Just a regular Brazilian troper. Nothing to see here...
Well, if you want to see anything, here's a list of movies I enjoyed so much I made a list of them. Yay. Also, I really need to create a page for all the red links below. And every single Studio Ghibli animation I watch, I inevitably add. They bring me to tears.
Movies
- Ran
- Monty Python And The Holy Grail
- Cloverfield
- The Incredibles
- WALL-E
- Coraline
- The Wrestler
- Burn After Reading
- Dark City
- Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
- Up!
- Dr Strangelove
- The Hurt Locker
- Paths Of Glory
- Full Metal Jacket
- Vertigo
- Rear Window
- Kagemusha
- After The Rain
- The Twilight Samurai
- Spirited Away
- Let The Right One In
- Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead
- Banlieue13
- The Road
- Sympathy For Lady Vengeance
- Eastern Promises
- The Battle Of Algiers
- The Damned United
- Primer
- Hot Fuzz
- Amarcord
- Despicable Me
- Inception
- Shoot 'Em Up
- Idiocracy
- The Class
- The Straight Story
- Scanners
- Sin City
- Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
- Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind
- The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
- Porco Rosso
- Princess Mononoke
- Black Swan
- Theatre Of Blood
- Big Fish
- Inglourious Basterds
- They Live
- My Neighbor Totoro
- Groundhog Day
- The Thing
- Gran Torino
- The Straight Story
- Enchanted
- Black Sheep
- The Princess Bride
- Kill Bill Vol 1
- Old Boy
- Kikis Delivery Service
- Adaptation
- Exit Through The Gift Shop
- The Borrower Arrietty
- Blazing Saddles
- The Troll Hunter
- The Man Who Would Be King
- Drive
- Brazil (but just barely)
- Monty Pythons Life Of Brian
- The Sting
- Thirst
- Senna
- Thirteen Assassins
- The Elite Squad 2
- Starship Troopers (for it's ham-fisted and brilliant satire)
- The Artist
- Chronicle
- Kill List
- Lars And The Real Girl
- Police Story (pretty much all 4 of them)
- Thunderbolt
- Mr Nice Guy
- Five Hundred Days Of Summer (and no, at the same time)
- Im A Cyborg But Thats Ok
- North By North West
- A Dangerous Method
- Blade Runner
- Apocalypse Now
- Synecdoche New York (but by god, is it a tough movie)
- The Year My Parents Went On Vacation
- Sunshine
- Four Lions
- Run Lola Run
- The Cabin In The Woods
- The Merchant Of Venice (The Al Pacino version)
- Paprika
- Attack The Block
- The Castle Of Cagliostro
- The Shining
- Zelig
- Love And Death
- Match Point
- Bird
- The Dark Knight Trilogy
- 5 Centimeters Per Second
- Looper
- The Prestige
- Man On Wire
- Dawn Of The Dead
- Argo
- Pulp Fiction
- Reservoir Dogs
- Jiro Dreams Of Sushi
- Rashomon
- Skyfall
- Life Of Pi
- Django Unchained
- Rumble In The Bronx
- Tropic Thunder
- Zero Dark Thirty
- Stoker
- Tintin
- Flight
- Seven Psychopaths
- Insomnia
- Mulholland Drive (and no)
- O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- Summer Wars
- Much Ado About Nothing
- The World's End
- Pirates Of Silicon Valley
- Pacific Rim
- Moonrise Kingdom
- Premium Rush
- The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
- Blue Jasmine
- Rush
- Gravity
- In the Loop
- Philomena
- Wreck-It Ralph
- Guess Whos Coming To Dinner
- The Evil Dead
- Howls Moving Castle (just, just barely)
- Army Of Darkness
- 12 Years a Slave
- The Conjuring
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- Under The Skin
- Rope (maybe, just maybe)
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Mean Girls
- The Wind Rises
- Rōnin
- Up in the Air
- Winters Bone
- Captain America The Winter Soldier
- The Lego Movie
- The Ghost Writer
- The Ides Of March
- Two Days One Night
- A Most Wanted Man
- Guardians Of The Galaxy
- Margin Call
- Witchfinder General
- Wallace And Gromit
- Fantasia
- 71
- The Babadook
- Leviathan (2014)
- X Men Days Of Future Past
- Nightcrawler
- Boyhood
- Birdman
- Mad Max 2
- Battle Royale (Maybe...)
- The Great Happiness Space
- Whiplash
- A Simple Plan
- The Prince of Egypt
- It Follows
- The Tale of Princess Kaguya
- Citizenfour
- Jane Eyre
- The Princess And The Frog
- Mad Max Fury Road
- Alpha Papa
- Buried
- Inside Out
- Snowpiercer
- In the Mouth of Madness
- Aguirre, the Wrath of God
- Safety Not Guaranteed
- The Martian
- Macbeth
- The Lobster
- The General (Although grating to have the hero be a Confederate...)
- Spotlight
- Deadpool
- Memento
- Hail, Caesar!
- Anomalisa
- World of Tomorrow
- Henry V
- Zootopia
- 10 Cloverfield Lane
- The Third Man
- WarGames
- Edge of Tomorrow (Just about)
- I Am a Hero
- Captain America: Civil War
- Tokyo Story
- Your Name
- The Descendants
- The Hateful Eight
- Rogue One
- Doctor Strange
- Moana
- Manchester by the Sea
- The Nice Guys
- Ghost in the Shell
- Calvary
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
- The Godfather
- The Godfather Part II
- Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
- Baby Driver
- Dunkirk
- Wonder Woman
- Gintama
- Spiderman Homecoming
- The Disaster Artist
- Blade Runner 2049
- Thor: Ragnarok
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- Coco
- Isle of Dogs
- What We Do in the Shadows
- A Quiet Place
- Black Panther
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Deadpool 2
- Annihilation (Just, just about)
- Dredd
- The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
- John Wick (Kind of...)
- The Favourite
- Logan
- Crazy Rich Asians
- Shoplifters
- Ant-Man and the Wasp
- First Man
- A Star Is Born
- Kubo and the Two Strings
- Steven Universe: The Movie (Maybe?)
- Aquaman (Sort of)
- I, Tonya
- The VVitch (sort of)
- Get Out
- I am Mother
- Parasite
- Knives Out
- A Whisker Away
- I'm Thinking of Ending Things (It's Kaufman)
- The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
- Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
- Spiderman Far From Home
- The Two Popes
- Fright Night
- Tenet (Just about)
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Demolition Man
- Coming to America
- Happy Death Day
- The Mitchells vs. the Machines
- The Fugitive
- Us
- 1917
- Dune (2021)
- Venom: Let There Be Carnage
- The Suicide Squad
- Turning Red
- Spider-Man: No Way Home
- Pig
- Violet Evergarden
- The Royal Tenenbaums
- Nope
- Everything Everywhere All at Once
- They Cloned Tyrone (just)
- Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
And now for something completely different (order is random):
- Cowboy Bebop A+ (best there is)
- Ergo Proxy C (far too pretentious, but at least it tries)
- Great Teacher Onizuka A- (excellent all round, inspirational and fun, suffers from fatigue in the middle-to-end, though, for some reason)
- Neon Genesis Evangelion D (youth traumatizing and the first damned, 'mature' anime I ever watched)
- Darker Than Black B+ / C+ (first season is great, second is okish)
- Gantz B- (interesting, but extreme)
- Samurai Champloo B+ (quite good, although some episodes are a bit weak and it's is slightly disappointing compared to CB)
- Azumanga Daioh A (exceptionally funny and sweet)
- Desert Punk B- (fun, but vapid)
- Dragon Ball Z C- (repetitive like hell, only good for young boys, really) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Nodame Cantabile B (great music, slightly irregular, but good overall)
- Panty And Stocking With Garterbelt A (insane, utterly insane and audacious, but very fun and sexy, in a good way)
- Saint Seiya C (better than DBZ but still far too repetitive... only for teenage males) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Soul Eater B (first half is done just right, second half is okish)
- Special A B- (could have been better)
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann A+ (awe inspiring and motivational, over the top and just excellent)
- Welcome To The NHK C+ (nice themes, but uncomfortable to watch and maybe hits too close to home...)
- Death Note A (exceptional first half, possibly best of the best, but not as good second half)
- School Rumble B- (ironically painful... but quite funny, although vapid) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Puella Magi Madoka Magica B+ (clever deconstruction of a genre I don't like, but somehow...)
- Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro Chan B (it's funny and outrageous, but a bit too much) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Planetes A+ (mature; realistic science fiction; complex characters; overall brilliant)
- Kids On The Slope A (sweet, jazz and painful, but great)
- The World God Only Knows C+ (just meh. Funny sometimes, but not consistently so) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Attack On Titan A (it's highs are very, very high, but it has pacing issues...)
- Kill La Kill A- (absurd, ridiculous, raunchy, perverted (the fanservice goes way too far!), funny, smart and FUN!)
- Steins Gate A+ (very good throughout, intriguing premising explored well with good characters, just about with the best of the best)
- Space Dandy A- (weird, wonderful, random, funny, though it takes a bit to get used to, very irregular, a crazy blend of humour with the emotional)
- My Mental Choices are Completely Interfering with My School Romantic Comedy A- (very, very funny, could do without the fanservice, but jammed packed with great humour)
- Arpeggio Of Blue Steel D+ (such an intriguing premise with a lot of promise... that falls flat with heavy clichés gratuitous and infuriating fanservice and, frankly, not enough 'warfare', or clever warfare at that...)
- Tonari No Seki Kun A (funny, fun, funny, inventive, funny, cute, funny and just plain good, virtually a A+!)
- Hataraku Maousama B+ (pretty good, quite funny, wish it explored it's themes a bit deeper, but at least it tries; the big bugbear is a weak second half)
- Terror in Resonance B+ (very interesting, clearly rushes through too much in the last episodes and has some inconsistent characterizations, but is bold and pretty darned good)
- Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki Kun A (really, really funny, has an exceptional sense of timing for its jokes, with some great, likable characters all round)
- Aldnoah.Zero B- (very, very inconsistent; good tactics, but mixed strategies; good motivations, but inconsistent actions; good setting, but awkward and sometimes clichéd characters; good twists, but annoying and unnecessary, though brief, fanservice; maybe 1/3 of it very good, the rest is simply boring)
- I Cant Understand What My Husband Is Saying B- (it's not bad, but hardly great either, just barely above mediocre)
- Sabagebu! B- (meh, it has some really, really fun moments, but not enough, and gratuitous fanservice and general mindlessness keep it down) [Mainly incomplete and never to be finished]
- How To Raise a Boring Girlfriend B- (I'm sick and tired of fanservice, GAH! It starts reasonably, but then gets really bad by the end! But has some genuine funny and cute and good moments to compensate, but not enough) [Sorta of incomplete...]
- Death Parade B (great setting, great art direction, great animation... but boring characters, that are really hard to emphasize with and a lack of a story development / slow myth arc kill it . Great technique, but no heart. The scant fanservice helps, though!)
- No Game No Life B (excessive, infuriating, stupid, borderline corrupt fanservice. Otherwise, funny, almost-smart, fun and interesting. Won't be watching season 2, though!)
- Ixion Saga DT A- (Utterly ridiculous, puerile and slightly variable quality, but ultimately very funny, enjoyable and good natured)
- One-Punch Man A (Very funny, fun and interesting, very enjoyable)
- Amagi Brilliant Park B (Fun, for the most part, fanservice as always, it's ok)
- Haruhi Suzumiya D (Fanservice. No, just no.) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- World Conquest Zvezda Plot B (The fanservice is just about bearable. It's fine, has some quite funny stuff, but it's just not that good)
- Paranoia Agent B+ (Very interesting, daring, original and creative, some great themes, but a bit uneven in execution)
- Re Zero A- (Would have been A but for the unconvincing main love story... otherwise, good premise, good execution, interesting characters, really good stuff!)
- Mob Psycho 100 A+ (Amazingly good stuff, great animations, characters, fun, funny, just excellent, something special)
- Rokka Braves Of The Six Flowers A- (Compelling, well crafted mystery, interesting characters, slightly annoying fanservice and the ending is little bit off, but overall very good)
- Space Patrol Luluco A- (Bonkers crazy, mad fun, just great)
- Inferno Cop B+ (Fun, funny, ridiculous)
- Shokugeki no Soma A- (Outrageous fanservice, but sufficiently in equal sexes and humorously to not trouble after a while. Otherwise, great characters, great `action', very funny and just plain fun)
- Juuni Taisen B- (Interesting premise and one or two great characters, plus a few limited but good action scenes, but ultimately more dull than it's worth, and poorly animated in places, better in theory than practice) [Sorta of finished...]
- Cromartie High School A (some of the best absurdist and deadpan humour ever made, it's terrific from start to finish)
- Aggressive Retsuko A (great characters, great humour, great designs, just great)
- Skull-face Bookseller Honda-san A- (pretty funny, relatable and enjoyable)
- The Hero Is Overpowered But Overly Cautious No grade (was enjoying it quite a lot, but got to a part where the fanservice just... got too much in a bad way that, at least for now, can't be condoned; probably a B+/A- otherwise) [Incomplete and never to be finished].
- Welcome To Demon School Iruma-Kun B (has quite a few good moments, but doesn't hit enough high points tob be worthwhile; it has heart, though!) [Sort of finished]
- Deca-Dence B+ (starts nicely, but sort of doesn't work in the end. It has heart, has technique, has the right ingredients, but the story feels... a bit mundane, almost predictable)
- The Misfit Of Demon King Academy B (It's ok. It's not quite over the top enough to be truly funny all the time, the story is too heartfelt for that, and it only works really well when it's over the top; it's definitely not bad)
- Way of the House Husband B+ (Hard to call it an animation, it's barely an animated comic... but jokes are fantastic, the characters very likable, and the rough animation is made to work; it's a lot better than it should be!)
- Great Pretender B- (Technically very good and well constructed... but it didn't resonate with me, felt very contrived in some ways and was somewhat predictable, all death knells for a show like this) [Season 1 Sort of finished]
- Violet Evergarden A- (It took years to finish, but emotional stunning, technically amazing, a great show overall)
- Psycho-Pass A- (Very, very clever and interesting in many way, tries hard to explore its themes and does it well. But also, very unrealistic in some key ways and has gratuitous, unnecessary exploitation of women. Well developed and interesting characters and good animations/designs, overall it's very good.) [Only Season 1]
- Romantic Killer A- (Very funny, a good twist, good characters, just jarring tone shift by the end, good throughout.)
- Skip and Loafer A- (Pretty sweet, fairly funny, good, interesting characters and dynamics.)
- Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead B (Boring. Uninteresting, despite the quality of the animation. Juxtaposition of realistic and ridiculous does not work.) [Sort of finished]
And for something a little different:
- Bio Meat A- (very good, from start to finish)
- Yotsuba A+ (ridiculously cute and funny and adorable)
- Azumanga Daioh A (excellent all round)
- Great Teacher Onizuka A- (same as the anime, really)
- GTO Shonan 14 Days
- The Enigma Of Amigara Fault B+ (short, but what a finish!)
- Gyo B (shortish and fun, but not all that terrifying)
- Ito Junji no Neko Nikki B+ (very, very funny!)
- Uzumaki B+ (short, but very good, intense and even scary)
- Tomie B (dito)
- Liar Game B+ (like Death Note, but with a much more likeable protagonists; beginning and middle are very strong, last game is weak...)
- Its Not My Fault Im Not Popular B- (Awkward as hell, starts very funny, but progressively degenerates) [Incomplete, may never be finished]
- The Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service B+ (very different, somewhat extreme, but interesting!) [Incomplete, may never be finished]
- School Mermaid B- (too short, but quite clever and disturbing)
- Hellstar Remina B (very imaginative, weird and horrific)
- Itou Junji Kyoufu Manga Collection Manga B (fun and disturbing!)
- Hanato Hoshi B+ (shortish, fun, funny and interesting, if a little awkward and 'off' sometimes)
- Metro Survive B (actually not that bad)
- Parasyte A (excellent, just excellent all round, exploring it's themes in a fantastic way!)
- Berserk B+ (spectacularly violent, far too much so, and with horrific scenes of rape and sheer terror, again too much so, and too gratuitous in many cases, but strong characters and story and art do the near impossible and somehow save it)
- Fist Of The North Star C (revolutionary for it's time, and still has some 'good punches', but in the end, still has all the boring limitations of a Shonen manga) [Incomplete and never to be finished]
- Assassination Classroom A (excellent, fun, funny, inventive, clever, interesting, heart-warming, parallels with GTO in the best way possible, all round great)
- Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple C (it starts great, and whilst it's low-key and realistic it <is> great, but gets very 'Shonen-like' and absurd waaay too quickly, and has insane amounts of godawful and explicit fanservice that turned me off it completely...) [Sorta of finished...]
And maybe some other series that I can't remember right now... still, more stuff than I had realized at first.
Other random stuff:
- Adventure Time A (I just love it)
- Steven Universe A (I've grown very affectionate towards it... :3 )
- Gravity Falls A (See the above)
- Over the Garden Wall A
- Great Teacher Onizuka Live Action A (maybe even better than the anime!)
- Avatar: The Last Airbender A
- Hazbin Hotel No grade yet (something to remember)
And something to remember: (x^2+y^2-1)^3-(x^2)*(y^3)=0 ( http://www.flashandmath.com/mathlets/calc/implicit/implicit.html )
<<|The Contributors|>>