Does the Mass Effect trilogy count as one or three games?
Worldbuilding is fun, writing is a choreI was going to ask the same question about the STALKER games. :P If so, that's one of them. Then there's Fallout 3, Fallout: New Vegas and Elder Scrolls: Skyrim with the fifth one still undetermined - I've played a LOT of games that could make up the last slot.
Uh...
5. The Incredible Machine 2
4. Spyro: Year Of The Dragon
3. Rayman 2: The Great Escape
2. Rayman Legends
1. Ni GHTS Into Dreams...
edited 27th Apr '16 12:38:06 PM by lewattoo
"I'll show you all of Paris, I'll take you on a tour, we'll go up and up and up so high they'll long for an encore!"1.- Final Fantasy VI 2.- Team Fortress 2 3.- Mega Man Zero 3 (I would like to choose more than one Mega Man game) 4.- Mario Party 3 5.- The Legend Of Zelda: Majora's Mask
- Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
- Psychonauts
- Knights of the Old Republic
- Ratchet & Clank (2002)note
- TimeSplitters 2note
Games that were regrettably left out include Ape Escape 2, Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped, Spyro: Year of the Dragon, Driver 2, Halo 2, Halo: Reach, Saints Row 2, Fallout: New Vegas, M.U.G.E.N, Super Street Fighter IV and Street Fighter V. note
edited 21st May '16 1:49:10 PM by PresidentStalkeyes
"If you think like a child, you will do a child's work."The Legend Of Zelda Ocarina Of Time
The Elder Scrolls V Skyrim (with expansions and mod support preferably)
Pokemon XY or ORAS
I think that is fairly accurate.
"Fear not those with nothing left to lose, but those with something left to save." ~ Somebody at some point in time, probably.Fallout 3
Football Manager 2016
Half Life 2
Pokemon Gold/Silver
Pro Evolution Soccer 2016
"Every day, once a day, give yourself a present. Don't plan it. Don't wait for it. Just let it happen."Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time
Half-Life 2 (Pretty glad to see how much this game is appearing)
edited 18th Jul '16 2:06:32 PM by BaconZorp
Long live the New Bev.Because of my inability to decide on absolute favourites, I'm bound to post on this thread multiple times. So, here's the first lot:
- Gran Turismo 3
- Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (I remember always playing this one with the music turned off for some reason)
- Burnout 3 (This is a funny one, as I played the shit out of the demo I had—and still have—for this one, but I didn't get around to buying a copy of the game until about ten years after it came out)
- The Simpsons Hit & Run (This was my GTA before I started playing and getting into Grand Theft Auto III)
- Wario Land 4 (Out of the small amount of GBA games I have [one of them being a licensed game for that shitty Thunderbirds movie from 2004], this is one of my favourites)
Also, which Klonoa, may I ask?
edited 18th Jul '16 3:24:20 PM by MrLavisherMoot
simple as- Burnout Paradise. This game has been out for eight years and I still find it just as entertaining as I did when I first got it. Great gameplay, great music, great visuals— honestly, there hasn't been a racer quite like it since, not even Criterion's later work on the Need for Speed series.
- Rayman Origins. I had a ridiculous Rayman phase between 2012 and 2014, and while this game wasn't officially how it started (that honor goes to its online cousin Jungle Run) it was the point at which I officially became Rayman trash. (Legends is technically a better game, but for some reason the novelty of it didn't really last for me, so that's why this one is here even though its sequel has pretty much the entirety of it included.)
- Tiny and Big. When I fall in love with a game I fall hard, and T&B is no exception. It's only three hours long but no playthrough of it is ever exactly the same thanks to the nature of the gameplay.
- Borderlands 2 (with the DLC). 70 hours and 2 characters in and I still feel like I've only scratched the surface of the stuff this game has to offer.
- Rock Band 3 (with songs imported from the first two games). The height of the music game craze had already passed by the time this came out, but it refined the experience of the series to its peak for me.
Honorable mentions:
- SSX 3, Destiny, Rayman 3, Fez and inFamous 2.
Pokemon series.
- Stardew Valley (in fact, if I could only play one game for the rest of my life, that would be it!)
- Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
- Pokemon Sun
- Kirby Super Star
- Smartball
the binding of isaac
bloodborne
mario odyssey
fallout new vegas
persona 5
edited 13th Jan '18 3:08:02 AM by mrsunshinesprinkles
"Curry killed the pussy hoping that I could kill the hate in you" - Curry, D. "TABOO | TA13OO." TA13OO, PH, 2018-Super Metroid
-Zelda: Breath Of The Wild
-Super Mario World
-Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
-Kirby: Planet Robobot
edited 22nd Jun '18 4:36:13 AM by Emperor_Ing
How unfortunate that you are attempting to deceive me.- Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals
- Paper Mario
- Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door
- Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island
- I can't decide on a fifth one. Maybe Mario Kart 8?
Before I post, does Fire Emblem Fates count as one game or three games?
If you want, you can count them as one game.
1. Red Dead Redemption 2. Bioshock 3. Bioshock:Infinte 4. Call of Duty: World at War 5. Elder Scrolls V; Skyrim
What are your five Video Games?