%%
%% IMPORTANT: When ADDING new entries, please CHECK THE DATE.
%% Some sources list the date the award was given (the date of the ceremony);
%% some list the official date the award was for. We use the latter.

The Nebula Awards are yearly awards given out for works of ScienceFiction and {{Fantasy}} by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SWFA), beginning in 1966. Unlike the HugoAward, its equally-famous counterpart, the Nebula is only given for written works and not film or TV, although "Best Script" was added to the list in 2000 which covers them somewhat.

There are also several special Nebulas:

* ''Author Emeritus'' - for authors with contributions to the field
* ''DamonKnightMemorialGrandMasterAward'' - for lifetime achievement (Creator/DamonKnight was a SFWA founder)
* ''[[Creator/RayBradbury Bradbury]] Award'' - for excellence in screenwriting
* ''Service to SFWA Award''
* ''AndreNorton Award'' - for Young Adult works
* ''Solstice Award'' - to honor individuals (not necessarily writers) for significant contributions to the field

!!! Links:
* [[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nebula_Award Wikipedia Entry]] (listed by official date)
* [[http://www.locusmag.com/SFAwards/Db/Nebula.html Nebula Award Index]] from ''Locus'' (listed by date of ceremony)

!!! Note on dates:
->Unlike most awards, the Nebulas are officially described as being "for" the year ''before'' they are given. Thus, the first Nebula, given at the Nebula ceremony in 1966, is the Nebula ''for'' 1965.

----
!! Works on this wiki with a Nebula Award nomination include:

[[index]]
* ''Literature/{{Dune}}'' ('''won''' in 1965)
* ''Literature/TheClone'' (nominated in 1965)
* ''Literature/FlowersForAlgernon'' ('''won''' in 1966 - tie)
* ''Literature/{{Babel 17}}'' ('''won''' in 1966 - tie)
* ''Literature/TheMoonIsAHarshMistress'' (nominated in 1966)
* "[[Literature/FederationOfTheHub Goblin Night]]" (novella, nominated in 1966)
* "[[Literature/FederationOfTheHub Balanced Ecology]]" (short-story, nominated in 1966)
* ''Literature/TheEinsteinIntersection'' ('''won''' in 1967)
* ''Literature/LordOfLight'' (nominated in 1967)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions If All Men Were Brothers, Would You Let One Marry Your Sister?]]" (novella, nominated 1967)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Riders of the Purple Wage]]" (novella, nominated 1967)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Gonna Roll the Bones]]" (novellette, '''won''' 1967)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Aye, and Gomorrah]]" (short-story, nominated 1967)
* ''Literature/RiteOfPassage'' ('''won''' in 1968)
* ''Literature/DoAndroidsDreamOfElectricSheep'' (nominated in 1968)
* ''Literature/StandOnZanzibar'' (nominated in 1968)
* ''Literature/TheLeftHandOfDarkness'' ('''won''' in 1969)
* ''Literature/BugJackBarron'' (nominated in 1969)
* ''Literature/SlaughterhouseFive'' (nominated in 1969)
* ''Literature/{{Ringworld}}'' ('''won''' in 1970)
* ''Literature/ATimeOfChanges'' ('''won''' in 1971)
* ''Literature/TheLatheOfHeaven'' (nominated in 1971)
* ''Literature/TheGodsThemselves'' ('''won''' in 1972)
* ''Literature/TheIronDream'' (nominated in 1972)
* ''Literature/RendezvousWithRama'' ('''won''' in 1973)
* ''Literature/GravitysRainbow'' (nominated in 1973)
* ''Literature/TheManWhoFoldedHimself'' (nominated in 1973)
* ''[[Literature/TechnicHistory The People of the Wind]]'' (nominated in 1973)
* ''Literature/TimeEnoughForLove'' (nominated in 1973)
* ''Literature/TheDispossessed'' ('''won''' in 1974)
* ''Literature/TheForeverWar'' ('''won''' in 1975)
* ''Literature/DoorwaysInTheSand'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/TheMoteInGodsEye'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/{{Dhalgren}}'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/AMidsummerTempest'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/InvisibleCities'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''[[Literature/{{Darkover}} The Heritage of Hastur]]'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/{{Ragtime}}'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/ManPlus'' ('''won''' in 1976)
* ''Literature/{{Inferno}}'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''Literature/WhereLateTheSweetBirdsSang'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''[[Literature/HeecheeSaga Gateway]]'' ('''won''' in 1977)
* ''Literature/{{Dreamsnake}}'' ('''won''' in 1978)
* ''[[Literature/AllianceUnion The Faded Sun: Kesrith]]'' (nominated in 1978)
* ''Literature/TheFountainsOfParadise'' ('''won''' in 1979)
* ''[[Literature/GaeaTrilogy Titan]]'' (nominated in 1979)
* ''Literature/{{Timescape}}'' ('''won''' in 1980)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheNewSun The Shadow of the Torturer]]'' (nominated in 1980)
* ''[[Literature/HeecheeSaga Beyond the Blue Event Horizon]]'' (nominated in 1980)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheNewSun The Claw of the Conciliator]]'' ('''won''' in 1981)
* ''[[Literature/SagaOfTheExiles The Many-Colored Land]]'' (nominated in 1981)
* ''Literature/RiddleyWalker'' (nominated in 1981)
* "Literature/TrueNames" (novella, nominated in 1981)
* ''Literature/NoEnemyButTime'' ('''won''' in 1982)
* ''Literature/{{Foundation}}'s Edge'' (nominated in 1982)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheNewSun The Sword of the Lictor]]'' (nominated in 1982)
* ''Literature/{{Friday}}'' (nominated in 1982)
* ''[[Literature/{{Helliconia}} Helliconia Spring]]'' (nominated in 1982)
* ''[[Literature/{{Uplift}} Startide Rising]]'' ('''won''' in 1983)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheNewSun The Citadel of the Autarch]]'' (nominated in 1983)
* ''Literature/{{Lyonesse}}'' (nominated in 1983)
* ''Literature/{{Neuromancer}}'' ('''won''' in 1984)
* ''Literature/JobAComedyOfJustice'' (nominated in 1984)
* ''Literature/EndersGame'' ('''won''' in 1985)
* ''Literature/BloodMusic'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''[[Literature/{{Helliconia}} Helliconia Winter]]'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''Literature/ThePostman'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''Literature/{{Schismatrix}}'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''[[Literature/EndersGame Speaker for the Dead]]'' ('''won''' in 1986)
* ''Literature/CountZero'' (nominated in 1986)
* ''Literature/TheHandmaidsTale'' (nominated in 1986)
* ''Literature/TheFallingWoman'' ('''won''' in 1987)
* ''Literature/SoldierOfTheMist'' (nominated in 1987)
* ''[[Literature/{{Uplift}} The Uplift War]]'' (nominated in 1987)
* ''[[Literature/MaridAudran When Gravity Fails]]'' (nominated in 1987)
* ''[[Literature/VorkosiganSaga Falling Free]]'' ('''won''' in 1988)
* ''[[Literature/SprawlTrilogy Mona Lisa Overdrive]]'' (nominated in 1988)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheNewSun The Urth of the New Sun]]'' (nominated in 1988)
* ''[[Literature/TheTalesOfAlvinMaker Red Prophet]]'' (nominated in 1988)
* ''Literature/TheHealersWar'' ('''won''' in 1989)
* ''[[Literature/GreatAltaSaga Sister Light, Sister Dark]]'' (nominated in 1989)
* ''[[Literature/TheTalesOfAlvinMaker Prentice Alvin]]'' (nominated in 1989)
* ''[[Literature/EarthseaTrilogy Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea]]'' ('''won''' in 1990)
* ''[[Literature/GreatAltaSaga White Jenna]]'' (nominated in 1990)
* ''Film/MaryReilly'' (nominated in 1990)
* ''[[Literature/HyperionCantos The Fall of Hyperion]]'' (nominated in 1990)
* ''Literature/StationsOfTheTide'' ('''won''' in 1991)
* ''[[Literature/VorkosiganSaga Barrayar]]'' (nominated in 1991)
* ''Literature/BoneDance'' (nominated in 1991)
* ''Literature/TheDifferenceEngine'' (nominated in 1991)
* "Literature/BeggarsInSpain" ('''won''' in novella form in 1991)
* "Literature/TheyreMadeOutOfMeat" (nominated for short story in 1991)
* ''Literature/DoomsdayBook'' ('''won''' in 1992)
* ''Literature/ChinaMountainZhang'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''[[Literature/ZonesOfThought A Fire Upon the Deep]]'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''[[Literature/RedMarsTrilogy Red Mars]]'' ('''won''' in 1993)
* ''Literature/BeggarsInSpain'' (nominated in 1993)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheLongSun Nightside of the Long Sun]]'' (nominated in 1993)
* ''Literature/MovingMars'' ('''won''' in 1994)
* ''[[Literature/RedMarsTrilogy Green Mars]]'' (nominated in 1994)
* ''Literature/ParableOfTheSower'' (nominated in 1994)
* ''Literature/ANightInTheLonesomeOctober'' (nominated in 1994)
* ''Literature/TheTerminalExperiment'' ('''won''' in 1995)
* ''[[Literature/BeggarsInSpain Beggars and Choosers]]'' (nominated in 1995)
* ''[[Literature/BookOfTheLongSun Caldé of the Long Sun]]'' (nominated in 1995)
* ''Literature/SlowRiver'' ('''won''' in 1996)
* ''Literature/TheDiamondAge'' (nominated in 1996)
* ''Literature/TheMoonAndTheSun'' ('''won''' in 1997)
* ''[[Literature/CrownOfStars King's Dragon]]'' (nominated in 1997)
* ''[[Literature/VorkosiganSaga Memory]]'' (nominated in 1997)
* ''Literature/AGameOfThrones'' (nominated in 1997)
* ''Literature/ForeverPeace'' ('''won''' in 1998)
* "Literature/{{Lost Girls}}" ('''won''' best novelette in 1998)
* ''Literature/HowFewRemain'' (nominated in 1998)
* ''Literature/ToSayNothingOfTheDog'' (nominated in 1998)
* ''[[Literature/ParableOfTheSower Parable of the Talents]]'' ('''won''' in 1999)
* ''[[Literature/FallRevolution The Cassini Division]]'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''Literature/AClashOfKings'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''[[Literature/ZonesOfThought A Deepness in the Sky]]'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''Literature/DarwinsRadio'' ('''won''' in 2000)
* ''[[Literature/VorkosiganSaga A Civil Campaign]]'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Literature/InfinityBeach'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Literature/TheQuantumRose'' ('''won''' in 2001)
* ''Literature/{{Declare}}'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Literature/{{Passage}}'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Literature/AStormOfSwords'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Literature/AmericanGods'' ('''won''' in 2002)
* ''Literature/PerdidoStreetStation'' (nominated in 2002)
* ''[[Literature/EarthseaTrilogy The Other Wind]]'' (nominated in 2002)
* ''Literature/TheSpeedOfDark'' ('''won''' in 2003)
* ''[[Literature/PriscillaHutchins Chindi]]'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''[[Literature/VorkosiganSaga Diplomatic Immunity]]'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''[[Literature/{{Chalion}} Paladin of Souls]]'' ('''won''' in 2004)
* ''Literature/DownAndOutInTheMagicKingdom'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''[[Literature/PriscillaHutchins Omega]]'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Literature/CloudAtlas'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Literature/{{Camouflage}}'' ('''won''' in 2005)
* ''Discworld/GoingPostal'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''Literature/JonathanStrangeAndMrNorrell'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''Literature/{{Air}}'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''[[Literature/ChroniclesOfChaos Orphans of Chaos]]'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''[[Literature/AlexBenedict Polaris]]'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''[[Literature/AlexBenedict Seeker]]'' ('''won''' in 2006)
* ''[[Literature/SmallChange Farthing]]'' (nominated in 2006)
* ''Literature/TheYiddishPolicemensUnion'' ('''won''' in 2007)
* ''[[Literature/PriscillaHutchins Odyssey]]'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''Literature/TheAccidentalTimeMachine'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''[[Literature/AnnalsOfTheWesternShore Powers]]'' ('''won''' in 2008)
* ''[[Literature/PriscillaHutchins Cauldron]]'' (nominated in 2008)
* ''Literature/LittleBrother'' (nominated in 2008)
* ''Discworld/MakingMoney'' (nominated in 2008)
* ''Literature/TheWindupGirl'' ('''won''' in 2009)
* ''Literature/TheCityAndTheCity'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''[[Literature/ClockworkCentury Boneshaker]]'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''[[Literature/{{Ambergris}} Finch]]'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''Literature/{{Blackout}}'' / ''All Clear'' ('''won''' in 2010)
* ''[[Literature/AlexBenedict Echo]]'' (nominated 2010)
* ''[[Literature/InheritanceTrilogy The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms]]'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''Literature/ShadesOfMilkAndHoney'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''Literature/WhoFearsDeath'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''Literature/AmongOthers'' ('''won''' in 2011)
* ''Literature/{{Embassytown}}'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''[[Literature/AlexBenedict Firebird]]'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''[[Literature/TheInheritanceTrilogy The Kingdom of the Gods]]'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''[[Literature/TwentyThreeTwelve 2312]]'' ('''won''' 2012)
* ''[[Literature/DreambloodDuology The Killing Moon]]'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Literature/AncillaryJustice'' ('''won''' in 2013)
* ''Literature/TheOceanAtTheEndOfTheLane'' (nominated in 2013)
[[/index]]
!! Works on this wiki with a nomination for Best Script(1973-1977,1999-2008) or the Bradbury Award(2019-present) include:
[[index]]
* ''Film/SoylentGreen'' ('''won''' in 1973)
* ''Film/{{Westworld}}'' (nominated in 1973)
* ''Film/{{Sleeper}}'' ('''won''' in 1974)
* ''Animation/FantasticPlanet'' (nominated in 1974)
* ''Film/YoungFrankenstein'' ('''won''' in 1975)
* ''Film/ABoyAndHisDog'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Film/DarkStar'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Film/{{Rollerball}}'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Film/LogansRun'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''Film/TheManWhoFellToEarth'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''Film/ANewHope'' ('''won''' in 1977)
* ''Film/TheSixthSense'' ('''won''' in 1999)
* ''Literature/TheDevilsArithmetic'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheIronGiant'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''Film/TheMatrix'' (nominated in 1999)
* ''Film/GalaxyQuest'' ('''won''' in 2000)
* ''Film/BeingJohnMalkovich'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Film/{{Dogma}}'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Film/TheGreenMile'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Anime/PrincessMononoke'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Film/{{Unbreakable}}'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Film/CrouchingTigerHiddenDragon'' ('''won''' in 2001)
* ''Series/BuffyTheVampireSlayer''
** "[[Recap/BuffyTheVampireSlayerS5E16TheBody The Body]]" (nominated in 2001)
** "[[Recap/BuffyTheVampireSlayerS6E7OnceMoreWithFeeling Once More, with Feeling]]" (nominated in 2002)
* ''Film/OBrotherWhereArtThou'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Film/XMen1'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Film/TheLordOfTheRings: The Fellowship of the Ring'' ('''won''' in 2002)
* ''Series/TheDeadZone'' ("Unreasonable Doubt" nominated in 2002)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Shrek}}'' (nominated in 2002)
* ''Film/TheLordOfTheRings: The Two Towers'' ('''won''' in 2003)
* ''WesternAnimation/FindingNemo'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Futurama}}'' ("[[Recap/FuturamaS4E11WhereNoFanHasGoneBefore Where No Fan Has Gone Before]]" nominated in 2003)
* ''Film/MinorityReport'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''Anime/SpiritedAway'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''Film/TheLordOfTheRings: The Return of the King'' ('''won''' in 2004)
* ''Film/TheButterflyEffect'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Film/EternalSunshineOfTheSpotlessMind'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheIncredibles'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Film/{{Serenity}}'' ('''won''' in 2005)
* ''Series/BattlestarGalacticaReimagined''
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS01E04ActOfContrition Act of Contrition]]"/"[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS01E05YouCantGoHomeAgain You Can't Go Home Again]]" (nominated in 2005)
** "Unfinished Business" (nominated in 2006)
* ''Anime/HowlsMovingCastle'' ('''won''' in 2006)
* ''Film/BatmanBegins'' (nominated in 2006)
* ''Series/DoctorWho''
** "[[Recap/DoctorWhoS28E4TheGirlInTheFireplace The Girl in the Fireplace]]" (nominated in 2006)
** "[[Recap/DoctorWhoS29E10Blink Blink]]" (nominated in 2007)
** "[[Recap/DoctorWhoS31E10VincentAndTheDoctor Vincent and the Doctor]]" (nominated in 2010)
** "[[Recap/DoctorWhoS32E4TheDoctorsWife The Doctor's Wife]]" ('''won''' in 2011)
** "[[Recap/DoctorWho50thASTheDayOfTheDoctor The Day of the Doctor]]" (nominated in 2013)
* ''Film/PansLabyrinth'' ('''won''' in 2007)
* ''Film/ChildrenOfMen'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''Film/ThePrestige'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''StarTrekNewVoyages'' ("World Enough and Time" nominated in 2007)
* ''Film/VForVendetta'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''WesternAnimation/WallE'' ('''won''' in 2008)
* ''Film/TheDarkKnight'' (nominated in 2008)
* ''Series/StargateAtlantis'' ("[[Recap/StargateAtlantisS05E06TheShrine The Shrine]]" nominated in 2008)
* ''Film/{{District 9}}'' ('''won''' in 2009)
* ''Film/{{Avatar}}'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Coraline}}'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''Film/{{Moon}}'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''Film/StarTrek'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Up}}'' (nominated in 2009
* ''Film/{{Inception}}'' ('''won''' in 2010)
* ''WesternAnimation/DespicableMe'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''WesternAnimation/HowToTrainYourDragon'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''Film/ScottPilgrimVsTheWorld'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''WesternAnimation/ToyStory3'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''Film/TheAdjustmentBureau'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/AttackTheBlock'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/CaptainAmericaTheFirstAvenger'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/{{Hugo}}'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/MidnightInParis'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/SourceCode'' (nominated in 2011)
* ''Film/BeastsOfTheSouthernWild'' ('''won''' in 2012)
* ''Film/TheAvengers'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Film/TheCabinInTheWoods'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Film/TheHungerGames'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Film/JohnCarter'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Film/{{Looper}}'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Film/{{Gravity}}'' ('''won''' in 2013)
* ''Film/EuropaReport'' (nominated in 2013)
* ''Film/{{Her}}'' (nominated in 2013)
* ''Film/TheHungerGamesCatchingFire'' (nominated in 2013)
* ''Film/PacificRim'' (nominated in 2013)
[[/index]]

----