Follow TV Tropes

Following

Useful Notes / Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film

Go To

The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an Academy Award, first presented at the fifth Oscar ceremony. To qualify, a short must be animated and under 40 minutes in runtime.

For the first thirty years or so, it was awarded to the best cartoon shorts subjects released by the major Hollywood studios, which routinely made cartoon shorts to accompany their features in theaters. However, as those types of shorts were phased out due to the rise of television, the award started being won mainly by foreign and independent projects. Today, it's a mix of studio and independent fare. Every year after the nominations are announced, the ShortsHD cable channel, in conjunction with Magnolia Pictures, release the nominated shorts in selected theaters all around the world until just before the Oscar telecast, after which they are released onto VOD and iTunes.

Advertisement:

Here are some fun facts about the award:

  • Disney's Silly Symphonies and MGM's "Tom and Jerry" shorts are tied for the most-honored cartoon series, winning seven each. "Tom & Jerry" shorts got nominations for thirteen years in a row, 1940-52.
  • Some controversy erupted due to the nomination, and eventual victory, of Richard Williams' adaptation of A Christmas Carol due to it being a TV special. In response, the Academy made a rule saying that for a short to qualify, it has to initially be shown in a theater.
  • Michigan's "The Crunch Bird" is the shortest film to win any Oscar and the first from another US state outside of NY or California (Oregon's "Closed Mondays" and Louisiana's "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" afterwards). 2012's "Fresh Guacamole" is the shortest ever film to be nominated for an Oscar, clocking at only one minute and 40 seconds.
  • Advertisement:
  • 1984's "Charade" is the only animated student film to take home Oscar gold (as of The New '10s).
  • The National Film Board of Canada received the most honors (five to be exact) for an international studio. The Aardman Animations studio is the most-honored British studio in the category.
  • 1959's "Moonbird" was the first independent animation to win Best Animated Short.
  • 1961's "Ersatz" (AKA The Substitute) from Yugoslovia was the first foreign film to win this category (Czechoslovakia's "A Place In The Sun" was first to be nominated the year prior; lost to "Munro" which was made in Czechoslovakia, but for American audiences); 2008's "La Maison En Petits Cubes" was the first anime short to capture the trophy and 2015's "Bear Story" from Chile was the first Latin animation to win.
  • 1956 marked the only time that all the nominees were from a single studio (UPA)
Advertisement:


    open/close all folders 

    1930s 
Producer: Max Fleischer
Director: Dave Fleischer

    1940s 

    1950s 

    1960s 

    1970s 
  • 1970Is It Always Right to Be Right?
    Producer: Nick Bosustow
    Director: Lee Mishkin
    Producers: Dale Case and Robert Mitchell
    Directors: Dale Case and Robert Mitchell
    Producer: Cameron Guess
    Director: Cameron Guess
  • 1971The Crunch Bird
    Producer: Ted Petok
    Director: Ted Petok
    Producer: Michael Mills
    Director: Michael Mills
    Producers: Gerald Potterton and Murray Shostak
    Director: Peter Sander
  • 1972A Christmas Carol
    Producer: Richard Williams
    Director: Richard Williams
    Producer: Ron Inkpen
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    Producer: Nedeljko Dragic
    Director: Nedeljko Dragic
  • 1973Frank Film
    Producer: Caroline Mouris
    Director: Frank Mouris
    Producer: David Adams and Nick Bosustow
    Director: Sam Weiss
    Producers: Giulio Gianini and Emmanuele Luzzati
    Director: Emanuele Luzzati
  • 1974Closed Mondays
    Producers: Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton
    Directors: Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton
    Producer: Wolf Koenig
    Director: Yvon Mallette
    Producers: Peter Foldes and Rene Jodoin
    Director: Peter Foldes
    Producers: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Directors: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Producer: Wolfgang Reitherman
    Director: John Lounsbery
  • 1975Great
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    Director: Robert Swarthe
    Producer: Rene Jodoin
    Director: Andre Leduc and Bernard Longpre
    • Sisyphus
    Director: Marcell Jankovic
  • 1976Leisure
    Producer: Suzanne Baker
    Director: Bruce Petty
    • Dedalo
    Producer: Manfredo Manfredi
    Director: Manfredo Manfredi
    Producer: Guy Glover
    Director: Caroline Leaf
  • 1977The Sand Castle
    Producers: Pierre Moretti and Gaston Serault
    Director: Co Hoedeman
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Director: Ishu Patel
    • A Doonesbury Special
    Producers: John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau
    Directors: John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau
    Producers: Robert Grossman, James Picker and Craig Whitaker
    Director: James Picker
  • 1978Special Delivery
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Directors: Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon
    Producer: Nico Crama
    Director: Borge Ring
    Producers: Frank Moynihan and Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
  • 1979Every Child
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Director: Eugene Fedorenko
    • Dream Doll
    Producers: Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
    Directors: Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
    • It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House
    Producer: Robert McDonald and Paul Fierlinger
    Director: Paul Fierlinger

    1980s 
  • 1980The Fly
    Producer: Ferenc Rofusz
    Director: Ferenc Rofusz
    • All Nothing
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    • History of the World in Three Minutes Flat
    Producer: Michael Mills
    Producer: Michael Mills
  • 1981Crac
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    • The Creation
    Producer: Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
    Producer: Janet Perlman
    Director: Janet Perlman
  • 1982Tango
    Director: Zbigniew Rybczynski
    • The Great Cognito
    Producer: Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
    Producer: John Coates
    Directors: Dianne Jackson
  • 1983Sundae In New York
    Producer: James Picker
    Director: James Picker
    Producer: Burny Mattinson
    Director: Burny Mattinson
    • Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
    Producer: Eda Godel Hallinan
    Director: Caroline Heyward
  • 1984Charade
    Producer: John Minnis
    Director: John Minnus
    • Doctor DeSoto
    Producers: Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn
    Director: Michael Sporn
    Producer: Ishu Patel
    Director: Ishu Patel
  • 1985Anna & Bella
    Producer: Cilia Van Dijk
    Director: Borge Ring
    Producer: Richard Condie
    Director: Richard Condie
    • Second Class Mail
    Producer: Alison Snowden
    Director: Alison Snowden
  • 1986A Greek Tragedy
    Producers: Willem Thijssen and Linda Van Tulden
    Director: Nicole Van Goethem
    • The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
    Producers: Hugh MacDonald and Martin Townsend
    Director: Bob Stenhouse
    Producers: John Lasseter and William Reeves
    Director: John Lasseter
  • 1987The Man Who Planted Trees
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    Producer: Eunice Macaulay
    Directors: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    Producer: Bill Plympton
    Director: Bill Plympton
  • 1988Tin Toy
    Producer: William Reeves
    Director: John Lasseter
    Producers: Cordell Barker and Richard Condie
    Director: Cordell Barker
    Producer: Bill Kroyer
    Director: Bill Kroyer
  • 1989Balance
    Directors: Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein
    Producer: Aleksandr Petrov
    Director: Aleksandr Petrov
    • The Hill Farm
    Director: Mark Baker

    1990s 
  • 1990Creature Comforts
    Producer: Sara Mullock
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: Bob Copeland
    Director: Nick Park
    • Grasshoppers
    Producer: Bruno Bozzetto
    Director: Bruno Bozzetto
  • 1991Manipulation
    Producer: Daniel Greaves
    Director: Daniel Greaves
    Producer: William Pettigrew
    Director: Christopher Hinton
    Producer: David Verrall
    Director: Wendy Tilby
  • 1992Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
    Producer: Joan C. Gratz
    Director: Joan C. Gratz
    • Adam
    Producer: Christopher Moll
    Director: Peter Lord
    • The Sandman
    Producers: Colin Batty, Paul Berry and Ian Mackinnon
    Director: Paul Berry
    • Screen Play
    Producer: Glenn Holberton
    Director: Barry Purves
    Director: Michaela Pavlatova
  • 1993The Wrong Trousers
    Producers: Christopher Moll
    Director: Nick Park
    • Blindscape
    Producers: Elaine Donelly and Stephen Palmer
    Director: Stephen Palmer
    • The Mighty River
    Producer: Frederic Back and Hubert Tison
    Director: Frederic Back
    • Small Talk
    Producer: Michael Hayes
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    • The Village
    Producer: Pam Dennis
    Director: Mark Baker
  • 1994Bob's Birthday
    Producers: David Fine, Alison Snowden and David Verrall
    Directors: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    • The Big Story
    Producers: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    Directors: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    • The Janitor
    Producer: Vanessa Schwartz
    Director: Vanessa Schwartz
    • The Monk and a Fish
    Producers: Patrick Eveno and Jacques-Remy Girerd
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • Triangle
    Producer: Lee Stork
    Director: Erica Russell
  • 1995A Close Shave
    Producer: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: John R. Dilworth
    Director: John R. Dilworth
    • The End
    Producer: Robin Barger and Chris Landreth
    Director: Chris Landreth
    Producers: Anatoly Prokhorov and Alexander Tatarsky
    Director: Alexey Chartidi
    Producer: Ron Tipp
    Director: Chris Bailey
  • 1996Quest
    Producer: Thomas Stellmach
    Director: Tyron Montgomery
    • Canhead
    Director: Timothy Hittle
    Producers: Richard Condie and Ches Yetman
    Director: Richard Condie
    Producers: Jo Allen and Michael Rose
    Director: Peter Lord
  • 1997Geri's Game
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Jan Pinkava
    • Famous Fred
    Producers: John Coates and Catrin Unwin
    Director: Joanna Quinn
    Producer: Alexandr Petrov and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    Director: Sylvain Chomet
    • Redux Riding Hood
    Producer: Steve Moore
    Director: Steve Moore
  • 1998Bunny
    Producer: Nina Rappaport
    Director: Chris Wedge
    Director: Jonathan Myerson
    • Jolly Roger
    Producer: Claire Jennings
    Director: Mark Baker
    Producer: Steve Kalafer
    Director: Mark Osborne
    • When Life Departs
    Producer: Anders Mastrup
    Directors: Stefan Fjeldmark and Karsten Kiilerich
  • 1999The Old Man and the Sea
    Producer: Tatsuo Shimamura
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    • 3 Misses
    Producer: Nico Crama
    Director: Paul Driessen
    • Humdrum
    Producers: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Peter Peake
    Producers: Marcy Page and Lars Tommerbakke
    Director: Torill Kove
    Producer: David Verrall
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    2000s 
  • 2000Father and Daughter
    Producers: Claire Jennings and Willem Thijssen
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • The Periwig-Maker
    Producer: Annatte Schaffler
    Director: Steffen Schaffler
    Producer: Don Hertzfeldt
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
  • 2001For the Birds
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Ralph Eggleston
    • Fifty Percent Grey
    Producer: Seamus Byrne
    Director: Ruairi Robinson
    • Give Up Yer Aul Sins
    Producers: Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Cathal Gaffney
    Producers: Cordell Barker and Jennifer Torrance
    Director: Cordell Barker
    • Stubble Trouble
    Director: Joseph E. Merideth
  • 2002The ChubbChubbs!
    Producer: Jacquie Barnbrook
    Director: Eric Armstrong
    Producers: Jarek Sawko and Piotr Sikora
    Director: Tomasz Baginski
    Producer: Gale Gortney
    Directors: Pete Docter and Roger Gould
    Director: Koji Yamamura
    Producer: Georg Gruber
    Directors: Chris Stenner, Arvid Uibel and Heidi Wittlinger
  • 2003Harvie Krumpet
    Producer: Melanie Coombs
    Director: Adam Elliot
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Director: Bud Luckey
    • Gone Nutty
    Producer: John C. Donkin
    Director: Carlos Saldanha
    • Nibbles
    Producer: Ron Diamond
    Director: Chris Hinton
    • Destino
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Dominique Monfery
  • 2004Ryan
    Producers: Steven Hoban, Marcy Page and Mark Smith
    Director: Chris Lendreth
    • Birthday Boy
    Producer: Andrew Gregory
    Director: Sejong Park
    • Gopher Broke
    Producer: Al Shier
    Director: Jeff Fowler
    • Guard Dog
    Producer: Bill Plympton
    Director: Bill Plympton
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Mike Gabriel
  • 2005The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
    Producers: John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
    Director: John Canemaker
    Director: Shane Acker
    • Badgered
    Producer: Jamie Wolpert
    Director: Sharon Colman
    • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
    Producers: Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas
    Director: Anthony Licas
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Directors: Mark Andrews and Andrew Jiminez
  • 2006The Danish Poet
    Producers: Lise Fearnley and Marcy Page
    Director: Torill Kove
    Producer: Katherine Sarafian
    Director: Gary Rydstrom
    Producer: Don Hahn
    Director: Roger Allers
    • Maestro
    Producers: Geza M. Toth and Eva M. Toth
    Director: Geza M. Toth
    • No Time for Nuts
    Producers: John C. Donkin and Lori Forte
    Directors: Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmeier
  • 2007Peter & the Wolf
    Producers: Alan Dewhurst and High Welchman
    Director: Suzie Templeton
    • Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
    Producer: Pierre Buffin
    Director: Samuel Tourneux
    Producer: Jerry Levitan
    Director: Josh Raskin
    Producer: Marcy Page
    Directors: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    Producers: Konstantin Ernst and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
  • 2008La Maison En Petits Cubes
    Producers: Masanori Kusakabe and Yuko Shin
    Director: Kunio Kato
    Producers: Aleksandr Boyarskiy and Sergey Selyanov
    Directors: Konstantin Bronzit
    Dircetors: Julien Bocabeille, François-Xavier Chanioux, Olivier Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier and Emud Mokhberi
    Producer: Richard Hollander
    Director: Doug Sweetland
    • This Way Up
    Producers: Charlotte Bavasso and Christopher O'Reilly
    Directors: Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith
  • 2009Logorama
    Producers: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    Directors: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
    Producer: Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Nicky Phelan
    Director: Fabrice Joubert
    • The Lady and the Reaper
    Producers: Marcelino Almansa and Antonio Banderas
    Director: Javier Recio Garcia
    Producer: Steve Pegram
    Director: Nick Park

    2010s 
  • 2010The Lost Thing
    Producer: Sophie Byrne
    Directors: Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Teddy Newton
    Producer: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
    • Let's Pollute
    Producers: Geefwee Boedoe and Joel Bloom
    Director: Geefwee Boedoe
    • Madagascar, a Journey Diary
    Producers: Ron Dyens and Aurelia Previeu
    Director: Bastien Dubois
  • 2011The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Producers: Lampton Enochs, Alissa Kantrow and Trish Farnsworth-Smith
    Directors: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
    Producers: Marc Bertrand and Michael Fukushima
    Director: Patrick Doyon
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Enrico Casarosa
    • A Morning Stroll
    Producer: Sue Goffe
    Director: Grant Orchard
    Producers: Marcy Page and Bonnie Thompson
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • 2012Paperman
    Producer: Kristina Reed
    Director: John Kahrs
    • Adam and Dog
    Producer: Minkyu Lee
    Director: Minkyu Lee
    • Fresh Guacamole
    Producers: PES and Sarah Phelps
    Director: PES
    • Head Over Heels
    Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
    Director: Timothy Reckart
    Producers: Al Jean, Richard Raynis and Richard Sakai
    Director: David Silverman
  • 2013Mr. Hublot
    Producer: Laurent Witz
    Directors: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    Producers: Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
    Director: Daniel Sousa
    Producer: Dorothy McKim
    Director: Lauren MacMullan
    Producer: Yasumasa Tsuchiya
    Director: Shuhei Morita
    Producers: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Jan Lachauer and Max Lang
  • 2014Feast
    Producer: Kristina Reed
    Director: Patrick Osborne
    • The Bigger Picture
    Producer: Chris Hees
    Director: Daisy Jacobs
    • The Dam Keeper
    Producer: Megan Bartel and Duncan Ramsay
    Directors: Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    Director: Torill Kove
    • A Single Life
    Producers: Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen
    Directors: Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen
  • 2015Bear Story
    Producer: Pato Pierart
    Director: Gabriel Vargas
    • Prologue
    Producer: Imogen Sutton
    Director: Richard Williams
    Producer: Nicole Grindle
    Director: Sanjay Patel
    Director: Konstantin Bronzit
    • World of Tomorrow
    Director: Don Herztfeldt
  • 2016Piper
    Producer: Marc Sondheimer
    Director: Alan Barillaro
    Producer: Marc Bertrand
    Director: Theodore Ushev
    Producer: Amanda Deering Jones
    Director: Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
    Producer: Cara Speller
    Director: Robert Valley
    Producer: Karen Dufilho-Rosen and Regina Dugan
    Director: Patrick Osborne
  • 2017Dear Basketball
    Director: Glen Keane
    Producer: Kobe Bryant
    Director: Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperson, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Theophile Dufresne, Lucas Navarro
    Producer: Julien Deparis
    Director: Dave Mullins
    Producer: Dana Murray
    Director: Max Porter
    Producer: Ru Kuwahata
    Director: Jakob Schuh
    Producer: Jan Lachauer
  • 2018Bao
    Director: Domee Shi
    Producer: Becky Neiman-Cobb
    Director: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    Producer: Michael Fukushima
    Director: Louise Bagnall
    Producer: Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
    Director: Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pointillas
    Producer: Shaofu Zhang
    Director: Trevor Jimenez
    Producer: Jeremy Slome
Top

How well does it match the trope?

Example of:

/

Media sources:

/

Report