WHY JUST TEN
I SHALL DEFY YOUR AUTHORITY AND MAKE A LIST WITH MORE THAN TEN ITEMS
OR LESS THAN TEN
AND JUST YOU TRY AND STOP ME
By all means, I just wanted an alliterative thread title.
My top 10 fave bands / musicians in no particular order (*In terms of average output*)
- Burial
- Foetus
- Laibach
- The Freestylers
- Venetian Snares
- NiT GriT
- Oval
- Goldie
- Noisia
- Skinny Puppy
A personal top-ten of extremely odd/wistful/melancholy songs about love, in alphabetical order:
- "Bees" by Animal Collective
- "Casimir Pulaski Day" by Sufjan Stevens
- "Don't Pass On Me" by Woods
- "Eavesdropping" by Bügsküll
- "Heartbeat" by Wire
- "I Don't Love" by Have A Nice Life
- "Jennifer's Sorry" by Angels Of Light
- "Lumen" by Akron/Family
- "New York Telephone Conversation" by Lou Reed
- "When I'm With You" by The Flaming Lips
Just kidding. It's hard for me to make best of lists when I know that within hours of compiling a list I may discover something that could've made it there.
edited 7th Jan '12 11:49:30 AM by Litis
My top ten favorite songs. EVER.
- "'Cross the Breeze" by Sonic Youth
- "Academy Fight Song" by Mission of Burma
- "Search and Destroy" by The Stooges
- "Thunder Road" by Bruce Springsteen
- "We Were Born the Mutants Again With Leafling" by of Montreal
- "Definition" by Black Star
- "Heart of Glass" by Blondie
- "Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space" by Spiritualized
- "Surf's Up" by The Beach Boys
- "Gold Soundz" by Pavement
My top albums of all time. OF ALL TIME.
- Led Zeppelin - the fourth
- Rush - Moving Pictures
- Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
- David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
- Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun
- Mercyful Fate - Melissa
- Beatles - Revolver
- Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
- Soundgarden - Superunknown
- Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who's Buying?
- Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions
Ranking is slightly arbitrary.
I didn't think I was dumb enough to enjoy this, but I was.My top 10 artists according to Last.FM:
- Burial
- Hadouken!
- Skinny Puppy
- Venetian Snares
- Foetus
- Genghis Tron
- :Wumpscut:
- Autechre
- Laibach
- The Bug
Some (more than ten) of my top bands in no particular order:
- The Black Mages
- Devil Doll
- The Axis of Perdition
- Blind Guardian
- Opeth
- Katatonia
- Woods of Ypres
- Therion
- Tool
- Nine Inch Nails
- Orplid (points if you know who they are)
- Dark Sanctuary (ditto)
- Alice in Chains
edited 7th Jan '12 8:53:58 PM by MasterInferno
Somehow you know that the time is right.I'll be cheap and do top 10 last.fm:
- VNV Nation
- Primordial
- Moonsorrow
- Eternal Tears Of Sorrow
- Enslaved
- Ensiferum
- The Chasm
- Dark Tranquillity
- Hypocrisy
- Machinae Supremacy
Top ten favorite songs in no particular order:
Geek USA by Smashing Pumpkins
Honest Expression by Binary Star
Naked Burn by Mastodon
Thieves in the Night by Black Star
None Shall Pass by Aesop Rock
Wu Tang Clan Ain't Nothing to Fuck With by Wu Tang Clan
Dumb by Nirvana
Jesus Christ Pose by Soundgarden
John Wayne Gacey Jr by Sufjan Stevens
Strange Ways by Madvillain
My top ten favorite songs according to Last.FM:
1) Dumb by Nirvana
2) Blew by Nirvana
3) Homecoming by Kanye West
4) None Shall Pass by Aesop Rock
5) Citronella by Aesop Rock
6) Sky Is Falling by Blackalicious
7) School by Nirvana
8) Good Morning by Kanye West
9) Labor by Aesop Rock
10) One Brick by Aesop Rock
My top 10 Dream Theater side project albums, because the world still needs convincing that I am an obnoxious fanboy:
- Jordan Rudess - Secrets Of The Muse
- Jordan Rudess - Resonance
- James LaBrie - Elements Of Persuasion
- Mullmuzzler - Mullmuzzler 2
- Liquid Tension Experiment - Liquid Tension Experiment
- Liquid Tension Experiment - Liquid Tension Experiment 2
- James LaBrie - Static Impulse
- Jordan Rudess - Rhythm Of Time
- John Petrucci - Suspended Animation
- Frameshift - Unweaving The Rainbow
While I'm at it, top 10 guitarists:
- Joe Satriani
- John Petrucci
- Andy James
- Kotaro Oshio
- Erik Mongrain
- Jari Maenpaa
- Michael Romeo
- Tosin Abasi
- Buckethead
- Claudio Sanchez/Travis Stever
The acoustic dudes are a recent addition. Otherwise it's a pretty typical list of rock/prog/metal players.
edited 8th Jan '12 7:17:24 AM by AsTheAnointed
Because I choose to.Top 10 artists according to my last.fm:
- Marc with a C
- Emilie Autumn
- Mindless Self Indulgence
- The Birthday Massacre
- Nicola Roberts
- Nicki Minaj
- My Chemical Romance
- Voltaire
- Lady Gaga
- Florence + the Machine
Top 10 favourite hair metal power ballads:
- 10. "Every Rose Has It's Thorn" (Poison)
- 9. "Sister Christian" (Night Ranger)
- 8. "When I See You Smile" (Bad English)
- 7. "Objects In the Rear View Mirror May Appear Closer Than They Are" (Meat Loaf)
- 6. "Don't Know What You Got Till It's Gone" (Cinderella)
- 5. "Two Steps Behind" (Def Leppard)
- 4. "I'd Lie For You (And that's the Truth)" (Meat Loaf)
- 3. "I Saw Red" (Warrant)
- 2. "To Be With You" (Mr. Big)
- 1. "Love Bites" (Def Leppard)
edited 8th Jan '12 8:45:53 AM by TheGloomer
My ten favorite rock guitarists:
- Lee Ranaldo (Sonic Youth)
- Thurston Moore (Sonic Youth)
- Tom Verlaine (Television)
- Duane Denison (The Jesus Lizard)
- Doug Martsch (Built to Spill)
- Jimmy Page (Led Zeppelin)
- Wata (Boris)
- Carrie Brownstein (Sleater-Kinney, Wild Flag)
- Kaki King
- Jim O'Rourke (Gastr Del Sol, Sonic Youth)
Ten favorite rappers in no particular order:
Inspectah Deck
Method Man
Aesop Rock
MF DOOM
Talib Kweli
Gift of Gab
Vast Aire
Nas
Cage
Deacon The Villain
My favourite albums of the moment
1. Social Distortion, "Sex, Love and Rock n' Roll"
2. Social Distortion, "White Light, White Heat, White Trash"
3. Nine Inch Nails, "The Downward Spiral"
4. The Afghan Whigs, "Gentlemen"
5. Crime In Stereo, "Crime In Stereo is Dead"
6. Redlight King, "Something for the Pain"
7. Mark Lanegan, "Bubblegum"
8. The Cure, "Pornography"
9. Deftones, "Diamond Eyes"
10. Face to Face, "Ignorance is Bliss"
edited 8th Jan '12 10:59:47 AM by Jonny0110
10 favorite albums, also in particular order:
In Utero by Nirvana
The Cold Vein by Cannibal Ox
Labor Days by Aesop Rock
Masters of the Universe by Binary Star
The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails
Superunknown by Soundgarden
Madvillainy by Madvillain
Siamese Dream by The Smashing Pumpkins
Hell's Winter by Cage
Franz Ferdinand by Franz Ferdinand
Ten artists:
- Boards of Canada
- Oneohtrix Point Never
- Natural Snow Buildings
- Stars of the Lid
- Pink Floyd
- Burial
- Brian Eno
- Bibio
- Miles Davis
- Massive Attack
I can't do top 10 albums, but the two that have stood the test of time and remain my favorites are...
- Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
- Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
EDIT: You know what I already know for a fact I'm forgetting some important artists here, lots and lots of them, so scratch that! <<;
edited 8th Jan '12 10:33:36 PM by NilAdmirari
Uncle Drunkie's Top Ten Favorite Albums (in no particular order)
- Concrete Blonde, "Bloodletting": Stick electric blues, goth-rock lyrics and a double helping of personal tragedy in a blender. Serve straight, no chaser.
- My favorites: "Bloodletting (The Vampire Song)", "The Beast", "Tomorrow, Wendy"
- Sisters of Mercy, "Floodland": They sound like Phil Collins' angsty younger brother. So what. I spent too many years licking cordial off of tattooed cleavage with this playing in the background to ever dislike it.
- ''My favorites: "Dominion/Mother Russia", "Flood II"
- Jimmy Buffett, "Songs You Know By Heart": I was raised on this. I'm still being raised on it. If you plan on doing some serious nothing, this is your soundtrack.
- My favorites: "Why Don't We Get Drunk", "He Went to Paris"
- Led Zeppelin, "Led Zeppelin II": Some people like IV, and it's good...but I prefer the Bomber. Here Page, Plant and Co. are still young, horny and honest.
- My favorites: "Whole Lotta Love", "Living Loving Maid"
- Black Sabbath, "Paranoid": Often imitated, never duplicated. Everyone gets the crunch and forgets the sleaze...which Iommi brings most masterfully.
- My favorites: "Electric Funeral" "Faeries Wear Boots"
- Queensryche, "Operation:Mindcrime": The music that launched a thousand plots. I cannot overstate how much this album has influenced my storytelling career.
- My favorites: All of them, really.
- Sneaker Pimps, "Becoming X": This album has drifted in and out of my personal rotation for 16 years or thereabouts, and refuses to leave.
- My favorites: "Becoming X", "Spin Spin Sugar"
- The Presidents Of The United States Of America, "(Self-Titled)": I can't tell if these guys were geniuses or complete douchebags, if they loved what they were doing or if it was all a big joke. Never has the line between clever and stupid been so delightfully blurred.
- My favorites: "Naked and Famous", "We're Not Gonna Make It", "Fuck California"
- ZZ Top, "Eliminator": A group of friends. A case of beer. This album. What more do you need, man?
- My favorites: "Sharp Dressed Man", "I Got The Six", "Under Pressure"
- Savage Garden, "Savage Garden": Some of the best pop ever conceived.
- My favorites: "Carry On Dancing", "To The Moon And Back"
Midnight Rambler's top 10 classic rock albums:
1. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
2. The Who - Quadrophenia
3. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
4. The Beatles - Abbey Road
5. Jethro Tull - Aqualung
6. Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell
7. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
8. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack
9. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory
10. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
Honorable mentions (as in 'almost made the list'), sorted alphabetically:
AC/DC - Powerage
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Alice Cooper - School's Out
Cream - Disraeli Gears
Deep Purple - Machine Head
Dire Straits - Love Over Gold
The Doors - The Doors
The Doors - Strange Days
The Doors - L.A. Woman
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced
Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick
Judas Priest - Sad Wings Of Destiny
King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
The Kinks - The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
Little Feat - Little Feat
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquet
The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed
Small Faces - Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die
Uriah Heep - Salisbury
The Who - Tommy
The Who - Who's Next
The Yardbirds - Having A Rave Up
Frank Zappa - Freak Out!
edited 1st Nov '12 7:35:43 AM by MidnightRambler
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein...My top 10 songs that have a music video (year song is from is included, also includes link to You Tube)
1. Take It Back (Reba-1992)
2. Outbound Plane (Suzy Bogguss-1991)
3. Romeo (Dolly Parton with Billy Ray Cyrus-1993
4. We Shall Be Free (Garth Brooks with Reba-1992)
5. The Cheap Seats (Alabama-1994)
6. I Cross My Heart (George Strait-1992)
7. Dancy's Dream (Restless Heart-1990)
8. I Don't Know Why You Don't Want Me (Rosanne Cash-1985)
9. Pocket Of A Clown (Dwight Yoakam-1993)
10. A Bad Goodbye (Clint Black with Wynonna-1993)
edited 9th Jan '12 6:41:58 PM by pikafan
Awesome choices for the top 2 albums there, and I love Aqualung too.
My Favourite Ten Albums... So Far. Mostly unordered.
Quadrophenia by The Who is definitely my favourite of all.
Faust IV by Faust is my favourite krautrock album I've heard so far.
Who's Next by The Who deluxe edition has so many great songs it's unbelievable.
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West is my favourite rap album and by far my favourite modern album.
Gordon by Barenaked Ladies has massive nostalgia for me, but it's reaffirmed itself as being awesome after fresh listening.
Red by King Crimson is another recent discovery that was very quickly one of my favourite.
Reflections by Gil Scott-Heron is awesome and underrated.
Electric Ladyland by TJHE is awesome and not underrated.
Live at Leeds by The Who (again) is rock at it's best and most pure.
and there are a whole bunch of contenders for the 10th spot: Aqualung, Bitches Brew, Are You Experienced, Faust (self-titled), Straight Outta Compton, In the Court of the Crimson King, Rhythm of the Saints... fuck!
edited 9th Jan '12 8:43:02 PM by Erock
If you don't like a single Frank Ocean song, you have no soul.I realized I shoulda put Black Sabbath's Master of Reality on my top albums list. So...it's #12.
I didn't think I was dumb enough to enjoy this, but I was.
Inspired in part by Alucard's "Favourite band in each decade" thread, here's a thread in which one can rank their top ten of everything music related, whether it's singers, rappers, instrumentalists, producers, albums, songs, whatever. Reasons are optional, but not discouraged.
I'm pretty sure there isn't one of these, though there very well could be.
Here are my ten favourite guitarists at the moment:
edited 8th Jan '12 7:44:36 AM by TheGloomer