Follow TV Tropes

Following

Useful Notes / Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film

Go To

The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an Academy Award, first presented at the fifth Oscar ceremony. To qualify, a short must be animated and under 40 minutes in runtime.

For the first thirty years or so, it was awarded to the best cartoon shorts subjects released by the major Hollywood studios, which routinely made cartoon shorts to accompany their features in theaters. However, as those types of shorts were phased out due to the rise of television, the award started being won mainly by foreign and independent projects. Today, it's a mix of studio and independent fare. Every year after the nominations are announced, the ShortsHD cable channel, in conjunction with Magnolia Pictures, release the nominated shorts in selected theaters all around the world until just before the Oscar telecast, after which they are released onto VOD and iTunes.

Advertisement:

Here are some fun facts about the award:

  • Disney's Silly Symphonies and MGM's "Tom and Jerry" shorts are tied for the most-honored cartoon series, winning seven each. "Tom & Jerry" shorts got nominations for thirteen years in a row, 1940-52.
  • Some controversy erupted due to the nomination, and eventual victory, of Richard Williams' adaptation of A Christmas Carol due to it being a TV special. In response, the Academy made a rule saying that for a short to qualify, it has to initially be shown in a theater.
  • Michigan's "The Crunch Bird" is the shortest film to win any Oscar and the first from another US state outside of NY or California (Oregon's "Closed Mondays" and Louisiana's "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" afterwards). 2012's "Fresh Guacamole" is the shortest ever film to be nominated for an Oscar, clocking at only one minute and 40 seconds.
  • Advertisement:
  • 1984's "Charade" is the only animated student film to take home Oscar gold (as of The New '10s).
  • The National Film Board of Canada received the most honors (five to be exact) for an international studio. The Aardman Animations studio is the most-honored British studio in the category.
  • 1959's "Moonbird" was the first independent animation to win Best Animated Short.
  • 1961's "Ersatz" (AKA The Substitute) from Yugoslovia was the first foreign film to win this category (Czechoslovakia's "A Place In The Sun" was first to be nominated the year prior; lost to "Munro" which was made in Czechoslovakia, but for American audiences); 2008's "La Maison En Petits Cubes" was the first anime short to capture the trophy and 2015's "Bear Story" from Chile was the first Latin animation to win.
  • 1956 marked the only time that all the nominees were from a single studio (UPA)
Advertisement:


    open/close all folders 

    1930s 
Producer: Max Fleischer
Director: Dave Fleischer

    1940s 

    1950s 

    1960s 

    1970s 

    1980s 

    1990s 
  • 1990Creature Comforts
    Producer: Sara Mullock
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: Bob Copeland
    Director: Nick Park
    • Grasshoppers
    Producer: Bruno Bozzetto
    Director: Bruno Bozzetto
  • 1991Manipulation
    Producer: Daniel Greaves
    Director: Daniel Greaves
    Producer: William Pettigrew
    Director: Christopher Hinton
    Producer: David Verrall
    Director: Wendy Tilby
  • 1992Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
    Producer: Joan C. Gratz
    Director: Joan C. Gratz
    • Adam
    Producer: Christopher Moll
    Director: Peter Lord
    • The Sandman
    Producers: Colin Batty, Paul Berry and Ian Mackinnon
    Director: Paul Berry
    Producer: Glenn Holberton
    Director: Barry Purves
    Director: Michaela Pavlatova
  • 1993The Wrong Trousers
    Producers: Christopher Moll
    Director: Nick Park
    • Blindscape
    Producers: Elaine Donelly and Stephen Palmer
    Director: Stephen Palmer
    • The Mighty River
    Producer: Frederic Back and Hubert Tison
    Director: Frederic Back
    • Small Talk
    Producer: Michael Hayes
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    • The Village
    Producer: Pam Dennis
    Director: Mark Baker
  • 1994Bob's Birthday
    Producers: David Fine, Alison Snowden and David Verrall
    Directors: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    • The Big Story
    Producers: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    Directors: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    • The Janitor
    Producer: Vanessa Schwartz
    Director: Vanessa Schwartz
    • The Monk and a Fish
    Producers: Patrick Eveno and Jacques-Remy Girerd
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • Triangle
    Producer: Lee Stork
    Director: Erica Russell
  • 1995A Close Shave
    Producer: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: John R. Dilworth
    Director: John R. Dilworth
    • The End
    Producer: Robin Barger and Chris Landreth
    Director: Chris Landreth
    Producers: Anatoly Prokhorov and Alexander Tatarsky
    Director: Alexey Chartidi
    Producer: Ron Tipp
    Director: Chris Bailey
  • 1996Quest
    Producer: Thomas Stellmach
    Director: Tyron Montgomery
    • Canhead
    Director: Timothy Hittle
    Producers: Richard Condie and Ches Yetman
    Director: Richard Condie
    Producers: Jo Allen and Michael Rose
    Director: Peter Lord
  • 1997Geri's Game
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Jan Pinkava
    • Famous Fred
    Producers: John Coates and Catrin Unwin
    Director: Joanna Quinn
    Producer: Alexandr Petrov and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    Director: Sylvain Chomet
    Producer: Steve Moore
    Director: Steve Moore
  • 1998Bunny
    Producer: Nina Rappaport
    Director: Chris Wedge
    Director: Jonathan Myerson
    • Jolly Roger
    Producer: Claire Jennings
    Director: Mark Baker
    Producer: Steve Kalafer
    Director: Mark Osborne
    • When Life Departs
    Producer: Anders Mastrup
    Directors: Stefan Fjeldmark and Karsten Kiilerich
  • 1999The Old Man and the Sea
    Producer: Tatsuo Shimamura
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    • 3 Misses
    Producer: Nico Crama
    Director: Paul Driessen
    • Humdrum
    Producers: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Peter Peake
    Producers: Marcy Page and Lars Tommerbakke
    Director: Torill Kove
    Producer: David Verrall
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    2000s 
  • 2000Father and Daughter
    Producers: Claire Jennings and Willem Thijssen
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • The Periwig-Maker
    Producer: Annatte Schaffler
    Director: Steffen Schaffler
    Producer: Don Hertzfeldt
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
  • 2001For the Birds
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Ralph Eggleston
    • Fifty Percent Grey
    Producer: Seamus Byrne
    Director: Ruairi Robinson
    • Give Up Yer Aul Sins
    Producers: Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Cathal Gaffney
    Producers: Cordell Barker and Jennifer Torrance
    Director: Cordell Barker
    • Stubble Trouble
    Director: Joseph E. Merideth
  • 2002The ChubbChubbs!
    Producer: Jacquie Barnbrook
    Director: Eric Armstrong
    Producers: Jarek Sawko and Piotr Sikora
    Director: Tomasz Baginski
    Producer: Gale Gortney
    Directors: Pete Docter and Roger Gould
    Director: Koji Yamamura
    Producer: Georg Gruber
    Directors: Chris Stenner, Arvid Uibel and Heidi Wittlinger
  • 2003Harvie Krumpet
    Producer: Melanie Coombs
    Director: Adam Elliot
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Director: Bud Luckey
    • Gone Nutty
    Producer: John C. Donkin
    Director: Carlos Saldanha
    • Nibbles
    Producer: Ron Diamond
    Director: Chris Hinton
    • Destino
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Dominique Monfery
  • 2004Ryan
    Producers: Steven Hoban, Marcy Page and Mark Smith
    Director: Chris Lendreth
    • Birthday Boy
    Producer: Andrew Gregory
    Director: Sejong Park
    • Gopher Broke
    Producer: Al Shier
    Director: Jeff Fowler
    Producer: Bill Plympton
    Director: Bill Plympton
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Mike Gabriel
  • 2005The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
    Producers: John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
    Director: John Canemaker
    Director: Shane Acker
    • Badgered
    Producer: Jamie Wolpert
    Director: Sharon Colman
    Producers: Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas
    Director: Anthony Licas
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Directors: Mark Andrews and Andrew Jiminez
  • 2006The Danish Poet
    Producers: Lise Fearnley and Marcy Page
    Director: Torill Kove
    Producer: Katherine Sarafian
    Director: Gary Rydstrom
    Producer: Don Hahn
    Director: Roger Allers
    Producers: Geza M. Toth and Eva M. Toth
    Director: Geza M. Toth
    • No Time for Nuts
    Producers: John C. Donkin and Lori Forte
    Directors: Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmeier
  • 2007Peter & the Wolf
    Producers: Alan Dewhurst and High Welchman
    Director: Suzie Templeton
    • Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
    Producer: Pierre Buffin
    Director: Samuel Tourneux
    Producer: Jerry Levitan
    Director: Josh Raskin
    Producer: Marcy Page
    Directors: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    Producers: Konstantin Ernst and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
  • 2008La Maison En Petits Cubes
    Producers: Masanori Kusakabe and Yuko Shin
    Director: Kunio Kato
    Producers: Aleksandr Boyarskiy and Sergey Selyanov
    Directors: Konstantin Bronzit
    Dircetors: Julien Bocabeille, François-Xavier Chanioux, Olivier Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier and Emud Mokhberi
    Producer: Richard Hollander
    Director: Doug Sweetland
    • This Way Up
    Producers: Charlotte Bavasso and Christopher O'Reilly
    Directors: Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith
  • 2009Logorama
    Producers: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    Directors: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    Producer: Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Nicky Phelan
    Director: Fabrice Joubert
    • The Lady and the Reaper
    Producers: Marcelino Almansa and Antonio Banderas
    Director: Javier Recio Garcia
    Producer: Steve Pegram
    Director: Nick Park

    2010s 
  • 2010The Lost Thing
    Producer: Sophie Byrne
    Directors: Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Teddy Newton
    Producer: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
    • Let's Pollute
    Producers: Geefwee Boedoe and Joel Bloom
    Director: Geefwee Boedoe
    • Madagascar, a Journey Diary
    Producers: Ron Dyens and Aurelia Previeu
    Director: Bastien Dubois
  • 2011The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Producers: Lampton Enochs, Alissa Kantrow and Trish Farnsworth-Smith
    Directors: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
    Producers: Marc Bertrand and Michael Fukushima
    Director: Patrick Doyon
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Enrico Casarosa
    • A Morning Stroll
    Producer: Sue Goffe
    Director: Grant Orchard
    Producers: Marcy Page and Bonnie Thompson
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • 2012Paperman
    Producer: Kristina Reed
    Director: John Kahrs
    • Adam and Dog
    Producer: Minkyu Lee
    Director: Minkyu Lee
    • Fresh Guacamole
    Producers: PES and Sarah Phelps
    Director: PES
    • Head Over Heels
    Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
    Director: Timothy Reckart
    Producers: Al Jean, Richard Raynis and Richard Sakai
    Director: David Silverman
  • 2013Mr. Hublot
    Producer: Laurent Witz
    Directors: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    Producers: Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
    Director: Daniel Sousa
    Producer: Dorothy McKim
    Director: Lauren MacMullan
    Producer: Yasumasa Tsuchiya
    Director: Shuhei Morita
    Producers: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Jan Lachauer and Max Lang
  • 2014Feast
    Producer: Kristina Reed
    Director: Patrick Osborne
    • The Bigger Picture
    Producer: Chris Hees
    Director: Daisy Jacobs
    • The Dam Keeper
    Producer: Megan Bartel and Duncan Ramsay
    Directors: Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    Director: Torill Kove
    • A Single Life
    Producers: Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen
    Directors: Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen
  • 2015Bear Story
    Producer: Pato Pierart
    Director: Gabriel Vargas
    • Prologue
    Producer: Imogen Sutton
    Director: Richard Williams
    Producer: Nicole Grindle
    Director: Sanjay Patel
    Director: Konstantin Bronzit
    • World of Tomorrow
    Director: Don Herztfeldt
  • 2016Piper
    Producer: Marc Sondheimer
    Director: Alan Barillaro
    Producer: Marc Bertrand
    Director: Theodore Ushev
    Producer: Amanda Deering Jones
    Director: Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
    Producer: Cara Speller
    Director: Robert Valley
    Producer: Karen Dufilho-Rosen and Regina Dugan
    Director: Patrick Osborne
  • 2017Dear Basketball
    Director: Glen Keane
    Producer: Kobe Bryant
    Director: Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperson, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Theophile Dufresne, Lucas Navarro
    Producer: Julien Deparis
    Director: Dave Mullins
    Producer: Dana Murray
    Director: Max Porter
    Producer: Ru Kuwahata
    Director: Jakob Schuh
    Producer: Jan Lachauer
  • 2018Bao
    Director: Domee Shi
    Producer: Becky Neiman-Cobb
    Director: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    Producer: Michael Fukushima
    Director: Louise Bagnall
    Producer: Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
    Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pointillas
    Producer: Shaofu Zhang
    Director: Trevor Jimenez
    Producer: Jeremy Slome
  • 2019Hair Love
    Director: Matthew A. Cherry
    Producer: Karen Rupert Toliver
    Director: Daria Kashcheeva
    Producer: Daria Kashcheeva
    Director: Rosana Sullivan
    Producer: Kathryn Hendrickson
    Director: Bruno Collet
    Producer: Jean-François Le Corre
    Director: Siqi Song
    Producer: Siqi Song

    2020s 
  • 2020-21If Anything Happens I Love You
    Director: Will McCormack and Michael Govier
    Producer: Maryann Garger, Gary Gilbert, Gelbert Chamales, Michael Govier
    Director: Madeline Sharafian
    Producer: Mike Capbarat
    Director: Adrien Merigeau
    Producer: Amaury Ovise
    Director: Erick Oh
    Director: Gísli Darri Halldórsson
    Producer: Arnar Gunnarson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson
Top

How well does it match the trope?

Example of:

/

Media sources:

/

Report