The Japanese equivalent of the HugoAward (though, ironically, "seiun" means [[NebulaAward "nebula"]]), the Seiun Award is an award for the best Science Fiction published in Japan in the previous year, as voted on by fans who attend the Japan Science Fiction Convention. Named after the first professional science fiction magazine in Japan, they have been run since 1970.

----
!!Works that have won or been nominated for a Seiun Award include:

[[index]]
[[AC:{{Anime}} - Best Media]]
* ''Anime/SpaceBattleshipYamato'' (won 1975)
* ''Manga/NausicaaOfTheValleyOfTheWind'' (won 1985)
* ''Anime/RoyalSpaceForceTheWingsOfHonneamise'' (won 1988)
* ''Anime/MyNeighborTotoro'' (won 1989)
* ''Anime/GunBuster'' (won 1990)
* ''Anime/MartianSuccessorNadesico: The Prince Of Darkness'' (won 1999)
* ''Anime/CowboyBebop'' (won 2000)
* ''Anime/VoicesOfADistantStar'' (won 2003)
* ''Manga/{{Planetes}}'' (won 2005)
* ''Anime/TheGirlWhoLeaptThroughTime'' (won 2007)
* ''Anime/DennouCoil'' (won 2008)
* ''Anime/TengenToppaGurrenLagann'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Anime/DarkerThanBlack'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Anime/OhEdoRocket'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Anime/MagicalGirlLyricalNanohaStrikers'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Anime/MacrossFrontier'' (won 2009)
* ''Anime/CodeGeass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Anime/{{Fireball}}'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Anime/SummerWars'' (won 2010)
* ''[[Anime/FreshPrettyCure Fresh Precure! Omocha no Kuni wa Himitsu ga Ippai!?]]'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Literature/TheTatamiGalaxy'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Anime/PuellaMagiMadokaMagica'' (won 2012)
* ''Anime/MawaruPenguinDrum'' (nominated 2012)
* ''VisualNovel/SteinsGate'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Anime/TigerAndBunny'' (nominated 2012)
* ''[[Manga/{{Cyborg009}} 009 Re: Cyborg]]'' (nominated 2013)
* ''LightNovel/BodaciousSpacePirates'' (won 2013)
* ''Anime/EurekaSevenAO'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Anime/RinneNoLagrange'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Anime/GargantiaOnTheVerdurousPlanet'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Anime/SpaceBattleshipYamato2199'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Manga/ArpeggioOfBlueSteel'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Anime/PsychoPass'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Anime/PatemaInverted'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Anime/GirlsUndPanzer'' (nominated 2014)

[[AC:Comic Books (Best Comic)]]
* ''ComicBook/KickAss'' (nominated 2011)

[[AC:Films (Live-Action) - Best Media]]
* ''Film/{{Charly}}'' (tied winner 1970 with ''Series/ThePrisoner'')
* ''Film/TheAndromedaStrain'' (won 1972)
* ''Film/AClockworkOrange'' (won 1973)
* ''Film/SoylentGreen'' (won 1974)
* ''Film/{{Solaris|1972}}'' (won 1978)
* ''Star Wars'':
** ''Film/ANewHope'' (won 1979)
** ''Film/TheEmpireStrikesBack'' (won 1981)
* ''Film/{{Alien}}'' (won 1980)
* ''Film/BladeRunner'' (won 1983)
* ''Film/TheDarkCrystal''(won 1984)
* ''Film/BackToTheFuture'' (won 1986)
* ''Film/{{Brazil}}'' (won 1987)
* ''Franchise/{{Terminator}}'':
** ''Film/Terminator2JudgmentDay'' (won 1992)
** ''Film/TerminatorSalvation'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/JurassicPark'' (won 1994)
* ''Film/{{Zeiram}} 2'' (won 1995)
* ''Franchise/{{Gamera}}'':
** ''Film/GameraGuardianOfTheUniverse'' (won 1996)
** ''Film/Gamera2AdventOfLegion'' (won 1997)
* ''Film/TheLordOfTheRings: The Two Towers'' (won 2004)
* ''Film/{{Transformers}}'' (nominated 2008)
** ''Film/TransformersRevengeOfTheFallen'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/PansLabyrinth'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Film/TheDarkKnight'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Film/{{Avatar}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/StarTrek'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/{{Watchmen}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/{{District 9}}'' (won 2011)
* ''Time Traveller: Anime/TheGirlWhoLeaptThroughTime'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Film/{{Paul}}'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Film/RealSteel'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Film/{{The Avengers|2012}}'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Film/IronSky'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Film/PacificRim'' (won 2014)
* ''Film/{{Gravity}}'' (nominated 2014)

[[AC:{{Literature}} (Japanese) - Best Japanese Novel, unless noted]]
* ''Franchise/SentouYouseiYukikaze'' (won 1985); ''Good Luck, Sentou Yousei Yukikaze'' (won 2000)
* ''The LightNovel/DirtyPair's Great Adventures'' (won Best Japanese Short Story, 1980); ''LightNovel/DirtyPair no Daigyakuten'' (won 1986)
* ''Anime/LegendOfGalacticHeroes'' (won 1988)
* ''LightNovel/CrestOfTheStars'' (won 1997)
* ''Anime/LibraryWar'' series (won 2008)
* ''LightNovel/GuinSaga'' series (won 2010)

[[AC:{{Literature}} (Non-Japanese) - Best Foreign Novel, unless noted]]
* ''Literature/TheAndromedaStrain'' (won 1971)
* ''Literature/TheSirensOfTitan'' (won 1973)
* ''Literature/{{Dune}}'' (won 1974)
* ''Literature/IWillFearNoEvil'' (won 1978)
* ''Literature/{{Ringworld}}'' (won 1979)
* ''Literature/RendezvousWithRama'' (won 1980)
* ''Literature/TheElricSaga'' (won 1986)
* ''Literature/{{Neuromancer}}'' (won 1987)
* ''[[Literature/{{Uplift}} The Uplift War]]'' (won 1991)
* ''Literature/TauZero'' (won 1993)
* ''[[Literature/HyperionCantos The Fall of Hyperion]]'' (won 1996 - tie with ''Timelike Infinity'')
* ''[[Literature/RedMarsTrilogy Red Mars]]'' (won 1999 - tie with ''The Time Ships'')
* ''Literature/ThereAndBackAgain'' (won 2002)
* ''Literature/{{Diaspora}}'' (won 2006)
* ''Literature/MortalEngines'' (won 2007)
* ''Literature/KilnPeople'' (nominated 2008)
* ''[[Literature/TheLaundrySeries The Atrocity Archive]]'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Literature/{{Spin}}'' (won 2009)
* ''Literature/{{Light}}'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Literature/{{Accelerando}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Literature/PerdidoStreetStation'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Literature/TheYiddishPolicemensUnion'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Literature/WorldWarZ'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Literature/UnLunDun'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Literature/SmallChange'' (nominated 2011)
* ''[[MichaelFlynn Eifelheim]]'' (won 2011)
* ''Literature/TheWindupGirl'' (won 2012)
* ''Literature/TheCityAndTheCity'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Literature/TheChronoliths'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Literature/{{Dhalgren}}'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Literature/LittleBrother'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Literature/{{Blindsight}}'' (won 2014)

[[AC:LiveActionTV - Best Media]]
* ''Series/ThePrisoner'' (tied winner 1970 - with ''{{Charly}}'')
* ''Series/{{UFO}}'' (won 1971)
* ''Series/UltramanTiga'' (won 1998)
* ''Franchise/KamenRider'':
** ''Series/KamenRiderKuuga'' (won 2002)
** ''Series/KamenRiderDouble'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Franchise/SuperSentai'':
** ''Series/TokusouSentaiDekaranger'' (won 2006)
** ''Series/SamuraiSentaiShinkenger'' (nominated 2011)

[[AC:{{Manga}} - Best Comic]]
* ''TowardTheTerra'' (won 1978)
* ''{{Domu}}'' (won 1984)
* ''{{Appleseed}}'' (won 1986)
* ''UruseiYatsura'' (won 1987)
* ''[[MermaidSaga Mermaid's Forest]]'' (won 1989)
* ''Manga/NausicaaOfTheValleyOfTheWind'' (won 1995)
* ''Manga/{{Parasyte}}'' (won 1996)
* ''UshioAndTora'' (won 1997)
* ''Manga/CardcaptorSakura'' (won 2001)
* ''Manga/{{Planetes}}'' (won 2002)
* ''FromFarAway'' (won 2004)
* ''Manga/YokohamaKaidashiKikou'' (won 2007)
* ''Manga/TwentiethCenturyBoys'' (won 2008)
* ''FruitsBasket'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Manga/{{Trigun}}'' Maximum (won 2009)
* ''{{Pluto}}'' (won 2010)
* ''Manga/{{Hellsing}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''HakodateYoujinBuraichouHimegami'' (nominated 2010)
* ''TwinSpica'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Manga/FullmetalAlchemist'' (won 2011)
* ''TheLuciferAndBiscuitHammer'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Manga/NatsuNoArashi'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Anime/MobileSuitGundam: The Origin'' (won 2012)
* ''Manga/MiraiNikki'' vol. 12 (nominated 2012)
* ''Manga/ExcelSaga'' vol. 27 (nominated 2012)
* ''[[BirdyTheMighty Tetsuwan Birdy Evolution]]'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Manga/HoshiOTsuguMono'' (won 2013)
* ''Manga/SayonaraZetsubouSensei'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Manga/MahouSenseiNegima'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Manga/TheWorldOfNarue'' (won 2014)
* ''{{Manga/Gantz}}'' (nominated 2014)

[[AC:VideoGames - Best Media]]
* ''GunparadeMarch'' (won 2001)

[[AC:Free Genre]]
* [[Music/{{Vocaloid}} Hatsune Miku]] (won 2008)
* Franchise/{{Gundam}} 30th Anniversary Project Real G the Statue of Gundam (won 2010)
* [[{{Tetsujin 28}} Kobe Tetsujin Project]] (nominated 2010)

[[AC:Special Award]]
* Creator/OsamuTezuka (won 1989)
[[/index]]

----