Simply put, a Domestic-Only Cartoon is an animated series or film which is animated/inked and painted entirely within the country of origin, with no outsourcing involved. This practice used to be standard in the days of theatrical animation, but lower budgets brought about by television forced productions to cut quality, and later outsource their cartoons to overseas studios where the cost of labor is cheaper. Even anime does it nowadays, sending most of their productions to Korea, China, Vietnam, Thailand and Indonesia for inbetweening, backgrounds or CG. Nevertheless, domestic-only productions still exist, even if they’re less frequent than they used to be.
The frequency of domestic vs. foreign animation depends a lot on the medium: traditional, domestic animation for TV has been unheard of (if not nonexistent) for decades, but animation in newer mediums such as CGI, Flash, and Harmony is outsourced far less frequently. In particular, this is the norm for Stop Motion animation since it's impractical (if not outright impossible) and pointless to ship physical sets and figures overseas (a notable exception being Rankin/Bass). It's also standard for cartoons occupying a 15-minute timeslot.
(NOTE: For obvious reasons, web animation by independent animators will not be listed here because it’s a given that it will be produced by whatever country the creator lives in. It also should be noted that what constitutes "domestic only" is getting increasingly muddled, since animators can work from home more than ever, so even if an animation studio is located within the same country of the main production studio, they could have independent animators working from home in other countries. There are also situations where a production company will have divisions in other countries (see Titmouse, which has operations in the U.S., Canada, and England).)
Examples, listed by country of origin:
- Adventures of Candy Claus, The (TV special)
- Bluey ("Produced and animated on the traditional country of the Yuggera and Turrbal Nation")
- Go To Hell
- Harvie Krumpet
- Goldilocks and the Three Bears (1991)
- The New Adventures of Ocean Girl (episodes 1-5, 21-26)
- Mary and Max
- Pixel Pinkie
- The Silver Brumby
- The Strange Chores
- Wakkaville
- Les Schtroumpfs (1961-1967) (animated in-house by TVA Dupuis)
- Les Aventures des Schtroumpfs (1965) (animated in-house by TVA Dupuis)
- The Smurfs and the Magic Flute (1976) (Original title: "La Flute à Six Schtroumpfs") (animated in-house by Belvision Studios)
- The Smurfs (2021)
- Belvision Studios' adaptations of Tintin:
- Hergé's Adventures of Tintin (late 1950s/early 1960s)
- Prisoners of the Sun (1969)
- Tintin and the Lake of Sharks (1972)
- 3 Amigonauts (animated in-house by 9 Story Media Group)
- 6teen (animated by Mercury Filmworks for its first two seasons, but later switched over to Elliott Animation)
- Abby Hatcher
- Action Man (2000)
- The Adventures of Chuck & Friends (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Almost Naked Animals (animated by Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Animal Mechanicals
- Atomic Betty (a co-production with France, so animation was split between Canada’s Atomic Cartoons and France’s Caribara and 2 Minutes)
- Atomic Puppet (animated in-house by Mercury Filmworks)
- Babar and Father Christmas (animated in-house by Atkinson Film-Arts)
- Babar and the Adventures of Badou (animated by Pipeline Studios and Atomic Cartoons)
- The Bagel and Becky Show (animated by Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Bambi Meets Godzilla
- Ben's City (animated in-house by Oasis Animation)
- Big Blue (animated in-house by Guru Studio)
- Bo on the Go!
- Bruno And The Banana Bunch
- Busytown Mysteries (season 1)
- Caillou (later seasons)
- Camp Lakebottom (Season 1 was animated by Jam Filled Entertainment, while Seasons 2 and 3 were animated in-house by 9 Story Media Group)
- Carl² (animated by PiP Animation Services)
- Chilly Beach
- Chirp (animated in-house by Smiley Guy Studios)
- Chop Chop Ninja Challenge (animated in-house by Sardine Productions)
- Chop Chop Ninja (animated in-house by Sardine Productions)
- Corn & Peg (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Corner Gas Animated (animated in-house by Smiley Guy Studios)
- A Cosmic Christmas (animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Counterfeit Cat (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Cracked (2016) (animated in-house by Squeeze Studio)
- Crash Canyon (animations duties were split between Jam Filled Entertainment and Elliott Animation)
- Cupcake & Dino: General Services (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- The Dating Guy (animated by Smiley Guy Studios)
- The Day My Butt Went Psycho! (a co-production with Australia, so animation was split between Canada’s Jam Filled Entertainment and Australia’s Studio Moshi)
- The Deep (2015) (animated by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Delilah & Julius (animated by Collideascope Digital Productions)
- Detentionaire (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- The Devil and Daniel Mouse (animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Dino Ranch (animated in-house by Industrial Brothers)
- D.N. Ace (animated by Yeti Farm)
- The Dog & Pony Show
- Doki (animated by PiP Animation Services)
- Doodlez
- Dot. (animated in-house by Industrial Brothers)
- Dragon Booster (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Ella the Elephant (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Endangered Species (2015) (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Erky Perky (as a Canadian-Australian co-production, animation was handled by both Canada's Elliott Animation and Australia's The Lab Sidney)
- A Fairy Tale Christmas (aka Braver)
- Fangbone! (the first episode was animated by Mercury Filmworks but the rest of the series was animated by Pipeline Studios)
- For Better or for Worse
- The Bestest Present (animated in-house by Atkinson Film-Arts)
- A Christmas Angel (animated in-house by Lacewood Productions)
- The Last Camping Trip (animated in-house by Lacewood Productions)
- Freaktown (animated by PiP Animation Services)
- Fugget About It (animated in-house by 9 Story Media Group)
- Funpak (all miniseries featured on the show were animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Futz! (animated in-house by 9 Story Media Group)
- Gerald McBoing-Boing (2005 series)
- The Get Along Gang (the Nelvana pilot only)
- Go Away, Unicorn! (animated by Nelvana)
- Grojband (animated by Elliott Animation)
- Grossology (Season 1 was animated by Mercury Filmworks and Season 2 was animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Heavy Metal
- Hilda (animated by Mercury Filmworks, with some assistance from Atomic Cartoons)
- Hippo Tub Co.
- Hot Wheels: Battle Force 5 (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Iggy Arbuckle (animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Jacob Two-Two (the first 2 seasons were animated in-house by Nelvana, Seasons 3-4 was animated by 9 Story Media Group, Nitrogen, Funbag Animation and Atomic Cartoons while Season 5 was animated in-house by 9 Story)
- Jimmy Two-Shoes (animated by Mercury Filmworks for Season 1 and Elliott Animation for Season 2)
- Johnny Test (seasons 2 & 3 were animated by Collideascope Digital Productions, while the Netflix revival is animated in-house by WildBrain; all other seasons were outsourced)
- Justin Time (2011) (animated in-house by Guru Studio)
- Kate & Mim-Mim (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Katie and Orbie
- Kevin Spencer (animated in-house by Ocnus Productions)
- Kingdom Force (animated in-house by Industrial Brothers)
- Kong: King of the Apes (Season 2 by ICON Creative Studios; Season 1 animated in Japan by OLM Incorporated)
- League of Super Evil (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Life's a Zoo (animated in-house by Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Lupo the Butcher (animated in-house at a.k.a cartoon, creator Danny Antonucci's Vancouver studio)
- Max and Ruby
- Mischief City (animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Monster By Mistake Note
- Monster High (animated by Nerd Corps Entertainment, and later DHX Media) (minus "Fright On!", which was sent to Top Draw)
- My Friend Rabbit (animated by 9 Story Media Group)
- My Life Me (this is a co-production between Canada and France, so animation was done between Toutenkartoon in Montreal, Canada and Caribara in Angoulême, France)
- Mysticons (animated by Yeti Farm)
- Any animated works from the National Film Board of Canada
- Nerds and Monsters (animated in-house by Slap Happy Cartoons)
- Numb Chucks (animated by Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Odd Job Jack (animated in-house by Smiley Guy Studios)
- Oh No! It's An Alien Invasion (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Ollie's Pack (animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Olliver's Adventures
- PAW Patrol (animated by Guru Studio)
- Peep and the Big Wide World (animated in-house by 9 Story Media Group)
- Pikwik Pack (animated in-house by Guru Studio)
- Pinkie Cooper web shorts
- Pirate Express (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Producing Parker (a co-production with the Philippines, so animation was split between Canada’s Mercury Filmworks and Philippine Animation Studio Inc.)
- Pucca (the series was conceptualized in South Korea, but production took place in Canada; animation was done by DHX Media Vancouver, formerly known as Studio B Productions)
- The Raccoons (Season 1 and the original specials were animated by Atkinson Film-Arts, while Hinton Animation Studios did Seasons 2-5; notable for being the first example of this trope for Canadian animation)
- Rated "A" for Awesome (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- ReBoot (animated in-house by Mainframe Entertainment)
- The Red Green Show (the Ranger Gord cartoons)
- Remy & Boo (animated in-house by Industrial Brothers)
- Rock and Rule (animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Rocket Monkeys (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- RollBots (animated by Elliott Animation)
- Ruby Gloom (animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Rusty Rivets (animated by Arc Productions, and after acquisition, Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Saving Me (animated by Sphere Animation)
- Scaredy Squirrel (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Scary Godmother (and its sequel, "The Revenge of Jimmy")
- Sidekick (the original Funpak shorts were animated in-house by Nelvana, but the full series was handled by Pipeline Studios)
- Slugterra (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Sons of Butcher (animated by Smiley Guy Studios)
- Spliced (animated by 9 Story Media Group)
- Spy Groove
- Stickin' Around (season 2 only)
- Stōked (animation was shared between Elliott Animation and Pipeline Studios)
- Storm Hawks (animated in-house by Nerd Corps Entertainment)
- Summer Memories (animated by Yeti Farm)
- Super Dinosaur (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Super Why!
- Tales from The Far Side
- ToonMarty (animated in-house by Sardine Productions)
- Toot & Puddle (animated in-house by Mercury Filmworks)
- Top Wing (animated in-house by Industrial Brothers)
- Total Drama (animated by Elliott Animation)
- Total Drama Presents: The Ridonculous Race (animated by Elliott Animation)
- Total DramaRama (animated by Elliott Animation)
- Trucktown (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- True and the Rainbow Kingdom (animated in-house by Guru Studio)
- Urban Vermin
- W.
- Wandering Wenda (animated by PiP Animation Services)
- Wayside (season 2 was animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Weird Years (animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- What It's Like Being Alone
- Wilbur
- Willa's Wild Life (animated by Pipeline Studios)
- Winston Steinburger and Sir Dudley Ding Dong (animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Wishfart
- World of Quest (Season 1 was animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Zafari (animated in-house by Digital Dimension)
- Zeke's Pad (animated by Bardel Entertainment, one of the show's co-producers)
- The ZhuZhus (animated in-house by Nelvana)
- Diego and Glot
- Ogú y Mampato en Rapa Nui
- Majority of Jan Švankmajer shorts such as Darkness/Light/Darkness, Dimensions of Dialogue or Food.
- Cybernetic Grandma
- The Crabs
- Daughter
- Goat Story - Old Prague Legends
- The Little Mole
- O místo na slunci
- Mr Krbec and his Animals
- Flatmania
- I Lost My Body
- The Jungle Bunch (specifically the Movie)
- The King and the Mockingbird
- The Long Long Holiday
- Lucky Luke (the second "season" of the revival which ran from 1991-1992 was animated entirely in France)
- Lucky Luke: Ballad of the Daltons
- Magic Planet
- Miraculous Ladybug (the "Tales from Paris" webisodes)
- My Life Me Note
- Persepolis (co-produced with USA, but animated in France)
- Rayman: The Animated Series
- Rabbids Invasion
- The Return of Sergeant Pecker (co-production with Stretch Films, animated entirely in France)
- Tales of the Night
- Wakfu
- The Samsonadzes
- Gypsy Tales
- Krisztofóró
- Maestro
- Pannonia Film Studio - majority of their feature films, shorts and shows were animated in-house, especially before the fall of the Iron Curtain. There are notable expections like Time Masters (Hungarian-French co-production, although the animation itself was made in Hungary), The Treasure Of Swamp Castle (co-produced with Canada and USA), Felix the Cat: The Movie (the movie was an American-Canadian production with the animation outsourced to Hungary, Poland and Bulgaria) and The Seventh Brother (co-production with Germany and USA).
- Rabbit and Deer
- Ruben Brandt, Collector
- Nella the Princess Knight
- Allegro non Troppo
- Dinofroz
- Grasshoppers
- Leo the Lion
- Titanic: The Legend Goes On
- Un Burattino Di Nome Pinocchio
- West and Soda
- AKIRA
- Angel's Egg
- Appleseed (with the exception of Appleseed Ex Machina)
- Astro Boy (both the 1963 and 1980 series)
- Azumanga Daioh
- Bagi, the Monster of Mighty Nature
- Battle Angel Alita
- Case Closed (1996 series)
- Castle in the Sky
- Chargeman Ken!
- Cleopatra: Queen of Sex
- Cowboy Bebop (with the exception of episodes 24-26, which had in-betweening and paint sent to Flying Dragon Cartoon in China; and episodes 20 and 23, with digital paint work handled by DR Movie and Sung San in South Korea)
- Cyborg 009 (much of the franchise was produced domestically)
- Dairugger XV (re-edited into Voltron)
- Devilman (both the 1972 and 1987 series)
- Digimon Adventure
- Dracula, Sovereign of the Damned (co-produced by Marvel, but animated entirely by Toei Animation)
- Dragon Ball (along with sequel shows Dragon Ball Z and Dragon Ball GT.)
- Fist of the North Star (both the 1984 TV series and the two features that followed)
- FLCL (original OVA)
- Garzey's Wing
- Gigantor (along with The New Adventures of Gigantor)
- Golgo 13 (The Professional and the TV series only)
- GoLion (re-edited into Voltron)
- Hamtaro
- Interstella 5555 (French co-production animated entirely by Toei Animation)
- Inuyasha (only certain episodes; others were outsourced to South Korean and Chinese studios like Ani Village, Sung San, and Seoul/Shanghai Dove)
- Jack and the Beanstalk (1974)
- Junk Boy
- Kiki's Delivery Service
- Kill la Kill
- Kimba the White Lion (1965 series)
- K-On! (TV Series only)
- Kyōfu Densetsu Kaiki! Frankenstein (co-produced by Marvel, but animated entirely by Toei Animation)
- Lucky Star
- Lupin III (most of the franchise with the exception of Green vs. Red)
- Mad Bull 34
- Nichijou
- Mr. Arashi's Amazing Freak Show
- Noel (U.S. production animated entirely by Pacific Animation Corporation)
- Perfect Blue
- Pokémon: The Series (until recent years, with some animation contracting done by OLM Asia)
- Popee the Performer
- Princess Knight
- Raideen
- Ronja the Robber's Daughter
- Sanrio Animation:
- The Rose Flower and Joe (1977)
- Little Jumbo (1977)
- Ringing Bell (1978)
- Metamorphoses (a.k.a. Winds of Change) (1979)
- Unico: Black Cloud and White Feather note (1979)
- Nutcracker Fantasy (1979)
- The Sea Prince and the Fire Child (1981)
- The Fantastic Adventures of Unico (1981)
- Unico in the Island of Magic (1983)
- Be Invoked (1983)
- A Journey Through Fairyland (1985)
- Space Patrol Luluco
- Sea Cat (1988)
- Soju Senshi Psychic Wars
- Sonic X
- Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie
- Soul Eater
- Space Battleship Yamato (both the 1974 TV series and the 1977 movie)
- Space Thunder Kids (This film was several South Korean anime titles note edited together in Japan)
- Speed Racer
- Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (co-produced by America, but animated entirely in Japan)
- Sword for Truth
- Tekken: Blood Vengeance
- The Kindly Lion
- Transformers
- Virgin Fleet
- Vampire Hunter D (1985 series)
- Voltron (U.S. production using Stock Footage from Dairugger XV and GoLion)
- Yu-Gi-Oh! GX
- Yu-Gi-Oh! ZEXAL
- The Cathedral (animated solely by Tomasz Bagiński with additional help from Platige Image)
- Bolek i Lolek (all of the episodes and films animated in-house by Studio Filmów Rysunkowych)
- Colargol (co-produced with France, but animated in-house by Se-Ma-For Studios in Poland)
- Dreadfully Titled Movie
- Dziwne Przygody Koziołka Matołka (animated in-house by Studio Miniatur Filmowych)
- Kapitan Bomba
- Kayko & Kokosh
- Kicia Kocia - Animated Adaptation shorts produced by EGO Film
- Między Nami Bocianami (animated in-house by Studio Filmów Rysunkowych)
- Reksio (animated in-house by Studio Filmów Rysunkowych)
- Tango (created by Zbigniew Rybczyński in Se-Ma-For Studios)
- The Nut (1967) (created by Lidia Hornicka in Se-Ma-For Studios)
- Piesek W Kratkę (animated in-house by Studio Miniatur Filmowych)
- Podróże Kapitana Klipera (animated in-house by Studio Filmów Rysunkowych)
- Pomysłowy Dobromir (animated in-house by Studio Miniatur Filmowych)
- Przygody Gapiszona
- Frankelda's Book of Spooks
- Villainous (U.S. co-production, but done entirely in Mexico; played straight with the original web series)
- Animated Tales of the World (the shorts were produced in their respective countries of origin)
- Woezel en Pip
- Sprookjesboom
- Jokie
- Hedgehog in the Fog
- Nu, Pogodi!
- The Overcoat (a stop motion cut-out film that's been in production since 1981)
- Vinni Pukh (Russian adaption to Winnie the Pooh)
- Dad'x
- Delfy and His Friends
- Dougie in Disguise
- Football Stories
- Jelly Jamm
- The Mozart Band
- Pocket Dragon Adventures (the first few episodes were animated in Spain by D'Ocon, one of the co-producers on the series)
- Problem Child (season 1 only, which was co-produced by D'Ocon and animated there, along with various Spanish supporting studios)
- Rinky Dink (co-production with Stretch Films, animated entirely in Spain)
- Sea Princesses
- Tork
- Twipsy
- The Untouchables of Elliot Mouse
- Wrinkles
- Cheolin samchongsa
- The Cosmos Conqueror
- Defenders of Space
- Protectors of Universe
- Raiders of Galaxy
- Savior of the Earth
- Solar Adventure
- Space Thunder Kids (see the Japan folder above)
- Space Transformers
- Super Kid
- Peter No-Tail (1981)
- Angelmouse
- Animal Farm (1954) (infamously sponsored by American CIA, but animated in UK)
- The Animals of Farthing Wood (certain episodes, some were animated by La Fabrique in France for the first-two seasons until Praxinos took over for the third season, again animated in France, but Telemagination stayed on to animate certain episodes in the United Kingdom as usual.)
- Aardman Animations
- Bananaman
- The Caribou Kitchen
- Charlie and Lola
- A Christmas Carol (1971) (co-produced by ABC, but animated entirely in Britain)
- Count Duckula (only certain episodes; most were animated by Alfonso Productions S.A. in Spain)
- Danger Mouse
- Fiddley Foodle Bird
- Fireman Sam (notable for being created wholly in Wales, and originally written in Welsh with an English dub coming later)
- Friendly Monsters: A Monster Christmas (video)
- Llan-ar-goll-en, or at least the parts that are animated (again, another example animated wholly in Wales)
- Some animated incarnations of the Noddy franchise as listed below.
- Noddy Goes To Toyland (1963 animated short)
- The Furthers Adventures of Noddy (1963 pilot)
- Noddy (1975-1976)
- Noddy's Toyland Adventures
- Pink Floyd: The Wall (animated sequences)
- Sarah & Duck
- SuperTed
- Wolves, Witches and Giants
- Watership Down
- 200 Motels (animated segment)
- 9 (original 2005 short)
- 12 Oz. Mouse
- A Little Curious (some season 1 shorts were animated in Canada)
- ABC Weekend Specials: "P.J. Funnybunny"
- The Adventures of Mark Twain
- The Adventures of Pow Wow
- The Adventures of Paddy the Pelican
- Adventure Time ("A Glitch is a Glitch", animated entirely by David O'Reilly.)
- Alien News Desk
- Angelo's Cafe
- Animalympics
- Animation Collective
- Ellen's Acres
- Kappa Mikey (and it's spinoff Dancing Sushi)
- Leader Dog
- Princess Natasha
- Speed Racer: The Next Generation (season 1 only)
- The Annoying Orange (both the original and the Cartoon Network series)
- Aqua Teen Hunger Force
- Archer
- Assy McGee
- Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (season 2)
- The Awesomes (every episode except the fourth one)
- Axe Cop
- Banjo the Woodpile Cat
- Beavis and Butt-Head (the "Frog Baseball" pilot, done almost entirely by Mike Judge, and the first few episodes only, which were animated by J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc. and digitally colored)
- Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (the hallucination sequence only)
- Beetle Bailey (the ones animated by Paramount Cartoon Studios)
- Between the Towers
- Biatches
- Big Idea Productions
- 3-2-1 Penguins! (first three episodes only)
- LarryBoy: The Cartoon Adventures (animated by Cornerstone Animation)
- VeggieTales (episodes from 1993-2003, including Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie.)
- Bill Plympton
- Billy and Mandy in: Trepanation of the Skull and You (original thesis for The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
- Black Dynamite (pilot)
- Blue Sky Studios (their theatrical films)
- Blue's Clues (from season 4 onwards)
- Bowling for Columbine ("A Brief History of the United States of America" segment)
- Brad Neely's Harg Nallin' Sclopio Peepio
- Brak Presents The Brak Show Starring Brak
- The Brak Show
- Breadwinners (pilot only)
- Bring Me the Head of Charlie Brown
- Britannica's Tales Around the World (most shorts)
- Bucky and Pepito
- Buddy G: My Two Moms and Me
- Bunny (1998 short)
- Camp Lazlo (TV shorts only)
- Camp WWE
- The Canterville Ghost (1988)
- Captain Sturdy (both Back in Action and The Originals)
- Cartoon Monsoon
- Cartoon Planet
- Cartoon Sushi (most of the shorts)
- Cats Don't Dance
- Champagne
- Cheech and Chong's Animated Movie
- China, IL (minus season 3)
- Chop Kick Panda
- The Christmas Tree
- Christmas is Here Again
- The Chore (1987 short)
- Classic Disney Shorts
- Clutch Cargo
- Code Monkeys
- Columbia Cartoons
- Community (the animated episode)
- Cops Uncuffed
- Courageous Cat and Minute Mouse
- Crawford's Corner
- Cranberry Christmas (2008 TV special based on the book of the same name)
- The Critic (the webisodes only; the regular series was outsourced to Rough Draft Studios)
- Crusader Rabbit
- Davey and Goliath
- David Macaulay: Roman City (TV documentary)
- Delgo
- De Patie Freleng Enterprises (the majority of their work)
- Dick Figures: The Movie
- Disney Animated Canon (Snow White through Oliver and Company; The Rescuers Down Under, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, The Lion King; Chicken Little through Bolt; everything from Tangled onward)
- Dixie Dynamite
- Dorbees: Making Decisions
- Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz
- Down and Dirty Duck
- The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie!
- Dreamworks Animation: Everything from Antz to Kung Fu Panda 2.
- The Drinky Crow Show
- Dr. Rabbit and the Legend of the Tooth Kingdom
- Dudley's Grade School Musical
- Easter Egg Mornin'
- Evil Toons (the animation was produced in the U.S.)
- Evil Con Carne (pilot only)
- The Fairly OddParents! (the Crimson Chin & Cleft the Boy Chin Wonder bumpers)
- Family Guy (The Disney-verse sequence in "Road to the Multiverse", which was animated by Main Street Pictures. Also, any claymation sequences were animated in America. Same goes for the Fox pilot.)
- Famous Studios
- Felix the Cat (1958 TV series)
- Filmation (minus Zorro)
- Flatland (2007 feature film by Ladd Ehlinger Jr.)
- Flatland: The Movie (2007 short unrelated to the feature film above)
- Flatland 2: Sphereland (2012 sequel to the 2007 short)
- The Fleischer Studios Shorts
- Forbidden Zone (animated sequences)
- Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends 53 of the 78 episodes were animated by Cartoon Network Studios
- Freaknik: The Musical
- Freaky Flickers: Quest for the Golden Flicker (completed 2009 film that was never released)
- Friday The Animated Series
- Frisky Dingo
- Frog in a Suit
- Frosty Returns
- Gahan Wilson's Diner
- Gaither's Pond
- Garfield Specials: The following specials:
- Garfield in the Rough
- Garfield's Halloween Adventure
- Garfield in Paradise
- Garfield Goes Hollywood
- A Garfield Christmas
- Happy Birthday, Garfield
- Garfield: His 9 Lives
- Garfield's Babes and Bullets
- Garfield's Thanksgiving
- Gary the Rat
- Geena the Giraffe's Tremendous Tooth Adventure
- George of the Jungle (1967 series)
- Getting to Know the World's Greatest Artists: The videos animated by ThreeTV in Chicago.
- Gotham Girls
- Golan the Insatiable
- Gold Digger: Time Raft
- Golden Book Video
- The Great Hawaiian Volcano Adventure
- Greatest Party Story Ever
- The Groovenians
- Gumby
- Hanna-Barbera:
- The Atom Ant Show
- Birdman (1967)
- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids
- The Flintstones (1960-1966 series)
- Frankenstein Jr.
- The Funky Phantom
- The Harlem Globetrotters
- Help! It's the Hair Bear Bunch!
- The Herculoids
- Heidi's Song
- Hong Kong Phooey
- The Huckleberry Hound Show
- Inch High, Private Eye
- Jabberjaw
- Jeannie
- The Jetsons (1962 series)
- Jonny Quest (1964-1965 series)
- Magilla Gorilla
- Peter Potamus
- Quick Draw McGraw
- The Ruff & Reddy Show
- Secret Squirrel
- Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
- Sinbad Jr.
- Space Ghost
- Top Cat
- Wacky Races
- Yogi Bear
- Happy Tree Friends (TV episodes)
- Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (pilot by J.J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc. and episodes 10 to the end)
- Hardboiled Eggheads
- Heart String Marionette
- High School U.S.A.
- Hi Hi Puffy Amiyumi
- Hubley Studios
- I Am Nightmare
- Iron Man & Captain America: Heroes United
- Its A Sponge Bob Christmas
- The Itsy Bitsy Spider (1992 theatrical short)
- It Was My Best Birthday Ever, Charlie Brown
- Jay and Silent Bob's Super Groovy Cartoon Movie
- Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
- Johnny Bravo (the original pilot was produced in-house at Hanna-Barbera)
- KaBlam! (Action League Now!, Life With Loopy, Prometheus & Bob, and The Off-Beats were all produced in their country of origin. Henry & June also, in seasons 1 and 3-4.)
- Killer Bean Forever (along with the original Killer Bean shorts)
- King of the Hill (pilot pitch only)
- Kustomonsters and Friends
- Kiwi! (2006 short)
- Last Halloween, The (TV special)
- Legends of Chamberlain Heights
- Leif Erickson, Discoverer of North America
- Lemmings (2005 short)
- The Life & Times of Tim
- Ten Year Old Tom
- Life with Larry (original thesis for Family Guy)
- Lil' Pimp
- Liquid Television (most of the shorts, with some exceptions) List
- Little Bill
- Little Einsteins
- Lobo (Webseries)
- Longhair and Doubledome: Good Wheel Hunting
- Looney Tunes (the 1930-1969 shorts, plus:)
- Bugs Bunny's 3rd Movie: 1001 Rabbit Tales
- (blooper) Bunny!
- The Bugs Bunny Show and variants
- Bugs Bunny's Bustin' Out All Over TV special
- Bugs Bunny's Easter Special
- Bugs Bunny's Howl-oween Special
- Bugs Bunny's Looney Christmas Tales TV special
- Bugs Bunny's Lunar Tales VHS special
- Bugs Bunny's Overtures to Disaster TV special
- Bugs Bunny's Thanksgiving Diet TV special
- Bugs Bunny's Wild World of Sports
- Bugs Bunny's Valentine TV special
- Carnival of the Animals TV special
- Carrotblanca
- A Connecticut Rabbit in King Arthur's Court TV special
- Daffy Duck's Quackbusters (including The Duxorcist and Night of the Living Duck)
- Invasion of the Bunny Snatchers
- The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie
- The Looney Looney Looney Bugs Bunny Movie
- Looney Tunes Webtoons
- Lucy, the Daughter of the Devil
- Lumpkin the Pumpkin
- MAD (Cartoon Network series)
- Madea's Tough Love
- Magic of Herself the Elf, The
- The Magic Paintbrush
- Major Lazer
- Making Fiends (pre-Nickelodeon series only)
- The Man from Button Willow
- Mari-Kari
- Mars (2010 film)
- Mess O' Blues (original thesis for Johnny Bravo)
- Metal Men
- Metalocalypse
- Mickey Mouse in Vietnam
- Minoriteam
- Mirthworms (all three specials)
- Moonbeam City
- Moral Orel
- Motorcity
- My Dog Zero
- My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
- The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat
- Olive, the Other Reindeer
- Out There
- Pale Force (a series of shorts on Conan's Late Night)
- Perfect Hair Forever
- Phantom Investigators
- Pixar
- Peter and the Magic Egg
- The PJs
- Poe (unfinished British-American production animated in the U.S.)
- The Problem Solverz
- The Prodigy (2009 feature)
- Puss in Boots (the obscure 1999 direct-to-video feature by Phil Nibbelink, not the Dreamworks movie)
- Ralph Bakshi: The following films:
- Random! Cartoons (most shorts)
- The Ren & Stimpy Show ("The Last Temptation of Ren", which was animated by Toon-Us-In in Chinatown and inked and painted by USAnimation)
- The first Powdered Toast Man bumper was animated entirely stateside by David Feiss.
- Revisioned: Tomb Raider Animated Series: "Revenge of the Aztec Mummy", "Angel Spit", "Lara Croft: Legacy", "Pre-Teen Raider", and "A Complicated Woman".
- The Ricky Gervais Show
- Robotomy
- Robot Chicken
- Rocko's Modern Life (the unaired “Trash-o-Madness” pilot)
- The Romance of Betty Boop
- Romeo and Juliet: Sealed With a Kiss
- Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer (1948)
- Rudolph's Lessons for Life (an obscure 1996 direct-to-video adaptation by Montgomery Ward and was animated in-house based on the 1939 story)
- Ryan Defrates Secret Agent
- Santa and the Three Bears
- Santa Bear's High Flying Adventure
- Saturday Night Live (the Saturday TV Funhouse segments)
- Sealab 2021
- Shorties Watching Shorties
- Shorty McShorts' Shorts ("Dudley and Nestor Do Nothing" and "Catch One Up" only)
- Sid the Science Kid
- The Simpsons (one episode: "The Simpsons 138th Episode Spectacular". As it was a clip show, the only new footage needed was Troy McClure addressing the audience, which was animated by David Silverman stateside and digitally inked and painted by USAnimation. The rest of the series was outsourced)
- The John K., Bill Plympton, Robot Chicken, and Don Hertzfeldt couch gags were animated entirely in America.
- The last couple minutes in "Simprovised" was animated domestically out of necessity, as it consisted of Homer taking questions from the viewers. The credits list the studio as "Adobe Character Animator Team".
- Sita Sings the Blues
- Slacker Cats ("The Wood", "Casino Miaow", "Dolenz", "Sex and the Kitties". The rest were outsourced)
- Snuffy, the Elf Who Saved Christmas
- Soup2Nuts
- Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist
- Dick and Paula Celebrity Special
- Hey Monie!
- Home Movies
- O'Grady
- Science Court
- Time Warp Trio
- WordGirl
- South Park
- Space Ghost Coast to Coast (what new footage there was...)
- Spark Plug Entertainment
- Splash and Bubbles
- Spookley the Square Pumpkin
- Squidbillies
- Star vs. the Forces of Evil (the "Marco Live Chat" webisodes)
- Stay Tuned (animated sequence)
- Strawberry Shortcake ("Strawberry Shortcake in Big Apple City", animated in America by Perpetual Motion Pictures)
- Stretch Films
- Ace and Avery
- Angry Cabaret
- Bunny Bashing
- The Chicken from Outer Space
- Chunks and Choogle (unfinished pilot)
- Courage the Cowardly Dog (The dream/flashback sequences in Remembrance Of Courage Past and Perfect)
- The Dirdy Birdy
- The Fog of Courage (asian co-production animated entirely in the U.S.)
- Garlic Boy
- Goose in High Heels
- Have Yourself a Stinky Little Christmas wraparounds
- Hector the Get Over Cat
- The Limited Bird
- The Mousochist
- Pierre
- Prudence (unfinished pilots note )
- When Lilly Laney Moved In
- Studio Yotta
- Obituary: A Grave Beginning
- Starbomb music videos
- Supanatural
- Sunday Pants (most of the shorts; a few were outsourced though)
- Superjail!
- Team Hot Wheels: Build the Epic Race
- Terrytoons
- Tex Avery MGM Cartoons
- Tom and Jerry (the 1940-1958 and 1963-1967 shorts)
- Tom Goes to the Mayor
- Toon Makers’ Sailor Moon (failed pilot for a live-action/animated adaption of Sailor Moon)
- Toonstone
- TripTank (certain episodes)
- Tubby The Tuba (produced in-house at the New York Institute of Technology)
- The Van Bueren cartoons
- Voltron (see the Japan folder above)
- We are the Strange
- Wet Cement Productions:
- Auto B Goode
- Ewe Know
- Roach Approach: The Mane Event
- What A Cartoon! Show: “Strange Things”, “Malcom and Melvin”, "Babe! He Calls Me”, “O Ratz: Rat in a Hot Tin Can”
- Where My Dogs At?
- Where the Dead Go to Die
- When Black Birds Fly
- WhirlGirl web series
- White Radish studio:
- Apprentice
- The Item
- Whitewash (TV special)
- Wolf Tracer Studios
- Rapsittie Street Kids: Believe in Santa
- Wolf Tracer's Dinosaur Island
- Wonder Showzen
- Xavier: Renegade Angel
- Yabba Dabba Dinosaurs (A sizable chunk of the episodes were domestically animated at Warner Bros. Animation.)
- Year of the Fish
Bonus section: U.S. cartoons outsourced only to Canada
While these cartoons were technically outsourced to another country, they weren't sent overseas, they're right across the border, and both countries speak English. It's about as close to "domestic only" as you can get.
- 9 (sent to Arc Productions and House of Cool)
- A.C.O.R.N.S.: Operation Crackdown (co-produced by Awesometown Entertainment)
- The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (Animated by DHX Media Vancouver, the former Studio B Productions)
- Albert TV special (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Alma's Way (sent to Pipeline Studios)
- Animaniacs (2020) (some shorts sent to Tonic DNA in Montreal; the Pinky and the Brain intro was animated by Giant Ant in Vancouver)
- Arthur (seasons 16-19 by 9 Story Media Group, 20-25 by Oasis Animation; American-owned show fully animated in Canada)
- Barbie: Life in the Dreamhouse (Animated by Arc Productions)
- Ballmastrz: 9009 (animated by Titmouse Canada in Vancouver and outraced to Titmouse Inc. New York)
- The Backyardigans (sent to Nelvana, Elliott Animation, and Guru Studio)
- Beast Wars and Beast Machines (both shows co-produced with Mainframe Entertainment)
- Blaze and the Monster Machines (sent to Nerd Corps Entertainment until 2016, replaced by DHX Media Vancouver, the former Studio B Productions)
- Bob the Builder (reboot; sent to Rainmaker Entertainment and later, DHX Media)
- Bob's Burgers (season 1 only; sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Breadwinners (sent to Titmouse Canada Animation)
- Brickleberry (a majority of season 1 was sent to Big Jump Animation, replaced by the Korean studios Hanho Heung-Up & Yeson Entertainment, as well as Filipino studio Toon City for season 2)
- Bubble Guppies (seasons 2-4 were sent to Nelvana, while season 5 was done by Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Bunsen Is a Beast (sent to Elliott Animation)
- The Buzz on Maggie (sent to Bardel Entertainment for some animation, the rest was done by the Indian-based Future Thought Productions)
- Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (animation was done by Mikros Image in Montreal.)
- The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! (sent to PiP Animation Services)
- Celebrity Deathmatch (sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2017) (American-owned show fully animated in Canada; co-produced with DHX Media)
- Chaotic (season 1 only; co-production between 4Kids and Bardel Entertainment)
- Curious George (the 2006 film was partially outsourced to Mercury Filmworks and Yowza! Animation, the direct-to-video movies starting with Royal Monkey are sent to Atomic Cartoons, and the TV series from season 12 onward is sent to Oasis Animation and Copernicus Studios)
- Cyberchase (pilot sent to Studio B Productions, seasons 1-5 co-produced by Nelvana, seasons 6-present sent to PiP Animation Services)
- Dancing Swords (co-produced by Bravofact)
- Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood (Sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (also sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid Christmas: Cabin Fever (also sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- DC Super Hero Girls (sent to Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Doc McStuffins (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz (sent to Big Jump Entertainment)
- The Dragon Prince (co-produced by Bardel Entertainment)
- Edgar & Ellen (co-produced by Bardel Entertainment)
- Elena of Avalor (some episodes sent only to Arc Productions; others outsourced to TeamTO in France)
- Elinor Wonders Why (sent to Pipeline Studios)
- F is for Family (animated by Oasis Animation)
- The Fairly OddParents! (starting in mid-season 10, they began using Elliott Animation in Canada)
- Final Space (sent to Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Fish Hooks (Sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Fresh Beat Band of Spies (Animated by Nelvana)
- Future-Worm! (sent to Titmouse Canada Animation)
- Game Over (sent to DKP Effects Inc.)
- Get Ed (co-production with Red Rover Studios)
- The Ghost and Molly McGee (sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Glenn Martin, DDS (sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Goldie & Bear (sent to Microseries and ICON Creative Studio)
- Gravity Falls (pilot only, sent to House of Cool)
- Handy Manny (animated entirely by Nelvana)
- Harvey Beaks (pilot only; sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (certain episodes sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Henry Hugglemonster (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- The Hollow (sent to Slap Happy Cartoons)
- Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil (sent to Arc Productions)
- Hotel Transylvania: The Series (American-owned show fully animated in Canada; co-produced with Nelvana)
- The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Iron Man: The Animated Series (Season 2's opening sent to Phoenix Animation Studio)
- Jake And The Neverland Pirates (some episodes were sent only to Bardel Entertainment, Mercury Filmworks, and Huminah Huminah Animation)
- JoJo's Circus (co-produced by Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Joseph: King of Dreams (partially outsourced to Mercury Filmworks, Red Rover Studios, Canuck Creations and Bardel Entertainment)
- Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie (post-production was handled by Deluxe Post-Production and Sound Dogs Toronto)
- Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XVnote (partially outsourced to and co-produced by Image Engine)
- Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil (sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- The Last Kids on Earth (sent to Atomic Cartoons)
- The LEGO Star Wars Holiday Special (sent to Atomic Cartoons)
- Let's Go Luna! (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- The Lion Guard (sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Little Einsteins (season 1 was sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Looney Tunes: Back in Action (partially outsourced to Mercury Filmworks and Yowza! Animation)
- Looney Tunes Cartoons (certain shorts, animated at Yowza! Animation or Tonic DNA)
- Lost in Oz (Pilot animated by Arc Productions)
- The Loud House (sent to Jam Filled Entertainment)
- The Casagrandes (also sent to Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Lyla in the Loop (sent to Pipeline Studios)
- The Magic School Bus Rides Again (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Martha Speaks (American-owned show, certain episodes were animated entirely in Canada by Oasis Animation)
- Mater's Tall Tales (Sent to Pixar's Vancouver studio)
- Mickey Mouse (2013) (sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Mixels (Season 1 and "Mixel Moon Madness" only, sent to Atomic Cartoons)
- Molly of Denali (sent to Atomic Cartoons)
- Monsters at Work (sent to ICON Creative Studios)
- ¡Mucha Lucha! - The Return of El Maléfico (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (animated by DHX Media Vancouver, formerly called Studio B Productions)
- Nature Cat (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Neighbors from Hell (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Noodles and Nedd note (Canadian-American production by Stretch Films)
- Peg + Cat (Sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Pickle and Peanut (Sent to Copernicus Studios, with the pilot animated at Mercury Filmworks)
- Pig Goat Banana Cricket ("Steak Bus" was sent to Guru Studio)
- The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie (sent to Arc Productions)
- Pinky Dinky Doo (Canada Film Capital provided tax consulting services for the show)
- Pinky Malinky (sent to Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Planet Sheen (sent to C.O.R.E. and Bardel Entertainment)
- Powerbirds (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (season 1 only; sent to WildBrain)
- The Ren & Stimpy Show (some episodes sent to Carbunkle Cartoons) List (all digitally colored by Metrocel and/or USAnimation in America)
- Rick and Morty (sent to Bardel Entertainmentlist )
- Rick & Steve: The Happiest Gay Couple in All the World (sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- The Ripping Friends (sent to Carbunkle Cartoons, with PiP Animation Services doing the ink and paint)
- Robozuna (sent to L'Atelier Animation)
- Rock, Paper, Scissors (Nickelodeon) (sent to Copernicus Studios)
- Sausage Party (sent to Nitrogen)
- Sheriff Callie's Wild West (season 1 only, sent to DHX Media)
- Shimmer and Shine (season 1 only, sent to Guru Studio)
- Shorty McShorts' Shorts (with the exceptions of "Flip-Flopped", "Mascot Prep", and "My Mom Married a Yeti")
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (3DCG animation outsoured to Sony Pictures Imageworks).
- The Star (Sent to Cinesite Montreal)
- Star vs. the Forces of Evil (Most of season 1 animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- The Star Wars Holiday Special (animated segments provided by Nelvana)
- Stroker and Hoop (sent to DHX Media)
- Sunny Day (sent to Pipeline Studios)
- Tangled: The Series (sent to Mercury Filmworks)
- Tarzan & Jane (2017 Netflix series) (sent to Arc Productions)
- Team Umizoomi (season 1 was sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012) (most episodes sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Teen Titans Go! (sent to Bardel Entertainment and Copernicus Studios)
- Thomas & Friends (Seasons 12-16 animated by Nitrogen, 17-24 by Arc Productions/Jam Filled Entertainment)
- Thomas & Friends: All Engines Go (sent to Nelvana)
- The Tom and Jerry Show (sent to Slap Happy Cartoons and PiP Animation Services)
- Transformers: EarthSpark (sent to ICON Creative Studios)
- Transformers: Rescue Bots (Season 1 animated by Atomic Cartoons)
- Trollhunters (Some episodes during seasons 1 & 2 were sent to Arc Productions and Nitrogen)
- Ugly Americans (sent to Cuppa Coffee Studios)
- Vampirina (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- VeggieTales in the House (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Viva Piñata (Like season 1 of Chaotic, was a co-production between 4Kids and Bardel Entertainment, with YTV also involved)
- Winnie the Pooh: A Valentine for You (sent to Walt Disney Animation Canada)
- Wander over Yonder (Season 1 animated by Mercury Filmworks)
- Welcome to the Wayne (sent to Yowza! Animation)
- Wild Kratts (sent to 9 Story Media Group)
- Work It Out Wombats! (sent to Pipeline Studios)
- Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! (sent to Bardel Entertainment)
- Yin Yang Yo! (sent to Elliott Animation)