A page for characters appearing in the Trails Series, grouped by region and/or organization.
Warning! As the games all take place within a single continuity, unmarked spoilers abound for the events that happened before the end of Trails of Cold Steel II.
The Kingdom of Liberl
- Estelle's Partynote Estelle Bright, Joshua Bright, Scherazard Harvey, Olivier Lenheim/Olivert Reise Arnor, Kloe Rinz/Klaudia von Auslese, Tita Russell, Agate Crosner, Zin Vathek, Renne
- Liberl Royalty and Militarynote Royal Family and Servants (Klaudia von Auslese, Alicia von Auslese, Hilda, Dunan von Auslese, Philip Runall), Liberl Military (Cassius Bright, Alan Richard, Kanone Amalthea, General Morgan, Major Maximillian Cid, Julia Schwarz)
- Civiliansnote Rolent Region (Mayor Klaus, Luke), Bose Region (Mayor Maybelle, Lila), Ruan Region (Jenis Royal Academy [Dean Collins, Jill Liedner, Hans, Leo E. Lawrence], Other Ruan Citizens [The Ravens, Matron Theresa, Mercia Orphanage children, Mayor Morris Dalmore]]), Zeiss Region (The Russell Family [Professor Albert Russell, Professor Erika Russell, Dan Russell], Other Zeiss Citizens [Murdock, Gustaf, Ray, Mao]), Grancel Region (Nial Burns, Dorothy Hyatt, Anton and Ricky, Davil Crainagh, Elsa Cochrane), Capua Sky Pirates (Don Capua, Kyle Capua, Josette Capua)
Crossbell State
- Crossbell Government and Influential Groupsnote Crossbell Government (Mayor Henry MacDowell, Ernest Reis, Speaker Hartmann), International Bank of Crossbell (Dieter Crois, Mariabell Crois), Revache & Co. (Marconi, Garcia Rossi), Crossbell Empire (Supreme Leader, Emperor, Elysium)
- Crossbell Police and Militarynote Crossbell Police Department (Alex Dudley, Fran Seeker, Pierre, Donovan and Raymond), Crossbell Guardian Force (Preston, Sonya Baelz, Mireille, Douglas)
- Special Support Section note Party Characters (Lloyd Bannings, Elie MacDowell, Tio Plato, Randolph "Randy" Orlando, Noel Seeker, Wazy Hemisphere, Rixia Mao), Other Members (Sergei Lou, KeA, Zeit)
- Civiliansnote Hayworth Family (Harold Hayworth and Sophia Hayworth, Colin Hayworth), Arc-en-Ciel (Ilya Platière, Sully Atraid), Saber Vipers and Testaments (Wald Wales, Abbas), Crossbell Times (Grace Lynn, Reins, Marcel Nielsen), Epstein Foundation Crossbell Branch (Chief Roberts, Jona Sacred), Other Citizens of Crossbell City (Wendy, Oscar, Bennete, Shan Shan, Ashleigh, Jingo, Imelda, Shizuku MacLaine, Ian Grimwood, KeA, Crawford Family), St. Ursula Medical College (Cecile Neues, Dr. Seiland, Joachim Gunter)
The Empire of Erebonia
- Erebonia Imperial Family and Four Great Housesnote The Imperial Family (Emperor Eugent Reise Arnor III, Empress Priscilla Reise Arnor, Prince Olivert Reise Arnor, Princess Alfin Reise Arnor, Prince Cedric Reise Arnor), The Four Great Houses (House Cayenne [Duke Croire de Cayenne, Marquis Wilhelm Ballad], House Albarea [Duke Helmut Albarea, Helmut's wife, Helmut's brother], House Rogner [Marquis Gerhart Rogner, Director Heidel Rogner], House Hyarms [Marquis Fernand Hyarms])
- The Ironbloodsnote Claire Rieveldt, Lechter Arundel, Millium Orion, Rufus Albarea
- Erebonia Militarynote Imperial Army (Armored Divisions [Mueller Vander, Lieutenant General Zechs Vander, Lieutenant General Olaf Craig, Matteus Vander, Colonel Dalton], Railway Military Police [Engels], Intelligence Division [Hubert]), Provincial Army/Unifited Regions Army (General Aurelia Leguin, Lieutenant General Wallace Bardias), Imperial Defence Force
- Thors Military Academy
- Thors' Staff and Instructorsnote Principal Vandyck, Instructor Neithardt, Head Instructor Heinrich, Instructor Thomas Lysander, Instructor Makarov, Instructor Beatrix, Instructor Mary Altheim, Celestin
- Class VIInote Other Related Members (Celine, Valimar)
- Rean Schwarzer
- Original Class VII
- Part Onenote Alisa Reinford, Elliot Craig, Laura S. Arseid, Machias Regnitz, Emma Millstein
- Part Twonote Jusis Albarea, Fie Claussell, Gaius Worzel, Millium Orion, Crow Armbrust, Sara Valestein
- New Class VIInote Juna Crawford, Kurt Vander, Altina Orion, Ash Carbide, Musse Egret
- Main Campus Classesnote Towa's Group (Towa Herschel, Angelica Rogner, George Nome), Class I/II (First Year Students [Patrick T. Hyarms, Ferris Florald, Kenneth Lakelord, Bridget, Margarita Dresden], Second Year Students [Vincent Florald, Lambert Mach, Fidelio, Friedel, Theresia Caroline, Edel]), Class III/IV/V (First Year Students [Alan, Hugo Kleist, Becky, Monica, Mint, Casper, Linde, Vivi, Colette, Rex, Munk, Rosine, Paula, Beryl], Second Year Students [Stefan, Clara, Hibelle, Loggins, Emily, Klein, Nicholas, Dorothee]), Thors Main Campus - S.1206 (Ada Grant, Fritz Geithner)
- Branch Campusnote Class VIII (Jessica Schleiden, Leonora, Maya, Wayne Brighton, Sidney, Freddy, Gustav), Class IX (Louise, Tatiana, Sandy, Valerie, Kairi, Stark, Pablo), Branch Campus Staff (Chief Instructor Michael Irving, Franky, New Instructor in Trails into Reverie)
- Civilians and Major Groupsnote Lamarre Province (Kai and Tilia, Count Theodore Egret and Suzanne Egret, Diana), Kreuzen Province (Annabelle, Viscount Victor S. Arseid), Nortia Province (The Reinford Group [Irina Reinford, Sharon Kreuger, Gwyn Reinford], Other Nortia Citizens [Professor Gerhardt Schmidt, Baron Teo Schwarzer and Lucia Schwarzer]), Sutherland Province (Crimson Roselia), Heimdallr region (Reformist Faction [Giliath Osborne, Karl Regnitz], St. Astraia Girls School [Elise Schwarzer, Myka Brighton], Other Citizens [Fiona Craig, Herschal Family, Aurier Vander, Micht, Patiry]), Nord Highlands (Worzel Family), Other Characters (Minneth, Yun Ka-Fai), Black Workshop (Black Alberich, OzXX)
- Imperial Liberation Frontnote Original Group (Comrade G, Comrade S, Comrade V), New Group (Lapis Rosenberg, Swin Abel, Nadia Rayne)
The Republic of Calvard
- Calvard Miscellaneousnote Political Figures (Presidents [Samuel Rocksmith, Roy Gramheart], Other Politicians [Ryan Connery]), Republic Army of Calvard (Rocksmith Agency/Central Intelligence Division [Kilika Rouran, René Kincaid], Hercules [Kaela McMillan, Cody McMillan]), Marduk Total Security Company (Gilliam Thorndyke, Kasim Al-Fayed, Mirabel Aalton), Zect-Arms (Rosaly), Edith (Aramis High School [Ronar Griffith, Albert, Odette, Julian, Lyall, Chignon, Frederica], Monmarte [Victor, Paulette, Yumé], Other Edith Citizens [Dingo Brad, Mariel Aimee, Bermotti, Daswani, Nate, Giacomo Conte, Nina Fenly, Gin, Magisa, Hermes, Giordano, Jefferey]), Langport (Heiyue [Gien Lu, Fan Lu, Ashen Lu, Xin Lu, Cao Lee, Lau, Yin, Gouran], Other Langport residents [Jack Trevor, Halle Coleman]), Tharbad (Vegasfilm [Gasper Dylan, Salvatore Gotch], Other Tharbad residents [Sarah, Shahina]), Basel (Verne Company [Bill Tausend], Basel Institute of Science [David Callaghan, Yang Kronkaite, Esmeray Archette, Giscard, Professor Latoya Hamilton]), Oracion (Quincy Company [Edmond Auclair], Other Oracion residents [Jacobin]) Messeldam (Kisara, Robin Glasgow), Other Civiians (Ranster Family [Dominique Ranster, Chloe Ranster], Z1 Grand Prix [Maxim Rugan, Asuran]), Armata (Gerard Dantès, Melchior, Viola, Alexandre), Garden (Garden-Master, Arioche, Olympia), Other Antagonists (D∴G Cult, True Warriors, Ixs, Jolda, Grendel-Zolga, Crimson Altera)
- Arkride Solutions Officenote Party Members (Van Arkride, Agnes Claudel, Feri Al-Fayed, Aaron Wei, Risette Twinings, Quatre Salision, Judith Ranster, Bergard Zeman), Related Characters (Mare)
Other Nations
- Remiferia Miscellaneousnote Royal Family (Prince Albert von Bartholomeus), Seiland Company (Lucy Seiland)
- Elsaim Miscellaneousnote Royal Family (Grand Prince Saruman Asverl, Prince Sherid Asverl, Princess Zita Asverl), Others (Naje Berca)
Notable Groups
- The Bracer Guildnote A-Rank Bracers (Arios MacLaine, Scherazard Harvey, Agate Crosner, Zin Vathek, Kurt Nardin, Elaine Auclair), B-Rank Bracers (Estelle Bright, Joshua Bright, Anelace Elfead, Toval Randonneur, Eolia, Rin, Scott, Wenzel), Other Senior Bracers (Grant, Carna, Alviss, Regina), Junior Bracers (Grey), Affliated (Aina Holden, Lugran, Jean, Elnan, Phyllis, Michel, Miles)
- Ouroborosnote Grandmaster, Stahlritter (Duvalie, Innes, Ennea), Other Members (Gilbert, Thirteen Factories)
- The Seven Anguis note Vita Clotilde, Georg Weissman, Ellroy Harwood, Dr. F Novartis, Arianrhod
- Enforcersnote Campenella, McBurn, Loewe, Lucrezia, Luciola, Walter, Bleublanc
- Jaeger Corpsnote Red Constellation (Sigmund Orlando, Shirley Orlando), Zephyr (Xeno, Leonidas, Rutger Claussell), Bugbear, Nidhoggr, Northern Jaegers (Master Glark Gronmash, Jayna Storm, Logan Mugart, Lavian Winslet, Martin S. Robinson, Iseria Frost, Talion Drake, Ivano and Tak), Warriors of Kruga (Hasan Al-Fayed), Eisenschild (Geraint Reiger, Aida), Ikaruga (Shizuna Rem Misurugi, Kurogane)
- Septian Churchnote Aidios, Eralda, Ein Selnate, Kevin Graham, Celis Ortesia, Leon Balthazar, Ries Argent, Ashlad
Others
- Ancient Zemurian Civilizationnote Liberl (Celeste von Auslese, Reverie, Phantasma), Erebonia (Creator of the Black Records, Adjudicator Arnor)
- The Sept-Terrions and the Holy Beastsnote Holy Beasts, Sept-Terrions, Divine Knights (Ordine, Testa-Rossa, Zector, Argreion, El-Prado, Ishmelga), The Great One (The Eighth Awakener)
- Posthumous Charactersnote Liberl arc (Lena Bright, Karin Astray, Mischa Crosner, Rufina Argent, Paradise victims), Crossbell arc (Guy Bannings, Baldur Orlando), Erebonia arc and Reverie (Liana Craig, Jusis' mother, Elsa Regnitz, Mayor Armbrust, Colonel Valestein, Vlad Winslet, Ellen, Alfred Cayenne, Ariel Lenheim, Kasia Osborne, Dreichels Reise Arnor, Orthros Reise Arnor, Ace of Swords, Isola Millstein), Calvard arc (Professor Claude Epstein, Sophie Gramheart, Yuefa Wei, Sheena Dirke)