The Hugo Awards have been in existence since 1953 and are among the most prominent awards given out for works of ScienceFiction and {{Fantasy}} (the other most known one being the NebulaAward). The name comes from Hugo Gernsback, the magazine editor who founded ''Magazine/AmazingStories'' magazine back in 1926 and was influential in bringing the sci-fi genre to popularity.

Contenders for a Hugo are nominated and voted on by the World Science Fiction Society, whose paid membership is open to the general public. The current award categories include Best written works (novel, novella, novelette, short story), long and short form "Dramatic Presentation" (which includes "film, television, radio, live theater, computer games or music"), anthology and magazine editors, professional artist, Best Graphic Story (added in 2009) and categories for FanArt, fanzines and fan writing (including FanFic but also nonfiction essays and books about other works).

The Japanese equivalent to the Hugo Award is the SeiunAward.

!!! Links:
* [[http://www.thehugoawards.org/ The Hugo Awards]] - official site
* [[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugo_Award Wikipedia entry]]
----
!! Works with a Hugo nomination that have pages on this wiki include:
[[index]]

[[foldercontrol]]

[[folder: Anime (Best Dramatic Presentation -- Long Form) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Anime/SpiritedAway'' (nominated 2003)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Audio Play (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

[[index]]
* ''AudioPlay/IThinkWereAllBozosOnThisBus'' (nominated 1972)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Comic Books (Best Graphic Story except as noted) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Franchise/{{Batman}}'' comics:
** ''ComicBook/BatmanTheDarkKnightReturns'' (nominated for Best Related Non-Fiction Book in 1987)
** "ComicBook/{{Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader}}" (nominated 2010)
* ''ComicBook/{{Watchmen}}'' ('''won''' Other Forms in 1988)
* ''Literature/TheDresdenFiles: Welcome to the Jungle'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Comicbook/{{Fables}}'':
** ''War And Pieces'' (nominated 2009)
** ''The Dark Ages'' (nominated 2010)
** ''Witches'' (nominated 2011)
** ''Rose Red'' (nominated 2012)
* ''ComicBook/YTheLastMan'' ("Whys and Wherefores" nominated 2009)
* ''Film/{{Serenity}}: Better Days'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Comicbook/CaptainBritainAndMI13'' ("Vampire State" nominated 2010)
* ''ComicBook/TheUnwritten'':
** "Inside Man" (nominated 2011)
** "Leviathan" (nominated 2012)
* ''ComicBook/LockeAndKey'':
** "Keys to the Kingdom" nominated 2012
** "Clockworks" nominated 2013
* ''ComicBook/{{Saga}}'' (volume 1 '''won''' 2013, volume 2 nominated 2014)
* ''ComicBook/{{Grandville}}'' ("Bete Noire" nominated 2013)
* ''ComicBoon/SaucerCountry'' ("Run" nominated 2013)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Film - Animated (Best Dramatic Presentation/Best Dramatic Presentation -- Long Form) ]]

[[index]]
* ''WesternAnimation/YellowSubmarine'' (Nominated 1969)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheHobbit'' (Nominated 1978)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Wizards}}'' (Nominated 1978)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheLordOfTheRings'' (Nominated 1979)
* ''Literature/WatershipDown'' (Nominated 1979)
* ''Disney/BeautyAndTheBeast'' (Nominated 1992)
* ''Disney/{{Aladdin}}'' (Nominated 1993)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheNightmareBeforeChristmas'' (nominated 1994)
* ''WesternAnimation/ToyStory'' (nominated 1996)
** ''WesternAnimation/ToyStory3'' (nominated 2011)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheIronGiant'' (nominated 2000)
* ''WesternAnimation/ChickenRun'' (nominated 2001)
* ''WesternAnimation/MonstersInc'' (nominated 2002)
* ''WesternAnimation/{{Shrek}}'' (nominated 2002)
* ''WesternAnimation/FindingNemo'' (nominated 2004)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheIncredibles'' ('''won''' 2005)
** "Jack-Jack Attack" (nominated 2006, Short Form)
* ''WesternAnimation/TheCurseOfTheWereRabbit'' (nominated 2006)
* ''WesternAnimation/WallE'' ('''won''' 2009)
* ''{{WesternAnimation/Up}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''WesternAnimation/HowToTrainYourDragon'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Disney/{{Frozen}}'' (nominated 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Film - Live Action (Best Dramatic Presentation/Best Dramatic Presentation -- Long Form) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Film/TheIncredibleShrinkingMan'' ('''Won''' 1958)
* ''Film/The7thVoyageOfSinbad'' (Nominated 1959)
* ''Film/HorrorOfDracula'' (Nominated 1959)
* ''Film/TheFly'' (Nominated 1959, 1987)
** "No Award" won Best Dramatic Presentation in 1959
* ''Literature/TheTimeMachine'' (Nominated 1961)
* ''Film/VillageOfTheDamned'' (Nominated 1961)
** ''Children of the Damned'' (Nominated 1962)
* ''Film/DrStrangelove'' ('''Won''' 1965)
* ''Film/FantasticVoyage'' (Nominated 1967)
* ''Film/TwoThousandOneASpaceOdyssey'' ('''Won''' 1969)
** ''Film/TwoThousandTenTheYearWeMakeContact'' ('''Won''' 1985)
* ''Film/RosemarysBaby'' (Nominated 1969)
* ''Film/AClockworkOrange'' ('''Won''' 1972)
* ''Film/TheAndromedaStrain'' (Nominated 1972)
* ''Film/{{THX 1138}}'' (Nominated 1972)
* ''Literature/SlaughterhouseFive'' ('''Won''' 1973)
* ''Film/SilentRunning'' (Nominated 1973)
* ''Film/SoylentGreen'' (Nominated 1974)
* ''Film/{{Westworld}}'' (Nominated 1974)
* ''Film/YoungFrankenstein'' ('''Won''' 1975)
* ''Film/DarkStar'' (Nominated 1976)
* ''Film/MontyPythonAndTheHolyGrail'' (Nominated 1976)
* ''Film/{{Rollerball}}'' (Nominated 1976)
* ''Literature/{{Carrie}}'' (Nominated 1977)
* ''Film/LogansRun'' (Nominated 1977)
* ''Film/TheManWhoFellToEarth'' (Nominated 1977)
* ''Franchise/StarWars'':
** Episode IV - ''Film/ANewHope'' ('''Won''' 1978)
** Episode V - ''Film/TheEmpireStrikesBack'' ('''Won''' 1981)
** Episode VI - ''Film/ReturnOfTheJedi'' ('''won''' 1984)
* ''Film/CloseEncountersOfTheThirdKind'' (Nominated 1978)
* ''Film/{{Superman}}'' ('''Won''' 1979)
* ''Film/InvasionOfTheBodySnatchers'' (Nominated 1979)
* ''Film/{{Alien}}'' ('''Won''' 1980)
** ''Film/{{Aliens}}'' ('''Won''' 1987)
** ''Film/{{Alien 3}}'' (nominated 1993)
* ''Film/TheBlackHole'' (Nominated 1980)
* ''Film/TheMuppetMovie'' (Nominated 1980)
* ''Franchise/StarTrek'' movies:
** ''Film/StarTrekTheMotionPicture'' (Nominated 1980)
** ''Film/StarTrekIITheWrathOfKhan'' (Nominated 1983)
** ''Film/StarTrekIIITheSearchForSpock'' (nominated 1985)
** ''Film/StarTrekIVTheVoyageHome'' (Nominated 1987)
** ''Film/StarTrekVITheUndiscoveredCountry'' (Nominated 1992)
** ''Film/StarTrekGenerations'' (nominated 1995)
** ''Film/StarTrekFirstContact'' (nominated 1997)
** ''Film/StarTrekInsurrection'' (nominated 1999)
** ''Film/StarTrek'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/TimeAfterTime'' (Nominated 1980)
* ''Film/FlashGordon'' (Nominated 1981)
* ''Franchise/IndianaJones'':
** ''Film/RaidersOfTheLostArk'' ('''won''' 1982)
** ''Film/IndianaJonesAndTheLastCrusade'' ('''won''' 1990)
* ''Film/{{Dragonslayer}}'' (nominated 1982)
* ''Film/{{Excalibur}}'' (nominated 1982)
* ''Film/{{Outland}}'' (nominated 1982)
* ''Film/TimeBandits'' (nominated 1982)
* ''Film/BladeRunner'' ('''won''' 1983)
* ''Film/TheDarkCrystal'' (nominated 1983)
* ''Film/ETTheExtraTerrestrial'' (nominated 1983)
* ''[[Film/MadMax The Road Warrior]]'' (nominated 1983)
* ''Film/TheRightStuff'' (nominated 1984)
* ''Literature/SomethingWickedThisWayComes'' (nominated 1984)
* ''Film/WarGames'' (nominated 1984)
* ''Literature/{{Dune}}'' (nominated 1985); Frank Herbert's Dune (nominated 2001)
* ''Film/{{Ghostbusters}}'' (nominated 1985)
* ''Film/TheLastStarfighter'' (nominated 1985)
* ''Film/BackToTheFuture'' ('''won''' 1986)
** ''Back To The Future Part III'' (nominated 1991)
* ''Film/{{Brazil}}'' (nominated 1986)
* ''Film/{{Cocoon}}'' (nominated 1986)
* ''Film/EnemyMine'' (nominated 1986)
* ''Film/{{Ladyhawke}}'' (nominated 1986)
* ''Film/{{Labyrinth}}'' (nominated 1987)
* ''Film/LittleShopOfHorrors'' (nominated 1987)
* ''Film/ThePrincessBride'' ('''Won''' 1988)
* ''Film/{{Predator}}'' (nominated 1988)
* ''Film/RoboCop1987'' (nominated 1988)
* ''Film/WhoFramedRogerRabbit'' ('''won''' 1989)
* ''Film/AlienNation'' (nominated 1989)
* ''Film/{{Beetlejuice}}'' (nominated 1989)
* ''Film/{{Big}}'' (Nominated 1989)
* ''Film/{{Willow}}'' (nominated 1989)
* ''Film/TheAbyss'' (nominated 1990)
* ''Film/TheAdventuresOfBaronMunchausen'' (nominated 1990)
* ''Franchise/{{Batman}}'' movies:
** ''Film/{{Batman}}'' (nominated 1990)
** ''Film/BatmanReturns'' (nominated 1993)
** ''Film/TheDarkKnightSaga'':
*** ''Film/BatmanBegins'' (nominated 2006)
*** ''Film/TheDarkKnight'' (nominated 2009)
* ''Film/FieldOfDreams'' (nominated 1990)
* ''Film/EdwardScissorhands'' ('''Won''' 1991)
* ''Film/{{Ghost}}'' (nominated 1991)
* ''Film/TotalRecall1990'' (nominated 1991)
* ''Literature/TheWitches'' (nominated 1991)
* ''Film/Terminator2JudgmentDay'' ('''Won''' 1992)
* ''Film/MomAndDadSaveTheWorld'' (nominated 1992)
* ''Film/TheAddamsFamily'' (nominated 1992)
** ''Addams Family Values'' (nominated 1994)
* ''Film/TheRocketeer'' (nominated 1992)
* ''Film/BramStokersDracula'' (nominated 1993)
* ''Film/JurassicPark'' ('''won''' 1994)
* ''Film/GroundhogDay'' (nominated 1994)
* ''Film/InterviewWithTheVampire'' (nominated 1995)
* ''Film/TheMask'' (nominated 1995)
* ''Film/{{Stargate}}'' (nominated 1995)
* ''Film/{{Apollo 13}}'' (nominated 1996)
* ''Film/TwelveMonkeys'' (nominated 1996)
* ''Film/IndependenceDay'' (nominated 1997)
* ''Film/MarsAttacks'' (nominated 1997)
* ''Film/{{Contact}}'' ('''Won''' 1998)
* ''Film/TheFifthElement'' (nominated 1998)
* ''Film/{{Gattaca}}'' (nominated 1998)
* ''Film/MenInBlack'' (nominated 1998)
* ''Film/StarshipTroopers'' (nominated 1998)
* ''Film/TheTrumanShow'' ('''won''' 1999)
* ''Film/DarkCity'' (nominated 1999)
* ''Film/{{Pleasantville}}'' (nominated 1999)
* ''Film/GalaxyQuest'' ('''won''' 2000)
* ''Film/BeingJohnMalkovich'' (nominated 2000)
* ''Film/TheMatrix'' (nominated 2000)
* ''Film/TheSixthSense'' (nominated 2000)
* ''Film/CrouchingTigerHiddenDragon'' ('''won''' 2001)
* ''Film/{{Frequency}}'' (nominated 2001)
* ''Film/XMen'' films:
** '' Film/XMen1'' (nominated 2001)
** ''Film/X2XMenUnited'' (nominated 2004)
* Franchise/TolkiensLegendarium:
** ''Film/TheLordOfTheRings'':
*** ''The Fellowship of the Ring'' ('''won''' 2002)
*** ''The Two Towers'' ('''won''' 2003)
*** ''The Return of the King'' ('''won''' 2004)
*** Gollum's acceptance speech at the 2003 MTVMovieAwards ('''won''' 2004 - short form)
** ''Film/TheHobbitAnUnexpectedJourney'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Film/HarryPotter'':
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndThePhilosophersStone'' (nominated 2002)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndTheChamberOfSecrets'' (nominated 2003)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndThePrisonerOfAzkaban'' (nominated 2005)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndTheGobletOfFire'' (nominated 2006)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndTheOrderOfThePhoenix'' (nominated 2008)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndTheDeathlyHallows, part 1'' (nominated 2011)
** ''Film/HarryPotterAndTheDeathlyHallows, part 2'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Film/MinorityReport'' (nominated 2003)
* ''Film/SpiderManTrilogy''
** ''Film/SpiderMan'' (nominated 2003)
** ''Film/SpiderMan2'' (nominated 2005)
* ''Film/TwentyEightDaysLater'' (nominated 2004)
* ''Franchise/PiratesOfTheCaribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl'' (nominated 2004)
* ''Film/EternalSunshineOfTheSpotlessMind'' (nominated 2005)
* ''Film/SkyCaptainAndTheWorldOfTomorrow'' (nominated 2005)
* ''Film/{{Serenity}}'' ('''won''' 2006)
* ''Film/TheChroniclesOfNarnia: Literature/TheLionTheWitchAndTheWardrobe'' (nominated 2006)
* ''Film/PansLabyrinth'' ('''won''' 2007)
* ''Film/ChildrenOfMen'' (nominated 2007)
* ''Film/ThePrestige'' (nominated 2007)
* ''Literature/AScannerDarkly'' (nominated 2007)
* ''Film/VForVendetta'' (nominated 2007)
* ''Film/{{Stardust}}'' ('''won''' 2008)
* ''Film/{{Enchanted}}'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Film/TheGoldenCompass'' (nominated 2008)
* ''Film/{{Hellboy}} II: The Golden Army'' (nominated 2009)
* Franchise/MarvelCinematicUniverse:
** ''Film/IronMan1'' (nominated 2009)
** ''Film/CaptainAmericaTheFirstAvenger'' (nominated 2012)
** ''Film/TheAvengers'' ('''won''' 2013)
** ''Film/IronMan3'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Film/{{Moon}}'' ('''won''' 2010)
* ''Film/{{Avatar}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/{{District 9}}'' (nominated 2010)
* ''Film/{{Inception}}'' ('''won''' 2011)
* ''Film/ScottPilgrimVsTheWorld'' (nominated 2011)
* ''Film/{{Hugo}}'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Film/SourceCode'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Film/TheCabinInTheWoods'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Film/TheHungerGames'' (nominated 2013)
** ''Film/TheHungerGamesCatchingFire'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Film/{{Looper}}'' (nominated 2013)
* ''Film/{{Gravity}}'' ('''won''' in 2014)
* ''Film/PacificRim'' (nominated 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Literature (Best Novel except as noted) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Literature/TheDemolishedMan'' ('''won''' in 1953)
* ''Literature/DoubleStar'' ('''won''' in 1956)
* ''Literature/HaveSpaceSuitWillTravel'' (nominated in 1959)
* ''Literature/StarshipTroopers'' ('''won''' in 1960)
* ''[[Literature/ChildeCycle Dorsai!]]'' (nominated in 1960)
* ''Literature/TheSirensOfTitan'' (nominated in 1960)
* ''Literature/ACanticleForLeibowitz'' ('''won''' in 1961)
* ''Literature/TheHighCrusade'' (nominated in 1961)
* ''Literature/StrangerInAStrangeLand'' ('''won''' in 1962)
* "[[Literature/FederationOfTheHub Lion Loose]]" (short-story, nominated in 1962)
* ''Literature/TheManInTheHighCastle'' ('''won''' in 1963)
* ''Literature/LittleFuzzy'' (nominated in 1963)
* ''Literature/WayStation'' ('''won''' in 1964)
* ''Literature/GloryRoad'' (nominated in 1964)
* ''Literature/WitchWorld'' (nominated in 1964)
* ''Literature/CatsCradle'' (nominated in 1964)
* ''Literature/{{Dune}}'' ('''won''' in 1966)
** Children of Dune (nominated in 1977)
* ''[[Literature/SkylarkSeries Skylark DuQuesne]]'' (nominated in 1966)
* ''Literature/TheMoonIsAHarshMistress'' ('''won''' in 1967)
* ''[[Literature/KnownSpace Neutron Star]]" (short-story, '''won''' in 1967)
* ''[[Literature/LordDarcy Too Many Magicians]]'' (nominated in 1967)
* ''Literature/FlowersForAlgernon'' (nominated in 1967)
* ''Literature/TheWitchesOfKarres'' (nominated in 1967)
* ''Literature/LordOfLight'' ('''won''' in 1968)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Riders of the Purple Wage]]" (novella, '''won''' in 1968, tie)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Gonna Roll the Bones]]" (novelette, '''won''' in 1968)
* "Literature/IHaveNoMouthAndIMustScream" (short-story, '''won''' in 1968)
* ''[[Literature/TheGreenwichTrilogy The Butterfly Kid]]'' (nominated in 1968)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Faith of Our Fathers]]" (novelette, nominated in 1968)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions Aye, and Gomorrah]]" (short-story, nominated in 1968)
* "[[Literature/DangerousVisions The Jigsaw Man]]" (short-story, nominated in 1968)
* ''Literature/StandOnZanzibar'' ('''won''' in 1969)
* ''Literature/{{Nova}}'' (nominated in 1969)
* ''Literature/TheLeftHandOfDarkness'' ('''won''' in 1970)
* ''Literature/BugJackBarron'' (nominated in 1970)
* ''Literature/SlaughterhouseFive'' (nominated in 1970)
* ''Literature/KnownSpace'':
** ''Literature/{{Ringworld}}'' ('''won''' in 1971)
** ''Protector'' (nominated in 1974)
** ''Ringworld Engineers'' (nominated in 1981)
* ''Literature/TauZero'' (nominated in 1971)
* ''[[Literature/{{Riverworld}} To Your Scattered Bodies Go]]'' ('''won''' in 1972)
* ''Literature/TheLatheOfHeaven'' (nominated in 1972)
* ''Literature/DragonridersOfPern'':
** ''Dragonquest'' (nominated in 1972)
** ''The White Dragon'' (nominated in 1979)
** ''Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern'' (nominated in 1984)
** ''All the Weyrs of Pern'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''Literature/TheGodsThemselves'' ('''won''' in 1973)
* ''Literature/RendezvousWithRama'' ('''won''' in 1974)
* ''Literature/TheManWhoFoldedHimself'' (nominated in 1974)
* ''Literature/TimeEnoughForLove'' (nominated in 1974)
* ''[[Literature/TechnicHistory The People of the Wind]]'' (nominated in 1974)
* ''Literature/TheDispossessed'' ('''won''' in 1975)
* ''Literature/TheMoteInGodsEye'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/TheInvertedWorld'' (nominated in 1975)
* ''Literature/TheForeverWar'' ('''won''' in 1976)
* ''Literature/DoorwaysInTheSand'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''Literature/{{Inferno}}'' (nominated in 1976)
* ''Literature/WhereLateTheSweetBirdsSang'' ('''won''' in 1977)
* The ''Literature/HeecheeSaga'':
** ''Gateway'' ('''won''' in 1978)
** ''Beyond the Blue Event Horizon'' (nominated in 1981)
* ''[[Literature/{{Darkover}} The Forbidden Tower]]'' (nominated in 1978)
* ''Literature/LucifersHammer'' (nominated in 1978)
* ''Literature/{{Dreamsnake}}'' ('''won''' in 1979)
* ''Literature/AllianceUnion'' books:
** ''The Faded Sun: Kesrith'' (nominated in 1979)
** ''Downbelow Station'' ('''won''' in 1982)
** ''[[Literature/ChanurNovels The Pride of Chanur]]'' (nominated in 1983)
** ''Literature/{{Cyteen}}'' ('''won''' in 1989)
* The ''Literature/GaeaTrilogy'':
** ''Titan'' (nominated in 1980)
** ''Wizard'' (nominated in 1981)
* ''[[Literature/TheRiddleMasterTrilogy Harpist in the Wind]]'' (nominated in 1980)
* ''Literature/TheSnowQueenSeries'':
** ''The Snow Queen'' ('''won''' in 1981)
** ''The Summer Queen'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''[[Literature/MajipoorSeries Lord Valentine's Castle]]'' (nominated in 1981)
* ''Literature/BookOfTheNewSun'':
** ''The Claw of the Conciliator'' (nominated in 1982)
** ''The Sword of the Lictor'' (nominated in 1983)
** ''The Urth of the New Sun'' (nominated in 1988)
* ''[[Literature/SagaOfTheExiles The Many-Colored Land]]'' (nominated in 1982)
* "Literature/TrueNames" (novella, nominated in 1982)
* ''Literature/{{Foundation}}'s Edge'' ('''won''' in 1983)
* ''[[Literature/TheSpaceOdysseySeries 2010: Odyssey 2]]'' (nominated in 1983)
* ''Literature/{{Friday}}'' (nominated in 1983)
* ''Literature/CourtshipRite'' (nominated in 1983)
* ''Literature/{{Uplift}}'' books:
** ''Startide Rising'' ('''won''' in 1984)
** ''The Uplift War'' ('''won''' in 1988)
** ''Brightness Reef'' (nominated in 1996)
* ''Literature/TheRobotsOfDawn'' (nominated in 1984)
* ''Literature/SprawlTrilogy'':
** ''Literature/{{Neuromancer}}'' ('''won''' in 1985)
** ''Literature/CountZero'' (nominated in 1987)
** ''Mona Lisa Overdrive'' (nominated in 1989)
* ''Literature/{{Emergence}}'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''Literature/AcrossRealtime'' series:
** ''The Peace War'' (nominated in 1985)
** ''Marooned in Realtime'' (nominated in 1987)
* ''Literature/JobAComedyOfJustice'' (nominated in 1985)
* ''Literature/EndersGame'' ('''won''' in 1986)
** ''Literature/SpeakerForTheDead'' ('''won''' in 1987)
** ''Literature/{{Xenocide}}'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''Literature/ThePostman'' (nominated in 1986)
* ''Literature/{{Footfall}}'' (nominated in 1986)
* ''Literature/BloodMusic'' (nominated in 1986)
* ''Literature/TheTalesOfAlvinMaker'':
** ''Seventh Son'' (nominated in 1988)
** ''Red Prophet'' (nominated in 1989)
** ''Prentice Alvin'' (nominated in 1990)
* ''Literature/MaridAudran'':
** ''When Gravity Fails'' (nominated in 1988)
** ''A Fire in the Sun'' (nominated in 1990)
* ''Literature/IslandsInTheNet'' (nominated in 1989)
* ''Literature/HyperionCantos'':
** ''Hyperion'' ('''won''' in 1990)
** ''The Fall of Hyperion'' (nominated in 1991)
** ''The Rise of Endymion'' (nominated in 1998)
* ''Literature/VorkosiganSaga'' books:
** ''Falling Free'' (nominated in 1989)
** ''The Vor Game'' ('''won''' in 1991)
** ''Barrayar'' ('''won''' in 1992)
** ''Mirror Dance'' ('''won''' in 1995)
** ''Memory'' (nominated in 1997)
** ''A Civil Campaign'' (nominated in 2000)
** ''Cryoburn'' (nominated in 2011)
** ''Captain Vorpatril's Alliance'' (nominated in 2013)
* ''Literature/BoneDance'' (nominated in 1992)
* ''Literature/BeggarsInSpain'' series:
** "Beggars in Spain" (novella, '''won''' in 1992)
** ''Beggars in Spain'' - novel of above (nominated in 1994)
** ''Beggars and Choosers'' (nominated in 1995)
* ''Literature/ZonesOfThought'' books:
** ''A Fire Upon the Deep'' ('''won''' in 1993 - tie)
** ''A Deepness in the Sky'' ('''won''' in 2000)
* ''Literature/DoomsdayBook'' ('''won''' in 1993 - tie)
* ''Literature/ChinaMountainZhang'' (nominated in 1993)
* ''Literature/EightWorlds'' series:
** ''Steel Beach'' (nominated in 1993)
* ''Literature/RedMarsTrilogy'':
** ''Red Mars'' (nominated in 1993)
** ''Green Mars'' ('''won''' in 1994)
** ''Blue Mars'' ('''won''' in 1997)
* ''[[Literature/BridgeTrilogy Virtual Light]]'' (nominated 1994)
* ''Literature/TheDiamondAge'' ('''won''' in 1996)
* ''Literature/RemnantPopulation'' (nominated in 1997)
* ''Literature/TheToughGuideToFantasyland'' (nominated for Best Non-Fiction in 1997)
* ''Literature/ToSayNothingOfTheDog'' ('''won''' in 1999)
* ''Literature/{{Cryptonomicon}}'' (nominated in 2000)
* ''Literature/HarryPotter'':
** ''Literature/HarryPotterAndThePrisonerOfAzkaban'' (nominated in 2000)
** ''Literature/HarryPotterAndTheGobletOfFire'' ('''won''' in 2001)
* ''[[Literature/FallRevolution The Sky Road]]'' (nominated in 2001)
* ''Literature/ASongOfIceAndFire'':
** ''Literature/AStormOfSwords'' (nominated in 2001)
** ''Literature/AFeastForCrows'' (nominated in 2006)
** ''Literature/ADanceWithDragons'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Literature/AmericanGods'' ('''won''' in 2002)
* ''Literature/TheChronoliths'' (nominated in 2002)
* ''Literature/{{Chalion}}'' books:
** ''The Curse of Chalion'' (nominated in 2002)
** ''Paladin of Souls'' ('''won''' in 2004)
* ''Literature/BasLagCycle'':
** ''Literature/PerdidoStreetStation'' (nominated in 2002)
** ''Literature/TheScar'' (nominated in 2003)
** ''Literature/IronCouncil'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Literature/TheNeanderthalParallax'':
** ''Hominids'' ('''won''' in 2003)
** ''Humans'' (nominated in 2004)
* "Literature/{{Coraline}}" (novella, '''won''' in 2003)
* ''Literature/KilnPeople'' (nominated in 2003)
* ''Literature/TheYearsOfRiceAndSalt'' (nominated in 2003)
* "Literature/AStudyInEmerald" (short-story, '''won''' in 2004)
* ''Literature/{{Illium}}'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Literature/BlindLake'' (nominated in 2004)
* ''Literature/TheEschatonSeries'':
** ''Singularity Sky'' (nominated in 2004)
** ''Iron Sunrise'' (nominated in 2005)
* ''Literature/JonathanStrangeAndMrNorrell'' ('''won''' in 2005)
* ''Literature/{{Spin}}'' ('''won''' in 2006)
* ''Literature/OldMansWar'' (nominated in 2006)
** ''The Last Colony'' (nominated in 2008)
** ''Zoe's Tale'' (nominated in 2009)
* The ''Literature/{{Accelerando}}'' series:
** ''Accelerando'' (nominated in 2006)
** ''Glasshouse'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''Literature/RainbowsEnd'' ('''won''' in 2007)
* ''[[Literature/{{Temeraire}} His Majesty's Dragon]]'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''Literature/{{Blindsight}}'' (nominated in 2007)
* ''Literature/TheYiddishPolicemensUnion'' ('''won''' in 2008)
* "Literature/TheCambistAndLordIron" (novelette, nominated in 2008)
* ''Literature/TheGraveyardBook'' ('''won''' in 2009)
* ''Literature/{{Anathem}}'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''Literature/LittleBrother'' (nominated in 2009)
* ''Literature/TheWindupGirl'' ('''won''' in 2010 - tie)
* ''Literature/TheCityAndTheCity'' ('''won''' in 2010 - tie)
* ''Literature/JulianComstock'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''[[Literature/ClockworkCentury Boneshaker]]'' (nominated in 2010)
* ''[[Literature/{{Blackout}} Blackout/All Clear]]'' ('''won''' in 2011)
* ''[[Literature/InheritanceTrilogy The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms]]'' (nominated in 2011)
* The ''Literature/{{Newsflesh}}'' series:
** ''Feed'' (nominated in 2011)
** ''Deadline'' (nominated in 2012)
** ''Blackout'' (nominated in 2013)
* ''[[Literature/TheExpanse Leviathan Wakes]]'' (nominated in 2012)
* ''Literature/{{Embassytown}}'' (nominated 2012)
* ''Literature/{{Redshirts}}'' ('''won''' in 2013)
* ''Literature/AncillaryJustice'' ('''won''' in 2014)
* ''[[Literature/SaturnsChildren Neptune's Brood]]'' (nominated in 2014)
* ''[[Literature/TheGrimnoirChronicles Warbound]]'' (nominated in 2014)
* ''[[Literature/{{Parasitology}} Parasite]]'' (nominated in 2014)
* ''Literature/TheWheelOfTime'' (nominated in 2014)

[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Live Action TV (Best Dramatic Presentation/Best Dramatic Presentation -- Short Form except as noted) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Series/TheTwilightZone'' ('''Won''' 1960, 1961, 1962, nominated 1963 (no award))
* ''Series/StarTrekTheOriginalSeries'':
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS1E11TheMenageriePartI The]] [[Recap/StarTrekS1E12TheMenageriePartII Menagerie]]" '''won''' 1967
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS1E10TheCorbomiteManeuver The Corbomite Maneuver]]" nominated 1967
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS1E4TheNakedTime The Naked Time]]" nominated 1967
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS1E28TheCityOnTheEdgeOfForever The City On The Edge of Forever]]" '''won''' 1968
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS2E1AmokTime Amok Time]]" nominated 1968
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS2E4MirrorMirror Mirror, Mirror]]" nominated 1968
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS2E6TheDoomsdayMachine The Doomsday Machine]]" nominated 1968
** "[[Recap/StarTrekS2E15TheTroubleWithTribbles The Trouble With Tribbles]]" nominated 1968
* ''Series/ThePrisoner'' ("[[Recap/ThePrisonerE17FallOut Fall Out]]" nominated 1969)
* ''Series/TheSixMillionDollarMan'' (nominated 1974)
* ''Series/{{Cosmos}}: A Personal Voyage'' (nominated 1981)
* ''Literature/TheMartianChronicles'' (nominated 1981)
* ''Series/StarTrekTheNextGeneration'':
** "[[Recap/StarTrekTheNextGenerationS1E1EncounterAtFarpoint Encounter At Farpoint]]" nominated 1988
** "[[Recap/StarTrekTheNextGenerationS5E25TheInnerLight The Inner Light]]" '''won''' 1993
** "[[Recap/StarTrekTheNextGenerationS7E24AllGoodThings All Good Things...]]" '''won''' 1995
* ''Series/BabylonFive'':
** "[[Recap/BabylonFiveS01E00TheGathering The Gathering]]" nominated 1994
** "[[Recap/BabylonFiveS02E09TheComingOfShadows The Coming of Shadows]]" '''won''' 1996
** "[[Recap/BabylonFiveS03E10SeveredDreams Severed Dreams]]" '''won''' 1997
** "[[Recap/BabylonFiveS05E22SleepingInLight Sleeping in Light]]" (nominated 1999)
* ''Series/StarTrekDeepSpaceNine'':
** "[[Recap/StarTrekDeepSpaceNineS04E03TheVisitor The Visitor]]" nominated 1996
** "[[Recap/StarTrekDeepSpaceNineS05E06TrialsAndTribbleations Trials and Tribble-ations]]" nominated 1997
* ''Series/BuffyTheVampireSlayer'':
** "[[Recap/BuffyTheVampireSlayerS6E7OnceMoreWithFeeling Once More, With Feeling]]" nominated 2002
** "[[Recap/BuffyTheVampireSlayerS7E7ConversationsWithDeadPeople Conversations With Dead People]]" '''won''' 2003
** "[[Recap/BuffyTheVampireSlayerS7E22Chosen Chosen]]" nominated 2004
* ''Series/{{Angel}}'':
** "[[Recap/AngelS03E13WaitingInTheWings Waiting in the Wings]]" nominated 2003
** "[[Recap/AngelS05E14SmileTime Smile Time]]" nominated 2005
** "[[Recap/AngelS05E22NotFadeAway Not Fade Away]]" nominated 2005
* ''Series/{{Firefly}}'':
** "[[Recap/FireflyE01Serenity Serenity]]", nominated 2003
** "[[Recap/FireflyE12TheMessage The Message]]" nominated 2004
** "[[Recap/FireflyE13HeartOfGold Heart of Gold]]" nominated 2004
* ''Series/StarTrekEnterprise'':
** "Carbon Creek" nominated 2003
** "A Night in Sickbay" nominated 2003
* ''Series/{{Smallville}}'' ("Rosetta", nominated 2004)
* ''Series/BattlestarGalacticaReimagined'':
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS01E0133 33]]" '''won''' 2005
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS02E10Pegasus Pegasus]]" nominated 2006
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS02E18Downloaded Downloaded]]" nominated 2007
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedRazor Razor]]" nominated 2008
** "[[Recap/BattlestarGalacticaReimaginedS04E10Revelations Revelations]]" nominated 2009)
* ''Series/{{Lost}}'':
** "[[Recap/LostS01E01PilotPart1 Pi]][[Recap/LostS01E02PilotPart2 lot]]" nominated 2005
** "The Constant" nominated 2009
* ''Series/StargateSG1'':
** "Heroes" nominated 2005
** "200" nominated 2007
* ''Series/DoctorWho'':
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS27E9TheEmptyChild "The Empty Child"]]/[[Recap/DoctorWhoS27E10TheDoctorDances "The Doctor Dances"]] '''won''' 2006
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS27E6Dalek "Dalek"]] nominated 2006
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS27E8FathersDay "Father's Day"]]" nominated 2006
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS28E3SchoolReunion "School Reunion"]] nominated 2007
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS28E4TheGirlInTheFireplace "The Girl in the Fireplace"]] '''won''' 2007
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS28E12ArmyOfGhosts "Army of Ghosts"]]/[[Recap/DoctorWhoS28E13Doomsday "Doomsday"]] nominated 2007
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS29E8HumanNature "Human Nature"]]/[[Recap/DoctorWhoS29E9TheFamilyOfBlood "The Family of Blood"]] nominated 2008
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS29E10Blink "Blink"]] '''won''' 2008
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E8SilenceInTheLibrary "Silence in the Library"]]/[[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E9ForestOfTheDead "Forest of the Dead"]] nominated 2009
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E11TurnLeft "Turn Left"]] nominated 2009
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E14TheNextDoctor "The Next Doctor"]] nominated 2010
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E15PlanetOfTheDead "Planet of the Dead"]] nominated 2010
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS30E16TheWatersOfMars "The Waters of Mars"]] '''won''' 2010
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS31E10VincentAndTheDoctor "Vincent and the Doctor"]] nominated 2011
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS31E12ThePandoricaOpens "The Pandorica Opens"]]/[[Recap/DoctorWhoS31E13TheBigBang "The Big Bang"]] '''won''' 2011
** [[Recap/DoctorWho2010CSAChristmasCarol "A Christmas Carol"]] nominated 2011
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS32E4TheDoctorsWife "The Doctor's Wife"]] '''won''' 2012
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS32E7AGoodManGoesToWar "A Good Man Goes to War"]] nominated 2012
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS32E10TheGirlWhoWaited "The Girl Who Waited"]] nominated 2012
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS33E1AsylumOfTheDaleks "Asylum of the Daleks"]] nominated 2013
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS33E5TheAngelsTakeManhattan "The Angels Take Manhattan"]] nominated 2013
** [[Recap/DoctorWho2012CSTheSnowmen "The Snowmen"]] nominated 2013
** [[Recap/DoctorWhoS33E13TheNameOfTheDoctor "The Name of the Doctor"]] nominated 2014
** [[Recap/DoctorWho50thASTheDayOfTheDoctor "The Day of the Doctor"]] nominated 2014
* ''Series/{{Torchwood}}'' ([[Recap/TorchwoodS1E12CaptainJackHarkness "Captain Jack Harkness"]], nominated 2008)
* ''Series/{{Heroes}}'' (Season 1, nominated 2008 for long form)
* ''Series/{{Dollhouse}}'' ("Epitaph One", nominated 2010)
* ''[[Series/FlashForward2009 FlashForward]]'' ("No More Good Days", nominated 2010)
* ''Series/GameOfThrones''
** Season 1 ('''won''' long form award in 2012)
** "[[Recap/GameOfThronesS2E9Blackwater Blackwater]]" ('''won''' in 2013)
** "[[Recap/GameOfThronesS3E9TheRainsOfCastamere The Rains of Castamere]]" ('''won''' 2014)
* ''Series/{{Community}}'' ("[[Recap/CommunityS3E04RemedialChaosTheory Remedial Chaos Theory]]", nominated 2012)
* ''Series/{{Fringe}}'' ("Letters of Transit" nominated 2013)
* ''Film/AnAdventureInSpaceAndTime'' (nominated 2014)
* ''Series/OrphanBlack'' ("[[Recap/OrphanBlackS01E06VariationsUnderDomestication Variations Under Domestication]]", nominated 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Music (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Music/BlowsAgainstTheEmpire'' by Paul Kantner & Music/JeffersonStarship (nominated 1971)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: People - Artists (Best Professional Artist) ]]

* Creator/FrankFrazetta ('''Won''' 1966, Nominated 1964, 1965, 1968, 1974)
* Creator/BorisVallejo (Nominated 1979, 1980)
* Creator/PhilFoglio (Nominated 2008)
* Creator/ShaunTan (Nominated 2009, '''Won''' 2010, 2011)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: People - Authors (John W. Campbell Award for Best New Author (which is not a Hugo), unless noted) ]]

* Creator/RobertSilverberg (Won Most Promising New Author, 1956)
* Creator/SpiderRobinson (won 1974 - tied with Lisa Tuttle)
* Creator/CJCherryh (won 1977)
* Creator/OrsonScottCard (won 1978)
* Creator/RAMacAvoy (won 1984)
* Creator/KristineKathrynRusch (won 1990)
* Creator/CoryDoctorow (won 2000)
* Creator/JoWalton (won 2002)
* Creator/WenSpencer (won 2003)
* Creator/JohnScalzi (won 2006)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: People - Other ]]

* [[Blog/MarkDoesStuff Mark Oshiro]] (nominated for Best Fan Writer 2013, 2014)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Radio (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Radio/TheHitchhikersGuideToTheGalaxy'' (nominated 1979)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Real Life (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

* News coverage of [[UsefulNotes/{{NASA}} Apollo 11]] ('''won''' 1970)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Theater (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Literature/{{Fahrenheit 451}}'' (Nominated 1967)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Webcomics (Best Graphic Story) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Webcomic/GirlGenius'' (volumes eight, nine and ten '''won''' Best Graphic Story for 2009, 2010 and 2011, respectively. Volume 13 nominated 2014)
* ''Webcomic/SchlockMercenary'' (nominated 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
* ''Webcomic/{{Digger}}'' ('''won''' 2012)
* ''Webcomic/XkcdTime'' ('''won''' 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Web Original (Best Dramatic Presentation -- Short Form) ]]

[[index]]
* ''StarTrekNewVoyages'' ("World Enough And Time" nominated 2008)
* ''WebVideo/DoctorHorriblesSingAlongBlog'' ('''won''' 2009)
* ''Recap/TheFiveishDoctorsReboot'' (nominated 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Western Animation - Theatrical Short (Best Dramatic Presentation -- Short Form) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Literature/TheLostThing'' (nominated 2011)
[[/index]]

!!Retro Hugos
These were given for years in which a Worldcon was held but the Hugo Awards were not presented:

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Comic Books ]]

* ''ComicBook/ActionComics'' #1 (Recieved Special Award for 1939 in 2014[[note]]The rules stated that a Hugo could only be awarded if there were at least two candidates, and no other entry in the Best Graphic Story category recieved sufficient nominations to appear on the ballot. Therefore, the Committee used their discretionary powers to give a Special Award.[[/note]])

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Film -- Animated ]]

[[index]]
* ''Disney/{{Cinderella}}'' (nominated for 1951 in 2001)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Film -- Live Action ]]

[[index]]
* ''Literature/ThePictureOfDorianGray'' ('''Won''' 1946 in 1996)
* ''Film/{{House of Dracula}}'' (nominated for 1946 in 1996)
* ''Film/TheWarOfTheWorlds'' ('''Won''' 1954 in 2004)
* ''Film/ItCameFromOuterSpace'' (Nominated for 1954 in 2004)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Literature (Best Novel/Novella/Novelette/Short Story) ]]

[[index]]
* ''Literature/TheSpaceTrilogy'':
** ''That Hideous Strength'' (nominated for 1946 in 1996)
** ''Out of the Silent Planet'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)
* ''Literature/AnimalFarm'' (nominated for 1946 in 1996)
* ''Literature/TheLionTheWitchAndTheWardrobe'' (nominated for 1951 in 2001)
* ''Literature/{{Lensman}}''
** ''First Lensman'' (nominated for 1951 in 2001)
** ''Galactic Patrol'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)
* ''[[Literature/DyingEarth TheDyingEarth]]'' (nominated for 1951 in 2001)
* ''Literature/{{Fahrenheit 451}}'' ('''Won''' 1954 in 2004)
* ''Literature/ChildhoodsEnd'' (nominated for 1954 in 2004)
* ''[[Literature/TheOnceAndFutureKing The Sword in the Stone]]'' ('''won''' for 1939 in 2014)
* "Literature/WhoGoesThere" ('''won''' for Best Novella 1939 in 2014)
* ''Literature/{{Anthem}}'' (nominated for Best Novella 1939 in 2014)
[[/index]]

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Live Action TV (Best Dramatic Presentation ]]

* ''Theatre/{{RUR}}'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: People - Authors (Best Fan Writer) ]]

* Creator/RayBradbury (nominated for 1939 in 2014)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Radio - Best Dramatic Presentation ]]

* ''Literature/AroundTheWorldInEightyDays'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)
* ''Literature/AChristmasCarol'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)
* ''Literature/{{Dracula}}'' (nominated for 1939 in 2014)
* ''Radio/TheWarOfTheWorlds'' ('''won''' for 1939 in 2014)

[[/folder]]

[[folder: Western Animation - Theatrical Short (Best Dramatic Presentation) ]]

[[index]]
* ''RabbitOfSeville'' (nominated for 1951 in 2001)
* ''WesternAnimation/DuckDodgersInTheTwentyFourthAndAHalfCentury'' (nominated for 1954 in 2004)
[[/index]]

----