''''' |
138 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
139 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
140 | ** ''The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins'' |
141 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
142 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
143 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheDizzyAcrobat'' |
144 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
145 | -->'''Director:''' Alex Lovy |
146 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GreetingsBait'' |
147 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
148 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
149 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Imagination}}'' |
150 | -->'''Producer:''' Dave Fleischer |
151 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Wickersham |
152 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ReasonAndEmotion'' |
153 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
154 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Roberts |
155 | * '''1944''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/MouseTrouble''''' |
156 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
157 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
158 | ** ''And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street'' |
159 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
160 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
161 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DogCatAndCanary'' |
162 | -->'''Producers:''' Raymond Katz and Henry Binder |
163 | -->'''Director:''' Howard Swift |
164 | ** ''WesternAnimation/FishFry'' |
165 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
166 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/ShamusCulhane |
167 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HowToPlayFootball'' |
168 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
169 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Kinney |
170 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MyBoyJohnny'' |
171 | -->'''Producer:''' Paul Terry |
172 | -->'''Director:''' Eddie Donnelly |
173 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SwoonerCrooner'' |
174 | -->'''Producer:''' Leon Schlesinger |
175 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/FrankTashlin |
176 | * '''1945''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/QuietPlease''''' |
177 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
178 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
179 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DonaldsCrime'' |
180 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
181 | -->'''Director:''' Jack King |
182 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GypsyLife'' |
183 | -->'''Producer:''' Paul Terry |
184 | -->'''Director:''' Connie Raskinki |
185 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JasperAndTheBeanstalk'' |
186 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
187 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LifeWithFeathers'' |
188 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
189 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
190 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ThePoetAndPeasant'' |
191 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
192 | -->'''Director:''' Dick Lundy |
193 | ** ''Rippling Romance'' -- '''Note''': This is a lost film. |
194 | -->'''Producers:''' Raymond Katz and Henry Binder |
195 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Wickersham |
196 | * '''1946''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheCatConcerto''''' |
197 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
198 | -->'''Director:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
199 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MusicalMomentsFromChopin'' |
200 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
201 | -->'''Director:''' Dick Lundy |
202 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JohnHenryAndTheInkyPoo'' |
203 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
204 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
205 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SquattersRights'' |
206 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
207 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
208 | ** ''WesternAnimation/WalkyTalkyHawky'' |
209 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
210 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/RobertMcKimson |
211 | * '''1947''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TweetiePie''''' |
212 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
213 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
214 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ChipAnDale'' |
215 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
216 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
217 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DrJekyllAndMrMouse'' |
218 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
219 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera'' |
220 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PlutosBlueNote'' |
221 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
222 | -->'''Director:''' Charles A. Nichols |
223 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Tubby the Tuba|1947}}'' |
224 | -->'''Producer:''' George Pal |
225 | -->'''Director:''' George Pal |
226 | * '''1948''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheLittleOrphan''''' |
227 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
228 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera'' |
229 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MickeyAndTheSeal'' |
230 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
231 | -->'''Director:''' Charles A. Nichols |
232 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MouseWreckers'' |
233 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
234 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/ChuckJones |
235 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RobinHoodlum'' |
236 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
237 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
238 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TeaForTwoHundred'' |
239 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
240 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
241 | * '''1949''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ForScentimentalReasons''''' |
242 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
243 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
244 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HatchUpYourTroubles'' |
245 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
246 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
247 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheMagicFluke'' |
248 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
249 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
250 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ToyTinkers'' |
251 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
252 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
253 | * '''1950''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/GeraldMcBoingBoing''''' |
254 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
255 | -->'''Director:''' Robert Cannon |
256 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JerrysCousin'' |
257 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
258 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
259 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TroubleIndemnity'' |
260 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
261 | -->'''Directors:''' John Hubley and Pete Burness |
262 | * '''1951''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheTwoMouseketeers''''' |
263 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
264 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
265 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LambertTheSheepishLion'' |
266 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
267 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
268 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RootyTootToot'' |
269 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
270 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
271 | * '''1952''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/JohannMouse''''' |
272 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
273 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
274 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LittleJohnnyJet'' |
275 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
276 | -->'''Director:''' Tex Avery |
277 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Madeline|1952}}'' |
278 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
279 | -->'''Director:''' Robert Cannon |
280 | ** ''Pink and Blue Blues'' |
281 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
282 | -->'''Director:''' Pete Burness |
283 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheRomanceOfTransportationInCanada'' |
284 | -->'''Producer:''' Tom Daly |
285 | -->'''Director:''' Colin Low |
286 | * '''1953''' -- '''''[[WesternAnimation/AdventuresInMusicDuology Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom]]''''' |
287 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
288 | -->'''Directors:''' Charles A. Nichols and Creator/WardKimball |
289 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ChristopherCrumpet'' |
290 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
291 | -->'''Director:''' Robert Cannon |
292 | ** ''WesternAnimation/FromAToZZZZ'' |
293 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
294 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
295 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RuggedBear'' |
296 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
297 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
298 | ** ''Literature/TheTellTaleHeart'' |
299 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
300 | -->'''Director:''' Ted Parmelee |
301 | * '''1954''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/WhenMagooFlew''''' |
302 | -->'''Producer:''' Steven Bosustow |
303 | -->'''Director:''' Pete Burness |
304 | ** ''WesternAnimation/CrazyMixedUpPup'' |
305 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
306 | -->'''Director:''' Tex Avery |
307 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Pigs Is Pigs|1954}}'' |
308 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
309 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Kinney |
310 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SandyClaws'' |
311 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
312 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
313 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TouchePussyCat'' |
314 | -->'''Producer:''' Fred Quimby |
315 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
316 | * '''1955''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Speedy Gonzales|1955}}''''' |
317 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
318 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
319 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GoodWillToMen'' |
320 | -->'''Producers:''' Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
321 | -->'''Directors:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
322 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheLegendOfRockabyePoint'' |
323 | -->'''Producer:''' Walter Lantz |
324 | -->'''Director:''' Tex Avery |
325 | ** ''WesternAnimation/NoHunting'' |
326 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
327 | -->'''Director:''' Jack Hannah |
328 | * '''1956''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/MagoosPuddleJumper''''' |
329 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
330 | -->'''Director:''' Pete Burness |
331 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GeraldMcBoingBoingOnPlanetMoo'' |
332 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
333 | -->'''Director''' Robert Cannon |
334 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheJaywalker'' |
335 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
336 | -->'''Director:''' Robert Cannon |
337 | * '''1957''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/BirdsAnonymous''''' |
338 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
339 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
340 | ** ''WesternAnimation/OneDroopyKnight'' |
341 | -->'''Producers:''' William Hanna and Joseph Barbera |
342 | -->'''Director:''' Michael Lah |
343 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TabascoRoad'' |
344 | -->'''Producer:''' Edward Selzer |
345 | -->'''Director:''' Robert [=McKimson=] |
346 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TreesAndJamaicaDaddy'' |
347 | -->'''Producer:''' Stephen Bosustow |
348 | -->'''Director:''' Lew Keller (''Trees'') and Fred Crippen (''Jamaica Daddy'') |
349 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheTruthAboutMotherGoose'' |
350 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
351 | -->'''Directors:''' Bill Justice and Wolfgang Reitherman |
352 | * '''1958''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/KnightyKnightBugs''''' |
353 | -->'''Producer:''' John W. Burton |
354 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
355 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PaulBunyan'' |
356 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
357 | -->'''Director:''' Les Clark |
358 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SidneysFamilyTree'' |
359 | -->'''Producer:''' Bill Weiss |
360 | -->'''Director:''' Art Bartsch |
361 | * '''1959''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Moonbird}}''''' |
362 | -->'''Producer:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
363 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
364 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MexicaliShmoes'' |
365 | -->'''Producer:''' John W. Burton |
366 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
367 | ** ''WesternAnimation/NoahsArk'' |
368 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
369 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Justice |
370 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheViolinist'' |
371 | -->'''Producer:''' Ernest Pintoff |
372 | -->'''Director:''' Ernest Pintoff |
373 | * '''1960''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Munro}}''''' |
374 | -->'''Producer:''' William L. Snyder |
375 | -->'''Director:''' Gene Deitch |
376 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GoliathII'' |
377 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
378 | -->'''Director:''' Wolfgang Reitherman |
379 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HighNote'' |
380 | -->'''Producer:''' John W. Burton |
381 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
382 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MouseAndGarden'' |
383 | -->'''Producer:''' John W. Burton |
384 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
385 | ** ''A Place in the Sun'' (''Animation/OMistoNaSlunci'') |
386 | -->'''Producer:''' Frantisek Vystrecil |
387 | -->'''Director:''' Frantisek Vystrecil |
388 | * '''1961''' -- '''''Animation/{{Ersatz}} (The Substitute)''''' |
389 | -->'''Director:''' Dusan Vukotic |
390 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Aquamania}}'' |
391 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
392 | -->'''Director:''' Wolfgang Reitherman |
393 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BeepPrepared'' |
394 | -->'''Producer:''' David H. [=DePatie=] |
395 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
396 | ** ''WesternAnimation/NellysFolly'' |
397 | -->'''Producer:''' David H. [=DePatie=] |
398 | -->'''Diretor:''' Chuck Jones |
399 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ThePiedPiperOfGuadalupe'' |
400 | -->'''Producer:''' David H. [=DePatie=] |
401 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
402 | * '''1962''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheHole''''' |
403 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Pat Byron |
404 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
405 | ** ''Literature/IcarusMontgolfierWright'' |
406 | -->'''Producer:''' Jules Engel |
407 | -->'''Director:''' Osmond Evans |
408 | ** ''WesternAnimation/NowHearThis'' |
409 | -->'''Producer:''' David H. [=DePatie=] |
410 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
411 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SelfDefenseForCowards'' |
412 | -->'''Producer:''' William L. Snyder |
413 | -->'''Director:''' Gene Deitch |
414 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ASymposiumOnPopularSongs'' |
415 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
416 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Justice |
417 | * '''1963''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{The Critic|1963}}''''' |
418 | -->'''Producer:''' Ernest Pintoff |
419 | -->'''Director:''' Ernest Pintoff |
420 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Automania 2000}}'' |
421 | -->'''Producer:''' John Halas and Joy Batchelor |
422 | -->'''Director:''' John Halas |
423 | ** ''Animation/{{Igra}} (The Game)'' |
424 | -->'''Producer:''' Dusan Vukotic |
425 | -->'''Director:''' Disan Vukotic |
426 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MyFinancialCareer'' |
427 | -->'''Producers:''' Tom Daly and Colin Low |
428 | -->'''Director:''' Gerald Potterton |
429 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Pianissimo}}'' |
430 | -->'''Producer:''' Carmen D'Avino |
431 | -->'''Director:''' Carmen D'Avino |
432 | * '''1964''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ThePinkPhink''''' |
433 | -->'''Producers:''' David H. [=DePatie=] and Friz Freleng |
434 | -->'''Director:''' Friz Freleng |
435 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ChristmasCracker'' |
436 | -->'''Producer:''' Tom Daly |
437 | -->'''Directors:''' Jeff Hale, Norman [=McLaren=], Grant Munro and Gerald Potterton |
438 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HeresNudnik'' |
439 | -->'''Producer:''' William L. Snyder |
440 | -->'''Director:''' Gene Deitch |
441 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HowToAvoidFriendship'' |
442 | -->'''Producer:''' William L. Snyder |
443 | -->'''Director:''' Gene Deitch |
444 | * '''1965''' -- '''''Literature/TheDotAndTheLine''''' |
445 | -->'''Producers:''' Chuck Jones and Les Goldman |
446 | -->'''Director:''' Chuck Jones |
447 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ClayOrTheOriginOfSpecies'' |
448 | -->'''Producer:''' Eli Noyes |
449 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheThievingMagpie'' |
450 | -->'''Producer:''' Emanuele Luzzati |
451 | -->'''Directors:''' Giulio Gianini and Emanuele Luzatti |
452 | * '''1966''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/AHerbAlpertAndTheTijuanaBrassDoubleFeature''''' |
453 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
454 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
455 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheDrag'' |
456 | -->'''Producers:''' Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall |
457 | -->'''Director:''' Carlos Marchiori |
458 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ThePinkBlueprint'' |
459 | -->'''Producers:''' David H. [=DePatie=] and Friz Freleng |
460 | -->'''Director:''' Hawley Pratt |
461 | * '''1967''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheBox''''' |
462 | -->'''Producers:''' Jimmy T. Murakami and Fred Wolf |
463 | -->'''Director:''' Fred Wolf |
464 | ** ''WesternAnimation/HypotheseBeta'' |
465 | -->'''Producer:''' Jean-Charles Meunier |
466 | -->'''Director:''' Jean-Charles Meunier |
467 | ** ''WesternAnimation/WhatOnEarth'' |
468 | -->'''Producers:''' Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall |
469 | -->'''Directors:''' Kaj Pindal and Les Drew |
470 | * '''1968''' -- '''''[[WesternAnimation/TheManyAdventuresOfWinnieThePooh Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day]]''''' |
471 | -->'''Producer:''' Walt Disney |
472 | -->'''Director:''' Wolfgang Reitherman |
473 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{The House That Jack Built|1967}}'' |
474 | -->'''Producers:''' Wolf Koenig and Jim Mackay |
475 | -->'''Director:''' Ron Tunis |
476 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheMagicPearTree'' |
477 | -->'''Producer:''' Jimmy T. Murakami |
478 | -->'''Director:''' Charles Swenson |
479 | ** ''WesternAnimation/WindyDay'' |
480 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
481 | -->'''Directors:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
482 | * '''1969''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ItsToughToBeABird''''' |
483 | -->'''Producer:''' Ward Kimball |
484 | -->'''Director:''' Ward Kimball |
485 | ** ''WesternAnimation/OfMenAndDemons'' |
486 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
487 | -->'''Director:''' John Hubley |
488 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Walking}}'' |
489 | -->'''Producer:''' Ryan Larkin |
490 | -->'''Director:''' Ryan Larkin |
491 | * '''1970''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/IsItAlwaysRightToBeRight''''' |
492 | -->'''Producer:''' Nick Bosustow |
493 | -->'''Director:''' Lee Mishkin |
494 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheFurtherAdventuresOfUncleSam: Part 2'' |
495 | -->'''Producers:''' Dale Case and Robert Mitchell |
496 | -->'''Directors:''' Dale Case and Robert Mitchell |
497 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{The Shepherd|1969}}'' |
498 | -->'''Producer:''' Cameron Guess |
499 | -->'''Director:''' Cameron Guess |
500 | * '''1971''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheCrunchBird''''' |
501 | -->'''Producer:''' Ted Petok |
502 | -->'''Director:''' Ted Petok |
503 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Evolution|1971}}'' |
504 | -->'''Producer:''' Michael Mills |
505 | -->'''Director:''' Michael Mills |
506 | ** ''Literature/TheSelfishGiant'' |
507 | -->'''Producers:''' Gerald Potterton and Murray Shostak |
508 | -->'''Director:''' Peter Sander |
509 | * '''1972''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{A Christmas Carol|1971}}''''' |
510 | -->'''Producer:''' Creator/RichardWilliams |
511 | -->'''Director:''' Richard Williams |
512 | ** ''WesternAnimation/KamaSutraRidesAgain'' |
513 | -->'''Producer:''' Ron Inkpen |
514 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Godfrey |
515 | ** ''Animation/TupTup'' |
516 | -->'''Producer:''' Nedeljko Dragic |
517 | -->'''Director:''' Nedeljko Dragic |
518 | * '''1973''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/FrankFilm''''' |
519 | -->'''Producer:''' Caroline Mouris |
520 | -->'''Director:''' Frank Mouris |
521 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheLegendOfJohnHenry'' |
522 | -->'''Producer:''' David Adams and Nick Bosustow |
523 | -->'''Director:''' Sam Weiss |
524 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Pulcinella}}'' |
525 | -->'''Producers:''' Giulio Gianini and Emmanuele Luzzati |
526 | -->'''Director:''' Emanuele Luzzati |
527 | * '''1974''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ClosedMondays''''' |
528 | -->'''Producers:''' Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton |
529 | -->'''Directors:''' Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton |
530 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheFamilyThatDweltApart'' |
531 | -->'''Producer:''' Wolf Koenig |
532 | -->'''Director:''' Yvon Mallette |
533 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Hunger|1974}}'' |
534 | -->'''Producers:''' Peter Foldes and Rene Jodoin |
535 | -->'''Director:''' Peter Foldes |
536 | ** ''WesternAnimation/VoyageToNext'' |
537 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
538 | -->'''Directors:''' John Hubley and Faith Hubley |
539 | ** ''[[WesternAnimation/TheManyAdventuresOfWinnieThePooh Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too]]'' |
540 | -->'''Producer:''' Wolfgang Reitherman |
541 | -->'''Director:''' John Lounsbery |
542 | * '''1975''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Great|1975}}''''' |
543 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Godfrey |
544 | ** ''WesternAnimation/KickMe'' |
545 | -->'''Director:''' Robert Swarthe |
546 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MonsieurPointu'' |
547 | -->'''Producer:''' Rene Jodoin |
548 | -->'''Director:''' Andre Leduc and Bernard Longpre |
549 | ** ''Sisyphus'' |
550 | -->'''Director:''' Marcell Jankovic |
551 | * '''1976''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Leisure}}''''' |
552 | -->'''Producer:''' Suzanne Baker |
553 | -->'''Director:''' Bruce Petty |
554 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Dedalo}}'' |
555 | -->'''Producer:''' Manfredo Manfredi |
556 | -->'''Director:''' Manfredo Manfredi |
557 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheStreet'' |
558 | -->'''Producer:''' Guy Glover |
559 | -->'''Director:''' Caroline Leaf |
560 | * '''1977''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheSandCastle''''' |
561 | -->'''Producers:''' Pierre Moretti and Gaston Serault |
562 | -->'''Director:''' Co Hoedeman |
563 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BeadGame'' |
564 | -->'''Producer:''' Derek Lamb |
565 | -->'''Director:''' Ishu Patel |
566 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ADoonesburySpecial'' |
567 | -->'''Producers:''' John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau |
568 | -->'''Directors:''' John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau |
569 | ** ''WesternAnimation/JimmyTheC'' |
570 | -->'''Producers:''' Robert Grossman, James Picker and Craig Whitaker |
571 | -->'''Director:''' James Picker |
572 | * '''1978''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/SpecialDelivery''''' |
573 | -->'''Producer:''' Derek Lamb |
574 | -->'''Directors:''' Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon |
575 | ** ''WesternAnimation/OhMyDarling'' |
576 | -->'''Producer:''' Nico Crama |
577 | -->'''Director:''' Borge Ring |
578 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RipVanWinkle'' |
579 | -->'''Producers:''' Frank Moynihan and Will Vinton |
580 | -->'''Director:''' Will Vinton |
581 | * '''1979''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/EveryChild''''' |
582 | -->'''Producer:''' Derek Lamb |
583 | -->'''Director:''' Eugene Fedorenko |
584 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DreamDoll'' |
585 | -->'''Producers:''' Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic |
586 | -->'''Directors:''' Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic |
587 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ItsSoNiceToHaveAWolfAroundTheHouse'' |
588 | -->'''Producer:''' Robert [=McDonald=] and Paul Fierlinger |
589 | -->'''Director:''' Paul Fierlinger |
590 | * '''1980''' -- '''''Animation/TheFly''''' |
591 | -->'''Producer:''' Ferenc Rofusz |
592 | -->'''Director:''' Ferenc Rofusz |
593 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AllNothing'' |
594 | -->'''Producer:''' Frederic Back |
595 | -->'''Director:''' Frederic Back |
596 | ** ''History of the World in Three Minutes Flat'' |
597 | -->'''Producer:''' Michael Mills |
598 | -->'''Producer:''' Michael Mills |
599 | * '''1981''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Crac}}''''' |
600 | -->'''Producer:''' Frederic Back |
601 | -->'''Director:''' Frederic Back |
602 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheCreation'' |
603 | -->'''Producer:''' Will Vinton |
604 | -->'''Director:''' Will Vinton |
605 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheTenderTaleOfCinderellaPenguin'' |
606 | -->'''Producer:''' Janet Perlman |
607 | -->'''Director:''' Janet Perlman |
608 | * '''1982''' -- '''''Animation/{{Tango}}''''' |
609 | -->'''Director:''' Zbigniew Rybczynski |
610 | ** ''The Great Cognito'' |
611 | -->'''Producer:''' Will Vinton |
612 | -->'''Director:''' Will Vinton |
613 | ** ''ComicBook/TheSnowman'' |
614 | -->'''Producer:''' John Coates |
615 | -->'''Directors:''' Dianne Jackson |
616 | * '''1983''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/SundaeInNewYork''''' |
617 | -->'''Producer:''' James Picker |
618 | -->'''Director:''' James Picker |
619 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MickeysChristmasCarol'' |
620 | -->'''Producer:''' Burny Mattinson |
621 | -->'''Director:''' Burny Mattinson |
622 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SoundOfSunshineSoundOfRain'' |
623 | -->'''Producer:''' Eda Godel Hallinan |
624 | -->'''Director:''' Caroline Heyward |
625 | * '''1984''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Charade}}''''' |
626 | -->'''Producer:''' John Minnis |
627 | -->'''Director:''' John Minnus |
628 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DoctorDeSoto'' |
629 | -->'''Producers:''' Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn |
630 | -->'''Director:''' Michael Sporn |
631 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Paradise|1984}}'' |
632 | -->'''Producer:''' Ishu Patel |
633 | -->'''Director:''' Ishu Patel |
634 | * '''1985''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/AnnaAndBella''''' |
635 | -->'''Producer:''' Cilia Van Dijk |
636 | -->'''Director:''' Borge Ring |
637 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheBigSnit'' |
638 | -->'''Producer:''' Richard Condie |
639 | -->'''Director:''' Richard Condie |
640 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SecondClassMail'' |
641 | -->'''Producer:''' Alison Snowden |
642 | -->'''Director:''' Alison Snowden |
643 | * '''1986''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/AGreekTragedy''''' |
644 | -->'''Producers:''' Willem Thijssen and Linda Van Tulden |
645 | -->'''Director:''' Nicole Van Goethem |
646 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheFrogTheDogAndTheDevil'' |
647 | -->'''Producers:''' Hugh [=MacDonald=] and Martin Townsend |
648 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Stenhouse |
649 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LuxoJr'' |
650 | -->'''Producers:''' Creator/JohnLasseter and William Reeves |
651 | -->'''Director:''' John Lasseter |
652 | * '''1987''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheManWhoPlantedTrees''''' |
653 | -->'''Producer:''' Frederic Back |
654 | -->'''Director:''' Frederic Back |
655 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GeorgeAndRosemary'' |
656 | -->'''Producer:''' Eunice Macaulay |
657 | -->'''Directors:''' David Fine and Alison Snowden |
658 | ** ''WesternAnimation/YourFace'' |
659 | -->'''Producer:''' Creator/BillPlympton |
660 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Plympton |
661 | * '''1988''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TinToy''''' |
662 | -->'''Producer:''' William Reeves |
663 | -->'''Director:''' John Lasseter |
664 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheCatCameBack'' |
665 | -->'''Producers:''' Cordell Barker and Richard Condie |
666 | -->'''Director:''' Cordell Barker |
667 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TechnologicalThreat'' |
668 | -->'''Producer:''' Bill Kroyer |
669 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Kroyer |
670 | * '''1989''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Balance}}''''' |
671 | -->'''Directors:''' Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein |
672 | ** ''Animation/TheCow'' |
673 | -->'''Producer:''' Aleksandr Petrov |
674 | -->'''Director:''' Aleksandr Petrov |
675 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheHillFarm'' |
676 | -->'''Director:''' Mark Baker |
677 | * '''1990''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/CreatureComforts''''' |
678 | -->'''Producer:''' Sara Mullock |
679 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/NickPark |
680 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AGrandDayOut'' |
681 | -->'''Producer:''' Bob Copeland |
682 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/NickPark |
683 | ** ''Grasshoppers'' |
684 | -->'''Producer:''' Creator/BrunoBozzetto |
685 | -->'''Director:''' Bruno Bozzetto |
686 | * '''1991''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Manipulation}}''''' |
687 | -->'''Producer:''' Daniel Greaves |
688 | -->'''Director:''' Daniel Greaves |
689 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Blackfly}}'' |
690 | -->'''Producer:''' William Pettigrew |
691 | -->'''Director:''' Christopher Hinton |
692 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Strings}}'' |
693 | -->'''Producer:''' David Verrall |
694 | -->'''Director:''' Wendy Tilby |
695 | * '''1992''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/MonaLisaDescendingAStaircase''''' |
696 | -->'''Producer:''' Joan C. Gratz |
697 | -->'''Director:''' Joan C. Gratz |
698 | ** ''Adam'' |
699 | -->'''Producer:''' Christopher Moll |
700 | -->'''Director:''' Peter Lord |
701 | ** ''The Sandman'' |
702 | -->'''Producers:''' Colin Batty, Paul Berry and Ian Mackinnon |
703 | -->'''Director:''' Paul Berry |
704 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ScreenPlay'' |
705 | -->'''Producer:''' Glenn Holberton |
706 | -->'''Director:''' Barry Purves |
707 | ** ''Animation/WordsWordsWords'' |
708 | -->'''Director:''' Michaela Pavlatova |
709 | * '''1993''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheWrongTrousers''''' |
710 | -->'''Producers:''' Christopher Moll |
711 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/NickPark |
712 | ** ''Blindscape'' |
713 | -->'''Producers:''' Elaine Donelly and Stephen Palmer |
714 | -->'''Director:''' Stephen Palmer |
715 | ** ''The Mighty River'' |
716 | -->'''Producer:''' Frederic Back and Hubert Tison |
717 | -->'''Director:''' Frederic Back |
718 | ** ''Small Talk'' |
719 | -->'''Producer:''' Michael Hayes |
720 | -->'''Director:''' Bob Godfrey |
721 | ** ''The Village'' |
722 | -->'''Producer:''' Pam Dennis |
723 | -->'''Director:''' Mark Baker |
724 | * '''1994''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/BobsBirthday''''' |
725 | -->'''Producers:''' David Fine, Alison Snowden and David Verrall |
726 | -->'''Directors:''' David Fine and Alison Snowden |
727 | ** ''The Big Story'' |
728 | -->'''Producers:''' David Stoten and Tim Watts |
729 | -->'''Directors:''' David Stoten and Tim Watts |
730 | ** ''The Janitor'' |
731 | -->'''Producer:''' Vanessa Schwartz |
732 | -->'''Director:''' Vanessa Schwartz |
733 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheMonkAndTheFish'' |
734 | -->'''Producers:''' Patrick Eveno and Jacques-Remy Girerd |
735 | -->'''Director:''' Michael Dudok de Wit |
736 | ** ''Triangle'' |
737 | -->'''Producer:''' Lee Stork |
738 | -->'''Director:''' Erica Russell |
739 | * '''1995''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ACloseShave''''' |
740 | -->'''Producer:''' Michael Rose and Carla Shelley |
741 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/NickPark |
742 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheChickenFromOuterSpace'' |
743 | -->'''Producer:''' John R. Dilworth |
744 | -->'''Director:''' John R. Dilworth |
745 | ** ''The End'' |
746 | -->'''Producer:''' Robin Barger and Chris Landreth |
747 | -->'''Director:''' Chris Landreth |
748 | ** ''Animation/{{Gagarin}}'' |
749 | -->'''Producers:''' Anatoly Prokhorov and Alexander Tatarsky |
750 | -->'''Director:''' Alexey Chartidi |
751 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RunawayBrain'' |
752 | -->'''Producer:''' Ron Tipp |
753 | -->'''Director:''' Chris Bailey |
754 | * '''1996''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Quest}}''''' |
755 | -->'''Producer:''' Thomas Stellmach |
756 | -->'''Director:''' Tyron Montgomery |
757 | ** ''Canhead'' |
758 | -->'''Director:''' Timothy Hittle |
759 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LaSalla'' |
760 | -->'''Producers:''' Richard Condie and Ches Yetman |
761 | -->'''Director:''' Richard Condie |
762 | ** ''WesternAnimation/WatsPig'' |
763 | -->'''Producers:''' Jo Allen and Michael Rose |
764 | -->'''Director:''' Peter Lord |
765 | * '''1997''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/GerisGame''''' |
766 | -->'''Producer:''' Karen Dufilho |
767 | -->'''Director:''' Jan Pinkava |
768 | ** ''Famous Fred'' |
769 | -->'''Producers:''' John Coates and Catrin Unwin |
770 | -->'''Director:''' Joanna Quinn |
771 | ** ''Animation/{{Mermaid}}'' |
772 | -->'''Producer:''' Alexandr Petrov and Dmitry Yurkov |
773 | -->'''Director:''' Alexandr Petrov |
774 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheOldLadyAndThePigeons'' |
775 | -->'''Director:''' Sylvain Chomet |
776 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ReduxRidingHood'' |
777 | -->'''Producer:''' Steve Moore |
778 | -->'''Director:''' Steve Moore |
779 | * '''1998''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Bunny}}''''' |
780 | -->'''Producer:''' Nina Rappaport |
781 | -->'''Director:''' Chris Wedge |
782 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheCanterburyTales'' |
783 | -->'''Director:''' Jonathan Myerson |
784 | ** '' Jolly Roger'' |
785 | -->'''Producer:''' Claire Jennings |
786 | -->'''Director:''' Mark Baker |
787 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{More}}'' |
788 | -->'''Producer:''' Steve Kalafer |
789 | -->'''Director:''' Mark Osborne |
790 | ** ''When Life Departs'' |
791 | -->'''Producer:''' Anders Mastrup |
792 | -->'''Directors:''' Stefan Fjeldmark and Karsten Kiilerich |
793 | * '''1999''' -- '''''Literature/TheOldManAndTheSea''''' |
794 | -->'''Producer:''' Tatsuo Shimamura |
795 | -->'''Director:''' Alexandr Petrov |
796 | ** ''3 Misses'' |
797 | -->'''Producer:''' Nico Crama |
798 | -->'''Director:''' Paul Driessen |
799 | ** ''Humdrum'' |
800 | -->'''Producers:''' Michael Rose and Carla Shelley |
801 | -->'''Director:''' Peter Peake |
802 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MyGrandmotherIronedTheKingsShirts'' |
803 | -->'''Producers:''' Marcy Page and Lars Tommerbakke |
804 | -->'''Director:''' Torill Kove |
805 | ** ''WesternAnimation/WhenTheDayBreaks'' |
806 | -->'''Producer:''' David Verrall |
807 | -->'''Directors:''' Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby |
808 | * '''2000''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/FatherAndDaughter''''' |
809 | -->'''Producers:''' Claire Jennings and Willem Thijssen |
810 | -->'''Director:''' Michael Dudok de Wit |
811 | ** ''The Periwig-Maker'' |
812 | -->'''Producer:''' Annatte Schaffler |
813 | -->'''Director:''' Steffen Schaffler |
814 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Rejected}}'' |
815 | -->'''Producer:''' Don Hertzfeldt |
816 | -->'''Director:''' Don Hertzfeldt |
817 | * '''2001''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/ForTheBirds''''' |
818 | -->'''Producer:''' Karen Dufilho |
819 | -->'''Director:''' Ralph Eggleston |
820 | ** ''Fifty Percent Grey'' |
821 | -->'''Producer:''' Seamus Byrne |
822 | -->'''Director:''' Ruairi Robinson |
823 | ** ''Give Up Yer Aul Sins'' |
824 | -->'''Producers:''' Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell |
825 | -->'''Director:''' Cathal Gaffney |
826 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Strange Invaders|2001}}'' |
827 | -->'''Producers:''' Cordell Barker and Jennifer Torrance |
828 | -->'''Director:''' Cordell Barker |
829 | ** ''Stubble Trouble'' |
830 | -->'''Director:''' Joseph E. Merideth |
831 | * '''2002''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheChubbChubbs''''' |
832 | -->'''Producer:''' Jacquie Barnbrook |
833 | -->'''Director:''' Eric Armstrong |
834 | ** ''Animation/TheCathedral'' |
835 | -->'''Producers:''' Jarek Sawko and Piotr Sikora |
836 | -->'''Director:''' Tomasz Baginski |
837 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MikesNewCar'' |
838 | -->'''Producer:''' Gale Gortney |
839 | -->'''Directors:''' Pete Docter and Roger Gould |
840 | ** ''Anime/MountHead'' |
841 | -->'''Director:''' Koji Yamamura |
842 | ** ''Rocks'' (aka ''WesternAnimation/DasRad'') |
843 | -->'''Producer:''' Georg Gruber |
844 | -->'''Directors:''' Chris Stenner, Arvid Uibel and Heidi Wittlinger |
845 | * '''2003''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/HarvieKrumpet''''' |
846 | -->'''Producer:''' Melanie Coombs |
847 | -->'''Director:''' Adam Elliot |
848 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Boundin}}'' |
849 | -->'''Producer:''' Osnat Shurer |
850 | -->'''Director:''' Bud Luckey |
851 | ** ''Gone Nutty'' |
852 | -->'''Producer:''' John C. Donkin |
853 | -->'''Director:''' Carlos Saldanha |
854 | ** ''Nibbles'' |
855 | -->'''Producer:''' Ron Diamond |
856 | -->'''Director:''' Chris Hinton |
857 | ** ''Destino'' |
858 | -->'''Producer:''' Baker Bloodworth |
859 | -->'''Director:''' Dominique Monfery |
860 | * '''2004''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Ryan}}''''' |
861 | -->'''Producers:''' Steven Hoban, Marcy Page and Mark Smith |
862 | -->'''Director:''' Chris Lendreth |
863 | ** ''Birthday Boy'' |
864 | -->'''Producer:''' Andrew Gregory |
865 | -->'''Director:''' Sejong Park |
866 | ** ''Gopher Broke'' |
867 | -->'''Producer:''' Al Shier |
868 | -->'''Director:''' Jeff Fowler |
869 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GuardDog'' |
870 | -->'''Producer:''' Bill Plympton |
871 | -->'''Director:''' Bill Plympton |
872 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Lorenzo}}'' |
873 | -->'''Producer:''' Baker Bloodworth |
874 | -->'''Director:''' Mike Gabriel |
875 | * '''2005''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheMoonAndTheSonAnImaginedConversation''''' |
876 | -->'''Producers:''' John Canemaker and Peggy Stern |
877 | -->'''Director:''' John Canemaker |
878 | ** ''{{WesternAnimation/Nine}}'' |
879 | -->'''Director:''' Shane Acker |
880 | ** ''Badgered'' |
881 | -->'''Producer:''' Jamie Wolpert |
882 | -->'''Director:''' Sharon Colman |
883 | ** ''WesternAnimation/TheMysteriousGeographicExplorationsOfJasperMorello'' |
884 | -->'''Producers:''' Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas |
885 | -->'''Director:''' Anthony Licas |
886 | ** ''WesternAnimation/OneManBand'' |
887 | -->'''Producer:''' Osnat Shurer |
888 | -->'''Directors:''' Mark Andrews and Andrew Jiminez |
889 | * '''2006''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheDanishPoet''''' |
890 | -->'''Producers:''' Lise Fearnley and Marcy Page |
891 | -->'''Director:''' Torill Kove |
892 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Lifted}}'' |
893 | -->'''Producer:''' Katherine Sarafian |
894 | -->'''Director:''' Gary Rydstrom |
895 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{The Little Matchgirl|2006}}'' |
896 | -->'''Producer:''' Don Hahn |
897 | -->'''Director:''' Roger Allers |
898 | ** ''Animation/{{Maestro}}'' |
899 | -->'''Producers:''' Geza M. Toth and Eva M. Toth |
900 | -->'''Director:''' Geza M. Toth |
901 | ** ''No Time for Nuts'' |
902 | -->'''Producers:''' John C. Donkin and Lori Forte |
903 | -->'''Directors:''' Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmeier |
904 | * '''2007''' -- '''''[[Music/PeterAndTheWolf Peter & the Wolf]]''''' |
905 | -->'''Producers:''' Alan Dewhurst and High Welchman |
906 | -->'''Director:''' Suzie Templeton |
907 | ** ''Even Pigeons Go to Heaven'' |
908 | -->'''Producer:''' Pierre Buffin |
909 | -->'''Director:''' Samuel Tourneux |
910 | ** ''WesternAnimation/IMetTheWalrus'' |
911 | -->'''Producer:''' Jerry Levitan |
912 | -->'''Director:''' Josh Raskin |
913 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MadameTutliPutli'' |
914 | -->'''Producer:''' Marcy Page |
915 | -->'''Directors:''' Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski |
916 | ** ''Animation/MyLove'' |
917 | -->'''Producers:''' Konstantin Ernst and Dmitry Yurkov |
918 | -->'''Director:''' Alexandr Petrov |
919 | * '''2008''' -- '''''Anime/LaMaisonEnPetitsCubes''''' |
920 | -->'''Producers:''' Masanori Kusakabe and Yuko Shin |
921 | -->'''Director:''' Kunio Kato |
922 | ** ''Animation/LavatoryLovestory'' |
923 | -->'''Producers:''' Aleksandr Boyarskiy and Sergey Selyanov |
924 | -->'''Directors:''' Konstantin Bronzit |
925 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Oktapodi}}'' |
926 | -->'''Dircetors:''' Julien Bocabeille, François-Xavier Chanioux, Olivier Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier and Emud Mokhberi |
927 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Presto}}'' |
928 | -->'''Producer:''' Richard Hollander |
929 | -->'''Director:''' Doug Sweetland |
930 | ** ''This Way Up'' |
931 | -->'''Producers:''' Charlotte Bavasso and Christopher O'Reilly |
932 | -->'''Directors:''' Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith |
933 | * '''2009''' -- '''''{{WesternAnimation/Logorama}}''''' |
934 | -->'''Producers:''' Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain |
935 | -->'''Directors:''' Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain |
936 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GrannyOGrimmsSleepingBeauty'' |
937 | -->'''Producer:''' Darragh O'Connell |
938 | -->'''Director:''' Nicky Phelan |
939 | ** ''WesternAnimation/FrenchRoast'' |
940 | -->'''Director:''' Fabrice Joubert |
941 | ** ''The Lady and the Reaper'' |
942 | -->'''Producers:''' Marcelino Almansa and Creator/AntonioBanderas |
943 | -->'''Director:''' Javier Recio Garcia |
944 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AMatterOfLoafAndDeath'' |
945 | -->'''Producer:''' Steve Pegram |
946 | -->'''Director:''' Creator/NickPark |
947 | * '''2010''' -- '''''Literature/TheLostThing''''' |
948 | -->'''Producer:''' Sophie Byrne |
949 | -->'''Directors:''' Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan |
950 | ** ''WesternAnimation/DayAndNight'' |
951 | -->'''Producer:''' Kevin Reher |
952 | -->'''Director:''' Teddy Newton |
953 | ** ''Literature/TheGruffalo'' |
954 | -->'''Producer:''' Martin Pope and Michael Rose |
955 | -->'''Directors:''' Max Lang and Jakob Schuh |
956 | ** ''Let's Pollute'' |
957 | -->'''Producers:''' Geefwee Boedoe and Joel Bloom |
958 | -->'''Director:''' Geefwee Boedoe |
959 | ** ''Madagascar, a Journey Diary'' |
960 | -->'''Producers:''' Ron Dyens and Aurelia Previeu |
961 | -->'''Director:''' Bastien Dubois |
962 | * '''2011''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/TheFantasticFlyingBooksOfMrMorrisLessmore''''' |
963 | -->'''Producers:''' Lampton Enochs, Alissa Kantrow and Trish Farnsworth-Smith |
964 | -->'''Directors:''' William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg |
965 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Dimanche}}'' |
966 | -->'''Producers:''' Marc Bertrand and Michael Fukushima |
967 | -->'''Director:''' Patrick Doyon |
968 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LaLuna'' |
969 | -->'''Producer:''' Kevin Reher |
970 | -->'''Director:''' Enrico Casarosa |
971 | ** ''A Morning Stroll'' |
972 | -->'''Producer:''' Sue Goffe |
973 | -->'''Director:''' Grant Orchard |
974 | ** ''[[WesternAnimation/WildLifeOrUneVieSauvage Wild Life]]'' |
975 | -->'''Producers:''' Marcy Page and Bonnie Thompson |
976 | -->'''Directors:''' Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby |
977 | * '''2012''' -- '''''{{WesternAnimation/Paperman}}''''' |
978 | -->'''Producer:''' Kristina Reed |
979 | -->'''Director:''' John Kahrs |
980 | ** ''Adam and Dog'' |
981 | -->'''Producer:''' Minkyu Lee |
982 | -->'''Director:''' Minkyu Lee |
983 | ** ''Fresh Guacamole'' |
984 | -->'''Producers:''' PES and Sarah Phelps |
985 | -->'''Director:''' PES |
986 | ** ''Head Over Heels'' |
987 | -->'''Producer:''' Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly |
988 | -->'''Director:''' Timothy Reckart |
989 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MaggieSimpsonInTheLongestDaycare'' |
990 | -->'''Producers:''' Al Jean, Richard Raynis and Richard Sakai |
991 | -->'''Director:''' David Silverman |
992 | * '''2013''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/MrHublot''''' |
993 | -->'''Producer:''' Laurent Witz |
994 | -->'''Directors:''' Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares |
995 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Feral|2012}}'' |
996 | -->'''Producers:''' Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden |
997 | -->'''Director:''' Daniel Sousa |
998 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GetAHorse'' |
999 | -->'''Producer:''' Dorothy [=McKim=] |
1000 | -->'''Director:''' Lauren [=MacMullan=] |
1001 | ** ''[[Anime/ShortPeace Possessions]]'' |
1002 | -->'''Producer:''' Yasumasa Tsuchiya |
1003 | -->'''Director:''' Shuhei Morita |
1004 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RoomOnTheBroom'' |
1005 | -->'''Producers:''' Martin Pope and Michael Rose |
1006 | -->'''Directors:''' Jan Lachauer and Max Lang |
1007 | * '''2014''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Feast}}''''' |
1008 | -->'''Producer:''' Kristina Reed |
1009 | -->'''Director:''' Patrick Osborne |
1010 | ** ''The Bigger Picture'' |
1011 | -->'''Producer:''' Chris Hees |
1012 | -->'''Director:''' Daisy Jacobs |
1013 | ** ''The Dam Keeper'' |
1014 | -->'''Producer:''' Megan Bartel and Duncan Ramsay |
1015 | -->'''Directors:''' Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi |
1016 | ** ''WesternAnimation/MeAndMyMoulton'' |
1017 | -->'''Director:''' Torill Kove |
1018 | ** ''A Single Life'' |
1019 | -->'''Producers:''' Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen |
1020 | -->'''Directors:''' Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen |
1021 | * '''2015''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/BearStory''''' |
1022 | -->'''Producer:''' Pato Pierart\ |
1023 | '''Director:''' Gabriel Vargas |
1024 | ** ''Prologue'' |
1025 | -->'''Producer:''' Imogen Sutton\ |
1026 | '''Director:''' Creator/RichardWilliams |
1027 | ** ''WesternAnimation/SanjaysSuperTeam'' |
1028 | -->'''Producer:''' Nicole Grindle\ |
1029 | '''Director:''' Sanjay Patel |
1030 | ** ''Animation/WeCantLiveWithoutCosmos'' |
1031 | -->'''Director:''' Konstantin Bronzit |
1032 | ** ''World of Tomorrow'' |
1033 | -->'''Director:''' Don Herztfeldt |
1034 | * '''2016''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Piper}}''''' |
1035 | -->'''Producer''': Marc Sondheimer\ |
1036 | '''Director''': Alan Barillaro |
1037 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BlindVaysha'' |
1038 | --> '''Producer''': Marc Bertrand\ |
1039 | '''Director''': Theodore Ushev |
1040 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BorrowedTime'' |
1041 | -->'''Producer''': Amanda Deering Jones\ |
1042 | '''Director''': Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj |
1043 | ** ''WesternAnimation/PearCiderAndCigarettes'' |
1044 | -->'''Producer''': Cara Speller\ |
1045 | '''Director''': Robert Valley |
1046 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Pearl}}'' |
1047 | -->'''Producer''': Karen Dufilho-Rosen and Regina Dugan\ |
1048 | '''Director''': Patrick Osborne |
1049 | * '''2017''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/DearBasketball''''' |
1050 | -->'''Director''': Creator/GlenKeane |
1051 | -->'''Producer''': Kobe Bryant |
1052 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GardenParty'' |
1053 | -->'''Director''': Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperson, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Theophile Dufresne, Lucas Navarro |
1054 | -->'''Producer''': Julien Deparis |
1055 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Lou|2017}}'' |
1056 | -->'''Director''': Dave Mullins |
1057 | -->'''Producer''': Dana Murray |
1058 | ** ''WesternAnimation/NegativeSpace'' |
1059 | -->'''Director''': Max Porter |
1060 | -->'''Producer''': Ru Kuwahata |
1061 | ** ''WesternAnimation/RevoltingRhymes'' |
1062 | -->'''Director''': Jakob Schuh |
1063 | -->'''Producer''': Jan Lachauer |
1064 | * '''2018''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/{{Bao}}''''' |
1065 | -->'''Director''': Domee Shi |
1066 | -->'''Producer''': Becky Neiman-Cobb |
1067 | ** ''WesternAnimation/AnimalBehaviour'' |
1068 | -->'''Director''': David Fine and Alison Snowden |
1069 | -->'''Producer''': Michael Fukushima |
1070 | ** ''WesternAnimation/LateAfternoon'' |
1071 | -->'''Director''': Louise Bagnall |
1072 | -->'''Producer''': Nuria Gonzalez Blanco |
1073 | ** ''WesternAnimation/OneSmallStep'' |
1074 | -->'''Director''': Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pointillas |
1075 | -->'''Producer''': Shaofu Zhang |
1076 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Weekends}}'' |
1077 | -->'''Director''': Trevor Jimenez |
1078 | -->'''Producer''': Jeremy Slome |
1079 | * '''2019''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/HairLove''''' |
1080 | -->'''Director''': Matthew A. Cherry |
1081 | -->'''Producer''': Karen Rupert Toliver |
1082 | ** ''Animation/{{Daughter}}'' |
1083 | -->'''Director''': Daria Kashcheeva |
1084 | -->'''Producer''': Daria Kashcheeva |
1085 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Kitbull}}'' |
1086 | -->'''Director''': Rosana Sullivan |
1087 | -->'''Producer''': Kathryn Hendrickson |
1088 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Memorable}}'' |
1089 | -->'''Director''': Bruno Collet |
1090 | -->'''Producer''': Jean-François Le Corre |
1091 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Sister}}'' |
1092 | -->'''Director''': Siqi Song |
1093 | -->'''Producer''': Siqi Song |
1094 | * '''2020-21''' -- '''''WesternAnimation/IfAnythingHappensILoveYou''''' |
1095 | -->'''Director''': Will [=McCormack=] and Michael Govier |
1096 | -->'''Producer''': Maryann Garger, Gary Gilbert, Gelbert Chamales, Michael Govier |
1097 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Burrow}}'' |
1098 | -->'''Director''': Madeline Sharafian |
1099 | -->'''Producer''': Mike Capbarat |
1100 | ** ''WesternAnimation/GeniusLoci'' |
1101 | -->'''Director''': Adrien Merigeau |
1102 | -->'''Producer''': Amaury Ovise |
1103 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Opera}}'' |
1104 | -->'''Director''': Erick Oh |
1105 | ** ''WesternAnimation/YesPeople'' |
1106 | -->'''Director''': Gísli Darri Halldórsson |
1107 | -->'''Producer''': Arnar Gunnarson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson |
1108 | [[/folder]] |
1109 | |
1110 | [[folder:Best Documentary Feature]] |
1111 | * 1942: ''Film/MoscowStrikesBack'' |
1112 | * 1942: ''Film/PreludeToWar'' |
1113 | * 1943: ''Desert Victory'' |
1114 | ** ''Film/TheBattleOfRussia'' |
1115 | ** ''Film/ReportFromTheAleutians'' |
1116 | * 1944: ''Film/TheFightingLady'' |
1117 | * 1945: ''The True Glory'' |
1118 | * 1946: no award |
1119 | * 1947: ''Design for Death'' |
1120 | * 1948: ''Film/TheSecretLand'' |
1121 | * 1949: ''Daybreak in Udi'' |
1122 | * 1950: ''The Titan: Story of Michaelangelo'' |
1123 | * 1951: ''Film/KonTiki'' |
1124 | * 1952: ''The Sea Around Us'' |
1125 | * 1953: ''Film/TheLivingDesert'' |
1126 | * 1954: ''The Vanishing Prairie'' |
1127 | * 1955: ''Helen Keller in Her Story'' |
1128 | * 1956: ''Film/TheSilentWorld'' |
1129 | * 1957: ''Albert Schweitzer'' |
1130 | ** ''Film/OnTheBowery'' |
1131 | * 1958: ''White Wilderness'' |
1132 | * 1959: ''Serengeti Shall Not Die'' |
1133 | * 1960: ''The Horse with the Flying Tail'' |
1134 | * 1961: ''Sky Above and Mud Beneath'' |
1135 | * 1962: ''Black Fox: The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler'' |
1136 | * 1963: ''Film/RobertFrostALoversQuarrelWithTheWorld'' |
1137 | * 1964: ''Film/WorldWithoutSun'' |
1138 | ** ''Film/FourDaysInNovember'' |
1139 | * 1965: ''The Eleanor Roosevelt Story'' |
1140 | * 1966: ''The War Game'' |
1141 | * 1967: ''The Anderson Platoon'' |
1142 | ** ''Film/ATimeForBurning'' |
1143 | * 1968: ''Journey Into Self'' |
1144 | * 1969: ''Arthur Rubenstein: The Love of Life'' |
1145 | * 1970: ''Film/{{Woodstock}}'' |
1146 | ** ''Film/KingAFilmedRecordFromMontgomeryToMemphis'' |
1147 | * 1971: ''The Hellstrom Chronicle'' |
1148 | ** ''Film/OnAnySunday'' |
1149 | ** ''Film/TheSorrowAndThePity'' |
1150 | * 1972: ''Marjoe'' |
1151 | ** ''Film/{{Manson|1973}}'' |
1152 | * 1973: ''The Great American Cowboy'' |
1153 | * 1974: ''Film/HeartsAndMinds'' |
1154 | ** ''Film/TheWildAndTheBrave'' |
1155 | * 1975: ''The Man Who Skied Down Everest'' |
1156 | * 1976: ''Film/HarlanCountyUSA'' |
1157 | ** ''Film/HollywoodOnTrial'' |
1158 | * 1977: ''Who Are the [=DeBolts=]? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?'' |
1159 | * 1978: ''Scared Straight!'' |
1160 | * 1979: ''Best Boy'' |
1161 | ** ''Film/{{Going the Distance|1979}}'' |
1162 | * 1980: ''From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China'' |
1163 | * 1981: ''Film/{{Genocide|1981}}'' |
1164 | ** ''Film/BrooklynBridge'' |
1165 | * 1982: ''Just Another Missing Kid'' |
1166 | * 1983: ''He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin''' |
1167 | * 1984: ''Film/TheTimesOfHarveyMilk'' |
1168 | * 1985: ''Broken Rainbow'' |
1169 | ** ''Film/TheStatueOfLiberty'' |
1170 | * 1986: ''Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got'', tied with ''Down and Out in America'' |
1171 | * 1987: ''The Ten-Year Lunch'' |
1172 | * 1988: ''Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie'' |
1173 | * 1989: ''Film/CommonThreadsStoriesFromTheQuilt'' |
1174 | ** ''Film/ForAllMankind'' |
1175 | * 1990: ''American Dream'' |
1176 | * 1991: ''In the Shadow of the Stars'' |
1177 | * 1992: ''The Panama Deception'' |
1178 | ** ''Film/ChangingOurMindsTheStoryOfDrEvelynHooker'' |
1179 | * 1993: ''I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School'' |
1180 | * 1994: ''Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision'' |
1181 | ** ''Film/FreedomOnMyMind'' |
1182 | * 1995: ''Film/AnneFrankRemembered'' |
1183 | * 1996: ''Film/WhenWeWereKings'' |
1184 | * ''Film/TheLineKingTheAlHirschfeldStory'' |
1185 | * 1997: ''Film/TheLongWayHome'' |
1186 | ** ''Film/FourLittleGirls'' |
1187 | * 1998: ''The Last Days'' |
1188 | * 1999: ''Film/OneDayInSeptember'' |
1189 | * 2000: ''Film/IntoTheArmsOfStrangersStoriesOfTheKindertransport'' |
1190 | * 2001: ''Murder on a Sunday Morning'' |
1191 | * 2002: ''Film/BowlingForColumbine'' |
1192 | * 2003: ''Film/TheFogOfWar'' |
1193 | ** ''Film/CapturingTheFriedmans'' |
1194 | ** ''Film/TheWeatherUnderground'' |
1195 | * 2004: ''Born into Brothels'' |
1196 | ** ''Film/TheStoryOfTheWeepingCamel'' |
1197 | ** ''Film/SuperSizeMe'' |
1198 | ** ''Film/TwistOfFaith'' |
1199 | * 2005: ''Film/MarchOfThePenguins'' |
1200 | ** ''Film/EnronTheSmartestGuysInTheRoom'' |
1201 | ** ''Film/StreetFight'' |
1202 | * 2006: ''Film/AnInconvenientTruth'' |
1203 | ** ''Film/JesusCamp'' |
1204 | * 2007: ''Taxi to the Dark Side'' |
1205 | * 2008: ''Film/ManOnWire'' |
1206 | ** ''Film/EncountersAtTheEndOfTheWorld'' |
1207 | ** ''Film/TroubleTheWater'' |
1208 | * 2009: ''Film/TheCove'' |
1209 | * 2010: ''Inside Job'' |
1210 | ** ''Film/ExitThroughTheGiftShop'' |
1211 | * 2011: ''Film/{{Undefeated}}'' |
1212 | ** ''Film/IfATreeFallsAStoryOfTheEarthLiberationFront'' |
1213 | * 2012: ''Film/SearchingForSugarMan'' |
1214 | ** ''Film/TheInvisibleWar'' |
1215 | * 2013: ''Film/TwentyFeetFromStardom'' |
1216 | ** ''Film/TheActOfKilling'' |
1217 | ** ''Film/{{The Square|2013}}'' |
1218 | * 2014: ''Film/{{Citizenfour}}'' |
1219 | ** ''Film/LastDaysInVietnam'' |
1220 | ** ''Film/{{Virunga}}'' |
1221 | * 2015: ''Film/{{Amy|2015}}'' |
1222 | ** ''Film/CartelLand'' |
1223 | ** ''Film/TheLookOfSilence'' |
1224 | ** ''Film/WinterOnFire'' |
1225 | * 2016: ''Film/OJMadeInAmerica'' |
1226 | ** ''Film/FireAtSea'' |
1227 | ** ''Film/IAmNotYourNegro'' |
1228 | ** ''Film/LifeAnimated'' |
1229 | ** ''Film/{{Thirteenth}}'' |
1230 | * 2017: ''Film/{{Icarus}}'' |
1231 | ** ''Film/AbacusSmallEnoughToJail'' |
1232 | ** ''Film/FacesPlaces'' |
1233 | ** ''Film/LastMenInAleppo'' |
1234 | ** ''Film/StrongIsland'' |
1235 | * 2018: ''Free Solo'' |
1236 | ** ''Film/HaleCountyThisMorningThisEvening'' |
1237 | ** ''Film/{{RBG}}'' |
1238 | * 2019: ''Film/AmericanFactory'' |
1239 | ** ''Film/{{Honeyland}}'' |
1240 | * 2020-21: ''Film/MyOctopusTeacher'' |
1241 | ** ''Film/{{Collective}}'' |
1242 | [[/folder]] |
1243 | |
1244 | |
1245 | |
1246 | [[folder:Best Live-Action Short Film]] |
1247 | * 1931-32: ''Film/TheMusicBox'' (comedy), ''Wrestling Swordfish'' (novelty) |
1248 | ** ''Film/SwingHigh'' (novelty) |
1249 | * 1932-33: ''Film/SoThisIsHarris'' (comedy), ''Krakatoa!'' (novelty) |
1250 | ** ''Film/{{Menu}}'' (novelty) |
1251 | * 1934: ''Film/LaCucaracha'' (comedy), ''City of Wax'' (novelty) |
1252 | ** ''Film/{{Men in Black|1934}}'' (comedy) |
1253 | ** ''Film/StrikesAndSpares'' (novelty) |
1254 | * 1935: ''Film/HowToSleep'' (comedy) |
1255 | ** ''Film/TitForTat'' (comedy) |
1256 | * 1935: ''Film/WingsOverEverest'' (novelty) |
1257 | ** ''Film/{{Audioscopiks}}'' (novelty) |
1258 | * 1936: ''Film/BoredOfEducation'' (one-reel) |
1259 | ** ''Film/WantedAMaster'' (one-reel) |
1260 | * 1936: ''Film/ThePublicPays'' (two-reel), |
1261 | * 1936: ''Film/{{Give Me Liberty|1936}}'' (color) |
1262 | ** ''Film/LaFiestaDeSantaBarbara'' (color) |
1263 | * 1937: ''The Private Lives of the Gannets'' (one-reel) |
1264 | ** ''Film/ANightAtTheMovies'' (one-reel) |
1265 | ** ''Film/RomanceOfRadium'' (one-reel) |
1266 | * 1937: ''Film/TortureMoney'' (two-reel) |
1267 | * 1937: ''Film/PennyWisdom'' (color) |
1268 | ** ''Literature/TheManWithoutACountry'' (color) |
1269 | * 1938: ''Film/ThatMothersMightLive'' (one-reel) |
1270 | ** ''Film/TheGreatHeart'' (one-reel) |
1271 | * 1938: ''Film/DeclarationOfIndependence'' (two-reel) |
1272 | ** ''Film/SwingtimeInTheMovies'' (two-reel) |
1273 | ** ''Film/TheyreAlwaysCaught'' (two-reel) |
1274 | * 1939: ''Busy Little Bears'' (one-reel), ''Film/SonsOfLiberty'' (two-reel) |
1275 | ** ''Film/ProphetWithoutHonor'' (one-reel) |
1276 | ** ''Film/DrunkDriving'' (two-reel) |
1277 | * 1940: ''Film/QuickernAWink'' (one-reel) |
1278 | ** ''Film/LondonCanTakeIt'' (one-reel) |
1279 | ** ''Film/{{Siege}}'' (one-reel) |
1280 | * 1940: ''Film/TeddyTheRoughRider'' (two-reel) |
1281 | * 1941: ''Of Pups and Puzzles'' (one-reel), ''Film/MainStreetOnTheMarch'' (two-reel) |
1282 | ** ''Film/DownOnTheFarm'' (one-reel) |
1283 | ** ''Film/FortyBoysAndASong'' (one-reel) |
1284 | ** ''Film/ForbiddenPassage'' (two-reel) |
1285 | * 1942: ''Speaking of Animals and Their Families'' (one-reel), ''Film/BeyondTheLineOfDuty'' (two-reel) |
1286 | ** ''Film/MarinesInTheMaking'' (one-reel) |
1287 | ** ''Film/DontTalk'' (two-reel) |
1288 | * 1943: ''Amphibious Fighters'' (one-reel), ''Film/HeavenlyMusic'' (two-reel) |
1289 | ** ''Film/SeeingHands'' (one-reel) |
1290 | * 1944: ''Who's Who in Animal Land'' (one-reel), ''Film/IWontPlay'' (two-reel) |
1291 | ** ''Film/JamminTheBlues'' (one-reel) |
1292 | ** ''Film/MoviePests'' (one-reel) |
1293 | ** ''Film/MainStreetToday'' (two-reel) |
1294 | * 1945: ''Film/StairwayToLight'' (one-reel) |
1295 | * 1945: ''Film/StarInTheNight'' (two-reel) |
1296 | ** ''Film/AGunInHisHand'' (two-reel) |
1297 | * 1946: ''Film/FacingYourDanger'' (one-reel) |
1298 | ** ''Film/SmartAsAFox'' (one-reel) |
1299 | ** ''Film/SureCures'' (one-reel) |
1300 | * 1946: ''Film/{{A Boy and His Dog|1946}}'' (two-reel) |
1301 | ** ''Film/HissAndYell'' (two-reel) |
1302 | ** ''Film/TheLuckiestGuyInTheWorld'' (two-reel) |
1303 | * 1947: ''Film/GoodbyeMissTurlock'' (one-reel), ''Climbing the Matterhorn'' (two-reel) |
1304 | ** ''Film/SoYouWantToBeInPictures'' (one-reel) |
1305 | ** ''Film/GiveUsTheEarth'' (two-reel) |
1306 | * 1948: ''Symphony of a City'' (one-reel), ''Seal Island'' (two-reel) |
1307 | ** ''Film/AnnieWasAWonder'' (one-reel) |
1308 | ** ''Film/SoYouWantToBeOnTheRadio'' (one-reel) |
1309 | ** ''Film/YouCantWin'' (one-reel) |
1310 | ** ''Film/GoingToBlazes'' (two-reel) |
1311 | * 1949: ''Aquatic House Party'' (one-reel), ''Van Gogh'' (two-reel) |
1312 | ** ''Film/SoYouThinkYoureNotGuilty'' (one-reel) |
1313 | * 1950: ''Film/GrandadOfRaces'' (one-reel) |
1314 | ** ''Film/WrongWayButch'' (one-reel) |
1315 | * 1950: ''Film/InBeaverValley'' (two-reel) |
1316 | * 1951: ''World of Kids'' (one-reel), ''Film/NaturesHalfAcre'' (two-reel) |
1317 | * 1952: ''Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer'' (one-reel), ''Film/WaterBirds'' (two-reel) |
1318 | ** ''Film/{{Neighbours}}'' (one-reel) |
1319 | * 1953: ''The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture'' (one-reel), ''Bear Country'' (two-reel) |
1320 | ** ''Film/HerringHunt'' (one-reel) |
1321 | ** ''Film/ReturnToGlennascaul'' (two-reel) |
1322 | * 1954: ''This Mechanical Age'' (one-reel), ''Film/ATimeOutOfWar'' (two-reel) |
1323 | * 1955: ''Survival City'' (one-reel), ''The Face of Lincoln'' (two-reel) |
1324 | * 1956: ''Film/CrashingTheWaterBarrier'' (one-reel) |
1325 | * 1956: ''Film/TheBespokeOvercoat'' (two-reel) |
1326 | * 1957: ''Film/TheWetbackHound'' |
1327 | ** ''Film/AChairyTale'' |
1328 | ** ''Film/{{City of Gold|1957}}'' |
1329 | * 1958: ''Grand Canyon'' |
1330 | ** ''Film/{{The Kiss|1958}}'' |
1331 | * 1959: ''Film/TheGoldenFish'' |
1332 | ** ''Film/TheRunningJumpingAndStandingStillFilm'' |
1333 | ** ''Film/{{Skyscraper|1959}}'' |
1334 | * 1960: ''Day of the Painter'' |
1335 | * 1961: ''Seawards the Great Ships'' |
1336 | ** ''Film/VeryNiceVeryNice'' |
1337 | * 1962: ''Film/HeureuxAnniversaire'' |
1338 | * 1963: ''Literature/AnOccurrenceAtOwlCreekBridge'' |
1339 | * 1964: ''Casals Conducts: 1964'' |
1340 | * 1965: ''The Chicken'' |
1341 | ** ''Film/{{Skaterdater}}'' |
1342 | ** ''Film/TimePiece'' |
1343 | * 1966: ''Wild Wings'' |
1344 | * 1967: ''Film/APlaceToStand'' |
1345 | ** ''Film/PaddleToTheSea'' |
1346 | ** ''Film/SkyOverHolland'' |
1347 | ** ''Film/StopLookAndListen'' |
1348 | * 1968: ''Robert Kennedy Remembered'' |
1349 | ** ''Film/TheDove'' |
1350 | ** ''[[Film/PasDeDeux Duo]]'' |
1351 | * 1969: ''The Magic Machines'' |
1352 | * 1970: ''Film/TheResurrectionOfBronchoBilly'' |
1353 | * 1971: ''Sentinels of Silence'' |
1354 | * 1972: ''Norman Rockwell's World... An American Dream'' |
1355 | ** ''Film/FrogStory'' |
1356 | * 1973: ''The Bolero'' |
1357 | ** ''Film/LifeTimesNine'' |
1358 | * 1974: ''Film/OneEyedMenAreKings'' |
1359 | * 1975: ''Film/AngelAndBigJoe'' |
1360 | ** ''Film/{{Doubletalk}}'' |
1361 | * 1976: ''Film/InTheRegionOfIce'' |
1362 | ** ''Film/{{Nightlife|1976}}'' |
1363 | * 1977: ''Film/IllFindAWay'' |
1364 | ** ''Film/TheAbsentMindedWaiter'' |
1365 | * 1978: ''Film/TeenageFather'' |
1366 | ** ''Film/ADifferentApproach'' |
1367 | ** ''Film/MandysGrandmother'' |
1368 | * 1979: ''Film/BoardAndCare'' |
1369 | ** ''Film/SollysDiner'' |
1370 | * 1980: ''The Dollar Bottom'' |
1371 | ** ''Film/AJuryOfHerPeers'' |
1372 | * 1981: ''Film/{{Violet}}'' |
1373 | ** ''Film/FirstWinter'' |
1374 | * 1982: ''Film/AShockingAccident'' |
1375 | * 1983: ''Boys and Girls'' |
1376 | ** ''Film/OvernightSensation'' |
1377 | * 1984: ''Up'' |
1378 | * 1985: ''Molly's Pilgrim'' |
1379 | * 1986: ''Film/PreciousImages'' |
1380 | * 1987: ''Film/RaysMaleHeterosexualDanceHall'' |
1381 | ** ''Film/MakingWaves'' |
1382 | * 1988: ''Film/TheAppointmentsOfDennisJennings'' |
1383 | * 1989: ''Film/WorkExperience'' |
1384 | * 1990: ''Film/TheLunchDate'' |
1385 | ** ''Film/TwelveOhOnePM'' |
1386 | * 1991: ''Film/SessionMan'' |
1387 | ** ''Film/BirchStreetGym'' |
1388 | * 1992: ''Film/{{Omnibus}}'' |
1389 | ** ''Film/{{Contact|1992}}'' |
1390 | ** ''Film/{{Swan Song|1992}}'' |
1391 | * 1993: ''Film/{{Schwarzfahrer}}'' |
1392 | ** ''Film/{{Partners|1993}}'' |
1393 | ** ''Film/LaVis'' |
1394 | * 1994: ''Film/FranzKafkasItsAWonderfulLife'' (tied with ''Trevor'') |
1395 | * 1994: ''Film/{{Trevor}}'' (tied with ''Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life'') |
1396 | * 1995: ''Film/LiebermanInLove'' |
1397 | ** ''Film/DukeOfGroove'' |
1398 | * 1996: ''Film/DearDiary'' |
1399 | ** ''Film/SenzaParole'' |
1400 | * 1997: ''Film/VisasAndVirtue'' |
1401 | ** ''Film/DanceLexieDance'' |
1402 | ** ''Film/{{Wolfgang}}'' |
1403 | * 1998: ''Film/{{Election Night|1998}}'' |
1404 | ** ''Film/{{Victor}}'' |
1405 | * 1999: ''My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York'' |
1406 | * 2000: ''Film/QuieroSerIWantToBe'' |
1407 | * 2001: ''Film/{{The Accountant|2001}}'' |
1408 | ** ''Film/GregorsGreatestInvention'' |
1409 | ** ''Film/SpeedForThespians'' |
1410 | * 2002: ''This Charming Man'' |
1411 | ** ''Film/{{Gridlock}}'' |
1412 | ** ''Film/IllWaitForTheNextOne'' |
1413 | ** ''Film/{{Inja}}'' |
1414 | * 2003: ''Film/TwoSoldiers'' |
1415 | ** ''Film/TheRedJacket'' |
1416 | * 2004: ''Film/{{Wasp|2003}}'' |
1417 | ** ''Film/TwoCarsOneNight'' |
1418 | * 2005: ''Film/SixShooter'' |
1419 | ** ''Film/{{Cashback}}'' |
1420 | ** ''Film/TheLastFarm'' |
1421 | * 2006: ''Film/WestBankStory'' |
1422 | * 2007: ''Le Mozart des Pickpockets'' |
1423 | ** ''Film/TanghiArgentini'' |
1424 | * 2008: ''Film/{{Toyland}}'' |
1425 | ** ''Film/NewBoy'' |
1426 | * 2009: ''Film/TheNewTenants'' |
1427 | ** ''Film/TheDoor'' |
1428 | ** ''Film/InsteadOfAbracadabra'' |
1429 | * 2010: ''Film/GodOfLove'' |
1430 | ** ''Film/{{The Crush|2010}}'' |
1431 | ** ''Film/{{Wish 143}}'' |
1432 | * 2011: ''Film/TheShore'' |
1433 | * 2012: ''Film/{{Curfew}}'' |
1434 | ** ''Film/DeathOfAShadow'' |
1435 | ** ''Film/{{Henry}}'' |
1436 | * 2013: ''Film/{{Helium}}'' |
1437 | ** ''Film/TheVoormanProblem'' |
1438 | * 2014: ''Film/ThePhoneCall'' |
1439 | ** ''Film/{{Aya}}'' |
1440 | ** ''Film/BoogalooAndGraham'' |
1441 | ** ''Film/ButterLamp'' |
1442 | ** ''Film/{{Parvaneh}}'' |
1443 | * 2015: ''Film/{{Stutterer}}'' |
1444 | ** ''Film/AveMaria'' |
1445 | ** ''Film/EverythingWillBeOkay'' |
1446 | * 2016: ''Film/{{Sing|2016}}'' |
1447 | ** ''Film/EnemiesWithin'' |
1448 | ** ''Film/LaFemmeEtLeTGV'' |
1449 | ** ''Film/SilentNights'' |
1450 | ** ''Film/{{Timecode|2016}}'' |
1451 | * 2017: ''Film/TheSilentChild'' |
1452 | ** ''Film/DeKalbElementary'' |
1453 | ** ''Film/TheElevenOClock'' |
1454 | ** ''Film/WatuWote'' |
1455 | * 2018: ''[[Film/Skin2018Short Skin]]'' |
1456 | ** ''Film/{{Detainment}}'' |
1457 | ** ''Film/{{Fauve}}'' |
1458 | ** ''Film/{{Madre}}'' |
1459 | ** ''Film/{{Marguerite|2017}}'' |
1460 | * 2019: ''Film/TheNeighborsWindow'' |
1461 | ** ''Film/{{Brotherhood}}'' |
1462 | ** ''Film/NeftaFootballClub'' |
1463 | ** ''Film/{{Saria}}'' |
1464 | ** ''Film/ASister'' |
1465 | * 2020-21: ''Film/TwoDistantStrangers'' |
1466 | ** ''Film/FeelingThrough'' |
1467 | ** ''Film/TheLetterRoom'' |
1468 | ** ''Film/ThePresent'' |
1469 | [[/folder]] |
1470 | |
1471 | [[folder:Best Picture]] |
1472 | * 1927-28: ''Film/{{Sunrise}}'' (Unique and Artistic Production) ('''winner''') |
1473 | ** ''Film/{{Chang}}'' (Unique and Artistic Production) |
1474 | ** ''Film/TheCrowd'' (Unique and Artistic Production) |
1475 | * 1927-28: ''Film/{{Wings}}'' (Best Production) ('''winner''') |
1476 | ** ''Film/SeventhHeaven'' |
1477 | ** ''Film/TheRacket'' |
1478 | * 1928-29: ''Film/TheBroadwayMelody'' ('''winner''') |
1479 | ** ''Film/{{Alibi|1929}}'' |
1480 | ** ''Film/TheHollywoodRevueOf1929'' |
1481 | ** ''Film/InOldArizona'' |
1482 | ** ''The Patriot'' (lost film) |
1483 | * 1929-30: ''Film/{{All Quiet on the Western Front|1930}}'' ('''winner''') |
1484 | ** ''Film/TheBigHouse'' |
1485 | ** ''Film/{{Disraeli}}'' |
1486 | ** ''Film/TheDivorcee'' |
1487 | ** ''Film/TheLoveParade'' |
1488 | * 1930-31: ''Film/{{Cimarron}}'' ('''winner''') |
1489 | ** ''East Lynne'' (print not available for public viewing) |
1490 | ** ''Film/{{The Front Page|1931}}'' |
1491 | ** ''Film/{{Skippy}}'' |
1492 | ** ''Film/TraderHorn'' |
1493 | * 1931-32: ''Film/GrandHotel'' ('''winner''') |
1494 | ** ''Literature/{{Arrowsmith}}'' |
1495 | ** ''Film/BadGirl'' |
1496 | ** ''Film/TheChamp'' |
1497 | ** ''Film/FiveStarFinal'' |
1498 | ** ''Film/OneHourWithYou'' |
1499 | ** ''Film/ShanghaiExpress'' |
1500 | ** ''Film/TheSmilingLieutenant'' |
1501 | * 1932-33: ''Film/{{Cavalcade}}'' ('''winner''') |
1502 | ** ''Film/FortySecondStreet'' |
1503 | ** ''Film/AFarewellToArms'' |
1504 | ** ''Film/IAmAFugitiveFromAChainGang'' |
1505 | ** ''Film/LadyForADay'' |
1506 | ** ''Film/{{Little Women|1933}}'' |
1507 | ** ''Film/ThePrivateLifeOfHenryVIII'' |
1508 | ** ''Film/SheDoneHimWrong'' |
1509 | ** ''Film/SmilinThrough'' |
1510 | ** ''Film/StateFair'' |
1511 | * 1934: ''Film/ItHappenedOneNight'' ('''winner''') |
1512 | ** ''Film/TheBarrettsOfWimpoleStreet'' |
1513 | ** ''Film/{{Cleopatra|1934}}'' |
1514 | ** ''Film/FlirtationWalk'' |
1515 | ** ''Film/TheGayDivorcee'' |
1516 | ** ''Film/HereComesTheNavy'' |
1517 | ** ''Film/TheHouseOfRothschild'' |
1518 | ** ''Film/{{Imitation of Life|1934}}'' |
1519 | ** ''Film/OneNightOfLove'' |
1520 | ** ''Film/TheThinMan'' |
1521 | ** ''Film/VivaVilla'' |
1522 | ** ''The White Parade'' (print not available for public viewing) |
1523 | * 1935: ''Film/MutinyOnTheBounty'' ('''winner''') |
1524 | ** ''Literature/AliceAdams'' |
1525 | ** ''Film/BroadwayMelodyOf1936'' |
1526 | ** ''Film/CaptainBlood'' |
1527 | ** ''Film/{{David Copperfield|1935}}'' |
1528 | ** ''Film/TheInformer'' |
1529 | ** ''Film/TheLivesOfABengalLancer'' |
1530 | ** ''[[Film/AMidsummerNightsDream1935 A Midsummer Night's Dream]]'' |
1531 | ** ''Literature/LesMiserables'' |
1532 | ** ''Theatre/NaughtyMarietta'' |
1533 | ** ''Film/RugglesOfRedGap'' |
1534 | ** ''Film/TopHat'' |
1535 | * 1936: ''Film/TheGreatZiegfeld'' ('''winner''') |
1536 | ** ''Film/AnthonyAdverse'' |
1537 | ** ''Film/{{Dodsworth}}'' |
1538 | ** ''Film/LibeledLady'' |
1539 | ** ''Film/MrDeedsGoesToTown'' |
1540 | ** ''Film/{{Romeo and Juliet|1936}}'' |
1541 | ** ''Film/{{San Francisco|1936}}'' |
1542 | ** ''Film/TheStoryOfLouisPasteur'' |
1543 | ** ''Literature/ATaleOfTwoCities'' |
1544 | ** ''Film/ThreeSmartGirls'' |
1545 | * 1937: ''Film/TheLifeOfEmileZola'' ('''winner''') |
1546 | ** ''Film/TheAwfulTruth'' |
1547 | ** ''Literature/CaptainsCourageous'' |
1548 | ** ''Film/{{Dead End|1937}}'' |
1549 | ** ''Literature/TheGoodEarth'' |
1550 | ** ''Film/InOldChicago'' |
1551 | ** ''Film/LostHorizon'' |
1552 | ** ''Film/OneHundredMenAndAGirl'' |
1553 | ** ''Film/StageDoor'' |
1554 | ** ''Film/{{A Star Is Born|1937}}'' |
1555 | * 1938: ''Theatre/YouCantTakeItWithYou'' ('''winner''') |
1556 | ** ''Film/TheAdventuresOfRobinHood'' |
1557 | ** ''Film/AlexandersRagtimeBand'' |
1558 | ** ''Film/BoysTown'' |
1559 | ** ''Film/TheCitadel'' |
1560 | ** ''Film/FourDaughters'' |
1561 | ** ''Film/TheGrandIllusion'' |
1562 | ** ''Film/{{Jezebel}}'' |
1563 | ** ''Theatre/{{Pygmalion}}'' |
1564 | ** ''Film/TestPilot'' |
1565 | * 1939: ''Film/GoneWithTheWind'' ('''winner''') |
1566 | ** ''Film/DarkVictory'' |
1567 | ** ''Film/GoodbyeMrChips'' |
1568 | ** ''Film/LoveAffair'' |
1569 | ** ''Film/MrSmithGoesToWashington'' |
1570 | ** ''Film/{{Ninotchka}}'' |
1571 | ** ''Literature/OfMiceAndMen'' |
1572 | ** ''Film/{{Stagecoach}}'' |
1573 | ** ''Film/TheWizardOfOz'' |
1574 | ** ''Film/{{Wuthering Heights|1939}}'' |
1575 | * 1940: ''Literature/{{Rebecca}}'' ('''winner''') |
1576 | ** ''Film/AllThisAndHeavenToo'' |
1577 | ** ''Film/ForeignCorrespondent'' |
1578 | ** ''Literature/TheGrapesOfWrath'' |
1579 | ** ''Film/TheGreatDictator'' |
1580 | ** ''Film/KittyFoyle'' |
1581 | ** ''Film/TheLetter'' |
1582 | ** ''Film/TheLongVoyageHome'' |
1583 | ** ''Theatre/OurTown'' |
1584 | ** ''Film/ThePhiladelphiaStory'' |
1585 | * 1941: ''Literature/HowGreenWasMyValley'' ('''winner''') |
1586 | ** ''Film/BlossomsInTheDust'' |
1587 | ** ''Film/CitizenKane'' |
1588 | ** ''Film/HereComesMrJordan'' |
1589 | ** ''Film/HoldBackTheDawn'' |
1590 | ** ''Theatre/TheLittleFoxes'' |
1591 | ** ''Film/{{The Maltese Falcon|1941}}'' |
1592 | ** ''Film/OneFootInHeaven'' |
1593 | ** ''Film/SergeantYork'' |
1594 | ** ''Film/{{Suspicion}}'' |
1595 | * 1942: ''Film/MrsMiniver'' ('''winner''') |
1596 | ** ''Film/FortyNinthParallel'' (aka ''The Invaders'') |
1597 | ** ''Film/KingsRow'' |
1598 | ** ''Film/TheMagnificentAmbersons'' |
1599 | ** ''Film/ThePiedPiper'' |
1600 | ** ''Film/ThePrideOfTheYankees'' |
1601 | ** ''Film/RandomHarvest'' |
1602 | ** ''Film/TalkOfTheTown'' |
1603 | ** ''Film/WakeIsland'' |
1604 | ** ''Film/YankeeDoodleDandy'' |
1605 | * 1943: ''Film/{{Casablanca}}'' ('''winner''') |
1606 | ** ''Literature/ForWhomTheBellTolls'' |
1607 | ** ''Film/{{Heaven Can Wait|1943}}'' |
1608 | ** ''Film/TheHumanComedy'' |
1609 | ** ''Film/InWhichWeServe'' |
1610 | ** ''Film/MadameCurie'' |
1611 | ** ''Film/TheMoreTheMerrier'' |
1612 | ** ''Film/TheOxBowIncident'' |
1613 | ** ''Film/TheSongOfBernadette'' |
1614 | ** ''Film/WatchOnTheRhine'' |
1615 | * 1944: ''Film/GoingMyWay'' ('''winner''') |
1616 | ** ''Film/DoubleIndemnity'' |
1617 | ** ''Film/{{Gaslight}}'' |
1618 | ** ''Film/SinceYouWentAway'' |
1619 | ** ''Film/{{Wilson}}'' |
1620 | * 1945: ''Film/TheLostWeekend'' ('''winner''') |
1621 | ** ''Film/AnchorsAweigh'' |
1622 | ** ''Film/TheBellsOfStMarys'' |
1623 | ** ''Literature/MildredPierce'' |
1624 | ** ''Film/{{Spellbound}}'' |
1625 | * 1946: ''Film/TheBestYearsOfOurLives'' ('''winner''') |
1626 | ** ''Film/{{Henry V|1944}}'' |
1627 | ** ''Film/ItsAWonderfulLife'' |
1628 | ** ''Film/TheRazorsEdge'' |
1629 | ** ''Literature/TheYearling'' |
1630 | * 1947: ''Film/GentlemansAgreement'' ('''winner''') |
1631 | ** ''Film/TheBishopsWife'' |
1632 | ** ''Film/{{Crossfire}}'' |
1633 | ** ''Film/{{Great Expectations|1946}}'' |
1634 | ** ''Film/MiracleOnThirtyFourthStreet'' |
1635 | * 1948: ''Film/{{Hamlet|1948}}'' ('''winner''') |
1636 | ** ''Film/JohnnyBelinda'' |
1637 | ** ''Film/{{The Red Shoes|1948}}'' |
1638 | ** ''Film/TheSnakePit'' |
1639 | ** ''Film/TheTreasureOfTheSierraMadre'' |
1640 | * 1949: ''Literature/AllTheKingsMen'' ('''winner''') |
1641 | ** ''Film/Battleground1949'' |
1642 | ** ''Film/TheHeiress'' |
1643 | ** ''Film/ALetterToThreeWives'' |
1644 | ** ''Film/TwelveOClockHigh'' |
1645 | * 1950: ''Film/AllAboutEve'' ('''winner''') |
1646 | ** ''Theatre/BornYesterday'' |
1647 | ** ''Film/{{Father of the Bride|1950}}'' |
1648 | ** ''Literature/KingSolomonsMines'' |
1649 | ** ''Film/SunsetBoulevard'' |
1650 | * 1951: ''Film/AnAmericanInParis'' ('''winner''') |
1651 | ** ''Film/DecisionBeforeDawn'' |
1652 | ** ''Film/APlaceInTheSun'' |
1653 | ** ''Literature/QuoVadis'' |
1654 | ** ''Theatre/AStreetcarNamedDesire'' |
1655 | * 1952: ''Film/TheGreatestShowOnEarth'' ('''winner''') |
1656 | ** ''Film/HighNoon'' |
1657 | ** ''Film/{{Ivanhoe}}'' |
1658 | ** ''Film/{{Moulin Rouge|1952}}'' |
1659 | ** ''Film/TheQuietMan'' |
1660 | * 1953: ''Literature/FromHereToEternity'' ('''winner''') |
1661 | ** ''Film/{{Julius Caesar|1953}}'' |
1662 | ** ''Film/TheRobe'' |
1663 | ** ''Film/RomanHoliday'' |
1664 | ** ''Film/{{Shane}}'' |
1665 | * 1954: ''Film/OnTheWaterfront'' ('''winner''') |
1666 | ** ''Film/TheCountryGirl'' |
1667 | ** ''Literature/TheCaineMutiny'' |
1668 | ** ''Film/SevenBridesForSevenBrothers'' |
1669 | ** ''Film/ThreeCoinsInTheFountain'' |
1670 | * 1955: ''Film/{{Marty}}'' ('''winner''') |
1671 | ** ''Film/LoveIsAManySplendoredThing'' |
1672 | ** ''Literature/MisterRoberts'' |
1673 | ** ''Theatre/{{Picnic}}'' |
1674 | ** ''Theatre/TheRoseTattoo'' |
1675 | * 1956: ''[[Film/AroundTheWorldInEightyDays1956 Around the World in 80 Days]]'' ('''winner''') |
1676 | ** ''Film/FriendlyPersuasion'' |
1677 | ** ''Film/{{Giant}}'' |
1678 | ** ''Theatre/TheKingAndI'' |
1679 | ** ''Film/TheTenCommandments'' |
1680 | * 1957: ''Film/TheBridgeOnTheRiverKwai'' ('''winner''') |
1681 | ** ''Film/TwelveAngryMen'' |
1682 | ** ''Film/PeytonPlace'' |
1683 | ** ''Film/{{Sayonara}}'' |
1684 | ** ''Film/WitnessForTheProsecution'' |
1685 | * 1958: ''Film/{{Gigi}}'' ('''winner''') |
1686 | ** ''Film/AuntieMame'' |
1687 | ** ''Theatre/CatOnAHotTinRoof'' |
1688 | ** ''Film/TheDefiantOnes'' |
1689 | ** ''Film/SeparateTables'' |
1690 | * 1959: ''{{Film/Ben Hur|1959}}'' ('''winner''') |
1691 | ** ''Film/AnatomyOfAMurder'' |
1692 | ** ''Film/TheDiaryOfAnneFrank'' |
1693 | ** ''Film/TheNunsStory'' |
1694 | ** ''Film/RoomAtTheTop'' |
1695 | * 1960: ''Film/TheApartment'' ('''winner''') |
1696 | ** ''Film/{{The Alamo|1960}}'' |
1697 | ** ''Literature/ElmerGantry'' |
1698 | ** ''Literature/SonsAndLovers'' |
1699 | ** ''Film/TheSundowners'' |
1700 | * 1961: ''Theatre/WestSideStory'' ('''winner''') |
1701 | ** ''Film/{{Fanny}}'' |
1702 | ** ''Literature/TheGunsOfNavarone'' |
1703 | ** ''Film/TheHustler'' |
1704 | ** ''Film/JudgmentAtNuremberg'' |
1705 | * 1962: ''Film/LawrenceOfArabia'' ('''winner''') |
1706 | ** ''Film/TheLongestDay'' |
1707 | ** ''Theatre/TheMusicMan'' |
1708 | ** ''Film/{{Mutiny on the Bounty|1962}}'' |
1709 | ** ''Literature/ToKillAMockingbird'' |
1710 | * 1963: ''Film/TomJones'' ('''winner''') |
1711 | ** ''Film/AmericaAmerica'' |
1712 | ** ''Film/{{Cleopatra}}'' |
1713 | ** ''Film/HowTheWestWasWon'' |
1714 | ** ''Film/LiliesOfTheField'' |
1715 | * 1964: ''Film/MyFairLady'' ('''winner''') |
1716 | ** ''Film/{{Becket}}'' |
1717 | ** ''Film/DrStrangelove'' |
1718 | ** ''Film/MaryPoppins'' |
1719 | ** ''Film/ZorbaTheGreek'' |
1720 | * 1965: ''Film/TheSoundOfMusic'' ('''winner''') |
1721 | ** ''Film/{{Darling}}'' |
1722 | ** ''Film/DoctorZhivago'' |
1723 | ** ''Film/ShipOfFools'' |
1724 | ** ''Film/AThousandClowns'' |
1725 | * 1966: ''Theatre/AManForAllSeasons'' ('''winner''') |
1726 | ** ''Film/{{Alfie}}'' |
1727 | ** ''Film/TheRussiansAreComingTheRussiansAreComing'' |
1728 | ** ''Film/TheSandPebbles'' |
1729 | ** ''Theatre/WhosAfraidOfVirginiaWoolf'' |
1730 | * 1967: ''Film/InTheHeatOfTheNight'' ('''winner''') |
1731 | ** ''Film/BonnieAndClyde'' |
1732 | ** ''Film/DoctorDolittle'' |
1733 | ** ''Film/TheGraduate'' |
1734 | ** ''Film/GuessWhosComingToDinner'' |
1735 | * 1968: ''Theatre/{{Oliver}}'' ('''winner''') |
1736 | ** ''Theatre/FunnyGirl'' |
1737 | ** ''Theatre/TheLionInWinter'' |
1738 | ** ''Film/RachelRachel'' |
1739 | ** ''Film/{{Romeo and Juliet|1968}}'' |
1740 | * 1969: ''Film/MidnightCowboy'' ('''winner''') |
1741 | ** ''Theatre/AnneOfTheThousandDays'' |
1742 | ** ''Film/ButchCassidyAndTheSundanceKid'' |
1743 | ** ''Film/HelloDolly'' |
1744 | ** ''Film/{{Z}}'' |
1745 | * 1970: ''Film/{{Patton}}'' ('''winner''') |
1746 | ** ''Film/{{Airport}}'' |
1747 | ** ''Film/FiveEasyPieces'' |
1748 | ** ''Film/LoveStory'' |
1749 | ** ''[[Film/{{MASH}} M*A*S*H]]'' |
1750 | * 1971: ''Film/TheFrenchConnection'' ('''winner''') |
1751 | ** ''Film/AClockworkOrange'' |
1752 | ** ''Theatre/FiddlerOnTheRoof'' |
1753 | ** ''Film/TheLastPictureShow'' |
1754 | ** ''Film/NicholasAndAlexandra'' |
1755 | * 1972: ''Film/TheGodfather'' ('''winner''') |
1756 | ** ''Film/{{Cabaret}}'' |
1757 | ** ''Film/{{Deliverance}}'' |
1758 | ** ''Literature/TheEmigrants'' |
1759 | ** ''Literature/{{Sounder}}'' |
1760 | * 1973: ''Film/TheSting'' ('''winner''') |
1761 | ** ''Film/AmericanGraffiti'' |
1762 | ** ''Film/CriesAndWhispers'' |
1763 | ** ''Film/TheExorcist'' |
1764 | ** ''A Touch of Class'' |
1765 | * 1974: ''Film/TheGodfatherPartII'' ('''winner''') |
1766 | ** ''Film/{{Chinatown}}'' |
1767 | ** ''Film/TheConversation'' |
1768 | ** ''Film/{{Lenny}}'' |
1769 | ** ''Film/TheToweringInferno'' |
1770 | * 1975: ''Film/OneFlewOverTheCuckoosNest'' ('''winner''') |
1771 | ** ''Film/BarryLyndon'' |
1772 | ** ''Film/DogDayAfternoon'' |
1773 | ** ''Film/{{Jaws}}'' |
1774 | ** ''Film/{{Nashville}}'' |
1775 | * 1976: ''Film/{{Rocky}}'' ('''winner''') |
1776 | ** ''Film/AllThePresidentsMen'' |
1777 | ** ''Film/BoundForGlory'' |
1778 | ** ''Film/{{Network}}'' |
1779 | ** ''Film/TaxiDriver'' |
1780 | * 1977: ''Film/AnnieHall'' ('''winner''') |
1781 | ** ''Film/TheGoodbyeGirl'' |
1782 | ** ''Film/{{Julia}}'' |
1783 | ** ''[[Film/ANewHope Star Wars]]'' |
1784 | ** ''Film/TheTurningPoint1977'' |
1785 | * 1978: ''Film/TheDeerHunter'' ('''winner''') |
1786 | ** ''Film/ComingHome'' |
1787 | ** ''Film/{{Heaven Can Wait|1978}}'' |
1788 | ** ''Film/MidnightExpress'' |
1789 | ** ''Film/AnUnmarriedWoman'' |
1790 | * 1979: ''Film/KramerVsKramer'' ('''winner''') |
1791 | ** ''Film/AllThatJazz'' |
1792 | ** ''Film/ApocalypseNow'' |
1793 | ** ''Film/BreakingAway'' |
1794 | ** ''Film/NormaRae'' |
1795 | * 1980: ''Literature/OrdinaryPeople'' ('''winner''') |
1796 | ** ''Film/CoalMinersDaughter'' |
1797 | ** ''Film/TheElephantMan'' |
1798 | ** ''Film/RagingBull'' |
1799 | ** ''Film/{{Tess}}'' |
1800 | * 1981: ''Film/ChariotsOfFire'' ('''winner''') |
1801 | ** ''Film/AtlanticCity'' |
1802 | ** ''Theatre/OnGoldenPond'' |
1803 | ** ''Film/RaidersOfTheLostArk'' |
1804 | ** ''Film/{{Reds|1981}}'' |
1805 | * 1982: ''Film/{{Gandhi}}'' ('''winner''') |
1806 | ** ''Film/ETTheExtraTerrestrial'' |
1807 | ** ''Film/{{Missing|1982}}'' |
1808 | ** ''Film/{{Tootsie}}'' |
1809 | ** ''Film/TheVerdict'' |
1810 | * 1983: ''Film/TermsOfEndearment'' ('''winner''') |
1811 | ** ''Film/TheBigChill'' |
1812 | ** ''Film/TheDresser'' |
1813 | ** ''Film/TheRightStuff'' |
1814 | ** ''Film/TenderMercies'' |
1815 | * 1984: ''Film/{{Amadeus}}'' ('''winner''') |
1816 | ** ''Film/TheKillingFields'' |
1817 | ** ''Literature/APassageToIndia'' |
1818 | ** ''Film/PlacesInTheHeart'' |
1819 | ** ''Film/ASoldiersStory'' |
1820 | * 1985: ''Film/OutOfAfrica'' ('''winner''') |
1821 | ** ''Literature/TheColorPurple'' |
1822 | ** ''Literature/KissOfTheSpiderWoman'' |
1823 | ** ''Film/PrizzisHonor'' |
1824 | ** ''Film/{{Witness}}'' |
1825 | * 1986: ''Film/{{Platoon}}'' ('''winner''') |
1826 | ** ''Film/ChildrenOfALesserGod'' |
1827 | ** ''Film/HannahAndHerSisters'' |
1828 | ** ''Film/TheMission'' |
1829 | ** ''Literature/ARoomWithAView'' |
1830 | * 1987: ''Film/TheLastEmperor'' ('''winner''') |
1831 | ** ''Film/BroadcastNews'' |
1832 | ** ''Film/FatalAttraction'' |
1833 | ** ''Film/HopeAndGlory'' |
1834 | ** ''Film/{{Moonstruck}}'' |
1835 | * 1988: ''Film/RainMan'' ('''winner''') |
1836 | ** ''Film/TheAccidentalTourist'' |
1837 | ** ''Literature/DangerousLiaisons'' |
1838 | ** ''Film/MississippiBurning'' |
1839 | ** ''Film/WorkingGirl'' |
1840 | * 1989: ''Theatre/DrivingMissDaisy'' ('''winner''') |
1841 | ** ''Literature/BornOnTheFourthOfJuly'' |
1842 | ** ''Film/DeadPoetsSociety'' |
1843 | ** ''Film/FieldOfDreams'' |
1844 | ** ''Film/MyLeftFoot'' |
1845 | * 1990: ''Film/DancesWithWolves'' ('''winner''') |
1846 | ** ''Film/{{Awakenings}}'' |
1847 | ** ''Film/{{Ghost|1990}}'' |
1848 | ** ''Film/TheGodfatherPartIII'' |
1849 | ** ''Film/{{Goodfellas}}'' |
1850 | * 1991: ''Literature/TheSilenceOfTheLambs'' ('''winner''') |
1851 | ** ''WesternAnimation/BeautyAndTheBeast'' |
1852 | ** ''Film/{{Bugsy}}'' |
1853 | ** ''Film/{{JFK}}'' |
1854 | ** ''Film/ThePrinceOfTides'' |
1855 | * 1992: ''Film/{{Unforgiven}}'' ('''winner''') |
1856 | ** ''Film/TheCryingGame'' |
1857 | ** ''Film/AFewGoodMen'' |
1858 | ** ''Literature/HowardsEnd'' |
1859 | ** ''Film/ScentOfAWoman'' |
1860 | * 1993: ''Film/SchindlersList'' ('''winner''') |
1861 | ** ''Film/TheFugitive'' |
1862 | ** ''Film/InTheNameOfTheFather'' |
1863 | ** ''Film/ThePiano'' |
1864 | ** ''Literature/TheRemainsOfTheDay'' |
1865 | * 1994: ''Film/ForrestGump'' ('''winner''') |
1866 | ** ''Film/FourWeddingsAndAFuneral'' |
1867 | ** ''Film/PulpFiction'' |
1868 | ** ''Film/QuizShow'' |
1869 | ** ''Film/TheShawshankRedemption'' |
1870 | * 1995: '' Film/{{Braveheart}}'' ('''winner''') |
1871 | ** ''Film/{{Apollo 13}}'' |
1872 | ** ''Film/{{Babe}}'' |
1873 | ** ''Film/IlPostino'' |
1874 | ** ''Film/SenseAndSensibility'' |
1875 | * 1996: ''Film/TheEnglishPatient'' ('''winner''') |
1876 | ** ''Film/{{Fargo}}'' |
1877 | ** ''Film/JerryMaguire'' |
1878 | ** ''Film/SecretsAndLies'' |
1879 | ** ''Film/{{Shine}}'' |
1880 | * 1997: ''Film/{{Titanic|1997}}'' ('''winner''') |
1881 | ** ''Film/AsGoodAsItGets'' |
1882 | ** ''Film/TheFullMonty'' |
1883 | ** ''Film/GoodWillHunting'' |
1884 | ** ''Film/LAConfidential'' |
1885 | * 1998: ''Film/ShakespeareInLove'' ('''winner''') |
1886 | ** ''Film/{{Elizabeth}}'' |
1887 | ** ''Film/LifeIsBeautiful'' |
1888 | ** ''Film/SavingPrivateRyan'' |
1889 | ** ''Film/TheThinRedLine'' |
1890 | * 1999: ''Film/AmericanBeauty'' ('''winner''') |
1891 | ** ''Literature/TheCiderHouseRules'' |
1892 | ** ''Film/TheGreenMile'' |
1893 | ** ''Film/TheInsider'' |
1894 | ** ''Film/TheSixthSense'' |
1895 | * 2000: ''Film/{{Gladiator}}'' ('''winner''') |
1896 | ** ''Film/{{Chocolat}}'' |
1897 | ** ''Film/CrouchingTigerHiddenDragon'' |
1898 | ** ''Film/ErinBrockovich'' |
1899 | ** ''Film/{{Traffic}}'' |
1900 | * 2001: ''Film/ABeautifulMind'' ('''winner''') |
1901 | ** ''Film/GosfordPark'' |
1902 | ** ''Film/InTheBedroom'' |
1903 | ** ''Film/TheLordOfTheRingsTheFellowshipOfTheRing'' |
1904 | ** ''Film/MoulinRouge'' |
1905 | * 2002: ''Film/{{Chicago}}'' ('''winner''') |
1906 | ** ''Film/GangsOfNewYork'' |
1907 | ** ''Literature/TheHours'' |
1908 | ** ''Film/TheLordOfTheRingsTheTwoTowers'' |
1909 | ** ''Film/ThePianist'' |
1910 | * 2003: ''Film/TheLordOfTheRingsTheReturnOfTheKing'' ('''winner''') |
1911 | ** ''Film/LostInTranslation'' |
1912 | ** ''[[Film/MasterAndCommander Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World]]'' |
1913 | ** ''Film/MysticRiver'' |
1914 | ** ''Film/{{Seabiscuit}}'' |
1915 | * 2004: ''Film/MillionDollarBaby'' ('''winner''') |
1916 | ** ''Film/TheAviator'' |
1917 | ** ''Film/FindingNeverland'' |
1918 | ** ''Film/{{Ray}}'' |
1919 | ** ''Film/{{Sideways}}'' |
1920 | * 2005: ''Film/{{Crash}}'' ('''winner''') |
1921 | ** ''Film/BrokebackMountain'' |
1922 | ** ''Film/{{Capote}}'' |
1923 | ** ''Film/GoodNightAndGoodLuck'' |
1924 | ** ''Film/{{Munich}}'' |
1925 | * 2006: ''Film/TheDeparted'' ('''winner''') |
1926 | ** ''Film/{{Babel}}'' |
1927 | ** ''Film/LettersFromIwoJima'' |
1928 | ** ''Film/LittleMissSunshine'' |
1929 | ** ''Film/TheQueen'' |
1930 | * 2007: ''Literature/NoCountryForOldMen'' ('''winner''') |
1931 | ** ''Film/{{Atonement}}'' |
1932 | ** ''Film/{{Juno}}'' |
1933 | ** ''Film/MichaelClayton'' |
1934 | ** ''Film/ThereWillBeBlood'' |
1935 | * 2008: ''Film/SlumdogMillionaire'' ('''winner''') |
1936 | ** ''Film/TheCuriousCaseOfBenjaminButton'' |
1937 | ** ''Film/FrostNixon'' |
1938 | ** ''Film/{{Milk}}'' |
1939 | ** ''Literature/TheReader'' |
1940 | * 2009: ''Film/TheHurtLocker'' ('''winner''') |
1941 | ** ''Film/{{Avatar}}'' |
1942 | ** ''Film/TheBlindSide'' |
1943 | ** ''Film/District9'' |
1944 | ** ''Film/AnEducation'' |
1945 | ** ''Film/InglouriousBasterds'' |
1946 | ** ''Film/{{Precious}}'' |
1947 | ** ''Film/ASeriousMan'' |
1948 | ** ''WesternAnimation/{{Up}}'' |
1949 | ** ''Literature/UpInTheAir'' |
1950 | * 2010: ''Film/TheKingsSpeech'' ('''winner''') |
1951 | ** ''Film/OneHundredAndTwentySevenHours'' |
1952 | ** ''Film/BlackSwan'' |
1953 | ** ''Film/TheFighter'' |
1954 | ** ''Film/{{Inception}}'' |
1955 | ** ''Film/TheKidsAreAllRight'' |
1956 | ** ''Film/TheSocialNetwork'' |
1957 | ** ''WesternAnimation/ToyStory3'' |
1958 | ** ''Film/TrueGrit'' |
1959 | ** ''Film/WintersBone'' |
1960 | * 2011: ''Film/TheArtist'' ('''winner''') |
1961 | ** ''Film/TheDescendants'' |
1962 | ** ''Literature/ExtremelyLoudAndIncrediblyClose'' |
1963 | ** ''Film/TheHelp'' |
1964 | ** ''Film/{{Hugo}}'' |
1965 | ** ''Film/MidnightInParis'' |
1966 | ** ''Film/{{Moneyball}}'' |
1967 | ** ''Film/TheTreeOfLife'' |
1968 | ** ''Literature/WarHorse'' |
1969 | * 2012: ''Film/{{Argo}}'' ('''winner''') |
1970 | ** ''Film/{{Amour}}'' |
1971 | ** ''Film/BeastsOfTheSouthernWild'' |
1972 | ** ''Film/DjangoUnchained'' |
1973 | ** ''Literature/LifeOfPi'' |
1974 | ** ''Film/{{Lincoln}}'' |
1975 | ** ''[[Film/LesMiserables2012 Les Misérables]]'' |
1976 | ** ''Film/SilverLiningsPlaybook'' |
1977 | ** ''Film/ZeroDarkThirty'' |
1978 | * 2013: ''Film/TwelveYearsASlave'' ('''winner''') |
1979 | ** ''Film/AmericanHustle'' |
1980 | ** ''Film/CaptainPhillips'' |
1981 | ** ''Film/DallasBuyersClub'' |
1982 | ** ''Film/{{Gravity}}'' |
1983 | ** ''Film/{{her|2013}}'' |
1984 | ** ''Film/{{Nebraska}}'' |
1985 | ** ''Film/{{Philomena}}'' |
1986 | ** ''Film/TheWolfOfWallStreet'' |
1987 | * 2014: ''Film/{{Birdman}}'' ('''winner''') |
1988 | ** ''Film/AmericanSniper'' |
1989 | ** ''Film/{{Boyhood}}'' |
1990 | ** ''Film/TheGrandBudapestHotel'' |
1991 | ** ''Film/TheImitationGame'' |
1992 | ** ''Film/{{Selma}}'' |
1993 | ** ''Film/TheTheoryOfEverything'' |
1994 | ** ''Film/{{Whiplash}}'' |
1995 | * 2015: ''Film/{{Spotlight}}'' ('''winner''') |
1996 | ** ''Film/TheBigShort'' |
1997 | ** ''Film/BridgeOfSpies'' |
1998 | ** ''Film/{{Brooklyn}}'' |
1999 | ** ''Film/MadMaxFuryRoad'' |
2000 | ** ''Film/TheMartian'' |
2001 | ** ''Film/TheRevenant'' |
2002 | ** ''Literature/{{Room}}'' |
2003 | * 2016: ''Film/{{Moonlight|2016}}'' ('''winner''') |
2004 | ** ''Film/{{Arrival}}'' |
2005 | ** ''Theatre/{{Fences}}'' |
2006 | ** ''Film/HacksawRidge'' |
2007 | ** ''Film/HellOrHighWater'' |
2008 | ** ''Film/HiddenFigures'' |
2009 | ** ''Film/LaLaLand'' |
2010 | ** ''Film/{{Lion}}'' |
2011 | ** ''Film/ManchesterByTheSea'' |
2012 | * 2017: ''Film/TheShapeOfWater'' ('''winner''') |
2013 | ** ''Film/CallMeByYourName'' |
2014 | ** ''Film/{{Darkest Hour|2017}}'' |
2015 | ** ''Film/{{Dunkirk}}'' |
2016 | ** ''Film/{{Get Out|2017}}'' |
2017 | ** ''Film/LadyBird'' |
2018 | ** ''Film/PhantomThread'' |
2019 | ** ''Film/ThePost'' |
2020 | ** ''Film/ThreeBillboardsOutsideEbbingMissouri'' |
2021 | * 2018: ''Film/GreenBook'' ('''winner''') |
2022 | ** ''Film/{{Black Panther|2018}}'' |
2023 | ** ''Film/BlacKkKlansman'' |
2024 | ** ''Film/BohemianRhapsody'' |
2025 | ** ''Film/TheFavourite'' |
2026 | ** ''Film/{{Roma}}'' |
2027 | ** ''Film/{{A Star Is Born|2018}}'' |
2028 | ** ''Film/{{Vice|2018}}'' |
2029 | * 2019: '' Film/{{Parasite|2019}}'' ('''winner''') |
2030 | ** ''Film/NineteenSeventeen'' |
2031 | ** ''Film/FordVFerrari'' |
2032 | ** ''Film/TheIrishman'' |
2033 | ** ''Film/JojoRabbit'' |
2034 | ** ''Film/{{Joker|2019}}'' |
2035 | ** ''Film/{{Little Women|2019}}'' |
2036 | ** ''Film/MarriageStory'' |
2037 | ** ''Film/OnceUponATimeInHollywood'' |
2038 | * 2020-21: ''Film/{{Nomadland}}'' ('''winner''') |
2039 | ** ''Film/TheFather'' |
2040 | ** ''Film/JudasAndTheBlackMessiah'' |
2041 | ** ''Film/{{Mank}}'' |
2042 | ** ''Film/{{Minari}}'' |
2043 | ** ''Film/PromisingYoungWoman'' |
2044 | ** ''Film/SoundOfMetal'' |
2045 | ** ''Film/TheTrialOfTheChicago7'' |
2046 | [[/folder]] |
2047 | |
2048 | [[folder:Leone d'Oro]] |
2049 | * 1946 ''Film/TheSoutherner'' |
2050 | * 1947 ''The Strike'' |
2051 | * 1948 ''Film/{{Hamlet|1948}}'' |
2052 | * 1949 ''Manon'' |
2053 | * 1950 ''Justice est faite'' (''Justice is Done'') |
2054 | * 1951 ''Film/{{Rashomon}}'' |
2055 | * 1952 ''Film/ForbiddenGames'' |
2056 | [[AC: '''''No award in 1953''''']] |
2057 | * 1954 ''Romeo and Juliet'' |
2058 | * 1955 ''Film/{{Ordet}}'' |
2059 | [[AC: '''''No award in 1956''''']] |
2060 | * 1957 ''Film/{{Aparajito}}'' |
2061 | * 1958 ''Film/TheRickshawMan'' |
2062 | * 1959 ''Film/GeneralDellaRovere'' |
2063 | ** ex aequo with ''Film/TheGreatWar'' |
2064 | * 1960 ''Le passage du Rhin'' (''Tomorrow Is My Turn'') |
2065 | * 1961 ''Film/LastYearAtMarienbad'' |
2066 | * 1962 ''Film/IvansChildhood'' |
2067 | ** ex aequo with ''Cronaca familiare'' (''Family Diary'') |
2068 | * 1963 ''Le mani sulla città'' (''Film/HandsOverTheCity'') |
2069 | * 1964 ''Film/IlDesertoRosso'' |
2070 | * 1965 ''Film/{{Sandra}}'' |
2071 | * 1966 ''Film/TheBattleOfAlgiers'' |
2072 | * 1967 ''Film/BelleDeJour'' |
2073 | * 1968 ''Film/DieArtistenInDerZirkuskuppelRatlos'' |
2074 | [[AC: '''''No award between 1969-79''''']] |
2075 | * 1980 ''Film/AtlanticCity'' |
2076 | ** ex aequo with ''Film/{{Gloria}}'' |
2077 | * 1981 ''Die Bleierne Zeit'' (''Marianne and Juliane'') |
2078 | * 1982 ''Der Stand der Dinge'' (''The State of Things'') |
2079 | * 1983 ''Prénom Carmen'' (''First Name: Carmen'') |
2080 | * 1984 ''Rok spokojnego słońca'' (''Film/AYearOfTheQuietSun'') |
2081 | * 1985 ''Film/{{Vagabond|1985}}'' |
2082 | * 1986 ''Le rayon vert'' (''The Green Ray''[=/=]''Summer'') |
2083 | * 1987 ''Film/AuRevoirLesEnfants'' |
2084 | * 1988 ''La leggenda del santo bevitore'' (''The Legend of the Holy Drinker'') |
2085 | * 1989 ''Film/ACityOfSadness'' |
2086 | * 1990 ''Theatre/RosencrantzAndGuildensternAreDead'' |
2087 | * 1991 ''Urga'' (''Film/CloseToEden'') |
2088 | * 1992 ''The Story of Qiu Ju'' |
2089 | * 1993 ''[[Film/ThreeColorsTrilogy Three Colors: Blue]]'' |
2090 | ** ex aequo with ''Film/ShortCuts'' |
2091 | * 1994 ''Film/ViveLAmour'' |
2092 | ** ex aequo with ''Film/BeforeTheRain'' (''Пред дождот'', ''Pred doždot'') |
2093 | * 1995 ''Xich lo'' (''Cyclo'') |
2094 | * 1996 ''Film/MichaelCollins'' |
2095 | * 1997 ''Film/HanaBi'' |
2096 | * 1998 ''Così ridevano'' (''The Way We Laughed'') |
2097 | * 1999 ''Not One Less'' |
2098 | * 2000 ''The Circle'' |
2099 | * 2001 ''Film/MonsoonWedding'' |
2100 | * 2002 ''Film/TheMagdaleneSisters'' |
2101 | * 2003 ''Film/TheReturn'' |
2102 | * 2004 ''Film/VeraDrake'' |
2103 | * 2005 ''Film/BrokebackMountain'' |
2104 | * 2006 ''Still Life'' |
2105 | * 2007 ''Film/LustCaution'' |
2106 | * 2008 ''Film/TheWrestler'' |
2107 | * 2009 ''Lebanon'' |
2108 | * 2010 ''Film/{{Somewhere}}'' |
2109 | * 2011 ''Faust'' |
2110 | * 2012 ''[[Film/{{Pieta}} Pietà]]'' |
2111 | * 2013 ''Sacro GRA'' (''Holy GRA'') |
2112 | * 2014 ''Film/APigeonSatOnABranchReflectingOnExistence'' |
2113 | * 2015 ''Desde allá'' (''From Afar'') |
2114 | * 2016 ''The Woman Who Left'' |
2115 | * 2017 ''Film/TheShapeOfWater'' |
2116 | * 2018 ''Film/{{Roma}}'' |
2117 | * 2019 ''Film/{{Joker|2019}}'' |
2118 | * 2020 ''Film/{{Nomadland}}'' |
2119 | * 2021 ''Happening'' |
2120 | [[/folder]] |
2121 | |
2122 | [[folder:Palme d'Or]] |
2123 | * 1939: ''Film/UnionPacific'' [[note]]Awarded in 2002 due to the 1939 ceremony being cancelled for World War II; the jury picked from the six movies that were nominated in 1939[[/note]] |
2124 | * 1940-45: Not awarded due to World War II |
2125 | * 1946: Eleven films awarded all at once to make up for time lost to World War II |
2126 | ** ''Film/BriefEncounter'' |
2127 | ** ''Film/TheLastChance'' |
2128 | ** ''Film/TheLostWeekend'' |
2129 | ** ''Film/MenWithoutWings'' |
2130 | ** ''[[Film/NeechaNagarLowlyCity Neecha Nagar (Lowly City)]]'' |
2131 | ** ''Film/PastoralSymphony'' |
2132 | ** ''Film/PortraitOfMaria'' |
2133 | ** ''Film/TheRedMeadows'' |
2134 | ** ''Film/RomeOpenCity'' |
2135 | ** ''Film/{{Torment}}'' |
2136 | ** ''Film/{{The Turning Point|1945}}'' |
2137 | * 1949: ''Film/TheThirdMan'' |
2138 | * 1951: |
2139 | ** ''Theatre/MissJulie''[[note]]Alf Sjöberg's second win[[/note]] |
2140 | ** ''Film/MiracleInMilan'' |
2141 | * 1952: |
2142 | ** ''Film/{{Othello|1951}}'' -- Orson Welles' adaptation |
2143 | ** ''Film/TwoCentsWorthOfHope'' |
2144 | * 1953: ''Film/TheWagesOfFear'' |
2145 | * 1954: ''Film/GateOfHell'' |
2146 | * 1955: ''Film/{{Marty}}'' |
2147 | * 1956: ''Film/TheSilentWorld'' |
2148 | * 1957: ''Film/FriendlyPersuasion'' |
2149 | * 1958: ''Film/TheCranesAreFlying'' |
2150 | * 1959: ''Film/BlackOrpheus'' |
2151 | * 1960: ''Film/LaDolceVita'' |
2152 | * 1961: |
2153 | ** ''Film/{{Viridiana}}'' |
2154 | ** ''Film/TheLongAbsence'' |
2155 | * 1962: ''Film/OPagadorDePromessas'' |
2156 | * 1963: ''Film/TheLeopard'' |
2157 | * 1964: ''Film/TheUmbrellasOfCherbourg'' |
2158 | * 1965: ''Film/TheKnackAndHowToGetIt'' |
2159 | * 1966: |
2160 | ** ''Film/AManAndAWoman'' |
2161 | ** ''Film/TheBirdsTheBeesAndTheItalians'' |
2162 | * 1967: ''Film/{{Blowup}}'' |
2163 | * 1968: No award given due to the disruption caused by the May 1968 protests. |
2164 | * 1969: ''Film/If1968'' |
2165 | * 1970: ''Film/{{MASH}}'' |
2166 | * 1971: ''Literature/TheGoBetween'' |
2167 | * 1972: |
2168 | ** ''Film/TheWorkingClassGoToHeaven'' |
2169 | ** ''Film/TheMatteiAffair'' |
2170 | * 1973: |
2171 | ** ''Film/TheHireling'' |
2172 | ** ''Film/{{Scarecrow|1973}}'' |
2173 | * 1974: ''Film/TheConversation'' |
2174 | * 1975: ''Film/ChronicleOfTheYearsOfFire'' |
2175 | * 1976: ''Film/TaxiDriver'' |
2176 | * 1977: ''Film/PadrePadrone'' |
2177 | * 1978: ''Film/TheTreeOfWoodenClogs'' |
2178 | * 1979: |
2179 | ** ''Film/ApocalypseNow''[[note]][[Creator/FrancisFordCoppola Francis Ford Coppola]]'s second win[[/note]] |
2180 | ** ''Literature/TheTinDrum'' |
2181 | * 1980: |
2182 | ** ''Film/AllThatJazz'' |
2183 | ** ''Film/{{Kagemusha}}'' |
2184 | * 1981: ''Film/ManOfIron'' |
2185 | * 1982: |
2186 | ** ''Film/Missing1982'' |
2187 | ** ''Film/{{Yol}}'' |
2188 | * 1983: ''The Ballad of Narayama'' |
2189 | * 1984: ''Film/ParisTexas'' |
2190 | * 1985: ''Film/WhenFatherWasAwayOnBusiness'' |
2191 | * 1986: ''Film/TheMission'' |
2192 | * 1987: ''Film/UnderTheSunOfSatan'' |
2193 | * 1988: ''Film/PelleTheConqueror'' |
2194 | * 1989: ''Film/SexLiesAndVideotape'' |
2195 | * 1990: ''Film/WildAtHeart'' |
2196 | * 1991: ''Film/BartonFink'' |
2197 | * 1992: ''Film/TheBestIntentions''[[note]]Bille August's second win[[/note]] |
2198 | * 1993: |
2199 | ** ''Film/FarewellMyConcubine'' |
2200 | ** ''Film/ThePiano''[[note]]Jane Campion previously won a Short Film Palme d'Or for ''Film/{{Peel}}'', see below[[/note]] |
2201 | * 1994: ''Film/PulpFiction'' |
2202 | * 1995: ''Film/{{Underground}}''[[note]]Emir Kusturica's second win[[/note]] |
2203 | * 1996: ''Film/SecretsAndLies'' |
2204 | * 1997: |
2205 | ** ''Film/TasteOfCherry'' |
2206 | ** ''Film/TheEel''[[note]]Shohei Imamura's second win[[/note]] |
2207 | * 1998: ''Film/EternityAndADay'' |
2208 | * 1999: ''Film/{{Rosetta}}'' |
2209 | * 2000: ''Film/DancerInTheDark'' |
2210 | * 2002: ''Film/ThePianist'' |
2211 | * 2003: ''Film/{{Elephant}}'' |
2212 | * 2004: ''Film/Fahrenheit911'' |
2213 | * 2005: ''[[Film/LEnfant L'enfant]]''[[note]][[Creator/TheDardennes The Dardennes]]' second win[[/note]] |
2214 | * 2006: ''Film/TheWindThatShakesTheBarley'' |
2215 | * 2007: ''Film/FourMonthsThreeWeeksAndTwoDays'' |
2216 | * 2008: ''Film/TheClass2008'' |
2217 | * 2009: ''Film/TheWhiteRibbon'' |
2218 | * 2010: ''Film/UncleBoonmeeWhoCanRecallHisPastLives'' |
2219 | * 2011: ''Film/TheTreeOfLife'' |
2220 | * 2012: ''Film/{{Amour}}''[[note]][[Creator/MichaelHaneke Michael Haneke]]'s second win[[/note]] |
2221 | * 2013: ''Film/BlueIsTheWarmestColor'' |
2222 | * 2014: ''Film/KisUykusu'' |
2223 | * 2015: ''Film/{{Dheepan}}'' |
2224 | * 2016: ''Film/IDanielBlake''[[note]][[Creator/KenLoach Ken Loach]]'s second win[[/note]] |
2225 | * 2017: ''Film/TheSquare'' |
2226 | * 2018: ''Film/{{Shoplifters}}'' |
2227 | * 2019: ''Film/{{Parasite|2019}}'' |
2228 | * 2020: Awards cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic |
2229 | * 2021: ''Film/{{Titane}}'' |
2230 | |
2231 | ---- |
2232 | |
2233 | * 1952: ''T Schot is te boord!'' |
2234 | * 1953: ''Film/WhiteMane'' |
2235 | * 1954: no award |
2236 | * 1955: ''WesternAnimation/BlinkityBlank'' |
2237 | * 1956: ''Film/TheRedBalloon'' |
2238 | * 1957: ''Animation/ABriefHistory'' |
2239 | * 1958: |
2240 | ** ''The Seine Meets Paris'' |
2241 | ** ''La Joconde: Histoire d'une obsession'' |
2242 | * 1959: ''Film/ButterfliesDoNotLiveHere'' |
2243 | * 1960: ''Le sourire'' |
2244 | * 1961: ''La Petite Cuillère'' |
2245 | * 1962: ''Literature/AnOccurrenceAtOwlCreekBridge'' |
2246 | * 1963: |
2247 | ** ''In wechselndem Gefälle'' |
2248 | ** ''Film/LeHaricot'' |
2249 | * 1964: |
2250 | ** ''La douceur du village'' |
2251 | ** ''Le prix de la victoire'' |
2252 | * 1965: ''Overture'' |
2253 | * 1966: ''Film/{{Skaterdater}}'' |
2254 | * 1967: ''Film/SkyOverHolland'' |
2255 | * 1968: no awards given out at Cannes due to protests |
2256 | * 1969: ''Cîntecele Renasterii'' |
2257 | * 1970: no award |
2258 | * 1971: no award |
2259 | * 1972: ''Le Fusil à Lunette'' |
2260 | * 1973: ''WesternAnimation/{{Balablok}}'' |
2261 | * 1974: ''Animation/{{Ostrov}}'' |
2262 | * 1975: ''WesternAnimation/{{Lautrec}}'' |
2263 | * 1976: ''Metamorphosis'' |
2264 | * 1977: ''Küzdők'' |
2265 | * 1978: ''WesternAnimation/RowingAcrossTheAtlantic'' |
2266 | * 1979: ''WesternAnimation/{{Harpya}}'' |
2267 | * 1980: ''Music/SeasideWoman'' |
2268 | * 1981: ''Animation/MotoPerpetuo'' |
2269 | * 1982: ''Merlin ou le cours de l'or'' |
2270 | * 1983: ''Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose'' |
2271 | * 1984: ''WesternAnimation/LeChevalDeFer'' |
2272 | * 1985: ''Mariage'' |
2273 | * 1986: ''Film/{{Peel}}'' |
2274 | * 1987: ''Palisade'' |
2275 | * 1988: ''Animation/{{Vykrutasy}}'' |
2276 | * 1989: ''50 Ans'' |
2277 | * 1990: ''Film/TheLunchDate'' |
2278 | * 1991: ''Film/WithHandsRaised'' |
2279 | * 1992: ''Film/{{Omnibus}}'' |
2280 | * 1993: ''Film/CoffeeAndCigarettes: Somewhere in California'' |
2281 | * 1994: ''WesternAnimation/ElHeroe'' |
2282 | * 1995: ''Animation/{{Gagarin}}'' |
2283 | * 1996: ''Szél'' |
2284 | * 1997: ''Film/IsItTheDesignOnTheWrapper'' |
2285 | * 1998: ''L'Interview'' |
2286 | * 1999: ''WesternAnimation/WhenTheDayBreaks'' |
2287 | * 2000: ''Film/{{Anino}}'' |
2288 | * 2001: ''Film/BeanCake'' |
2289 | * 2002: ''Film/AfterRain'' |
2290 | * 2003: ''Film/CrackerBag'' |
2291 | * 2004: ''Film/{{Trafic|2004}}'' |
2292 | * 2005: ''Wayfarers'' |
2293 | * 2006: ''Film/{{Sniffer}}'' |
2294 | * 2007: ''Ver Llover'' |
2295 | * 2008: ''Film/{{Megatron}}'' |
2296 | * 2009: ''Arena'' |
2297 | * 2010: ''WesternAnimation/BarkingIsland'' |
2298 | * 2011: ''Cross'' |
2299 | * 2012: ''Silent'' |
2300 | * 2013: ''Safe'' |
2301 | * 2014: ''Leidi'' |
2302 | * 2015: ''Animation/{{Waves 98}}'' |
2303 | * 2016: ''Film/{{Timecode|2016}}'' |
2304 | * 2017: ''Film/AGentleNight'' |
2305 | * 2018: ''Film/AllTheseCreatures'' |
2306 | * 2019: ''The Distance Between Us and the Sky'' |
2307 | * 2020: ''Film/IAmAfraidToForgetYourFace''[[note]]While the main festival was cancelled, a mini-festival was held [[https://variety.com/2020/film/global/cannes-film-festival-special-cannes-october-official-selection-1234785279/ in October]] and the short film prize [[https://egyptindependent.com/egyptian-film-wins-a-golden-palm-at-the-2020-cannes-film-festival/ was awarded]][[/note]] |
2308 | * 2021: ''All the Crows in the World'' |
2309 | [[/folder]] |
2310 | |
2311 | [[folder:Pulitzer Prize]] |
2312 | * 1918: Theatre/WhyMarry - Jesse Lynch Williams |
2313 | * 1919: no award |
2314 | * 1920: Theatre/BeyondTheHorizon – Eugene O'Neill |
2315 | * 1921: Literature/MissLuluBett – Zona Gale |
2316 | * 1922: Theatre/AnnaChristie – Eugene O'Neill |
2317 | * 1923: Theatre/{{Icebound}} – Owen Davis |
2318 | * 1924: Theatre/HellBentFerHeaven – Hatcher Hughes |
2319 | * 1925: Theatre/TheyKnewWhatTheyWanted – Sidney Howard |
2320 | * 1926: Theatre/CraigsWife – George Kelly |
2321 | * 1927: Theatre/InAbrahamsBosom – Paul Green |
2322 | * 1928: Theatre/StrangeInterlude – Eugene O'Neill |
2323 | * 1929: Theatre/StreetScene – Elmer Rice |
2324 | * 1930: Theatre/TheGreenPastures – Marc Connelly |
2325 | * 1931: Theatre/AlisonsHouse – Susan Glaspell |
2326 | * 1932: Theatre/OfTheeISing – George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind, Ira Gershwin, |
2327 | * 1933: Theatre/BothYourHouses – Maxwell Anderson |
2328 | * 1934: Theatre/MenInWhite – Sidney Kingsley |
2329 | * 1935: Theatre/TheOldMaid – Zoë Akins |
2330 | * 1936: Theatre/IdiotsDelight – Robert E. Sherwood |
2331 | * 1937: Theatre/YouCantTakeItWithYou – Moss Hart, George S. Kaufman |
2332 | * 1938: Theatre/OurTown – Thornton Wilder |
2333 | * 1939: Theatre/AbeLincolnInIllinois – Robert E. Sherwood |
2334 | * 1940: Theatre/TheTimeOfYourLife – William Saroyan |
2335 | * 1941: Theatre/ThereShallBeNoNight – Robert E. Sherwood |
2336 | * 1942: no award |
2337 | * 1943: Theatre/TheSkinOfOurTeeth – Thornton Wilder |
2338 | * 1944: no award |
2339 | * 1945: Theatre/{{Harvey}} – Mary Coyle Chase |
2340 | * 1946: Theatre/StateOfTheUnion – Russel Crouse, Howard Lindsay |
2341 | * 1947: no award |
2342 | * 1948: Theatre/AStreetcarNamedDesire – Creator/TennesseeWilliams |
2343 | * 1949: Theatre/DeathOfASalesman – Arthur Miller |
2344 | * 1950: Theatre/SouthPacific – [[Creator/RodgersAndHammerstein Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II]], Joshua Logan |
2345 | * 1951: no award |
2346 | * 1952: Theatre/TheShrike – Joseph Kramm |
2347 | * 1953: Theatre/{{Picnic}} – William Inge |
2348 | * 1954: Theatre/TheTeahouseOfTheAugustMoon – John Patrick |
2349 | * 1955: Theatre/CatOnAHotTinRoof – Tennessee Williams |
2350 | * 1956: Theatre/TheDiaryOfAnneFrank – Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich |
2351 | * 1957: Theatre/LongDaysJourneyIntoNight – Eugene O'Neill |
2352 | * 1958: Look Homeward, Angel – Ketti Frings |
2353 | * 1959: Theatre/{{JB}} – Archibald [=MacLeish=] |
2354 | * 1960: Theatre/{{Fiorello}} – Jerome Weidman, George Abbott, Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Harnick |
2355 | * 1961: Theatre/AllTheWayHome – Tad Mosel |
2356 | * 1962: Theatre/HowToSucceedInBusinessWithoutReallyTrying – Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows |
2357 | * 1963: no award |
2358 | * 1964: no award |
2359 | * 1965: Theatre/TheSubjectWasRoses – Frank D. Gilroy |
2360 | * 1966: no award |
2361 | * 1967: Theatre/{{A Delicate Balance|1967}} – Edward Albee |
2362 | * 1968: no award |
2363 | * 1969: The Great White Hope – Howard Sackler |
2364 | * 1970: Theatre/NoPlaceToBeSomebody – Charles Gordone |
2365 | * 1971: Theatre/TheEffectOfGammaRaysOnManInTheMoonMarigolds – Paul Zindel |
2366 | * 1972: no award |
2367 | * 1973: Theatre/ThatChampionshipSeason – Jason Miller |
2368 | * 1974: no award |
2369 | * 1975: Theatre/{{Seascape}} – Edward Albee |
2370 | * 1976: Theatre/AChorusLine – Michael Bennett, Nicholas Dante and James Kirkwood, Jr., Music/MarvinHamlisch and Edward Kleban |
2371 | * 1977: Theatre/TheShadowBox – Michael Cristofer |
2372 | * 1978: The Gin Game – Donald L. Coburn |
2373 | * 1979: Theatre/BuriedChild – Sam Shepard |
2374 | * 1980: Theatre/TalleysFolly – Lanford Wilson |
2375 | * 1981: Theatre/CrimesOfTheHeart – Beth Henley |
2376 | * 1982: [[Film/ASoldiersStory A Soldier's Play]] – Charles Fuller |
2377 | * 1983: Theatre/NightMother – Marsha Norman |
2378 | * 1984: Theatre/GlengarryGlenRoss – David Mamet |
2379 | * 1985: Theatre/SundayInTheParkWithGeorge – James Lapine and Stephen Sondheim |
2380 | * 1986: no award |
2381 | * 1987: Theatre/{{Fences}} – August Wilson |
2382 | * 1988: Theatre/DrivingMissDaisy – Alfred Uhry |
2383 | * 1989: Theatre/TheHeidiChronicles – Wendy Wasserstein |
2384 | * 1990: Theatre/ThePianoLesson – August Wilson |
2385 | * 1991: Theatre/LostInYonkers – Neil Simon |
2386 | * 1992: The Kentucky Cycle – Robert Schenkkan |
2387 | * 1993: Theatre/AngelsInAmerica: Millennium Approaches – Tony Kushner |
2388 | * 1994: Theatre/ThreeTallWomen – Edward Albee |
2389 | * 1995: The Young Man From Atlanta – Horton Foote |
2390 | * 1996: Theatre/{{Rent}} – Jonathan Larson (posthumous win) |
2391 | * 1997: no award |
2392 | * 1998: Theatre/HowILearnedToDrive – Paula Vogel |
2393 | * 1999: Theatre/{{Wit}} – Margaret Edson |
2394 | * 2000: Theatre/DinnerWithFriends – Donald Margulies |
2395 | * 2001: Theatre/{{Proof}} – David Auburn |
2396 | * 2002: Theatre/TopdogUnderdog – Suzan-Lori Parks |
2397 | * 2003: Theatre/AnnaInTheTropics – Nilo Cruz |
2398 | * 2004: I Am My Own Wife – Doug Wright |
2399 | * 2005: Theatre/{{Doubt}}: A Parable – John Patrick Shanley |
2400 | * 2006: no award |
2401 | * 2007: Theatre/RabbitHole – David Lindsay-Abaire |
2402 | * 2008: Theatre/AugustOsageCounty – Creator/TracyLetts |
2403 | * 2009: Theatre/{{Ruined}} – Lynn Nottage |
2404 | * 2010: Theatre/NextToNormal – Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey |
2405 | * 2011: Clybourne Park – Bruce Norris |
2406 | * 2012: Water by the Spoonful – Quiara Alegría Hudes |
2407 | * 2013: Theatre/{{Disgraced}} - Ayad Akhtar |
2408 | * 2014: Theatre/TheFlick - Annie Baker |
2409 | * 2015: Theatre/BetweenRiversideAndCrazy - Stephen Adly Guirgis |
2410 | * 2016: Theatre/{{Hamilton}} - Creator/LinManuelMiranda |
2411 | * 2017: Theatre/{{Sweat}} - Lynn Nottage |
2412 | * 2018: Theatre/CostOfLiving - Martyna Majok |
2413 | * 2019: Theatre/{{Fairview}} - Jackie Sibblies Drury |
2414 | * 2020: Theatre/AStrangeLoop - Michael R. Jackson |
2415 | * 2021: Theatre/TheHotWingKing - Katori Hall |
2416 | [[/index]] |
2417 | |
2418 | !!{{Literature}} |
2419 | [[index]] |
2420 | * 1918: Literature/HisFamily by Ernest Poole |
2421 | * 1919: Film/TheMagnificentAmbersons by Booth Tarkington |
2422 | * 1920: no award given |
2423 | * 1921: Literature/TheAgeOfInnocence by Edith Wharton |
2424 | * 1922: Literature/AliceAdams by Booth Tarkington |
2425 | * 1923: Literature/OneOfOurs by Willa Cather |
2426 | * 1924: Literature/TheAbleMcLaughlins by Margaret Wilson |
2427 | * 1925: Literature/SoBig by Edna Ferber |
2428 | * 1926: Literature/{{Arrowsmith}} by Creator/SinclairLewis (declined prize) |
2429 | * 1927: Literature/EarlyAutumn by Louis Bromfield |
2430 | * 1928: Literature/TheBridgeOfSanLuisRey by Thornton Wilder |
2431 | * 1929: Literature/ScarletSisterMary by Julia Peterkin |
2432 | * 1930: Literature/LaughingBoy by Oliver La Farge |
2433 | * 1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes |
2434 | * 1932: Literature/TheGoodEarth by Pearl S. Buck |
2435 | * 1933: The Store by Thomas Sigismund Stribling |
2436 | * 1934: Literature/LambInHisBosom by Caroline Miller |
2437 | * 1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson |
2438 | * 1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis |
2439 | * 1937: Literature/GoneWithTheWind by Margaret Mitchell |
2440 | * 1938: Literature/TheLateGeorgeApley by John Phillips Marquand |
2441 | * 1939: Literature/TheYearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings |
2442 | * 1940: Literature/TheGrapesOfWrath by Creator/JohnSteinbeck |
2443 | * 1941: no award given |
2444 | * 1942: Film/InThisOurLife by Ellen Glasgow |
2445 | * 1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair |
2446 | * 1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin |
2447 | * 1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey |
2448 | * 1946: no award given |
2449 | * 1947: Literature/AllTheKingsMen by Robert Penn Warren |
2450 | * 1948: Literature/TalesOfTheSouthPacific by James A. Michener |
2451 | * 1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens |
2452 | * 1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. |
2453 | * 1951: The Town by Conrad Richter |
2454 | * 1952: Literature/TheCaineMutiny by Herman Wouk |
2455 | * 1953: Literature/TheOldManAndTheSea by Creator/ErnestHemingway |
2456 | * 1954: No award given |
2457 | * 1955: A Fable by William Faulkner |
2458 | * 1956: Literature/{{Andersonville}} by [=MacKinlay=] Kantor |
2459 | * 1957: No award given |
2460 | * 1958: Literature/ADeathInTheFamily by James Agee (posthumous win) |
2461 | * 1959: The Travels of Jaimie [=McPheeters=] by Robert Lewis Taylor |
2462 | * 1960: Film/AdviseAndConsent by Allen Drury |
2463 | * 1961: Literature/ToKillAMockingbird by Harper Lee |
2464 | * 1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor |
2465 | * 1963: Literature/TheReivers by William Faulkner (posthumous win) |
2466 | * 1964: No award given |
2467 | * 1965: Literature/TheKeepersOfTheHouse by Shirley Ann Grau |
2468 | * 1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter |
2469 | * 1967: Literature/TheFixer by Bernard Malamud |
2470 | * 1968: Literature/TheConfessionsOfNatTurner by William Styron |
2471 | * 1969: Literature/HouseMadeOfDawn by N. Scott Momaday |
2472 | * 1970: Literature/TheCollectedStoriesOfJeanStafford by Jean Stafford |
2473 | * 1971: No award given |
2474 | * 1972: Literature/AngleOfRepose by Wallace Stegner |
2475 | * 1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty |
2476 | * 1974: No award given |
2477 | * 1975: Literature/TheKillerAngels by Michael Shaara |
2478 | * 1976: Literature/HumboldtsGift by Saul Bellow |
2479 | * 1977: No award given |
2480 | * 1978: Literature/ElbowRoom by James Alan [=McPherson=] |
2481 | * 1979: Literature/TheStoriesOfJohnCheever by John Cheever |
2482 | * 1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer |
2483 | * 1981: Literature/AConfederacyOfDunces by John Kennedy Toole (posthumous win) |
2484 | [[/index]] |
2485 | * 1982: Rabbit Is Rich by Creator/JohnUpdike |
2486 | [[index]] |
2487 | * 1983: Literature/TheColorPurple by Creator/AliceWalker |
2488 | * 1984: Literature/{{Ironweed}} by William Kennedy |
2489 | * 1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie |
2490 | * 1986: Literature/LonesomeDove by Larry [=McMurtry=] |
2491 | * 1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor |
2492 | * 1988: Literature/{{Beloved}} by Toni Morrison |
2493 | * 1989: Literature/BreathingLessons by Anne Tyler |
2494 | * 1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos |
2495 | * 1991: Literature/RabbitAtRest by John Updike |
2496 | * 1992: Literature/AThousandAcres by Jane Smiley |
2497 | * 1993: Literature/AGoodScentFromAStrangeMountain by Robert Olen Butler |
2498 | * 1994: Literature/TheShippingNews by E. Annie Proulx |
2499 | * 1995: Literature/TheStoneDiaries by Carol Shields |
2500 | * 1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford |
2501 | * 1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser |
2502 | * 1998: Literature/AmericanPastoral by Creator/PhilipRoth |
2503 | * 1999: Literature/TheHours by Michael Cunningham |
2504 | * 2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri |
2505 | * 2001: Literature/TheAmazingAdventuresOfKavalierAndClay by Michael Chabon |
2506 | * 2002: Literature/EmpireFalls by Richard Russo |
2507 | * 2003: Literature/{{Middlesex}} by Jeffrey Eugenides |
2508 | * 2004: Literature/TheKnownWorld by Edward P. Jones |
2509 | * 2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson |
2510 | * 2006: Literature/{{March}} by Geraldine Brooks |
2511 | * 2007: Literature/TheRoad by Creator/CormacMcCarthy |
2512 | * 2008: Literature/TheBriefWondrousLifeOfOscarWao by Junot Díaz |
2513 | * 2009: Literature/OliveKitteridge by Elizabeth Strout |
2514 | * 2010: Tinkers by Paul Harding |
2515 | * 2011: Literature/AVisitFromTheGoonSquad by Jennifer Egan |
2516 | * 2012: No award given |
2517 | * 2013: Literature/TheOrphanMastersSon by Adam Johnson |
2518 | * 2014: Literature/TheGoldfinch by Creator/DonnaTartt |
2519 | * 2015: Literature/AllTheLightWeCannotSee by Anthony Doerr |
2520 | * 2016: Literature/TheSympathizer by Viet Thahn Nguyen |
2521 | * 2017: Literature/TheUndergroundRailroad by Creator/ColsonWhitehead |
2522 | * 2018: Literature/{{Less}} by Andrew Sean Greer |
2523 | * 2019: Literature/TheOverstory by Richard Powers |
2524 | * 2020: Literature/TheNickelBoys by Colson Whitehead |
2525 | * 2021: Literature/TheNightWatchman by Louise Erdrich |
2526 | [[/index]] |
2527 | |
2528 | !!{{Poetry}} |
2529 | [[index]] |
2530 | * 1922: Collected Poems by Edwin Arlington Robinson |
2531 | * 1923: The Ballad of the Harp-Weaver: A Few Figs from Thistles: Eight Sonnets in American Poetry, 1922. A Miscellany by Edna St. Vincent Millay |
2532 | * 1924: Literature/NewHampshire: A Poem with Notes and Grace Notes by Creator/RobertFrost |
2533 | * 1925: The Man Who Died Twice by Edwin Arlington Robinson |
2534 | * 1926: What's O'Clock by Amy Lowell |
2535 | * 1927: Fiddler's Farewell by Leonora Speyer |
2536 | * 1928: Tristram by Edwin Arlington Robinson |
2537 | * 1929: John Brown's Body by Stephen Vincent Benét |
2538 | * 1930: Selected Poems by Conrad Aiken |
2539 | * 1931: Literature/{{Collected Poems|1930}} by Robert Frost |
2540 | * 1932: The Flowering Stone by George Dillon |
2541 | * 1933: Conquistador by Archibald [=MacLeish=] |
2542 | * 1934: Collected Verse by Robert Hillyer |
2543 | * 1935: Bright Ambush by Audrey Wurdemann |
2544 | * 1936: Strange Holiness by Robert P. T. Coffin |
2545 | * 1937: Literature/AFurtherRange by Robert Frost |
2546 | * 1938: Cold Morning Sky by Marya Zaturenska |
2547 | * 1939: Selected Poems by John Gould Fletcher |
2548 | * 1940: Collected Poems by Mark Van Doren |
2549 | * 1941: Sunderland Capture by Leonard Bacon |
2550 | * 1942: The Dust Which Is God by William Rose Benét |
2551 | * 1943: A Witness Tree by Robert Frost |
2552 | * 1944: Western Star by Stephen Vincent Benét |
2553 | * 1945: V-Letter and Other Poems by Karl Shapiro |
2554 | * 1946: no award given |
2555 | * 1947: Lord Weary's Castle by Robert Lowell |
2556 | * 1948: The Age of Anxiety by Creator/WHAuden |
2557 | * 1949: Terror and Decorum by Peter Viereck |
2558 | * 1950: Annie Allen by Gwendolyn Brooks |
2559 | * 1951: Complete Poems by Creator/CarlSandburg |
2560 | * 1952: Collected Poems by Marianne Moore |
2561 | * 1953: Collected Poems 1917–1952 by Archibald [=MacLeish=] |
2562 | * 1954: The Waking by Theodore Roethke |
2563 | * 1955: Collected Poems by Wallace Stevens |
2564 | * 1956: Poems - North & South by Elizabeth Bishop |
2565 | * 1957: Things of This World by Richard Wilbur |
2566 | * 1958: Promises: Poems 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren |
2567 | * 1959: Selected Poems 1928-1958 by Stanley Kunitz |
2568 | * 1960: Heart's Needle by W. D. Snodgrass |
2569 | * 1961: Times Three: Selected Verse From Three Decades by Phyllis [=McGinley=] |
2570 | * 1962: Poems by Alan Dugan |
2571 | * 1963: Pictures from Brueghel by Creator/WilliamCarlosWilliams |
2572 | * 1964: At The End Of The Open Road by Louis Simpson |
2573 | * 1965: 77 Dream Songs by John Berryman |
2574 | * 1966: Selected Poems by Richard Eberhart |
2575 | * 1967: Live or Die by Creator/AnneSexton |
2576 | * 1968: The Hard Hours by Anthony Hecht |
2577 | * 1969: Of Being Numerous by George Oppen |
2578 | * 1970: Untitled Subjects by Richard Howard |
2579 | * 1971: The Carrier of Ladders by William S. Merwin |
2580 | * 1972: Collected Poems by James Wright |
2581 | * 1973: Up Country by Maxine Kumin |
2582 | * 1974: The Dolphin by Robert Lowell |
2583 | * 1975: Turtle Island by Gary Snyder |
2584 | * 1976: Self-portrait in a Convex Mirror by John Ashbery |
2585 | * 1977: Divine Comedies by James Merrill |
2586 | * 1978: Collected Poems by Howard Nemerov |
2587 | * 1979: Now and Then by Robert Penn Warren |
2588 | * 1980: Selected Poems by Donald Justice |
2589 | * 1981: The Morning of the Poem by James Schuyler |
2590 | * 1982: The Collected Poems by Creator/SylviaPlath |
2591 | * 1983: Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell |
2592 | * 1984: American Primitive by Mary Oliver |
2593 | * 1985: Yin by Carolyn Kizer |
2594 | * 1986: The Flying Change by Henry S. Taylor |
2595 | * 1987: Thomas and Beulah by Rita Dove |
2596 | * 1988: Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems by William Meredith |
2597 | * 1989: New and Collected Poems by Richard Wilbur |
2598 | * 1990: The World Doesn't End by Charles Simic |
2599 | * 1991: Near Changes by Mona Van Duyn |
2600 | * 1992: Selected Poems by James Tate |
2601 | * 1993: The Wild Iris by Louise Glück |
2602 | * 1994: Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems by Yusef Komunyakaa |
2603 | * 1995: The Simple Truth by Philip Levine |
2604 | * 1996: The Dream of the Unified Field by Jorie Graham |
2605 | * 1997: Alive Together: New and Selected Poems by Lisel Mueller |
2606 | * 1998: Black Zodiac by Charles Wright |
2607 | * 1999: Blizzard of One by Mark Strand |
2608 | * 2000: Repair by C. K. Williams |
2609 | * 2001: Different Hours by Stephen Dunn |
2610 | * 2002: Practical Gods by Carl Dennis |
2611 | * 2003: Moy Sand and Gravel by Paul Muldoon |
2612 | * 2004: Walking to Martha's Vineyard by Franz Wright |
2613 | * 2005: Delights & Shadows by Ted Kooser |
2614 | * 2006: Late Wife by Claudia Emerson |
2615 | * 2007: Native Guard by Natasha Trethewey |
2616 | * 2008: Time and Materials by Robert Hass and Failure by Philip Schultz |
2617 | * 2009: The Shadow of Sirius by W. S. Merwin |
2618 | * 2010: Versed by Rae Armantrout |
2619 | * 2011: The Best of It: New and Selected Poems by Kay Ryan |
2620 | * 2012: Life on Mars by Tracy K. Smith |
2621 | * 2013: Stag's Leap by Sharon Olds |
2622 | * 2014: 3 Sections by Vijay Seshadri |
2623 | * 2015: Digest by Gregory Pardio |
2624 | * 2016: Ozone Journal by Peter Balakian |
2625 | * 2017: Olio by Tyehimba Jess |
2626 | * 2018: Half-light by Frank Bidart |
2627 | * 2019: Be With by Forrest Gander |
2628 | * 2020: The Tradition by Jericho Brown |
2629 | * 2021: Post-Colonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz |
2630 | [[/folder]] |
2631 | |
2632 | [[folder:100 Italian Films to Be Saved]] |
2633 | # Four Steps in the Clouds by Alessandro Blasetti (1942) |
2634 | # ''Film/{{Ossessione}}'' by Luchino Visconti (1943) |
2635 | # ''Film/RomeOpenCity'' by Roberto Rossellini (1945) |
2636 | # ''Film/{{Paisan}}'' by Roberto Rossellini (1946) |
2637 | # ''Film/{{Shoeshine}}'' by Vittorio de Sica (1946) |
2638 | # L'onorevole Angelina by Luigi Zampa (1947) |
2639 | # ''Film/BicycleThieves'' by Vittorio de Sica (1948) |
2640 | # ''Film/LaTerraTrema'' by Luchino Visconti (1948) |
2641 | # ''Film/BitterRice'' by Giuseppe De Santis (1949) |
2642 | # City of Pain by Mario Bonnard (1949) |
2643 | # Heaven over the Marshes by Augusto Genina (1949) |
2644 | # ''Film/{{Stromboli}}'', terra di Dio by Roberto Rossellini (1949) |
2645 | # ''Film/{{Chains}}'' by Raffaello Matarazzo (1949) |
2646 | # Path of Hope by Pietro Germi (1950) |
2647 | # Sunday in August by Luciano Emmer (1950) |
2648 | # ''Film/CronacaDiUnAmore'' by Michelangelo Antonioni (1950) |
2649 | # ''Film/VarietyLights'' by Alberto Lattuada and Federico Fellini (1950) |
2650 | # Father's Dilemma by Alessandro Blasetti (1950) |
2651 | # Bellissima by Luchino Visconti (1951) |
2652 | # ''Film/TwoCentsWorthOfHope'' by Renato Castellani (1951) |
2653 | # Cops and Robbers by Steno e Mario Monicelli (1951) |
2654 | # ''Film/MiracleInMilan'' by Vittorio De Sica (1951) |
2655 | # La famiglia Passaguai by Aldo Fabrizi (1951) |
2656 | # ''Film/UmbertoD'' by Vittorio De Sica (1952) |
2657 | # ''Film/{{Europe 51}}'' by Roberto Rossellini (1952) |
2658 | # The White Sheik by Federico Fellini (1952) |
2659 | # Toto in Color by Steno (1952) |
2660 | # ''Film/LittleWorldOfDonCamillo'' by Julien Duvivier (1952) |
2661 | # Bread, Love, and Dreams by Luigi Comencini (1953) |
2662 | # ''Film/IVitelloni'' by Federico Fellini (1953) |
2663 | # Neapolitans in Milan by Eduardo De Filippo (1953) |
2664 | # Eager to Live by Claudio Gora (1953) |
2665 | # The Wayward Wife by Mario Soldati (1953) |
2666 | # Neapolitan Carousel by Ettore Giannini (1953) |
2667 | # Empty Eyes by Antonio Pietrangeli (1953) |
2668 | # The Beach by Alberto Lattuada (1954) |
2669 | # ''Film/TheGoldOfNaples'' by Vittorio De Sica (1954) |
2670 | # An American in Rome by Steno (1954) |
2671 | # The Art of Getting Along by Luigi Zampa (1954) |
2672 | # ''Film/{{Senso}}'' by Luchino Visconti (1954) |
2673 | # ''Film/LaStrada'' by Federico Fellini (1954) |
2674 | # A Free Woman by Vittorio Cottafavi (1954) |
2675 | # The Abandoned by Francesco Maselli (1955) |
2676 | # A Hero of Our Times by Mario Monicelli (1955) |
2677 | # Poveri ma belli by Dino Risi (1956) |
2678 | # ''Film/IlGrido'' by Michelangelo Antonioni (1957) |
2679 | # ''Film/NightsOfCabiria'' by Federico Fellini (1957) |
2680 | # ''Film/BigDealOnMadonnaStreet'' by Mario Monicelli (1958) |
2681 | # You're On Your Own by Mauro Bolognini (1959) |
2682 | # ''Film/TheGreatWar'' by Mario Monicelli (1959) |
2683 | # I magliari by Francesco Rosi (1959) |
2684 | # Everybody Go Home by Luigi Comencini (1960) |
2685 | # ''Film/LaDolceVita'' by Federico Fellini (1960) |
2686 | # ''Film/RoccoAndHisBrothers'' by Luchino Visconti (1960) |
2687 | # Girl with a Suitcase by Valerio Zurlini (1960) |
2688 | # Long Night in 1943 by Florestano Vancini (1960) |
2689 | # Il bell'Antonio by Mauro Bolognini (1960) |
2690 | # A Difficult Life by Dino Risi (1961) |
2691 | # ''Film/DivorceItalianStyle'' by Pietro Germi (1961) |
2692 | # ''Film/IlPosto'' by Ermanno Olmi (1961) |
2693 | # Accattone by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1961) |
2694 | # Leoni al sole by Vittorio Caprioli (1961) |
2695 | # ''Film/IlSorpasso'' by Dino Risi (1962) |
2696 | # ''Film/SalvatoreGiuliano'' by Francesco Rosi (1962) |
2697 | # ''Film/LEclisse'' by Michelangelo Antonioni (1962) |
2698 | # Mafioso by Alberto Lattuada (1962) |
2699 | # I mostri by Dino Risi (1963) |
2700 | # ''Film/HandsOverTheCity'' by Francesco Rosi (1963) |
2701 | # ''Film/EightAndAHalf'' by Federico Fellini (1963) |
2702 | # ''Film/TheLeopard'' by Luchino Visconti (1963) |
2703 | # La donna scimmia by Marco Ferreri (1963) |
2704 | # Chi lavora è perduto d by Tinto Brass (1963) |
2705 | # La vita agra by Carlo Lizzani (1964) |
2706 | # ''Film/IPugniInTasca'' by Marco Bellocchio (1965) |
2707 | # ''Film/IKnewHerWell'' by Antonio Pietrangeli (1965) |
2708 | # Comizi d'amore by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1965) |
2709 | # ''Film/TheBirdsTheBeesAndTheItalians'' by Pietro Germi (1966) |
2710 | # ''Film/TheHawksAndTheSparrows'' by Pier Paolo Pasolini (1966) |
2711 | # ''Film/TheBattleOfAlgiers'' by Gillo Pontecorvo (1966) |
2712 | # La Cina è vicina by Marco Bellocchio (1967) |
2713 | # ''Film/DillingerEMorto'' by Marco Ferreri (1968) |
2714 | # Banditi a Milano by Carlo Lizzani (1968) |
2715 | # Il medico della mutua by Luigi Zampa (1968) |
2716 | # ''Film/InvestigationOfACitizenAboveSuspicion'' by Elio Petri (1970) |
2717 | # ''Literature/TheConformist'' by Bernardo Bertolucci (1970) |
2718 | # L'udienza by Marco Ferreri (1971) |
2719 | # Diario di un maestro by Vittorio De Seta (1972) |
2720 | # ''Film/TheMatteiAffair'' by Francesco Rosi (1972) |
2721 | # Lo scopone scientifico by Luigi Comencini (1972) |
2722 | # Nel nome del padre by Marco Bellocchio (1972) |
2723 | # ''Film/{{Amarcord}}'' by Federico Fellini (1973) |
2724 | # We All Loved Each Other So Much by Ettore Scola (1974) |
2725 | # Bread and Chocolate by Franco Brusati (1974) |
2726 | # ''Film/{{Fantozzi}}'' by Luciano Salce (1975) |
2727 | # ''Film/{{Novecento}}'' by Bernardo Bertolucci (1976) |
2728 | # ''Film/IllustriousCorpses'' by Francesco Rosi (1976) |
2729 | # ''Film/ASpecialDay'' by Ettore Scola (1977) |
2730 | # An Average Little Man by Mario Monicelli (1977) |
2731 | # ''Film/PadrePadrone'' by Vittorio and Paolo Taviani (1977) |
2732 | # ''Film/TheTreeOfWoodenClogs'' by Ermanno Olmi (1978) |
2733 | [[/folder]] |
2734 | |
2735 | [[folder: The 50 Greatest Cartoons]] |
2736 | # "WesternAnimation/WhatsOperaDoc" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1957 |
2737 | # "WesternAnimation/DuckAmuck" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1953 |
2738 | # "WesternAnimation/TheBandConcert" – Wilfred Jackson, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1935 |
2739 | # "WesternAnimation/DuckDodgersInTheTwentyFourthAndAHalfCentury" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1953 |
2740 | # "WesternAnimation/OneFroggyEvening" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1955 |
2741 | # "WesternAnimation/GertieTheDinosaur" – Creator/WinsorMcCay, 1914 |
2742 | # "WesternAnimation/RedHotRidingHood" – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1943 |
2743 | # "WesternAnimation/PorkyInWackyland" – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1938 |
2744 | # "WesternAnimation/GeraldMcBoingBoing" – Robert Cannon, UPA (Creator/ColumbiaPictures), 1951 |
2745 | # "WesternAnimation/KingSizeCanary" – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1947 |
2746 | # "WesternAnimation/TheThreeLittlePigs" – Burt Gillett, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1933 |
2747 | # "WesternAnimation/RabbitOfSeville" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1950 |
2748 | # "WesternAnimation/SteamboatWillie" – Creator/UbIwerks, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1928 |
2749 | # "WesternAnimation/TheOldMill" – Wilfred Jackson and Graham Heid, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1937 |
2750 | # "WesternAnimation/BadLuckBlackie" – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1949 |
2751 | # "WesternAnimation/TheGreatPiggyBankRobbery" – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1946 |
2752 | # "WesternAnimation/PopeyeTheSailorMeetsSindbadTheSailor" – Dave Fleischer, [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Fleischer Studios]], 1936 |
2753 | # "WesternAnimation/TheSkeletonDance" – Ub Iwerks, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1929 |
2754 | # "WesternAnimation/SnowWhite1933" (The WesternAnimation/BettyBoop version) – Dave Fleischer, [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Fleischer Studios]], 1933 |
2755 | # "WesternAnimation/MinnieTheMoocher" – Dave Fleischer, [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Fleischer Studios]], 1932 |
2756 | # "WesternAnimation/CoalBlackAndDeSebbenDwarfs" – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1943 |
2757 | # "WesternAnimation/DerFuehrersFace" – Jack Kinney, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1943 |
2758 | # "WesternAnimation/LittleRuralRidingHood" – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1949 |
2759 | # "[[Literature/TheTellTaleHeart The Tell-Tale Heart]]" – Ted Parmelee, Creator/ColumbiaCartoons, 1953 |
2760 | # "WesternAnimation/TheBigSnit" – Richard Condie, Creator/NationalFilmBoardOfCanada, 1985 |
2761 | # "WesternAnimation/BraveLittleTailor" – Burt Gillett, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1938 |
2762 | # "WesternAnimation/ClockCleaners" – Ben Sharpsteen, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1937 |
2763 | # "WesternAnimation/NorthwestHoundedPolice" – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1946 |
2764 | # "[[WesternAnimation/AdventuresInMusicDuology Adventures In Music: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom]]" – Charles Nicholls and Ward Kimball, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1953 |
2765 | # "WesternAnimation/RabbitSeasoning" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1952 |
2766 | # "WesternAnimation/TheScarletPumpernickel" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1950 |
2767 | # "WesternAnimation/TheCatCameBack" – Cordell Barker, Richard Condie (Creator/NationalFilmBoardOfCanada), 1988 |
2768 | # "WesternAnimation/TheMadScientist" aka "[[WesternAnimation/SupermanTheatricalCartoons Superman]]" – Dave Fleischer, [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Fleischer Studios]], 1941 |
2769 | # "Film/YouOughtToBeInPictures" – Creator/FrizFreleng, Creator/WarnerBros, 1940 |
2770 | # "WesternAnimation/AliBabaBunny" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1957 |
2771 | # "WesternAnimation/FeedTheKitty" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1952 |
2772 | # "WesternAnimation/BimbosInitiation" – Dave Fleischer, [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Fleischer Studios]], 1931 |
2773 | # "WesternAnimation/BambiMeetsGodzilla" – Marv Newland, 1969 |
2774 | # "WesternAnimation/LittleRedRidingRabbit" – Creator/FrizFreleng, Creator/WarnerBros, 1944 |
2775 | # "WesternAnimation/PeaceOnEarth" – Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1939 |
2776 | # "WesternAnimation/RootyTootToot" – John Hubley, Creator/ColumbiaCartoons, 1951 |
2777 | # "WesternAnimation/TheCatConcerto" – William Hanna and Joe Barbera, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1946 |
2778 | # "[[WesternAnimation/TheBarberOfSeville Woody Woodpecker: The Barber of Seville]]" – [[Creator/ShamusCulhane James "Shamus" Culhane]], Creator/WalterLantz, 1944 |
2779 | # "WesternAnimation/TheManWhoPlantedTrees" (''L'homme qui plantait des arbres'') – Frédéric Back, 1987 |
2780 | # "WesternAnimation/BookRevue" – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1946 |
2781 | # "WesternAnimation/QuasiAtTheQuackadero" – Sally Cruikshank, 1975 |
2782 | # "WesternAnimation/ACornyConcerto" – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1943 |
2783 | # "WesternAnimation/TheUnicornInTheGarden" – William T. Hurtz, Creator/ColumbiaCartoons, 1953 |
2784 | # "[[WesternAnimation/TheDoverBoys The Dover Boys at Pimento University or the Rivals of Roquefort Hall]]" – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1942 |
2785 | # "WesternAnimation/FelixInHollywood" – Creator/OttoMessmer, Pat Sullivan Studio, 1923 |
2786 | |
2787 | !The Runners-Up |
2788 | Besides the main list, the book also included a list of 57 runner up cartoons that ''almost'' made it to the list, but ultimately didn't get enough votes. Unsurprisingly, 45 of these shorts are also from UsefulNotes/TheGoldenAgeOfAnimation. For convenience, they are posted below: |
2789 | * WesternAnimation/{{Allegretto}} – Oskar Fischinger, 1936 |
2790 | * WesternAnimation/BalloonLand – Creator/UbIwerks, Celebrity Pictures, 1935 |
2791 | * WesternAnimation/BaseballBugs – Creator/FrizFreleng, Warner Bros, 1946 |
2792 | * WesternAnimation/TheBigSnooze – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/Warner Bros, 1946 |
2793 | * WesternAnimation/BlitzWolf – Creator/TexAvery, [[WesternAnimation/TexAveryMGMCartoons MGM]], 1942 |
2794 | * WesternAnimation/TheBox – Fred Wolf, Murakami-Wolf Films, 1967 |
2795 | * WesternAnimation/BugsBunnyGetsTheBoid – Creator/BobClampett, Warner Bros., 1942 |
2796 | * WesternAnimation/BugsBunnyAndTheThreeBears – Creator/ChuckJones, Warner Bros., 1944 |
2797 | * WesternAnimation/{{Crac}} – Frédéric Back, 1981 |
2798 | * WesternAnimation/TheCrackedNut – Creator/WalterLantz, Creator/{{Universal}}, 1941 |
2799 | * WesternAnimation/TheCrunchBird – Ted Petok, Maxwell-Petok-Petrovich Productions, 1971 |
2800 | * WesternAnimation/EducationForDeath – Clyde Geronimi, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1943 |
2801 | * Animation/{{Ersatz}} – Dusan Vukotic, Zagreb Film, 1961 (only European cartoon on list) |
2802 | * WesternAnimation/FastAndFurryOus – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1949 |
2803 | * WesternAnimation/FerdinandTheBull – Dick Rickard, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]] 1938 |
2804 | * Flebus – Ernest Pintoff, Creator/{{Terrytoons}}, 1957 |
2805 | * WesternAnimation/FlowersAndTrees – Burt Gillett, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1932 |
2806 | * WesternAnimation/FrankFilm – Frank Mouris, 1973 |
2807 | * WesternAnimation/TheFuries – Sara Petty, 1978 (unavailable for decades, [[https://vimeo.com/305366684?fbclid=IwAR2EWH3EIpKhYuV0FL72wPNYB1YTHaFwzEqBktkBjwsoWcgyywMhb9cAgIs uploaded online]] in 2018) |
2808 | * WesternAnimation/GorillaMyDreams – Creator/RobertMcKimson, Creator/WarnerBros, 1948 |
2809 | * WesternAnimation/HairRaisingHare – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1946 |
2810 | * WesternAnimation/ILoveToSinga – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/WarnerBros, 1936 |
2811 | * WesternAnimation/KittyKornered – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1946 |
2812 | * WesternAnimation/KokosEarthControl – [[Creator/MaxAndDaveFleischer Max Fleischer]], 1928 |
2813 | * WesternAnimation/LittleNemo – Creator/WinsorMcCay, 1911 |
2814 | * WesternAnimation/LonesomeGhosts – Burt Gillett, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1937 |
2815 | * WesternAnimation/LupoTheButcher – Danny Antonucci, 1987 |
2816 | * WesternAnimation/TheMechanicalMonsters – Dave Fleischer, Creator/{{Paramount}} Pictures, 1941 |
2817 | * WesternAnimation/MickeysServiceStation – Ben Sharpsteen, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1935 |
2818 | * WesternAnimation/MickeysTrailer – Ben Sharpsteen, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1938 |
2819 | * WesternAnimation/{{Moonbird}} – John and Faith Hubley, Hubley Studios, 1959 |
2820 | * WesternAnimation/MotherGooseGoesHollywood – Wilfred Jackson, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1938 |
2821 | * WesternAnimation/MouseCleaning – Bill Hanna And Joe Barbera, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1948 |
2822 | * WesternAnimation/MovingDay – Ben Sharpsteen, Creator/WaltDisneyPictures, 1936 |
2823 | * WesternAnimation/MusicLand – Wilfred Jackson, Creator/WaltDisneyPictures, 1935 |
2824 | * WesternAnimation/TheOldGreyHare – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1944 |
2825 | * WesternAnimation/TheOldManOfTheMountain – Dave Fleischer, Creator/{{Paramount}} Pictures, 1933 |
2826 | * WesternAnimation/PlaneCrazy – Creator/UbIwerks and Creator/WaltDisney, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1928 |
2827 | * WesternAnimation/ThePointer – Gerry "Clyde" Geronimi, [[Creator/{{Disney}} Walt Disney Pictures]], 1939 |
2828 | * WesternAnimation/PopeyeTheSailorMeetsAliBabasFortyThieves – Dave Fleischer, Creator/{{Paramount}} Pictures, 1937 |
2829 | * WesternAnimation/PoorCinderella – Dave Fleischer, Creator/{{Paramount}} Pictures, 1934 |
2830 | * WesternAnimation/RabbitHood – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1949 |
2831 | * WesternAnimation/RhapsodyInRivets – Creator/FrizFreleng, Creator/WarnerBros, 1941 |
2832 | * WesternAnimation/RhapsodyRabbit – Creator/FrizFreleng, Creator/WarnerBros, 1946 |
2833 | * WesternAnimation/ScaredyCat – Creator/ChuckJones, Creator/WarnerBros, 1948 |
2834 | * WesternAnimation/ScrewballSquirrel – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1944 |
2835 | * WesternAnimation/SenorDroopy – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1949 |
2836 | * WesternAnimation/TheStreet – Caroline Leaf, Creator/NationalFilmBoardOfCanada, 1976 |
2837 | * WesternAnimation/TheSunshineMakers – Ted Eshbaugh, Creator/VanBeurenStudios, 1935 |
2838 | * WesternAnimation/SwingShiftCinderella – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/MetroGoldwynMayer, 1945 |
2839 | * WesternAnimation/ATaleOfTwoKitties – Creator/BobClampett, Creator/WarnerBros, 1942 |
2840 | * WesternAnimation/ThruTheMirror – David Hand, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1936 |
2841 | * WesternAnimation/TweetiePie – Creator/FrizFreleng, Creator/WarnerBros, 1947 |
2842 | * WesternAnimation/WhenMagooFlew – Pete Burness, Creator/ColumbiaCartoons, 1955 |
2843 | * [[WesternAnimation/WhoKilledCockRobin1935 Who Killed Cock Robin?]] – David Hand, Creator/{{Disney}}, 1935 |
2844 | * WesternAnimation/AWildHare – Creator/TexAvery, Creator/WarnerBros, 1940 |
2845 | * WesternAnimation/YourFace – Creator/BillPlympton, 1987 |
2846 | [[/folder]] |
2847 | |
2848 | [[folder:The 100 Greatest Looney Tunes]] |
2849 | # WesternAnimation/FromAToZZZZ (1954, Jones) |
2850 | # WesternAnimation/AcrobattyBunny (1946, Mckimson) |
2851 | # WesternAnimation/AliBabaBunny (1957, Jones) |
2852 | # WesternAnimation/TheAristoCat (1943, Jones) |
2853 | # WesternAnimation/BabyBottleneck (1946, Clampett) |
2854 | # WesternAnimation/BackAlleyOproar (1948, Freleng) |
2855 | # WesternAnimation/BaseballBugs (1946, Freleng) |
2856 | # WesternAnimation/ABearForPunishment (1951, Jones) |
2857 | # WesternAnimation/TheBigSnooze (1946, Clampett) |
2858 | # WesternAnimation/BirdsAnonymous (1957, Freleng) |
2859 | # WesternAnimation/BookRevue (1946, Clampett) |
2860 | # WesternAnimation/BuccaneerBunny (1947, Freleng) |
2861 | # WesternAnimation/BugsAndThugs (1954, Freleng) |
2862 | # WesternAnimation/BugsBunnyGetsTheBoid (1942, Clampett) |
2863 | # WesternAnimation/BullyForBugs (1953, Jones) |
2864 | # WesternAnimation/BunnyHugged (1951, Jones) |
2865 | # WesternAnimation/CannedFeud (1951, Freleng) |
2866 | # WesternAnimation/ChowHound (1951, Jones) |
2867 | # WesternAnimation/CinderellaMeetsFella (1938, Avery) |
2868 | # WesternAnimation/CoalBlackAndDeSebbenDwarfs (1943, Clampett) |
2869 | # WesternAnimation/ACornyConcerto (1943, Clampett) |
2870 | # WesternAnimation/DeduceYouSay (1956, Jones) |
2871 | # WesternAnimation/DogGoneSouth (1950, Jones) |
2872 | # WesternAnimation/DogPounded (1954, Freleng) |
2873 | # WesternAnimation/DoughRayMeOw (1948, Davis) |
2874 | # [[WesternAnimation/TheDoverBoys The Dover Boys at Pimento University]] (1942, Jones) |
2875 | # WesternAnimation/DrafteeDaffy (1945, Clampett) |
2876 | # WesternAnimation/DripAlongDaffy (1951, Jones) |
2877 | # WesternAnimation/DuckAmuck (1953, Jones) |
2878 | # WesternAnimation/DuckDodgersInTheTwentyFourthAndAHalfCentury (1953, Jones) |
2879 | # WesternAnimation/DuckRabbitDuck (1953, Jones) |
2880 | # WesternAnimation/EasterYeggs (1947, Mckimson) |
2881 | # WesternAnimation/EatinOnTheCuff (or, The Moth Who Came to Supper) (1943, Clampett) |
2882 | # [[WesternAnimation/EightBallBunny 8 Ball Bunny]] (1950, Jones) |
2883 | # WesternAnimation/FallingHare (1943, Clampett) |
2884 | # WesternAnimation/FastAndFurryOus (1949, Jones) |
2885 | # WesternAnimation/FeedTheKitty (1952, Jones) |
2886 | # WesternAnimation/GorillaMyDreams (1948, Mckimson) |
2887 | # WesternAnimation/TheGreatPiggyBankRobbery (1946, Clampett) |
2888 | # WesternAnimation/AGruesomeTwosome (1945, Clampett) |
2889 | # WesternAnimation/GuidedMuscle (1955, Jones) |
2890 | # [[WesternAnimation/HairRaisingHare Hair-Raising Hare]] (1946, Jones) |
2891 | # WesternAnimation/AHamInARole (1949, Mckimson) |
2892 | # WesternAnimation/HaredevilHare (1948, Jones) |
2893 | # WesternAnimation/AHareGrowsInManhattan (1947, Freleng) |
2894 | # WesternAnimation/TheHepCat (1942, Clampett) |
2895 | # WesternAnimation/HighDivingHare (1949, Freleng) |
2896 | # WesternAnimation/HighNote (1960, Jones) |
2897 | # WesternAnimation/HillbillyHare (1950, Mckimson) |
2898 | # WesternAnimation/HollywoodStepsOut (1941, Avery) |
2899 | # [[WesternAnimation/HoneysMoney Honey's Money]] (1962, Freleng) |
2900 | # WesternAnimation/TheHypoChondriCat (1950, Jones) |
2901 | # WesternAnimation/ILoveToSinga (1936, Avery) |
2902 | # WesternAnimation/AnItchInTime (1943, Clampett) |
2903 | # WesternAnimation/KittyKornered (1946, Clampett) |
2904 | # WesternAnimation/LittleRedRidingRabbit (1944, Freleng) |
2905 | # WesternAnimation/LongHairedHare (1949, Jones) |
2906 | # WesternAnimation/MexicaliShmoes (1959, Freleng) |
2907 | # WesternAnimation/MuchAdoAboutNutting (1953, Jones) |
2908 | # WesternAnimation/NastyQuacks (1945, Tashlin) |
2909 | # WesternAnimation/OldGlory (1939, Jones) |
2910 | # WesternAnimation/TheOldGreyHare (1944, Clampett) |
2911 | # WesternAnimation/OneFroggyEvening (1955, Jones) |
2912 | # WesternAnimation/OperationRabbit (1952, Jones) |
2913 | # WesternAnimation/PageMissGlory (1936, Avery) |
2914 | # WesternAnimation/APestInTheHouse (1947, Jones) |
2915 | # WesternAnimation/PigsInAPolka (1943, Freleng) |
2916 | # WesternAnimation/{{Pigs Is Pigs|1937}} (1937, Freleng) |
2917 | # WesternAnimation/PlaneDaffy (1944, Tashlin) |
2918 | # WesternAnimation/PorkyInWackyland (1938, Clampett) |
2919 | # WesternAnimation/PorkyPigsFeat (1943, Tashlin) |
2920 | # WesternAnimation/RabbitFire (1951, Jones) |
2921 | # WesternAnimation/RabbitOfSeville (1950, Jones) |
2922 | # WesternAnimation/RabbitSeasoning (1952, Jones) |
2923 | # WesternAnimation/RhapsodyInRivets (1941, Freleng) |
2924 | # WesternAnimation/RobinHoodDaffy (1958, Jones) |
2925 | # [[WesternAnimation/RocketByeBaby Rocket-bye Baby]] (1956, Jones) |
2926 | # WesternAnimation/RussianRhapsody (1944, Clampett) |
2927 | # [[WesternAnimation/SatansWaitin Satan's Waitin']] (1954, Freleng) |
2928 | # WesternAnimation/ScaredyCat (1948, Jones) |
2929 | # WesternAnimation/TheScarletPumpernickel (1950, Jones) |
2930 | # WesternAnimation/ScrapHappyDaffy (1943, Tashlin) |
2931 | # WesternAnimation/ShowBizBugs (1958, Freleng) |
2932 | # WesternAnimation/SlickHare (1947, Freleng) |
2933 | # [[WesternAnimation/RalphWolfAndSamSheepdog Steal Wool]] (1957, Jones) |
2934 | # WesternAnimation/TheStupidCupid (1944, Tashlin) |
2935 | # WesternAnimation/TheStuporSalesman (1948, Davis) |
2936 | # WesternAnimation/SwoonerCrooner (1945, Tashlin) |
2937 | # WesternAnimation/ATaleOfTwoKitties (1942, Clampett) |
2938 | # WesternAnimation/TheThreeLittleBops (1957, Freleng) |
2939 | # WesternAnimation/ThugsWithDirtyMugs (1939, Avery) |
2940 | # WesternAnimation/TinPanAlleyCats (1943, Clampett) |
2941 | # WesternAnimation/TortoiseWinsByAHare (1943, Clampett) |
2942 | # WesternAnimation/TreeForTwo (1952, Freleng) |
2943 | # WesternAnimation/WabbitTwouble (1941, Clampett) |
2944 | # WesternAnimation/WalkyTalkyHawky (1946, Mckimson) |
2945 | # WesternAnimation/WhatsOperaDoc (1957, Jones) |
2946 | # WesternAnimation/WhollySmoke (1938, Tashlin) |
2947 | # WesternAnimation/AWildHare (1940, Avery) |
2948 | # Film/YouOughtToBeInPictures (1940, Freleng) |
2949 | [[/folder]] |
2950 | |
2951 | |
2952 | [[folder:366 Weird Movies List]] |
2953 | |
2954 | !!Films That Have Been Certified ''Weird'' (Listed in order of addition): |
2955 | |
2956 | [[index]] |
2957 | '''The Canon''' |
2958 | # ''Film/DontLookNow'' (1973) |
2959 | # ''Film/SilentHill'' (2006) |
2960 | # ''Film/{{Repulsion}}'' (1965) |
2961 | # ''Film/HorrorsOfSpiderIsland'' (1961) |
2962 | # ''Film/EyesWithoutAFace'' (1960) |
2963 | # ''Film/ImACyborgButThatsOK'' (2006) |
2964 | # ''Film/ElTopo'' (1970) |
2965 | # ''Film/DonnieDarko'' (2001) |
2966 | # ''Help! Help! The Globolinks!'' (1969) |
2967 | # ''Film/{{Archangel}}'' (1990) |
2968 | # ''Film/JacobsLadder'' (1990) |
2969 | # ''Film/TromeoAndJuliet'' (1996) |
2970 | # ''Film/KungFuHustle'' (2004) |
2971 | # ''Blood Diner'' (1987) |
2972 | # ''Steppenwolf'' (1974) |
2973 | # ''Film/CarnivalOfSouls'' (1962) |
2974 | # ''Film/{{Tideland}}'' (2005) |
2975 | # ''Film/NakedLunch'' (1990) |
2976 | # ''Film/TheReflectingSkin'' (1990) |
2977 | # ''Film/{{Gummo}}'' (1997) |
2978 | # ''Film/TheWickerMan1973'' |
2979 | # ''Film/{{Eraserhead}}'' (1977) |
2980 | # ''Film/TheLairOfTheWhiteWorm'' (1988) |
2981 | # ''Film/{{Begotten}}'' (1991) |
2982 | # ''Film/{{Nostalghia}}'' (1983) |
2983 | # ''Film/{{The Milky Way|1969}}'' (1969) |
2984 | # ''Film/SynecdocheNewYork'' (2008) |
2985 | # ''Film/TheRockyHorrorPictureShow'' (1975) |
2986 | # ''Film/TheCityOfLostChildren'' (1995) |
2987 | # ''Film/AClockworkOrange'' (1971) |
2988 | # ''Funky Forest: The First Contact'' (2005) |
2989 | # ''Film/{{Phantasm}}'' (1979) |
2990 | # ''Film/EvilDead2'' (1987) |
2991 | # ''Film/{{Stalker}}'' (1979) |
2992 | # ''Film/{{Delicatessen}}'' (1991) |
2993 | # ''Film/{{Pi}}'' (1998) |
2994 | # ''Film/TimeBandits'' (1981) |
2995 | # ''Film/{{Malpertuis}}'' (1972) |
2996 | # ''Film/CowardsBendTheKnee'' (2003) |
2997 | # ''Film/PansLabyrinth'' (2006) |
2998 | # ''I Can See You'' (2008) |
2999 | # ''Literature/JohnnyGotHisGun'' (1971) |
3000 | # ''Film/{{Ink}}'' (2009) |
3001 | # ''Film/GreasersPalace'' (1972) |
3002 | # ''WesternAnimation/WakingLife'' (2001) |
3003 | # ''Film/TheDarkBackward'' (1991) |
3004 | # ''Film/EternalSunshineOfTheSpotlessMind'' (2004) |
3005 | # ''Film/InlandEmpire'' (2006) |
3006 | # ''Film/ASeriousMan'' (2009) |
3007 | # ''Film/{{Gothic}}'' (1986) |
3008 | # ''Film/BartonFink'' (1991) |
3009 | # ''Film/SantaSangre'' (1989) |
3010 | # ''Film/{{Bronson}}'' (2008) |
3011 | # ''You, the Living'' (2007) |
3012 | # ''Film/OLuckyMan'' (1973) |
3013 | # ''Taxidermia'' (2006) |
3014 | # ''Film/{{Gozu}}'' (2003) |
3015 | # ''Film/DillingerEMorto'' (1969) |
3016 | # ''Film/TheBeastOfYuccaFlats'' (1961) |
3017 | # ''Elevator Movie'' (2004) |
3018 | # ''Film/{{Kwaidan}}'' (1964) |
3019 | # ''Film/AlteredStates'' (1980) |
3020 | # ''Film/BrandedToKill'' (1967) |
3021 | # ''Film/BeingJohnMalkovich'' (1999) |
3022 | # ''Film/Maniac1934'' |
3023 | # ''Film/TheScienceOfSleep'' (2006) |
3024 | # ''Film/Suspiria1977'' |
3025 | # ''Film/{{Haxan}}'' (1922) |
3026 | # ''Literature/FearAndLoathingInLasVegas'' (1998) |
3027 | # ''Film/{{Performance}}'' (1970) |
3028 | # ''Film/{{Hausu}}'' (1977) |
3029 | # ''Film/{{Antichrist}}'' (2009) |
3030 | # ''Film/TheImmaculateConceptionOfLittleDizzle'' (2009) |
3031 | # ''Film/VisitorQ'' (2001) |
3032 | # ''Film/Alice1988'' |
3033 | # ''Film/{{Kontroll}}'' (2003) |
3034 | # ''Songs from the Second Floor'' (2000) |
3035 | # ''Film/{{Zardoz}}'' (1974) |
3036 | # ''Film/{{Dogtooth}}'' (2009) |
3037 | # ''Film/ShockCorridor'' (1963) |
3038 | # ''Film/EnterTheVoid'' (2009) |
3039 | # ''Literature/{{Paprika}}'' (2006) |
3040 | # ''Film/TheHolyMountain'' (1973) |
3041 | # ''Toto the Hero'' (1991) |
3042 | # ''Film/{{Brazil}}'' (1985) |
3043 | # ''Film/DeadMan'' (1995) |
3044 | # ''Maelstrom'' (2000) |
3045 | # ''Literature/ThePillowBook'' (1996) |
3046 | # ''Final Flesh'' (2009) |
3047 | # ''Film/BlackSwan'' (2010) |
3048 | # ''Film/TetsuoTheIronMan'' (1989) |
3049 | # ''Film/ABoyAndHisDog'' (1975) |
3050 | # ''Film/TrashHumpers'' (2009) |
3051 | # ''Music/TheWall'' (1982) |
3052 | # ''Film/Solaris1972'' |
3053 | # ''Film/TheSaddestMusicInTheWorld'' (2003) |
3054 | # ''Film/MulhollandDrive'' (2001) |
3055 | # ''Idiots and Angels'' (2008) |
3056 | # ''Film/TheTreeOfLife'' (2011) |
3057 | # ''Film/UncleBoonmeeWhoCanRecallHisPastLives'' (2011) |
3058 | # ''Film/{{Skidoo}}'' (1968) |
3059 | # ''Lucifer Rising'' (1981) |
3060 | # ''Blood Tea and Red String'' (2006) |
3061 | # ''Film/WillyWonkaAndTheChocolateFactory'' (1971) |
3062 | # ''Film/BelleDeJour'' (1967) |
3063 | # ''Film/LaGrandeBouffe'' (1973) |
3064 | # ''Theatre/HedwigAndTheAngryInch'' (2001) |
3065 | # ''Film/BadBoyBubby'' (1993) |
3066 | # ''Film/EvenDwarfsStartedSmall'' (1970) |
3067 | # ''Film/FelliniSatyricon'' (1969) |
3068 | # ''Film/SansSoleil'' (1983) |
3069 | # ''Film/TheAdventuresOfBuckarooBanzaiAcrossThe8thDimension'' (1984) |
3070 | # ''Careful'' (1992) |
3071 | # ''Film/CemeteryMan'' (1994) |
3072 | # ''Film/AReportOnThePartyAndTheGuests'' (1966) |
3073 | # ''Film/{{Daisies}}'' (1966) |
3074 | # ''Film/UnChienAndalou'' (1929) |
3075 | # ''WesternAnimation/TheTripletsOfBelleville'' (2003) |
3076 | # ''Film/MeshesOfTheAfternoon'' (1943) |
3077 | # ''Animation/FantasticPlanet'' (1973) |
3078 | # ''Film/EightAndAHalf'' (1963) |
3079 | # ''Film/{{Barbarella}}'' (1968) |
3080 | # ''Film/TheAmericanAstronaut'' (2001) |
3081 | # ''Film/DeadRingers'' (1988) |
3082 | # ''Film/LittleOtik'' (2000) |
3083 | # ''The Red Squirrel'' (1993) |
3084 | # ''Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream People Call Human Life'' (1995) |
3085 | # ''WesternAnimation/YellowSubmarine'' (1968) |
3086 | # ''Film/LoveExposure'' (2008) |
3087 | # ''Film/{{Weekend}}'' (1967) |
3088 | # ''Doggiewoggiez! Poochiewoochiez!'' (2012) |
3089 | # ''Film/BeastsOfTheSouthernWild'' (2012) |
3090 | # ''Film/LostHighway'' (1997) |
3091 | # ''Film/{{Lisztomania}}'' (1975) |
3092 | # ''Film/ForbiddenZone'' (1980) |
3093 | # ''Film/ValerieAndHerWeekOfWonders'' (1970) |
3094 | # ''Literature/TheTinDrum'' (1979) |
3095 | # ''Film/{{Dogville}}'' (2003) |
3096 | # ''Film/Persona1966'' |
3097 | # ''Prospero's Books'' (1991) |
3098 | # ''Alice in Wonderland'' (1966) |
3099 | # ''Film/TokyoGorePolice'' (2008) |
3100 | # ''Film/TheTrial'' (1962) |
3101 | # ''Film/HolyMotors'' (2012) |
3102 | # ''Marquis'' (1989) |
3103 | # ''Anime/HowlsMovingCastle'' (2004) |
3104 | # ''Keyhole'' (2011) |
3105 | # ''Film/SweetMovie'' (1974) |
3106 | # ''Film/RepoMan'' (1984) |
3107 | # ''Film/JohnDiesAtTheEnd'' (2012) |
3108 | # ''Film/{{Rubber}}'' (2010) |
3109 | # ''WesternAnimation/AllegroNonTroppo'' (1976) |
3110 | # ''Film/CleanShaven'' (1993) |
3111 | # ''Film/{{Videodrome}}'' (1983) |
3112 | # ''Series/TheSingingRingingTree'' (1957) |
3113 | # ''WesternAnimation/StrangeFrame'' (2012) |
3114 | # ''Film/{{Nosferatu}}'' (1922) |
3115 | # ''Manga/{{Akira}}'' (1988) |
3116 | # ''Shanks'' (1974) |
3117 | # ''Film/RobotMonster'' (1953) |
3118 | # ''Film/The5000FingersOfDrT'' (1953) |
3119 | # ''The Legend of Suram Fortress'' (1984) |
3120 | # ''Film/ThreeWomen'' (1977) |
3121 | # ''Film/UpstreamColor'' (2013) |
3122 | # ''Night Train to Terror'' (1985) |
3123 | # ''Tales from the Quadea[=D=] Zone'' (1987) |
3124 | # ''Film/RunLolaRun'' (1998) |
3125 | # ''Film/MrNobody'' (2009) |
3126 | # ''Film/PinkFlamingos'' (1972) |
3127 | # ''Film/GlenOrGlenda'' (1953) |
3128 | # ''ComicBook/SinCity'' (2005) |
3129 | # ''Film/EscapeFromTomorrow'' (2013) |
3130 | # ''Film/TheNightOfTheHunter'' (1955) |
3131 | # ''Film/{{Vertigo}}'' (1958) |
3132 | # ''L’Immortelle'' (1963) |
3133 | # ''Film/{{Enemy}}'' (2013) |
3134 | # ''Film/TheSwimmer'' (1968) |
3135 | # ''Film/TheBlackCat'' (1934) |
3136 | # ''Film/PhantomOfTheParadise'' (1974) |
3137 | # ''Film/TheDouble'' (2013) |
3138 | # ''The Dance of Reality'' (2013) |
3139 | # ''Film/SpiderBabyOrTheMaddestStoryEverTold'' (1968) |
3140 | # ''Film/SantaAndTheIceCreamBunny'' (1972) |
3141 | # ''Ninja Champion'' (1985) |
3142 | # ''Film/ScottPilgrimVsTheWorld'' (2009) |
3143 | # ''Mood Indigo'' (2013) |
3144 | # ''Film/NaturalBornKillers'' (1994) |
3145 | # ''Eden and After'' (1970) |
3146 | # ''Film/TheRulingClass'' (1972) |
3147 | # ''Film/BubbaHoTep'' (2002) |
3148 | # ''Film/GokeBodySnatcherFromHell'' (1968) |
3149 | # ''Leolo'' (1992) |
3150 | # ''Film/MyWinnipeg'' (2007) |
3151 | # ''Film/TheCookTheThiefHisWifeAndHerLover'' (1989) |
3152 | # ''Film/ZeroForConduct'' (1933) |
3153 | # ''Film/TwoThousandOneASpaceOdyssey'' (1968) |
3154 | # ''Film/{{Vampyr}}'' (1932) |
3155 | # ''Film/BeyondTheBlackRainbow'' (2010) |
3156 | # ''Anime/CatSoup'' (2001) |
3157 | # ''Film/{{Metropolis}}'' (1927) |
3158 | # ''Film/BlueVelvet'' (1986) |
3159 | # ''Film/{{Beauty and the Beast| 1946}}'' (1946) |
3160 | # ''Film/WildAtHeart'' (1990) |
3161 | # ''Destino'' (2003) |
3162 | # ''WesternAnimation/{{Fantasia}}'' (1940) |
3163 | # ''Film/InherentVice'' (2014) |
3164 | # ''Film/ArizonaDream'' (1993) |
3165 | # ''Film/TheApple'' (1980) |
3166 | # ''Black Moon'' (1975) |
3167 | # ''Film/HeavenlyCreatures'' (1994) |
3168 | # ''Film/{{Society}}'' (1989) |
3169 | # ''Film/AfterLastSeason'' (2009) |
3170 | # ''Film/DeathBedTheBedThatEats'' (1977) |
3171 | # ''Der Samurai'' (2014) |
3172 | # ''Film/HowToGetAheadInAdvertising'' (1989) |
3173 | # ''Schizopolis'' (1996) |
3174 | # ''Film/ZazieDansLeMetro'' (1960) |
3175 | # ''Film/{{Head}}'' (1968) |
3176 | # ''Film/ThePornographers'' (1966) |
3177 | # ''Film/Reality2014'' |
3178 | # ''The Beast'' (1975) |
3179 | # ''Anime/SpiritedAway'' (2001) |
3180 | # ''Film/ManosTheHandsOfFate'' (1966) |
3181 | # ''Film/JapaneseSummerDoubleSuicide'' (1967) |
3182 | # ''Film/{{Adaptation}}'' (2002) |
3183 | # ''Conspirators of Pleasure'' (1996) |
3184 | # ''Christmas on Mars'' (2008) |
3185 | # ''Film/LemonadeJoe'' (1964) |
3186 | # ''Film/RosencrantzAndGuildensternAreDead'' (1990) |
3187 | # ''The Bed Sitting Room'' (1969) |
3188 | # ''Film/{{Orpheus}}'' (1950) |
3189 | # ''Film/HourOfTheWolf'' (1968) |
3190 | # ''Death by Hanging'' (1968) |
3191 | # ''The Forbidden Room'' (2015) |
3192 | # ''Literature/AScannerDarkly'' (2006) |
3193 | # ''Film/TheBoxersOmen'' (1983) |
3194 | # ''WesternAnimation/SitaSingsTheBlues'' (2008) |
3195 | # ''Film/TheColorOfPomegranates'' (1969) |
3196 | # ''Anime/{{Tekkonkinkreet}}'' (2006) |
3197 | # ''Eisenstein in Guanajuato'' (2016) |
3198 | # ''Film/PierrotLeFou'' (1965) |
3199 | # ''Film/LAgeDOr'' (1930) |
3200 | # ''Film/VampiresKiss'' (1988) |
3201 | # ''Film/WhyDontYouPlayInHell'' (2013) |
3202 | # ''Film/TheLobster'' (2015) |
3203 | # ''Anime/BelladonnaOfSadness'' (1973) |
3204 | # ''Film/WomanInTheDunes'' (1964) |
3205 | # ''Django Kill! (If You Live, Shoot!)'' (1967) |
3206 | # ''Film/{{Blancanieves}}'' (2012) |
3207 | # ''Film/TheCremator'' (1969) |
3208 | # ''Film/{{Playtime}}'' (1967) |
3209 | # ''Film/{{Possession}}'' (1981) |
3210 | # ''Film/If1968'' |
3211 | # ''Film/TheFaceOfAnother'' (1966) |
3212 | # ''Film/RubinAndEd'' (1991) |
3213 | # ''Film/{{Amarcord}}'' (1973) |
3214 | # ''Film/SwissArmyMan'' (2016) |
3215 | # ''Film/BloodFreak'' (1972) |
3216 | # ''Film/TheNinthConfiguration'' (1980) |
3217 | # ''Film/AkiraKurosawasDreams'' (1990) |
3218 | # ''Film/TheExterminatingAngel'' (1962) |
3219 | # ''Film/TheGreasyStrangler'' (2016) |
3220 | # ''Film/Roma1972'' |
3221 | # ''The Telephone Book'' (1971) |
3222 | # ''Film/TheSaragossaManuscript'' (1965) |
3223 | # ''Film/TwoHundredMotels'' (1971) |
3224 | # ''Film/FemaleTrouble'' (1974) |
3225 | # ''Film/{{Braindead}}'' (1992) |
3226 | # ''Film/NothingButTrouble'' (1991) |
3227 | # ''Wax, or The Discovery of Television Among the Bees'' (1991) |
3228 | # ''The Hourglass Sanatorium'' (1973) |
3229 | # ''City of Women'' (1980) |
3230 | # ''Film/TheDiscreetCharmOfTheBourgeoisie'' (1972) |
3231 | # ''Nuit Noire'' (2005) |
3232 | # ''Thundercrack!'' (1975) |
3233 | # ''Film/TheManWhoFellToEarth'' (1976) |
3234 | # ''Film/IndecentDesires'' (1968) |
3235 | # ''I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse'' (1973) |
3236 | # ''The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb'' (1993) |
3237 | # ''Film/DesperateLiving'' (1977) |
3238 | # ''Animation/HugoTheHippo'' (1975) |
3239 | # ''Dementia (Daughter of Horror)'' (1955) |
3240 | # ''Film/TheTingler'' (1959) |
3241 | # ''Film/BatmanReturns'' (1992) |
3242 | # ''Anime/DeadLeaves'' (2004) |
3243 | # ''Film/{{Audition}}'' (1999) |
3244 | # ''L'Inhumaine'' (1924) |
3245 | # ''Reflections of Evil'' (2002) |
3246 | # ''Wool 100%'' (2006) |
3247 | # ''Film/Skins2017'' |
3248 | # ''Film/ThreeIron'' (2004) |
3249 | # ''Viva La Muerte'' (1971) |
3250 | # ''Film/SweetSweetbacksBaadasssssSong'' (1971) |
3251 | # ''Film/{{Titus}}'' (1999) |
3252 | # ''No Smoking'' (2007) |
3253 | # ''Film/DogStarMan'' (1964) |
3254 | # ''Film/MeetTheFeebles'' (1989) |
3255 | # ''Anime/PerfectBlue'' (1997) |
3256 | # ''Innocence'' (2004) |
3257 | # ''Film/TheTenant'' (1976) |
3258 | # ''Film/FantasyMissionForce'' (1983) |
3259 | # ''Film/WRMysteriesOfTheOrganism'' (1971) |
3260 | # ''Film/UnderTheSkin'' (2013) |
3261 | # ''Film/LastYearAtMarienbad'' (1961) |
3262 | # ''Film/TheLure'' (2015) |
3263 | # ''Film/TheLoveWitch'' (2016) |
3264 | # ''Film/TheAbominableDrPhibes'' (1971) |
3265 | # ''Film/FuneralParadeOfRoses'' (1969) |
3266 | # ''Film/DeathLaidAnEgg'' (1968) |
3267 | # ''Film/TwinPeaksFireWalkWithMe'' (1992) |
3268 | # ''Film/SantaClaus1959'' |
3269 | # ''Film/Mother2017'' |
3270 | # ''Film/KinDzaDza'' (1986) |
3271 | # ''Film/CrimeWave'' (1985) |
3272 | # ''Film/BrandUponTheBrain'' (2006) |
3273 | # ''Film/SaveTheGreenPlanet'' (2003) |
3274 | # ''Anime/MillenniumActress'' (2001) |
3275 | # ''Film/{{Cube}}'' (1997) |
3276 | # ''Film/TheCompanyOfWolves'' (1984) |
3277 | # ''Film/AFieldInEngland'' (2013) |
3278 | # ''Film/APageOfMadness'' (1926) |
3279 | # ''The Falls'' (1980) |
3280 | # ''Film/CatchTwentyTwo'' (1970) |
3281 | # ''Film/NeverGiveASuckerAnEvenBreak'' (1941) |
3282 | # ''The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting'' (1978) |
3283 | # ''Film/TheBloodOfAPoet'' (1932) |
3284 | # ''Godmonster of Indian Flats'' (1973) |
3285 | # ''Arise! The [=SubGenius=] Movie'' (1992) |
3286 | # ''Film/TheTestamentOfOrpheus'' (1960) |
3287 | # ''Film/AfterHours'' (1985) |
3288 | # ''Film/DarkCity'' (1998) |
3289 | # ''Survive Style 5+'' (2004) |
3290 | # ''Tuvalu'' (1999) |
3291 | # ''WesternAnimation/ItsSuchABeautifulDay'' (2011) |
3292 | # ''Film/LeFantomeDeLaLiberte'' (1974) |
3293 | # ''Film/{{Hellzapoppin}}'' (1941) |
3294 | # ''Street of Crocodiles'' (1986) |
3295 | # ''Film/{{Freaks}}'' (1932) |
3296 | # ''Animation/WaltzWithBashir'' (2008) |
3297 | # ''Film/AZedAndTwoNoughts'' (1985) |
3298 | # ''Film/{{Underground}}'' (1995) |
3299 | # ''Literature/TheButcherBoy'' (1997) |
3300 | # ''The Taste of Tea'' (2004) |
3301 | # ''Film/TwelveMonkeys'' (1995) |
3302 | # ''Werckmeister Harmonies'' (2000) |
3303 | # ''Film/LiquidSky'' (1982) |
3304 | # ''Film/GoodbyeUncleTom'' (1971) |
3305 | # ''Film/FightClub'' (1999) |
3306 | # ''Anime/MindGame'' (2004) |
3307 | # ''Film/ShadowsOfForgottenAncestors'' (1964) |
3308 | # ''WesternAnimation/BirdBoyTheForgottenChildren'' (2015) |
3309 | # ''Seven Servants'' (1996) |
3310 | # ''Film/{{Teorema}}'' (1968) |
3311 | # ''Manga/UruseiYatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer'' (1984) |
3312 | # ''Lunacy'' (2005) |
3313 | # ''November'' (2017) |
3314 | # ''Film/SorryToBotherYou'' (2018) |
3315 | # ''Film/Mandy2018'' |
3316 | # ''Film/ThatObscureObjectOfDesire'' (1977) |
3317 | # ''Film/ComeAndSee'' (1985) |
3318 | # ''Film/TrueStories'' (1986) |
3319 | # ''Film/TheDevils'' (1971) |
3320 | # ''Film/MontyPythonsTheMeaningOfLife'' (1983) |
3321 | # ''Anime/NeonGenesisEvangelion: The End of Evangelion'' (1997) |
3322 | # ''Film/DrCaligari'' (1989) |
3323 | # ''Film/TheCabinetOfDrCaligari'' (1920) |
3324 | |
3325 | '''Apocryphally Weird''' |
3326 | # ''Film/TheHappinessOfTheKatakuris'' (2001) |
3327 | # ''Film/CelineAndJulieGoBoating'' (1974) |
3328 | # ''Singapore Sling'' (1990) |
3329 | # ''Electric Dragon 80000V'' (2001) |
3330 | # ''Film/UnderTheSilverLake'' (2018) |
3331 | # ''She's Allergic to Cats'' (2016) |
3332 | # ''Film/TheLighthouse'' (2019) |
3333 | # ''Film/BigManJapan'' (2007) |
3334 | # ''Film/{{Gemini}}'' (1999) |
3335 | # ''The Fabulous Baron Munchausen'' (1962) |
3336 | # ''WesternAnimation/TheWolfHouse'' (2018) |
3337 | # ''Jesus Shows You the Way to the Highway'' (2019) |
3338 | # ''Prometheus' Garden'' (1988) |
3339 | # ''The Baby Of Mâcon'' (1993) |
3340 | # ''Film/CasinoRoyale1967'' |
3341 | # ''Film/BadGirlsGoToHell'' (1965) |
3342 | # ''Animation/SonOfTheWhiteHorse'' (1981) |
3343 | # ''Film/GreenSnake'' (1993) |
3344 | # ''Film/TheMirror'' (1975) |
3345 | |
3346 | [[/folder]] |
3347 | |
3348 | [[folder: Roger Ebert Great Movies List]] |
3349 | |
3350 | # ''Film/AIArtificialIntelligence'' |
3351 | # ''Film/AceInTheHole'' |
3352 | # ''Film/{{Adaptation}}'' |
3353 | # ''Film/TheAdventuresOfRobinHood'' |
3354 | # ''Film/AfterDarkMySweet'' |
3355 | # ''Film/AfterHours'' |
3356 | # ''Literature/TheAgeOfInnocence'' |
3357 | # ''Film/AguirreTheWrathOfGod'' |
3358 | # ''Film/AliFearEatsTheSoul'' |
3359 | # ''Film/{{Alien}}'' |
3360 | # ''Film/AllAboutEve'' |
3361 | # ''Film/{{Amadeus}}'' |
3362 | # ''Film/{{Amarcord}}'' |
3363 | # ''Film/AnnieHall'' |
3364 | # ''Film/TheApartment'' |
3365 | # ''Film/ApocalypseNow'' |
3366 | # The Apu Trilogy |
3367 | ## ''Film/PatherPanchali'' |
3368 | ## ''Film/{{Aparajito}}'' |
3369 | ## ''Film/ApurSansar'' |
3370 | # ''Film/ArmyOfShadows'' |
3371 | # ''Film/AtlanticCity'' |
3372 | # ''Film/AuHasardBalthazar'' |
3373 | # ''Film/AuRevoirLesEnfants'' |
3374 | # ''Film/AnAutumnAfternoon'' |
3375 | # ''Film/{{Babel}}'' |
3376 | # ''Film/{{Badlands}}'' |
3377 | # ''Film/TheBalladOfNarayama'' |
3378 | # ''Film/TheBandWagon'' |
3379 | # ''Film/TheBankDick'' |
3380 | # ''Film/{{Baraka}}'' |
3381 | # ''Film/BarryLyndon'' |
3382 | # ''Film/TheBattleOfAlgiers'' |
3383 | # ''Film/TheBattleshipPotemkin'' |
3384 | # ''Film/BeatTheDevil'' |
3385 | # ''Film/{{Beauty and the Beast|1946}}'' |
3386 | # ''Film/BeingThere'' |
3387 | # ''Film/BelleDeJour'' |
3388 | # ''Film/TheBestYearsOfOurLives'' |
3389 | # ''Film/BicycleThieves'' |
3390 | # ''Film/TheBigHeat'' |
3391 | # ''Film/TheBigLebowski'' |
3392 | # ''Film/TheBigRedOne'' |
3393 | # ''Film/TheBigSleep'' |
3394 | # ''Film/{{The Birth of a Nation|1915}}'' |
3395 | # ''Film/BladeRunner'' |
3396 | # ''Film/BlowUp'' |
3397 | # ''Film/TheBlueKite'' |
3398 | # ''Film/BobLeFlambeur'' |
3399 | # ''Film/BodyHeat'' |
3400 | # ''Film/The400Blows'' |
3401 | # ''Film/ThreeWomen'' |
3402 | # ''Film/TwelveAngryMen'' |
3403 | # ''Film/TwentyFifthHour'' |
3404 | # ''Film/TwoThousandAndOneASpaceOdyssey'' |
3405 | |
3406 | |
3407 | [[/folder]] |
3408 |
http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/context.php
FollowingContext Tropers / Jamespolk
Go To
- Show Spoilers
- Night Vision
- Sticky Header
- Wide Load