Characters / Halo

This page indexes the various character pages for the Halo video game series. Characters are listed on the pages of the faction to which they belongnote . Beware of spoilers on all of these pages.

Be warned, with ten games, nineteen books, multiple comic book series, several animations, two live-action serials, some alternate reality games, and a lot of manuals, there are Loads and Loads of Characters.

For a list of characters organized according to the faction they belong to, scroll down to the Index by Character section.

Index by Page

Index by Character

    open/close all folders 

    Spartans 
  • SPARTAN-I Program
    • James "Jim" James
    • Gilly
    • Spartan 1.1s
      • Jannisary James
      • Kevin Morales
  • SPARTAN-II Program
    • Petty Officer First Class Linda-058
    • Petty Officer First Class Kelly-087
    • Lieutenant, Junior Grade Frederic-104
    • Master Chief Petty Officer John-117
    • Senior Chief Petty Officer Douglas-042
    • Senior Chief Petty Officer Jerome-092
    • Senior Chief Petty Officer Alice-130
    • Petty Officer Jai-006
    • Petty Officer Adriana-111
    • Petty Officer Mike-120
    • Petty Officer James-005
    • Petty Officer Li-008
    • Petty Officer Naomi-010
    • Chief Petty Officer Daisy-023
    • Petty Officer Joshua-029
    • Petty Officer Vinh-030
    • Petty Officer Second Class Samuel-034
    • Petty Officer Isaac-039
    • Petty Officer Will-043
    • Petty Officer Anton-044
    • Lieutenant Commander Kurt-051
    • Chief Warrant Officer Jorge-052
    • Petty Officer Maria-062
    • Soren-066
    • Petty Officer Solomon-069
    • Petty Officer Arthur-079
    • Lieutenant Commander Fhajad-084
    • Petty Officer Grace-093
    • Petty Officer Cal-141
    • Black Team (Otto-031, Margaret-053, Victor-101, and Roma-143)
    • SPARTAN-1337
  • SPARTAN-III Program
    • Warrant Officer Emile-A239
    • Commander Carter-A259
    • Warrant Officer Jun-A266
    • Thom-A293
    • Petty Officer Second Class Lucy-B091
    • Petty Officer Second Class Tom-B292
    • Noble Six (Lieutenant SPARTAN-B312)
    • Lieutenant Commander Catherine-B320 ("Kat")
    • Holly-G033
    • Ash-G099
    • Dante-G188
    • Olivia-G291
    • Mark-G313
    • Jonah and Roland
  • SPARTAN-IV Program
    • Jameson Locke
    • Holly Tanaka
    • Olympia Vale
    • Gabriel Thorne
    • Carlo Hoya
    • Tedra Grant
    • Anthony Madsen
    • Naiya Ray
    • Commander Sarah E. Palmer
    • Jared Miller
    • Robert Dalton
    • Paul DeMarco
    • Fireteam Crimson
    • Edward Davis
    • Vladimir Scruggs

     UNSC 
  • AIs
    • Cortana
    • Serina
    • Auntie Dot
    • Roland
    • Black-Box
    • Wellsley
    • Mack / Loki
    • Sif
    • Rebecca
    • Mo Ye
    • Iona
  • Army
    • Colonel Urban Holland
    • Sergeant Major Duvall
  • Corbulo Academy of Military Science
    • General Daniel Black
    • Colonel Kennedy Lynn "Icepick" Mehaffey
    • Officer Cadet April Orenski
    • Officer Cadet Chyler Silva
    • Commander Michael "Sully" Sullivan
    • Officer Cadet Walter Vickers
    • Officer Cadet Dimah Tchakova
    • Officer Cadet Junjie "JJ" Chen
  • Navy
    • Captain Jacob Keyes
    • Commander Miranda Keyes
    • Fleet Admiral Lord Terrence Hood
    • Captain Andrew Del Rio
    • Captain Thomas J. Lasky
    • Captain James "Jim" Gregory Cutter
    • Admiral Preston Jeremiah Cole
    • Vice Admiral Hieronymus "Harold" Michael Stanforth
    • Vice Admiral Danforth Whitcomb
    • Rear Admiral Musa (formerly Musa-019)
    • Senior Chief Petty Officer Franklin Mendez
    • Corpsman Ngoc Benti
    • Commander Tobias Foucault
    • Captain Carol "Foehammer" Rawley
    • Lieutenant "Hocus"
    • Petty Officer Second Class Shiela Polaski
    • Eric Santiago
  • Marine Corps
    • Sergeant Major Avery Junior Johnson
    • Sergeant John Forge
    • Master Sergeant Marcus P. Stacker
    • Private First Class Chips Dubbo
    • Staff Sergeant Banks
    • Private First Class Wallace A. Jenkins
    • Lieutenant T.J. Murphy
    • Sergeant Hauser
    • Sergeant "Ghost"
    • Ralph (formerly Ralph-103)
    • Captain Ponder
    • Staff Sergeant Nolan Byrne
    • Sergeant Zhao Heng Lopez
    • Private James MacCraw
    • Clarence
  • Orbital Drop Shock Troopers (ODST)
    • Lance Corporal J.D. "The Rookie"
    • Gunnery Sergeant Edward Buck
    • Corporal Taylor Henry "Dutch" Miles
    • Lance Corporal Kojo "Romeo" Agu
    • Private First Class Michael "Mickey" Crespo
    • O'Brien
    • Major Antonio Silva
    • First Lieutenant Melissa McKay
    • Major Faison
    • Corporal Vasily "Vaz" Beloi
    • Staff Sergeant Malcolm J. "Mal" Geffen
    • Sergeant Lian Devereaux
    • Gage Yevgenny
    • Colonel Felicia Sanderson
    • Sergeant Michael Baird
    • First Lieutenant Cadmon "Volcano" Lasky
  • Office of Naval Intelligence (ONI)
    • Admiral Margaret Orlenda Parangosky
    • Admiral Serin Osman (formerly Serin-019)
    • Colonel James Ackerson
    • Doctor Catherine Elizabeth Halsey
    • Professor Ellen Anders
    • Doctor Sandra K. Tillson
    • Doctor Henry Glassman
    • Professor Evan Phillips
    • Captain Veronica Dare
    • Lieutenant Michael Bradley Horrigan
    • Warrant Officer Gregory Aio Ramos
    • Petty Officer Second Class Alistair Bov Estrin
    • Lieutenant Elias Haverson
    • Major Akio Watanabe
    • Lieutenant Commander Jilan al-Cygni
    • Codename: SURGEON
    • Ayit 'Sevi

     The Covenant 
  • The Elites / Sangheili (Macto Cognatusnote )
    • Arbiter Thel 'Vadam
    • Shipmaster Rtas 'Vadum
    • Commander N'tho 'Sraom
    • Special Operations Commando Usze 'Taham
    • Shipmistress Mahkee 'Chava
    • Arbiter Ripa 'Moramee
    • The Field Marshal
    • Supreme Commander Rho 'Barutamee
    • Arbiter Fal 'Chavamee
    • Major Thel 'Lodamee
    • Special Operations Officer Zuka 'Zamamee
    • Fleetmaster Voro Nar 'Mantakree
    • Shipmaster Thon 'Talamee
    • Major Reff 'Talamee
    • Supreme Commander Jul 'Mdama
    • Commander Gek 'Lhar
    • Warrior Parg Vol
    • Zealot Merg Vol
    • Field Master Avu Med 'Telcam
    • Shipmaster Vata 'Gajat
    • Zealot Sali 'Nyon
  • The Prophets / San 'Shyuum (Perfidia Vermisnote )
    • The Prophet of Truth (born Ord Casto)
    • The Prophet of Mercy (born Hod Rumnt)
    • The Prophet of Regret (born Lod Morn)
    • The Prophet of Inner Conviction (born Mken 'Scre'ah'ben)
    • The Minister of Discovery
  • The Brutes / Jiralhanae (Servus Feroxnote )
    • Tartarus, Chieftain of the Brutes
    • Chieftain Maccabeus
    • Chieftain Parabum
    • Ceretus
    • Facius
    • Hammadus
    • Chieftain Lydus
  • The Grunts / Unggoy (Monachus Frigusnote )
    • Deacon Dadab
    • Special Operative Yayap
    • Minor Zawaz
    • Flipyap
    • Dimkee Hotay
  • The Jackels / Kig-Yar (Perosus Latrunculusnote )
    • Reth
    • Shipmaster Sav Fel
    • Shipmistress Chol Von
  • The Hunters / Mgalekgolo (Ophis Congregationote )
  • The Engineers / Huragok (Facticius Indolesnote )
    • "Vergil" / Quick to Adjust
    • Lighter Than Some
    • Prone to Drift
    • Requires Adjustment
    • Leaks Repaired
    • Sometimes Sinks
  • The Drones / Yanme'e (Turpis Rexnote )
    • "Hopalong"

     Forerunners 
  • The Forerunners
    • The Didact / Ur-Didact
    • The Librarian
    • Bornstellar Makes Eternal Lasting / IsoDidact
    • The Master Builder
    • The Confirmer
    • Splendid Dust of Ancient Suns
    • Glory of a Far Dawn
    • Genemender Finder of Fortune
    • Catalog (Forerunner remains #879)
    • Chant-to-Green
  • Forerunner AIs
    • 343 Guilty Spark
    • 032 Mendicant Bias
    • Offensive Bias
    • 031 Exuberant Witness
    • Warden Eternal
    • 000 Tragic Solitude
    • 686 Ebullient Prism
    • 859 Static Carillon
  • Forerunner Automatons
    • Forerunner Sentinels
      • Promethean Watchers
    • Promethean Knights
    • Promethean Crawlers
    • Forerunner Armigers
      • Promethean Soldiers
  • Forerunner Rates
    • Builders
    • Warrior-Servants
      • Prometheans
    • Lifeworkers
    • Miners
    • Engineers
    • Juridicials
      • Catalog
  • Path Kethona Forerunners

     Other 
  • The Flood (Inferi Redivivusnote )
    • The Gravemind
  • Covenant Heretics
    • Sesa 'Refumee
  • UNSC Civilians
    • Governor Sloan
    • Sadie Endesha
    • Mike Branley
    • Commissioner Kinsler
    • Jonas
    • Doctor Daniel Endesha
    • Tom Uberti
    • Marshall Glick
    • Stephen
    • Jim Odingo
    • The Crone
    • New Mombasa Police Department Communication Duties Officer
    • Arris Le
    • Haisal Wari
    • Benjamin Giraud
    • Petra Janecek
  • Sedran Colonial Guard
    • Colonel Randall Aiken (formerly Randall-037)
    • Private First Class Talitha Macer
    • Sergeant Samantha Wisner
  • The Insurrection
    • Colonel Robert Watts
    • Governor Jacob Jiles
    • Ignatio Delgado
    • Diego Esquival
    • Maria Esquival
    • Peter Bonifacio
    • Juliana
    • Captain Lyrenne "Lyra" Castilla
    • Staffan Sentzke
    • Ilsa Zane
    • Captain Daniel Clayton
  • Ancient Humans
    • Morning Riser
    • Chakas
    • Vinnevra
    • Gamelpar
    • Forthencho, the Lord of Admirals
    • Yprin Yprikushma
    • Mara
  • The Precursors

Alternative Title(s): Halo 5 Guardians