troperville

tools

toys


main index

Narrative

Genre

Media

Topical Tropes

Other Categories

TV Tropes Org
random
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an Academy Award presented to the best animated short films of the year, first presented at the fifth Oscar ceremony. To qualify, a short must be animated and under 40 minutes in runtime.

For the first few decades, it was awarded to the best cartoon shorts subjects released by the major Hollywood studios, but as those types of shorts were phased out due to the rise of television, the award started being won mainly by foreign and independent projects. Every year after the nominations are announced, the ShortsHD cable channel, in conjunction with Magnolia Pictures, release the nominated shorts in selected theaters all around the world until just before the Oscar telecast, after which they are released onto VOD and iTunes.

Here are some facts about the award:
  • Walt Disney's Silly Symphonies and MGM's Tom and Jerry shorts are tied for the most-honored cartoon series, winning seven each.
  • Some controversy erupted due to the nomination, and eventual victory, of Richard Williams' adaptation of A Christmas Carol due to it being a TV special. In response, the Academy made a rule saying that for a short to qualify, it has to initially be shown in a theater.
  • The National Film Board of Canada received the most honors (five to be exact) for an international studio. The Aardman studio is the most-honored British studio in the category.
  • 1956 marked the only time that all the nominees were from a single studio (UPA)

    open/close all folders 

    1930s 
  • 1931-32Flowers and Trees
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Burt Gillett
    • It's Got Me Again!
    Producers: Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising
    Director: Rudolf Ising
    • Mickey's Orphans
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Burt Gillett
  • 1932-33Three Little Pigs
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Burt Gillett
    • Building a Building
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: David Hand
    • The Merry Old Soul
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Directors: Walter Lantz and Bill Nolan
  • 1933-34The Tortoise and the Hare
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wilfred Jackson
    • Holiday Land
    Producer: Charles Mintz
    • Jolly Little Elves
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Walter Lantz
  • 1935Three Oprhan Kittens
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: David Hand
    • The Calico Dragon
    Producers: Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising
    Directors: Rudolf Ising
    • Who Killed Cock Robin?
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: David Hand
  • 1936The Country Cousin
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wilfred Jackson
    • The Old Mill Pond
    Producers: Hugh Harman and Ridolf Ising
    Director: Hugh Harman
    Producer: Max Fleischer
    Director: Dave Fleischer
  • 1937The Old Mill
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wilfred Jackson
    • Educated Fish
    Producer: Max Fleischer
    Director: Dave Fleischer
    • The Little Match Girl
    Producer: Charles Mintz
    Directors: Art Davis and Sid Marcus
  • 1938Ferdinand The Bull
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Dick Rickard
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Bill Roberts
    • Good Scouts
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack King
    Producer: Max Fleischer
    Director: Dave Fleischer
    • Mother Goose Goes Hollywood
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wilfred Jackson
  • 1939The Ugly Duckling
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Cutting
    • Detouring America
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Tex Avery
    Producers: Fred Quimby and Hugh Harman
    Director: Hugh Harman
    • The Pointer
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Clyde Geronimi

    1940s 
  • 1940The Milky Way
    Producers: Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising
    Director: Rudolf Ising
    • A Wild Hare
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Tex Avery
    Producers: Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising
  • 1941Lend a Paw
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Clyde Geronimi
    • Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • How War Came
    Director: Paul Fennell
    • The Night Before Christmas
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • Rhapsody in Rivets
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • The Rookie Bear
    Producers: Fred Quimby and Rudolf Ising
    Director: Rudolf Ising
    • Rhythm in the Ranks
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
    Producer: Max Fleischer
    Director: Dave Fleischer
    • Truant Officer Donald
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack King
  • 1942Der Fuehrer's Face
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Kinney
    • All Out for "V"
    Producer: Paul Terry
    Director: Mannie Davis
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Director: Tex Avery
    • Juke Box Jamboree
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Alex Lovy
    • Pigs in a Polka
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Tulips Shall Grow
    Producer: George Pal
    Directed by: George Pal
  • 1943The Yankee Doodle Mouse
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
    • The Dizzy Acrobat
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Alex Lovy
    • Greetings Bait
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Imagination
    Producer: Dave Fleischer
    Director: Bob Wickersham
    • Reason and Emotion
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Bill Roberts
  • 1944Mouse Trouble
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
    • Dog, Cat and Canary
    Producers: Raymond Katz and Henry Binder
    Director: Howard Swift
    • Fish Fry
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Shamus Culhane
    • How to Play Football
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Kinney
    • My Boy, Johnny
    Producer: Paul Terry
    Director: Eddie Donnelly
    • Swooner Crooner
    Producer: Leon Schlesinger
    Director: Frank Tashlin
  • 1945Quiet, Please!
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • Donald's Crime
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack King
    • Gypsy Life
    Producer: Paul Terry
    Director: Connie Raskinki
    • Jasper and the Beanstalk
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
    • Life with Feathers
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • The Poet and Peasant
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Dick Lundy
    • Rippling Romance
    Producers: Raymond Katz and Henry Binder
    Director: Bob Wickersham
  • 1946The Cat Concerto
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Director: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • Musical Moment from Chopin
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Dick Lundy
    • John Henry and the Inky-Poo
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
    • Squatter's Rights
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
    • Walky Talky Hawky
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Robert McKimson
  • 1947Tweetie Pie
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Chip an' Dale
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera''
    • Pluto's Blue Note
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Charles A. Nichols
    • Tubby the Tuba
    Producer: George Pal
    Director: George Pal
  • 1948The Little Orphan
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera''
    • Mickey and the Seal
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Charles A. Nichols
    • Mouse Wreckers
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Robin Hoodlum
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: John Hubley
    • Tea for Two Hundred
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
  • 1949For Scent-imental Reasons
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Hatch Up Your Troubles
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • The Magic Fluke
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: John Hubley
    • Toy Tinkers
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah

    1950s 
  • 1950Gerald McBoing-Boing
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Robert Cannon
    • Jerry's Cousin
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • Trouble Indemnity
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Directors: John Hubley and Pete Burness
  • 1951The Two Mouseketeers
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
    • Rooty Toot Toot
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: John Hubley
  • 1952Johann Mouse
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • Little Johnny Jet
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Director: Tex Avery
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Robert Cannon
    • Pink and Blue Blues
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Pete Burness
    • The Romance of Transportation in Canada
    Producer: Tom Daly
    Director: Colin Low
  • 1953Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Directors: Charles A. Nichols and Ward Kimball
    • Christopher Crumpet
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Robert Cannon
    • From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Rugged Bear
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Ted Parmelee
  • 1954When Magoo Flew
    Producer: Steven Bosustow
    Director: Pete Burness
    • Crazy Mixed-Up Pup
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Tex Avery
    • Pigs is Pigs
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Kinney
    • Sandy Claws
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Touche, Pussy Cat!
    Producer: Fred Quimby
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • 1955Speedy Gonzales
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Good Will to Men
    Producers: Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    Directors: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    • The Legend of Rockabye Point
    Producer: Walter Lantz
    Director: Tex Avery
    • No Hunting
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Jack Hannah
  • 1956Magoo's Puddle Jumper
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Pete Burness
    • Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director Robert Cannon
    • The Jaywalker
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Robert Cannon
  • 1957Birds Anonymous
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • One Droopy Knight
    Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
    Director: Michael Lah
    • Tabasco Road
    Producer: Edward Selzer
    Director: Robert McKimson
    • Trees/Jamaica Daddy
    Producer: Stephen Bosustow
    Director: Lew Keller (Trees) and Fred Crippen (Jamaica Daddy)
    • The Truth About Mother Goose
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Directors: Bill Justice and Wolfgang Reitherman
  • 1958Knighty Knight Bugs
    Producer: John W. Burton
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Paul Bunyan
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Les Clark
    • Sidney's Family Tree
    Producer: Bill Weiss
    Director: Art Bartsch
  • 1959Moonbird
    Producer: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Director: John Hubley
    • Mexicali Schmoes
    Producer: John W. Burton
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Noah's Ark
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Bill Justice
    • The Violinist
    Producer: Ernest Pintoff
    Director: Ernest Pintoff

    1960s 
  • 1960Munro
    Producer: William L. Snyder
    Director: Gene Deitch
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wolfgang Reitherman
    • High Note
    Producer: John W. Burton
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Mouse and Garden
    Producer: John W. Burton
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • A Place in the Sun
    Producer: Frantisek Vystrecil
    Director: Frantisek Vystrecil
  • 1961Ersatz (The Substitute)
    Director: Dusan Vukotic
    • Aquamania
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wolfgang Reitherman
    • Beep Prepared
    Producer: David H. DePatie
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Nelly's Folly
    Producer: David H. DePatie
    Diretor: Chuck Jones
    • The Pied Piper of Guadalupe
    Producer: David H. DePatie
    Director: Friz Freleng
  • 1962The Hole
    Producers: John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Pat Byron
    Director: John Hubley
    • Icarus Montgolfier Wright
    Producer: Jules Engel
    Director: Osmond Evans
    • Now Hear This
    Producer: David H. DePatie
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Self-Defense...for Cowards
    Producer: William L. Snyder
    Director: Gene Deitch
    • A Symposium on Popular Songs
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Bill Justice
  • 1963The Critic
    Producer: Ernest Pintoff
    Director: Ernest Pintoff
    • Automania 2000
    Producer: John Halas and Joy Batchelor
    Director: John Halas
    • Igra (The Game)
    Producer: Dusan Vukotic
    Director: Disan Vukotic
    • My Financial Career
    Producers: Tom Daly and Colin Low
    Director: Gerald Potterton
    • Pianissimo
    Producer: Carmen D'Avino
    Director: Carmen D'Avino
  • 1964The Pink Phink
    Producers: David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
    Director: Friz Freleng
    • Christmas Cracker
    Producer: Tom Daly
    Directors: Jeff Hale, Norman McLaren, Grant Munro and Gerald Potterton
    • Here's Nudnik
    Producer: William L. Snyder
    Director: Gene Deitch
    • How to Avoid Friendship
    Producer: William L. Snyder
    Director: Gene Deitch
  • 1965The Dot And The Line
    Producers: Chuck Jones and Les Goldman
    Director: Chuck Jones
    • Clay or the Origin of Species
    Producer: Eli Noyes
    • The Thieving Magpie
    Producer: Emanuele Luzzati
    Directors: Giulio Gianini and Emanuele Luzatti
  • 1966A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
    Producers: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Director: John Hubley
    • The Drag
    Producers: Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall
    Director: Carlos Marchiori
    • The Pink Blueprint
    Producers: David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
    Director: Hawley Pratt
  • 1967The Box
    Producers: Jimmy T. Murakami and Fred Wolf
    Director: Fred Wolf
    • Hypothese Beta
    Producer: Jean-Charles Meunier
    Director: Jean-Charles Meunier
    • What on Earth!
    Producers: Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall
    Directors: Kaj Pindal and Les Drew
  • 1968Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
    Producer: Walt Disney
    Director: Wolfgang Reitherman
    • The House That Jack Built
    Producers: Wolf Koenig and Jim Mackay
    Director: Ron Tunis
    • The Magic Pear Tree
    Producer: Jimmy T. Murakami
    Director: Charles Swenson
    • Windy Day
    Producers: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Directors: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
  • 1969It's Tough to Be a Bird
    Producer: Ward Kimball
    Director: Ward Kimball
    • Of Men and Demons
    Producers: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Director: John Hubley
    • Walking
    Producer: Ryan Larkin
    Director: Ryan Larkin

    1970s 
  • 1970Is It Always Right to Be Right?
    Producer: Nick Bosustow
    Director: Lee Mishkin
    • The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part 2
    Producers: Dale Case and Robert Mitchell
    Directors: Dale Case and Robert Mitchell
    • The Shephard
    Producer: Cameron Guess
  • 1971The Crunch Bird
    Producer: Ted Petok
    Director: Ted Petok
    • Evolution
    Producer: Michael Mills
    Director: Michael Mills
    • The Selfish Giant
    Producers: Gerald Potterton and Murray Shostak
    Director: Peter Sander
  • 1972A Christmas Carol
    Producer: Richard Williams
    Director: Richard Williams
    • Kama Sutra Rides Again
    Producer: Ron Inkpen
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    • Tup Tup
    Producer: Nedeljko Dragic
    Director: Nedeljko Dragic
  • 1973Frank Film
    Producer: Caroline Mouris
    Director: Frank Mouris
    • The Legend of John Henry
    Producer: David Adams and Nick Bosustow
    Director: Sam Weiss
    • Pulcinella
    Producers: Giulio Gianini and Emmanuele Luzzati
    Director: Emanuele Luzzati
  • 1974Closed Mondays
    Producers: Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton
    Directors: Bob Gardiner and Will Vinton
    • The Family That Dwelt Apart
    Producer: Wolf Koenig
    Director: Yvon Mallette
    • Hunger
    Producers: Peter Foldes and Rene Jodoin
    Director: Peter Foldes
    • Voyage to Next
    Producers: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    Directors: John Hubley and Faith Hubley
    • Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too
    Producer: Wolfgang Reitherman
    Director: John Lounsbery
  • 1975Great
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    • Kick me
    Director: Robert Swarthe
    • Monsieur Pointu
    Producer: Rene Jodoin
    Director: Andre Leduc and Bernard Longpre
    • Sisyphus
    Director: Marcell Jankovic
  • 1976Leisure
    Producer: Suzanne Baker
    Director: Bruce Petty
    • Dedalo
    Producer: Manfredo Manfredi
    Director: Manfredo Manfredi
    • The Street
    Producer: Guy Glover
    Director: Caroline Leaf
  • 1977The Sand Castle
    Producers: Pierre Moretti and Gaston Serault
    Director: Co Hoedeman
    • Bead Game
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Director: Ishu Patel
    • A Doonesbury Special
    Producers: John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau
    Directors: John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Gary Trudeau
    • Jimmy the C
    Producers: Robert Grossman, James Picker and Craig Whitaker
    Director: James Picker
  • 1978Special Delivery
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Directors: Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon
    • Oh My Darling
    Producer: Nico Crama
    Director: Borge Ring
    • Rip Van Winkle
    Producers: Frank Moynihan and Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
  • 1979Every Child
    Producer: Derek Lamb
    Director: Eugene Fedorenko
    • Dream Doll
    Producers: Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
    Directors: Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic
    • It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House
    Producer: Robert McDonald and Paul Fierlinger
    Director: Paul Fierlinger

    1980s 
  • 1980The Fly
    Producer: Ferenc Rofusz
    Director: Ferenc Rofusz
    • All Nothing
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    • History of the World in Three Minutes Flat
    Producer: Michael Mills
    Producer: Michael Mills
  • 1981Crac
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    • The Creation
    Producer: Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
    • The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin
    Producer: Janet Perlman
    Director: Janet Perlman
  • 1982Tango
    Director: Zbigniew Rybczynski
    • The Great Cognito
    Producer: Will Vinton
    Director: Will Vinton
    Producer: John Coates
    Directors: Dianne Jackson
  • 1983Sundae in New York
    Producer: James Picker
    Director: James Picker
    Producer: Burny Mattinson
    Director: Burny Mattinson
    • Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
    Producer: Eda Godel Hallinan
    Director: Caroline Heyward
  • 1984Charade
    Producer: John Minnis
    Director: John Minnus
    • Doctor DeSoto
    Producers: Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn
    Director: Michael Sporn
    • Paradise
    Producer: Ishu Patel
    Director: Ishu Patel
  • 1985Anna & Bella
    Producer: Cilia Van Dijk
    Director: Borge Ring
    Producer: Richard Condie
    Director: Richard Condie
    • Second Class Mail
    Producer: Alison Snowden
    Director: Alison Snowden
  • 1986A Greek Tragedy
    Producers: Willem Thijssen and Linda Van Tulden
    Director: Nicole Van Goethem
    • The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
    Producers: Hugh MacDonald and Martin Townsend
    Director: Bob Stenhouse
    • Luxo Jr.
    Producers: John Lasseter and William Reeves
    Director: John Lasseter
  • 1987The Man Who Planted Trees
    Producer: Frederic Back
    Director: Frederic Back
    • George and Rosemary
    Producer: Eunice Macaulay
    Directors: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    • Your Face
    Producer: Bill Plympton
    Director: Bill Plympton
  • 1988Tin Toy
    Producer: William Reeves
    Director: John Lasseter
    Producers: Cordell Barker and Richard Condie
    Director: Cordell Barker
    • Technological Threat
    Producer: Bill Kroyer
    Director: Bill Kroyer
  • 1989Balance
    Directors: Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein
    • The Cow
    Producer: Aleksandr Petrov
    Director: Aleksandr Petrov
    • The Hill Farm
    Director: Mark Baker

    1990s 
  • 1990Creature Comforts
    Producer: Sara Mullock
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: Bob Copeland
    Director: Nick Park
    • Grasshoppers
    Producer: Bruno Bozzetto
    Director: Bruno Bozzetto
  • 1991Manipulation
    Producer: Daniel Greaves
    Director: Daniel Greaves
    • Blackfly
    Producer: William Pettigrew
    Director: Christopher Hinton
    • Strings
    Producer: David Verrall
    Director: Wendy Tilby
  • 1992Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
    Producer: Joan C. Gratz
    Director: Joan C. Gratz
    • Adam
    Producer: Christopher Moll
    Director: Peter Lord
    • The Sandman
    Producers: Colin Batty, Paul Berry and Ian Mackinnon
    Director: Paul Berry
    • Screen Play
    Producer: Glenn Holberton
    Director: Barry Purves
    • Words, Words, Words...
    Director: Michaela Pavlatova
  • 1993The Wrong Trousers
    Producers: Christopher Moll
    Director: Nick Park
    • Blindscape
    Producers: Elaine Donelly and Stephen Palmer
    Director: Stephen Palmer
    • The Mighty River
    Producer: Frederic Back and Hubert Tison
    Director: Frederic Back
    • Small Talk
    Producer: Michael Hayes
    Director: Bob Godfrey
    • The Village
    Producer: Pam Dennis
    Director: Mark Baker
  • 1994Bob's Birthday
    Producers: David Fine, Alison Snowden and David Verrall
    Directors: David Fine and Alison Snowden
    • The Big Story
    Producers: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    Directors: David Stoten and Tim Watts
    • The Janitor
    Producer: Vanessa Schwartz
    Director: Vanessa Schwartz
    • The Monk and a Fish
    Producers: Patrick Eveno and Jacques-Remy Girerd
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • Triangle
    Producer: Lee Stork
    Director: Erica Russell
  • 1995A Close Shave
    Producer: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Nick Park
    Producer: John R. Dilworth
    Director: John R. Dilworth
    • The End
    Producer: Robin Barger and Chris Landreth
    Director: Chris Landreth
    • Gagarin
    Producers: Anatoly Prokhorov and Alexander Tatarsky
    Director: Alexey Chartidi
    Producer: Ron Tipp
    Director: Chris Bailey
  • 1996Quest
    Producer: Thomas Stellmach
    Director: Tyron Montgomery
    • Canhead
    Director: Timothy Hittle
    • La Salla
    Producers: Richard Condie and Ches Yetman
    Director: Richard Condie
    • Wat's Pig
    Producers: Jo Allen and Michael Rose
    Director: Peter Lord
  • 1997Geri's Game
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Jan Pinkava
    • Famous Fred
    Producers: John Coates and Catrin Unwin
    Director: Joanna Quinn
    • Mermaid
    Producer: Alexandr Petrov and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    • The Old Lady and the Pigeons
    Director: Sylvain Chomet
    • Redux Riding Hood
    Producer: Steve Moore
    Director: Steve Moore
  • 1998Bunny
    Producer: Nina Rappaport
    Director: Chris Wedge
    Director: Jonathan Myerson
    • Jolly Roger
    Producer: Claire Jennings
    Director: Mark Baker
    • More
    Producer: Steve Kalafer
    Director: Mark Osborne
    • When Life Departs
    Producer: Anders Mastrup
    Directors: Stefan Fjeldmark and Karsten Kiilerich
  • 1999The Old Man and the Sea
    Producer: Tatsuo Shimamura
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
    • 3 Misses
    Producer: Nico Crama
    Director: Paul Driessen
    • Humdrum
    Producers: Michael Rose and Carla Shelley
    Director: Peter Peake
    • My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts
    Producers: Marcy Page and Lars Tommerbakke
    Director: Torill Kove
    • When the Day Breaks
    Producer: David Verrall
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

    2000s 
  • 2000Father and Daughter
    Producers: Claire Jennings and Willem Thijssen
    Director: Michael Dudok de Wit
    • The Periwig-Maker
    Producer: Annatte Schaffler
    Director: Steffen Schaffler
    • Rejected
    Producer: Don Hertzfeldt
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
  • 2001For the Birds
    Producer: Karen Dufilho
    Director: Ralph Eggleston
    • Fifty Percent Grey
    Producer: Seamus Byrne
    Director: Ruairi Robinson
    • Give Up Yer Aul Sins
    Producers: Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Cathal Gaffney
    • Strange Invaders
    Producers: Cordell Barker and Jennifer Torrance
    Director: Cordell Barker
    • Stubble Trouble
    Director: Joseph E. Merideth
  • 2002The ChubbChubbs!
    Producer: Jacquie Barnbrook
    Director: Eric Armstrong
    • The Cathedral
    Producers: Jarek Sawko and Piotr Sikora
    Director: Tomasz Baginski
    Producer: Gale Gortney
    Directors: Pete Docter and Roger Gould
    • Mount Head
    Director: Koji Yamamura
    • Rocks
    Producer: Georg Gruber
    Directors: Chris Stenner, Arvid Uibel and Heidi Wittlinger
  • 2003Harveie Krumpet
    Producer: Melanie Coombs
    Director: Adam Elliot
    • Boundin'
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Director: Bud Luckey
    • Gone Nutty
    Producer: John C. Donkin
    Director: Carlos Saldanha
    • Nibbles
    Producer: Ron Diamond
    Director: Chris Hinton
    • Destino
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Dominique Monfery
  • 2004Ryan
    Producers: Steven Hoban, Marcy Page and Mark Smith
    Director: Chris Lendreth
    • Birthday Boy
    Producer: Andrew Gregory
    Director: Sejong Park
    • Gopher Broke
    Producer: Al Shier
    Director: Jeff Fowler
    • Guard Dog
    Producer: Bill Plympton
    Director: Bill Plympton
    • Lorenzo
    Producer: Baker Bloodworth
    Director: Mike Gabriel
  • 2005The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
    Producers: John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
    Director: John Canemaker
    Director: Shane Acker
    • Badgered
    Producer: Jamie Wolpert
    Director: Sharon Colman
    • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
    Producers: Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas
    Director: Anthony Licas
    • One Man Band
    Producer: Osnat Shurer
    Directors: Mark Andrews and Andrew Jiminez
  • 2006The Danish Poet
    Producers: Lise Fearnley and Marcy Page
    Director: Torill Kove
    • Lifted
    Producer: Katherine Sarafian
    Director: Gary Rydstrom
    • The Little Matchgirl
    Producer: Don Hahn
    Director: Roger Allers
    • Maestro
    Producers: Geza M. Toth and Eva M. Toth
    Director: Geza M. Toth
    • No Time for Nuts
    Producers: John C. Donkin and Lori Forte
    Directors: Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmeier
  • 2007Peter & the Wolf
    Producers: Alan Dewhurst and High Welchman
    Director: Suzie Templeton
    • Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
    Producer: Pierre Buffin
    Director: Samuel Tourneux
    • I Met the Walrus
    Producer: Jerry Levitan
    Director: Josh Raskin
    • Madame Tutli-Putli
    Producer: Marcy Page
    Directors: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    • My Love
    Producers: Konstantin Ernst and Dmitry Yurkov
    Director: Alexandr Petrov
  • 2008La Maison en Petits Cubes
    Producers: Masanori Kusakabe and Yuko Shin
    Director: Kunio Kato
    • Lavatory - Lovestory
    Producers: Aleksandr Boyarskiy and Sergey Selyanov
    Directors: Konstantin Bronzit
    • Oktapodi
    Dircetors: Julien Bocabeille, François-Xavier Chanioux, Olivier Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier and Emud Mokhberi
    • Presto
    Producer: Richard Hollander
    Director: Doug Sweetland
    • This Way Up
    Producers: Charlotte Bavasso and Christopher O'Reilly
    Directors: Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith
  • 2009Logorama
    Producers: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    Directors: Francois Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain
    • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
    Producer: Darragh O'Connell
    Director: Nicky Phelan
    • French Roast
    Director: Fabrice Joubert
    • The Lady and the Reaper
    Producers: Marcelino Almansa and Antonio Banderas
    Director: Javier Recio Garcia
    Producer: Steve Pegram
    Director: Nick Park

    2010s 
  • 2010The Lost Thing
    Producer: Sophie Byrne
    Directors: Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan
    • Day and Night
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Teddy Newton
    • The Gruffalo
    Producer: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
    • Let's Pollute
    Producers: Geefwee Boedoe and Joel Bloom
    Director: Geefwee Boedoe
    • Madagascar, a Journey Diary
    Producers: Ron Dyens and Aurelia Previeu
    Director: Bastien Dubois
  • 2011The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Producers: Lampton Enochs, Alissa Kantrow and Trish Farnsworth-Smith
    Directors: William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
    • Dimanche
    Producers: Marc Bertrand and Michael Fukushima
    Director: Patrick Doyon
    • La Luna
    Producer: Kevin Reher
    Director: Enrico Casarosa
    • A Morning Stroll
    Producer: Sue Goffe
    Director: Grant Orchard
    • Wild Life
    Producers: Marcy Page and Bonnie Thompson
    Directors: Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • 2012Paperman
    Producer: Kristina Reed
    Director: John Kahrs
    • Adam and Dog
    Producer: Minkyu Lee
    Director: Minkyu Lee
    • Fresh Guacamole
    Producers: PES and Sarah Phelps
    Director: PES
    • Head Over Heels
    Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
    Director: Timothy Reckart
    Producers: Al Jean, Richard Raynis and Richard Sakai
    Director: David Silverman
  • 2013Mr. Hublot
    Producer: Laurent Witz
    Directors: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
    • Feral
    Producers: Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
    Director: Daniel Sousa
    Producer: Dorothy McKim
    Director: Lauren MacMullan
    • Possessions
    Producer: Yasumasa Tsuchiya
    Director: Shuhei Morita
    • Room on the Broom
    Producers: Martin Pope and Michael Rose
    Directors: Jan Lachauer and Max Lang

    Presenters 
Academy Award for Best Animated FeatureAwards IndexAcademy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
Academy Award for Best Animated FeatureAdministrivia/Useful Notes Pages in MainAcademy Award for Best Foreign Language Film

random
TV Tropes by TV Tropes Foundation, LLC is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available from thestaff@tvtropes.org.
Privacy Policy
87323
46